Search Results

  • Publisher: Hastings House
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 595
THE BUFFALO HUNTERS: The Story of the Hide Men
Sandoz, Mari
New York: Hastings House, 1954. New York: Hastings House, 1954. 1st Edition. Sandoz, Mari. THE BUFFALO HUNTERS: The Story of the Hide Men. New York: Hastings House, 1954, New York. Sm. 8vo., 372pp. Rust cloth, gilt titles to spine. Map endpapers. There are 8 pages of black & white illustrations. "In 1867, the plains were black with thunderous millions of buffaloes. By 1883 only a few hundred were left. Miss Sandoz has a painted a brilliant cyclorama of this great change. She pictures the grandeur of the great herds, the excitement and the terrible consequences of the extermination of these beautiful animals.". A fine copy...  more information
Price: 49.50 USD
TBCL The Book Collector's Library

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
5690 Einstein Avenue
Montreal, QU
Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 484-7865

The Gods Depart, A Saga of the Hawaiian Kingdom
Mellen, Kathleen Dickenson
New York: Hastings House, 1956. New York: Hastings House, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hastings House. Octavo, gilt blocked red cloth with dust jacket, 209 pages. First edition, Signed by Mellen on dedication page. History of Hawaii in the middle of the 19th century. Light edge wear, price clip to DJ (now in archival sleeve). The text and all else are in very good condition. (am.his).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints

Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 782-1550

No Image Available
Huntington, James Lincoln
New York: Hastings House, 1949. New York: Hastings House, 1949. Frontis, 68p, illustrated, indexed. 24cm. Two corners sligtly bumped, slight toning; jacket chipped at corners.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Michael J. Osborne Books

Michael J. Osborne Books
11010 Wood Elves Way
Columbia, MD 21044
United States

Phone: 410-992-1451

No Image Available - Recently Checked
DABNEY, Virginia, intro.
New York: Hastings House, 1947. 322 Photo. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain. Small 8vo, green cloth, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Hastings House, (1947).  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
BOSSERT, Helmuth Th.
New York: Hastings House, 1975. 40 color plates, 23pp. of text, tall 4to, blue cloth. New York: Hastings House, (1975). Very good.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
TRUETT, Randle Bond
New York: Hastings House, 1943. Many Illus. 57pp. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled. New York: Hastings House, (1943).  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
WISE, Terence.
New York: Hastings House, 1976. Illustrated. xiii + 258pp., 8vo, blue cloth. New York: Hastings House, (1976). A very good copy.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
MILLER, Joseph
New York: Hastings House, 1951. Illus. 96pp. 8vo, red cloth, chipped and lightly soiled d.w. New York: Hastings House, (1951).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel.
New York: Hastings House, 1940. Many photo Illus. by the author. 73pp. 12mo, two-toned boards, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Hastings House, (1940).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
HOPKINS, Mary Alden.
New York: Hastings House, 1952. Illus. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. and cloth lightly soiled, d.w. chipped. New York: Hastings House, (1952).  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel
New York: Hastings House, 1939. Many Photo. Illus. by the author. 73pp. 12mo, purple boards, spine lightly soiled. New York: Hastings House, (1939).  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
HALAS, John in collaboration with MANVELL, Roger
New York: Hastings House, 1970. Profusely illustrated in black & white throughout. 192pp. 5to, cloth, dust wrapper; light edge-wear on d.w. New York: Hastings House, (1970). Very good.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel
New York: Hastings House, 1953. Many photo Illus. by the author. Thin 8vo, pr. wrs., back wr. and last blank page creased in corner. New York: Hastings House, (1953).  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
KENNEDY, Michael S, compiler and editor
New York: Hastings House, 1964. Many Illus. xii, 364pp. 4to, bound in publisher's pony hide, publisher's slipcase. New York: Hastings House, (1964).  more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
GAYLORD, Chic
New York: Hastings House, 1960. Many Illus. 4to, yellow cloth, d.w. New York: Hastings House, (1960). Very good  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
HEATON, Peter
New York: Hastings House, 1976. Illus. Tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Hastings House, (1976). Very good  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Shelley, Donald A.
New York: Hastings House, 1946. Audubon's text with notes by Donald A. Shelley. 40p., colored and b/w illus., slightly chipped dj (Hastings House Americana).  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Hackenberg Booksellers

Hackenberg Booksellers
1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
United States

Phone: (510) 234-3214

No Image Available - Recently Checked
KINNAIRD, Clark
New York: Hastings House, 1967. Over 200 Illus. 4to, gray cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Hastings House, (1967).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel
New York: Hastings House, 1938. Many photo Illus. by the author. 73pp. 12mo, two-toned boards, bottom edges of boards rubbed. New York: Hastings House, (1938). Very good  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

The American Guide: A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide...
ALSBERG, Henry G. (editor)
New York: Hastings House, 1949. First edition. 1348pp. Near fine with two bookplates of the same owner lacking the dustwrapper. The foundation for this guide was laid during the Federal Writers' Project in 1939 which subsequently had to abandon it due to limitations. Ten years later Hastings House backed it, seeing a need since at that time the most recent USA guide was the 1910 Baedeker. Printed by Kingsport Press, Kingsport, Tennessee.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Matches 1-20 of 595