Search Results

  • Publisher: Herald Press
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 88
No Image Available
Hershberger, Guy Franklin
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1953. Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1953. Revised Edition. 375, ftnotes, biblio, app, index, pencil & red pencil underlining & notes on several pgs, ink name ins fr flylf, DJ worn & soiled Nonresistance as espoused by the Mennonites. Topics covered include pacifism, nonviolent resistance, the political objector to war, and a consistent policy of nonmilitary service.  more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Verheyden, A. L. E.
Scottsdale, PA: Herald Press, 1961. 136 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with maps. Lacks the dustjacket, although the dustajcket's inner descriptive flaps have been affixed to the front endpaper. Previous owners name on the front endpaper. The text is clean and unmarked.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Tokyo: Herald Press, c. 1932-33.
Price: 100.00 USD
Mark Post, Bookseller

Mark Post, Bookseller
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
United States

Phone: (415) 586-2363

No Image Available
LUDWIG, CHARLES.
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1975.
Price: 30.00 USD
Mark Post, Bookseller

Mark Post, Bookseller
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
United States

Phone: (415) 586-2363

No Image Available
Detweiler, Richard C.
Scot: Herald Press, 1968. 71 pages  more information
Price: 6.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Scot: Herald Press, 1994. Back cover has a light crease and light smudging. Name written on the title page. ; 29 pages  more information
Price: 6.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
HOSTETLER, JOHN A.
PENNSYLVANIA: HERALD PRESS, 1965. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 40 pages  more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Julian's Books

Julian's Books
35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
United States

Phone: 212-595-0739

No Image Available
Weaver, J. Denny. Foreword by Leonard Gross
Scottdale, PA & Kitchener, ON: Herald Press, 1987. 171 pp. Wrappers sunned and lightly edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Acequia Booksellers

Acequia Booksellers
4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
United States

Phone: (505) 890-5365

No Image Available
Lassere, Jean
Scottsdale, PA: Herald Press, 1974. A book "...for those with questions concerning the extent to which a Christian can or should participate in warfare. Defense of country, responsibililty to the state, the lordship of Christ, the sixth commandment, and responsibility for the brother are a few of the subjects discussed..." Translated by Oliver Coburn. Dust jacket price-clipped.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Yoder, Sanford C.
Scottdale, PN: Herald Press, 1955. Second printing. Reminiscences of author's life along the Great American Desert in the early 20th century. 182 pp. Light rubbing to edges. Boards very lightly cocked. DJ clipped.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Hershberger, Guy F., Ed.
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1957. viii, 360p., b/w port., original cloth, ex libris. Contains 23 scholarly papers on the rise of the Anabaptists, as well as an appreciation of the honoree.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Hackenberg Booksellers

Hackenberg Booksellers
1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
United States

Phone: (510) 234-3214

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Kreider, Roy H.
Scottsdale, PA: Herald Press, 2004. 374pp.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Church, Richard P.
Herald Press, 2008. 230pp  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

The Mennonites in Indiana and Michigan (Signed)
Wenger, J. C.
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, (1961). 8vo. First edition. xvi,(i),470,(ii) pp. Original blue cloth, gilt spine title. No, 10 in the Studies in Anabaptist and Mennonite History. A very good copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped. It is rubbed and lightly chipped at the edges; lacks a tiny piece at the tip of the spine, else very good, Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper and dated December 31, 1961. A comprehensive and sympathetic history of all branches of the Mennonites and Amish, including a portrayal of their doctrine, life and piety.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

The Way God Fights: War and Peace in the Old...
Barrett, Lois
Herald Press, 1987. Clean and bright, with no owners' marks; except for a short crease at the right front edge and a little faint shelf rubbing at the lower corners, excellent, nearly as new.  more information
Price: 3.50 USD
The Haunted Bookshop

The Haunted Bookshop
203 N Linn St.
Iowa City, IA 52245
United States

Phone: 319.337.2996

Strangers Become Neighbors: Mennonite and Indigenous Relations in the Paraguayan...
Redekop, Calvin Wall
Scottdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Herald Press, 1981. Apart from a small sticker removal stain at the half title page, the pages of this copy are clean and unmarked; the binding is tight, the hard cover only gently shelf-rubbed at the tips, otherwise excellent. The dust jacket has two stickers from a prior seller at the front flap, a small, bluish spot at the lower right front, short, closed edge tears, and surface rubbing, heavier at the edges but also crossing the cover front and rear, but remains generally clean and sound, now protected in a new, clear sleeve.  more information
Price: 9.95 USD
The Haunted Bookshop

The Haunted Bookshop
203 N Linn St.
Iowa City, IA 52245
United States

Phone: 319.337.2996

No Image Available
Epp, Frank H.
Scottsdale, Pennsylvania: Herald Press, 1976. 1st Amer. Ed. Hb, Octavo, In dj. 240 pp., B/w photos  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Hollander Books

Hollander Books
843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
United States

Phone: (415) 831-3228

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hershberger, Guy F. (Ed.).
Scottdale, Pennsylvania: Herald Press, 1957. Quarto. VIII, 360pp. Original printed wrappers over red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece portrait of Harold S. Bender. Printer's device on title page. This captivating work compiles 25 essays by contemporary scholars tracing the story of Anabaptist Thought from martyrdom and disrepute to rediscovery and present-day interpretation. Moderate age wear on wrappers with lower front cover partly chipped. Wraps in overall good, binding and interior in very good condition.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
KURODA, N., EDITOR.
Tokyo: Herald Press, 1942. 8vo, pp. (8), 852, (1), original cloth-backed printed boards (a minor abrasion to front cover; marginal browning to pp.), no dj.  more information
Price: 32.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
McPheeters, Julian C.
Louiisville, KY: Herald Press, 1938. 54p., wraps. McPheeters was the pastor at Glide Memorial Church in San Francisco.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

Matches 1-20 of 88