Search Results

  • Publisher: Johnson Reprint Corporation
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 79
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Riemann, Hugo; Alfred Einstein
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1972. First reprint (by Johnson Corporation) of the "Dritte, von Alfred Einstein durchgesehene Auflage" (third edition, 1923). 4 Volumes, complete. Cloth hardbounds, clean unmarked texts, fold-out plates, 374 + 512 + 531 + 406 pp., Very Good+ to Near Fine copies, all copies with small bookplate on front pastedowns, light rubbing or scuffing to the covers of some volumes. Text in German. Uncommon complete set.  more information
Price: 140.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Grew, Nehemjah
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1965. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1965. xviii, facsimile. 28cm. Green cloth back and green paper boards. Review copy stamped in two places. Corners bumped, prior owner's address label on the front free endpaper; jacket faded at edges, short tears. From the library of renowned scholar of materia medica, Jerry Stannard, in very good condition.  more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Michael J. Osborne Books

Michael J. Osborne Books
11010 Wood Elves Way
Columbia, MD 21044
United States

Phone: 410-992-1451

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Nearing, Scott.
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. 8vo. 275 pp. Reprint of a work first appearing in 1929; part of the "Basic Afro-American Reprint Library". A study of African-American life in America in the 1920s. B&w photographs.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Emilio, Luis F.
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1968. 8vo. 462 pp.; reprint of 1894 second edition of Emilio's work, part of "The Basic Afro-American Reprint Library"; with fold-out maps; very light rubbing to corners and spine ends  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Edwards, Paul K.
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. Octavo. Oddly, the title on the spine of the bidning is not the title of the book, but of an entirely different book in the series. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Scuffing to covers with light black smudges and light stain on back cover. 323 pages with figures, tables, footnotes, appendix, and index. Reprint of 1932 original.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers
212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
United States

Phone: 734.669.0451

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Covers have some light scuffing with two light black marks on front cover. Roll to spine. Light smudging to fore-edges of pages. 596 pages. Reprint of 1867 edition.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers
212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
United States

Phone: 734.669.0451

No Image Available
W. E. Burghardt DuBois [Du Bois].
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1968. Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Blue ink mark on front cover and some light scuffing to covers. 265 pages. Reprint of 1903 edition.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers
212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
United States

Phone: 734.669.0451

No Image Available
O'Neale, Lila M
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1966. x, 320 pages of text, followed by 260 pages (un-numbered) containing 130 illustrations and a corresponding explanatory text. Orange hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; almost near fine condition. A reprint of the 1945 Publication 567 by the Carnegie Institution of Washington. Central America. Clean, tight and attractive.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Chwolsohn, Dr. D.
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1965. Quarto. XXI, [1], 825, [1], XXXII, [2], 920pp. Original green cloth with silver lettering on spines. Scarce reprint of the original 1856 edition published in Saint Petersburg. Chwolsohn's principal works deal with the history of the Orient and of the peoples of Eastern Europe. His historical and philosophic work "The Sabians and Sabianism" drew on a large number of previously unpublished Arabic texts. The Sabians of Middle Eastern tradition were a monotheistic Abrahamic religious group who followed the fourth book of Abrahamic tradition, the Zaboor (considered by many scholars as the Biblical book of Psalms) which was given to the...  more information
Price: 475.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bevington, David; Editor. Shakespeare
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1972. Reprint, 1972, hardcover, quarto, 305pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with mild bump to bottom corner, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ good with edge wear that includes closed and open tears to front panel, toning to spine and edges of panels, in protective mylar wrap.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

Proceedings of the American Chemical Society Volumes 1 and 2,...
The American Chemical Society
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1876. Proceedings of the American Chemical Society Volumes 1 and 2, for 1876-1878. A photolithographed reproduction by permission of the American Chemical Society. THIS IS A REPRINT, not the original issues. Later Proceedings of the American Chemical Society (through the 1930s) were printed in the Journal of the American Chemical Society. iv, [4], 11, [1-blank],[3]-252, [2],104 ,iv, 163 pages. 2 volumes bound in one. Buckram binding with the usual exlibrary markings (spine label, embossed stamps, library label, rear pocket). A working reference copy, with sound binding and interior.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Kuenzig Books

Kuenzig Books
PO Box 452
Topsfield, MA 01983
United States

Phone: (866) 512-3053

Journal of the American Chemical Society Volumes 1 to 25...
The American Chemical Society
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1879. Journal of the American Chemical Society Volumes 1 to 25 1879-1903. A photolithographed reproduction with the permission of the American Chemical Society. THIS IS A REPRINT, not the original issues. 25 volumes bound in 35 (last bound volume contains Volume XXV, 1903, Part II). These years also typically include the Proceedings of the Chemical Society bound in with the Journal. Bindings are cloth buckram with the usual exlibrary markings (spine label, embossed stamps, library label, rear pocket). A solid working reference copy, with sound binding and interior.  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Kuenzig Books

Kuenzig Books
PO Box 452
Topsfield, MA 01983
United States

Phone: (866) 512-3053

No Image Available
Norden, John
New: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1968. Year and owner's name written on the title page. ; Reprint of 1840 edition which was edited by Henry Ellis. Originally published in 1594. Includes folded map.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Dyk, Walter
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1964. Reprint, 1964. Softcover, 218 pp. + plates, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's small name-stamp on the front cover and top edge, light soiling or discoloration to the covers, a bit of creasing and edgewear to the covers at the tips and edges.  more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Le Grand, Antoine.
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1972. Facsimile reprint of the 1694 edition, folio, tan paper-covered boards, 403 + 224 pages + pages 225- 263. Corners lightly bumped. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE.  more information
Price: 199.95 USD
The Bookshop, Inc.

The Bookshop, Inc.
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
United States

Phone: 919-942-5178

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Federn, Robert
New York and London: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1968. lii, 413p., original red cloth, ex libris. Reprint of the 1913 edition.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Hackenberg Booksellers

Hackenberg Booksellers
1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
United States

Phone: (510) 234-3214

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Curtis, Edward S. Edited by Frederick Webb Hodge.
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1978. 9.25" x 6". 320pp. Rust red and black cloth with gilt lettering. With one small spot of soiling on the front paste down endpaper, else near fine condition. These reprint editions are uncommon in commerce. Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. With sections on the Alaskan Eskimo, the Nunivak, the Kotzebue Eskimo, the Noatak, the Kobuk, the Selawik, etc. The text includes a general description of the people, information on ceremonies and rites, mythology and traditional lore, etc. With 77 illustrations after Curtis's legendary photographs.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available - Recently Checked
RITTER, Frederic Louis.
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. xviii, xiv, 521pp. Near fine. First of this facsimile reprint of the revised second (1890) edition of the 1883 overview. From the collection of conductor and musicologist Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94), with his flamboyant 1973 ownership signature in blue ballpoint on the front flyleaf.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Main Street Fine Books

Main Street Fine Books
206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
United States

Phone: (815) 777-3749

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Fejos, Paul
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, (1963). Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 75, [80] pp. Original wrappers. Some discoloration, minor creasing and staining to wrappers. Library inv. number handwritten on front wrapper and library bookplate to inside of front wrapper. "This report illustrates and briefly describes the prehistoric sites and ancient roads surveyed by the Wenner Gren Scientific Expedition to Hispanic America in 1940-42 under the sponsorship of The Viking Fund." Number Three of Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs, full-page plans as well as fold-out plans. Library date card taped to plate # 80 and library card pocket pasted to inside of back...  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Brewster, David; Richard S. Westfall (New Introduction by)
New York; London: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1965. Octavo. XLV, [3], XXII, [2], 478, XI, [1], 564pp. Original red cloth with gold lettering on front covers and spines. A standard biography of the chief figure of the scientific revolution of the 17th century. Isaac Newton was a physicist and mathematician who laid the foundations of calculus, extended the understanding of color and light, studied the mechanics of planetary motion, and discovered the law of gravitation. His work established the commonly held scientific view of the world until Albert Einstein undermined it in the early 20th century. Minor shelf wear and soiling along edges of binding. Binding in overall...  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Matches 1-20 of 79