Search Results

  • Publisher: Limited Editions Club
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 2778
No Image Available - Recently Checked
[DREYFUS, John]
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1977. The designer John Dreyfus's archive of materials relating to the design of THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT published by the Limited Editions Club. In addition to sample pages, proof sheets, and other materials, there is extensive correspondence with various people connected to the book's publication: binder, printer, publisher, and with many letters from Leo Wyatt who provided wood-engraved decorations. In addition there is later correspondence of 15 or so letters with a collector about a variety of issues, mostly about Dreyfus's book HISTORY OF THE NONESUCH PRESS and, interestingly, much about dark doings at the Limited Editions Club. Also included...  more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Limited Editions Club.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Introduction by Robert L. Dothard. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1959. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Illustrated with facsimile reproductions of illustrations and pages from the Club's publications and photographs of the bindings. One of 2,250 numbered copies bound in half black morocco with gold stamped red leather label, and red cloth boards with black embossed LEC device in a black cloth. Some wear to slipcase, otherwise fine condition. LEC 294.  more information
Price: 243.90 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Profusely illustrated with woodcuts, sample pages, color plates, and photographs. (xvi), 295pp. Folio, black morocco-backed cloth with red leather spine label. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. A fine copy in a near fine slipcase.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS...
(No Author Listed)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco leather and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions by artists such as Arthur Rackham, Thomas Hart Benton, and many more. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Copy #1554 of 2250, issued unsigned. This copy with two unusual points: It is signed on the front...  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS...
(No Author Listed)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco leather and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions by artists such as Arthur Rackham, Thomas Hart Benton, and many more. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Issued unsigned. Of a total edition of 1500 copies, this copy is not numbered (in place of the...  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(Limited Editions Club)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1933. 22 pages; laid-in are the Application and Business Return Envelope; "Your favorite books, the classics of the world's literature, illustrated by the foremost artists and made into volumes of beauty..."; pamphlet format, 6" x 9 1/2" size approximately, original cord ties; some edge, tips wear to paper wrap covers; good condition.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Certain Books

Certain Books
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
United States

Phone: (631) 288-0090

No Image Available
Sheridan, R.B. Illustrated by Sussan, Rene Ben.
Limited Editions Club, (Limited Editions Club). Sheridan, R. B. THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL; A COMEDY. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Illustrated with hand- colored copper etchings by RenĒ ben Sussan. Designed by Francis Meynel l and printed at Oxford University Press. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1934. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Near fine condition. LEC Bibliography 58.  more information
Price: 73.20 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available
(Limited Editions Club) Milton, John
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954. One of 1750 numbered copies, of which 1500 are reserved for the Limited Editions Club and 250 for the Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library. This is copy number 526. Designed by Bruce Rogers, and printed at Thistle Press. Illustrated with the paintings by William Blake. 8vo. The two works are bound dos-a-dos, with the colophon appearing in the middle of the volume, after Il Penseroso.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
James Cummins Bookseller

James Cummins Bookseller
699 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10065
United States

Phone: (212) 688-6441

No Image Available - Recently Checked
The Limited Editions Club
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962. 3 Softcovers published by the Limited Editions Club (LEC). All copies Near Fine, with minor shelfwear. 2 include letters from the LEC director laid-in.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS...
(No Author Listed)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco leather and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions by artists such as Arthur Rackham, Thomas Hart Benton, and many more. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Copy #1989 of 2250, issued unsigned.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lawrence, D. H.; Davis, Robert Gorham (intro.); Robinson, Sheila (illus.)
Avon, Conn: Limited Editions Club, 1975. Limited Editions Club. c.1975. #362 of 2000 copies signed by the artist, Sheila Robinson. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 443pp. Illus. Fine in worn original waxpaper dustwrapper with tear to base of spine. Limited Editions Club monthly letter laid-in. In Fine slipcase.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Scribner III, Charles (intro.); Meyer, Fred (illus.)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Limited Editions Club. c.1982. #362 of 2000 copies, signed by Fred Meyer and Charles Scribner III. Hardcover. Decorative cloth. 4to. 319pp. Illus. Fine in very lightly shelfworn original waxpaper dustwrapper. In Fine slipcase. With Limited Editions Club monthly letter laid-in.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Carson, Rachel L.; Edet, Maitland A. (intro.); Eisenstaedt, Fred (photog.)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1980. Limited Editions Club. c.1980. #362 of 2000 copies, signed by Fred Eisenstaedt. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 252pp. Illus. Fine in Fine original waxpaper dustwrapper. In Fine slipcase lacking spine label. Limited Editions Club monthly letter laid-in.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bligh, William; Villiers, Alan (intro.); Ingleton, Geoffrey C. (illus.)
Adelaide, South Australia: Limited Editions Club, 1975. Limited Editions Club. c.1975. #362 of 2000 copies, signed by the illustrator Geoffrey C. Ingleton and the book designer Douglas A. Dunstan. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 150pp. Illus. Fine in Fine slipcase. Limited Editions Club monthly letter laid-in.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Brecht, Bertolt; Levine, Jack (illus.); Bentley, Eric (intro.)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Limited Editions Club. c.1982. #362 of 2000 copies, signed by the artist Jack Levine and by Eric Bentley. With original lithograph. Hardcover. Black cloth. 4to. 155pp. Fine in Good+ original waxpaper dustwrapper. A couple of tears to dustwrapper. In Fine original slipcase. Limited Editions Club monthly letter laid-in.  more information
Price: 70.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

The Compleat Angler; Or, the Contemplative Man's Recreation...with Instructions, How...
Walton, Izaak and Charles Cotton with An Introduction by James Russell Lowell
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline; B & W Illustrations. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Cloth. Limited Edition; Signed by Illustrator. 4to; xlii, 316, [2] pages. One of fifteen hundred copies made for members of the Limited Editions Club, this being number 93, signed by illustrator Douglas W. Gorsline. Better than Fine condition with many leaves still unopened. Housed in original blue slip case, lightly soiled, back is cracked open on one side. Coigney 374 ; Izaak Walton's famous Discourse of Fish and Fishing for the perusal of Anglers was originally published in 1653. This is from Parts I and II...  more information
Price: 460.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
Yeats, W. B., and William York Tindall
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1970. Illustrated by Robin Jacques; B & W and Color Illustrations. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1970. 1/4 Leather. Limited Edition; Signed by Illustrator. 8vo; 135 pages. A gorgeous Limited Edition in Fine condition. Bound in quarter leather and cloth. Housed in an equally Fine slipcase with minor soiling. Colophon: "Fifteen hundred copies have been made for the members of the Limited Editions Club.... This is copy number 693." Signed by illustrator, Robin Jacques, on the limitation page; This collection contains 99 of W. B. Yeats's poems, which span the poet's long career. The poems are grouped chronologically by date into...  more information
Price: 130.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS...
(No Author Listed)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco leather and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions by artists such as Arthur Rackham, Thomas Hart Benton, and many more. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Copy #333 of 2250, issued unsigned.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available
PEATTIE, Donald Culross
Washington: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Large octavo (7-1/8" x 9-1/4") bound in full spring-green linen with a tree stamped in black at the center of the front cover and gilt decorations surrounding it, 340 pages. A beautiful edition of this famous work with a new introduction by the author and wonderful wood engravings by Asa Cheffetz. AN ALMANAC FOR MODERNS, the day-to-day observations and reflections of a sensitive naturalist, was awarded the Gold Medal of the Limited Editions Club. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available - Recently Checked
DEFOE, Daniel
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Large octavo (7" x 10-3/4") bound in light green Venetian sail-cloth with a gilt-stamped morocco spine label. Introduction by Ford Madox Ford. Designed, printed, and bound at the Grabhorn Press, the only book printed by them for the Limited Editions Club. Illustrations in color by Edward Wilson. Copy #4 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Copies with such a low limitation number are extremely difficult to come by for LEC titles. Tasteful bookplate on the front endpaper.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

Matches 1-20 of 2778