Search Results

  • Publisher: Knopf
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 28056
His Dark Materials Trilogy (Signed): The Golden Compass; The Subtle...
Pullman, Philip
NY: Knopf, 1996-2000. Three volumes. First American editions, first printings. "The Golden Compass". New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1995]. First American edition. With signed bookplate laid-in. Octavo. 399 pages. Publisher's blue cloth over blue boards with gilt spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear. Spine minimally skewed. Text block tight, white, and square. Overall, fine condition. [and:] "The Subtle Knife. His Dark Materials Book Two". New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1997]. First American edition. Comes with signed bookplate laid-in. Octavo. 326 pages. Publisher's blue cloth over blue boards with gilt spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to the...  more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

His Dark Materials Trilogy (Signed): The Golden Compass; The Subtle...
Pullman, Philip
NY: Knopf, 1996-2000. Three volumes. First American editions, first printings. "The Golden Compass". New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1995]. First American edition.With signed bookplate laid-in. Octavo. 399 pages. Publisher's blue cloth over blue boards with gilt spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. [and:] "The Subtle Knife. His Dark Materials Book Two". New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1997]. First American edition. With signed bookplate laid-in. Octavo. 326 pages. Publisher's blue cloth over blue boards with gilt spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. [and:] "The Amber Spyglass". His Dark Materials Book Three. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [2000]. First American edition. Signed by the author...  more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Knopf Guides
Knopf, 2008-06-10.
Price: 27.77 USD
Book Alley

Book Alley
1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
United States

Phone: 626.683.8083

SIXTY PHOTOGRAPHS
[Photography] Knopf, Alfred A.
New York: Knopf, 1975. First edition. Author photos and text by Knopf. INSCRIBED, "For Mike Pratt from Alfred Knopf with all good wishes." Publisher's printed note laid in. Includes photos of Conrad, Mencken, Cather, Huxley, et al. Fine in dust jacket with only minor soiling and one tiny tear.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Quill & Brush, Inc.

Quill & Brush, Inc.
1137 Sugarloaf Mountain Road
Dickerson, MD 20842-8754
United States

Phone: (301) 874-3200

No Image Available
[KNOPF, ALFRED A.]. CATHER, MENCKEN, ET AL
New York: Knopf, 1925. First Edition of this celebration of the publishing firm. A very good copy; inscribed by Knopf to one of the contributors, Eunice Tietjens, and also signed by Blanche Knopf.  more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Peter L. Stern & Co., Inc.

Peter L. Stern & Co., Inc.
15 Court Square, Lobby 101
Boston, MA 02108
United States

Phone: (617) 542-2376

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Knopf Guides
Knopf, 2003-10-07.
Price: 23.05 USD
Book Alley

Book Alley
1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
United States

Phone: 626.683.8083

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Knopf Guides
Knopf, 2004-09-07.
Price: 4.80 USD
Book Alley

Book Alley
1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
United States

Phone: 626.683.8083

No Image Available
HANDL, Irene
New York: Knopf, 1985. First Knopf Edition. octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. Knopf, Near fine copy. Jacket not price clipped.  more information
Price: 5.00 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

No Image Available
MACHEN, Arthur.
New York: Knopf, 1924. d.w., New York: Knopf, 1924. Fine. First edition thus, in the uniform yellow binding of the Knopf editions of Machen. Beautiful, bright copy.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
CLIVE, John.
New York: Knopf, 1973. Illustrated. xiv + 499pp.plus index [xxxvi], 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First edition. N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
New York: Knopf, 2000. Knopf city guides.  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
William Stout Architectural Books

William Stout Architectural Books
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

Phone: 415.391.6757

The Borzoi Quarterly: Volume 15, Number 3: Blanche W. Knopf
KNOPF, Alfred A.
(New York): (Knopf), 1966. First edition. Quarto. 24pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Fine.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

No Image Available
(Mencken, H.L.) Knopf, Alfred A.
New York: Knopf, 1928. First edition. As Knopf says in the preface, this is not an exhaustive collection. Still, he tried to make it representative. Not an easy task considering that during 1926 alone more than 500 separate editorials and a number of whole pamphlets were published in the U.S. on the sayings and doings of Mencken, four-fifths of which were unfavorable. Some minor cover wear and pages leaning a bit, but still very good, lacking dust jacket.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Quill & Brush, Inc.

Quill & Brush, Inc.
1137 Sugarloaf Mountain Road
Dickerson, MD 20842-8754
United States

Phone: (301) 874-3200

No Image Available
[Knopf]
New York: Knopf, Hard Cover. Four issues in original wraps bound by Knopf. Very good in oriental-patterned crepe-paper/cloth boards; paste-down label on spine. Periodical. PER/10112.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Kelmscott Books

Kelmscott Books
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 235-6810

Sensible Dieting, and the Engel Vital Calorie Diets
Engel, William
New York: Knopf, 1939. New York: Knopf, 1939. Octavo, 408 pages. First edition. A surprisingly sensible approach to weight loss in this early diet book, with the foreword titled, "Accidentally, I Become the Father of a Hornets Nest of Fads," in which the author relates the story of Hollywood starlet desiring to lose 40 pounds in four weeks. He asked her what she liked to eat and recommend that she eat it every meal, for four weeks. Her favorites happened to be pineapple and lamb chops, so when she lost the weight, she told other starlets that the secret was lamb chops and pineapple,...  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Rabelais Books

Rabelais Books
2 Main Street
Biddeford, ME 04005
United States

Phone: (207) 774-1044

PAYBACK
Kelly, Thomas
NY: Knopf, 1997. NY: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. First US edition, first prnt. Remainder dot on the top edge; dustjacket with minimal edge wear, mostly at the spine topedge. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Preceded by the Orion UK edition. The Knopf edition has two chapters which differ from the Orion edition. Kelly's first novel.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Revere Books

Revere Books
P.O. Box 282
Valley Forge, PA 19481
United States

Phone: (610) 935-0860

VITTORIO THE VAMPIRE
Rice, Anne
NY: Knopf, 1999. NY: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Rice in purple ink on a Knopf bookplate affixed to the half-title page as issued. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.  more information
Price: 70.00 USD
Revere Books

Revere Books
P.O. Box 282
Valley Forge, PA 19481
United States

Phone: (610) 935-0860

THE MUSIC SCHOOL
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1966. NY: Knopf, 1966. First edition, first issue with the two transposed lines of verse on page 46. Laid in is a 5 x 7" glossy black & white publicity photo of Updike identified as "author of The Music School to be published by Knopf on September 19." The photo is slightly toned at the edges. The book has very faint beginning spine top edge toning; the dustjacket has two short closed tears, mildly toned spine and minimal wear at the spine ends. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Revere Books

Revere Books
P.O. Box 282
Valley Forge, PA 19481
United States

Phone: (610) 935-0860

THE HAPPINESS OF GETTING IT DOWN RIGHT. LETTERS OF FRANK...
Maxwell, William
NY: Knopf, 1996. NY: Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Edited by Michael Steinman. Black & white photos. Inscribed by Maxwell on the illustrated free endpage. "For - Sincerely William Maxwell." A holograph note by Maxwell on a 3 x 5 inch sheet from a notepad is laid in. "Vintage Books, a subsidiary of Knopf publishes a paperback edition of 'Ancestors.'" Maxwell has initialed the note "W.M." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket. Note in Fine condition.  more information
Price: 240.00 USD
Revere Books

Revere Books
P.O. Box 282
Valley Forge, PA 19481
United States

Phone: (610) 935-0860

No Image Available
Rice, Anne
New York: Knopf, 1996. New York: Knopf, 1996. 1st Edition. Uncorrected Proof copy in beige wrappers - presumed first issue, with the first page blank [w/o printing Rice's photo & bio]. Curiously, the front cover shows the Knopf Canada logo identifying this copy as the Canadian issue of the first issue proof s. The title page maintaining the New York i.d., etc. - printed in the USA. Fine & scarce & probably produced in very limited quantity since there's nary an independent bookstore left in Canada.  more information
Price: 145.00 USD
TBCL The Book Collector's Library

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
5690 Einstein Avenue
Montreal, QU
Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 484-7865

Matches 1-20 of 28056