Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume 73, June to November, 1886.
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1886. Very Good-. 8vo. 972 pgs. Leather worn and peeling at corners, joints. Corners sl. bumped. Ex-library stamp on fpd. Faint foxing to edges, endpapers. Articles include "The Literary Movement in New York" by George Parsons Lathrop, "Central Engine of the Solar System" by Richard A. Proctor. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume 69, June to November 1884.
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1884. Good. 8vo. 974 pgs. Leather worn at corners, joints, corners bumped. Front hinge starting, ex-library stamp on fpd. Sporadic foxing throughout. Articles include "Prince Bismarck in Private Life" by Moritz Busch, "Antelope Hunting in Montana" by G.O. Shields. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Volume LXXIV. December, 1886, to May, 1887.
NY:: Harper & Brothers,, 1887. Good. 8vo. 995pp. Light rubbing to covers; light shelf wear to spine ends, cover corners & edges; front joint split; spine detached from boards at foot. Lots of illustrations & engravings. Blind Willy; When Christmas Comes; Russia; New Orleans; Poetry; The Three Tetons; etc. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Volume LXXV. June to November, 1887.
NY:: Harper & Brothers,, 1887. Very Good. 8vo. 971pp. Light rubbing to covers;dampstaining at head of frontispiece; light shelf wear to spine ends, cover corners & edges; hinges lightly split. Lots of illustrations & engravings. A printed book; Cadet life at West Point; The Kentucky pioneers; Social Studies; etc. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Volume LXXI. June to November, 1885.
NY:: Harper & Brothers,, 1885. Very Good. 8vo. 972pp. Light rubbing to covers; light shelf wear to spine ends, cover corners & edges; hinges lightly split. Lots of illustrations & engravings. The city of Buffalo; A glass of beer; Ladies' Day at the Ranch; Sewage disposal in cities; etc. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
New York/London, Harper & Brothers,, 1946. ix, 244p., illus., glossary, boards .... more information
Price: 22.70 USD
The New Yorker 1950 - 1955 Album.
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1955. First edition. 11.75" x 9". Blue and black cloth. Corners a bit rubbed, else near fine condition. A compilation of cartoons and cover art from the New Yorker magazine, 1950 - 1955. With examples by R. Taylor, William Steig, Whitney Darrow, Peter Arno, Charles Addams, and other comic geniuses. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The New Yorker Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album. 1925 - 1950.
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1950. 12" x 9". Yellow and black cloth with an illustrated paper label mounted on the front board. Light soiling, corners rubbed, small scrape on the front board, soiling along the top edge, else VG+ condition. A compilation of New Yorker cartoons from the magazine's inception in 1925 through 1950. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1933. First edition. 12" x 8.75". Green paper covered boards with a black cloth spine. Corners, spine tips and edges rubbed, front board a bit rubbed, rear board heavily soiled. A VG example; NOT near fine. A compilation of New Yorker cartoons. With contributions by Peter Arno, Helen Hokinson, R. Taylor, Otto Soglow, Gluyas Williams, Gardner Rea, James Thurber, Mary Petty, etc. With a foreword by Ring Lardner. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Harper's Monthly Magazine Volume 174
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1937 Good. 10" x 6 1/2", about 850 pp, ex-lib copy bound in black cloth, copy is in good condition with edge foxing, text and plates are clean and tight. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846 Very Good. 12 mo in dark brown cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Frontispiece folding map of Iceland. Extra title page with vignette "View of the coast near Stappen". 360 pp. with index. One full page engraving and a folding map "Faroe Islands" at p. 316. A tight, very good example, spine gilt bright, 19th century library plate front pastedown and with its initials and a number written on froent free endpaper. Remnants of small, old paper sticker on spine. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Howard Pyle's Book of the American Spirit
Harper and Brothers, 1923 A nice copy of the 1923 stated 1st edition. Bright and VG+ in a VG example of the uncommon dustjacket. The jacket has a bit of customary chipping along the spine ends and the top edge of the front panel but still virtually completely intact and clean and well-preserved. Thick quarto, 346 pgs., beautifullly illustrated by the great Howard Pyle. A very presentable copy. .... more information
Price: 500.00 USD
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1942 A nice copy of the 1942 stated 1st edition. IN THE UNCOMMON DUSTJACKET. Clean and VG in pictorial cloth with a bright, VG dustjacket with matching image. 1 fairly inconspicuous 2" chip to the bottom of the front panel of the jacket but still a perfectly presentable copy. Thin, tall quarto, 120 pgs. Beautifully illustrated, with many of the illustrations in color, by Feodor Rojankovsky. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931 1931 1st thus, greatly enlarged and with significant new material (including numerous never-before-published letters). Based on the 1894 original edition. Clean and VG to VG+ in its original green cloth, with bright gilt-ornament and letttering to the front panel and spine. AND, in a VG example of the uncommon dustjacket. Chipping at the jacket's spine ends, otherwise clean and crisp. Thick octavo, 457 pgs. Internally immaculate as well, with no writing or markings of any kind. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932 1932 1st edition of this Fifth New Yorker collection of their choicest cartoons. Tight and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG- dustjacket, with somewhat pronounced chipping at the panel edges and light soiling to the rear panel. Quarto, unpaginated. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944 1944 1st edition, "Compiled by the Woman's Club of Westport and Illustrated by Connecticut Artists". Clean and VG in a bright, VG example of the wonderful pictorial dustjacket, with very light chipping along the edges and light soiling at the rear panel. Octavo, 261 pgs. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
The Gospel According to Thomas
Leiden: E. J. Brill; New York, Harper & Brothers, 1959 Copitc text established and translated by A. Guillaumont, et al. vii, 62p., lightly chipped dj. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907 Good -. xviii, [4], 354 p.: frontispiece and 13 leaves of plates; 23 cm. Publisher's faux vellum binding (white paper over boards) with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles, and spine decoration; gilt-stamped cover illustration. Top page edges gilt. Tile page and all pages of text have decorative borders by Francis I. Bennett. Contents: Jack, the Giant-Killer--Cinderella; or, The Little Glass Slipper--Jack and the Bean-stalk--The Sleeping Beauty in the Wood--Little Red-Riding-Hood--The Ugly Duckling--Hop-o'-My-Thumb--Beauty and the Beast--Little Snowdrop--The Story of the Three Bears--Snow-White and Rose-Red--The Wild Swans--Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp--Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves--The Second Voyage of Sinbad the Sailor--The History of.... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume 3 - June to November 1851 (Mormon content).
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851 Original edition. viii; 864pp. Small quarto [25 cm] 3/4 black leather with brown cloth covered boards. Fair. The covers are heavily rubbed. The rear board has cracks in the joint at the head and foot of the spine. The longer tear measures 3 and 1/2 inches. The front hinge is broken. The front flyleaf is detached, but present. The pages are foxed. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
The China Hunters Club by The Youngest Member.
NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1878 Good, cover soiled & worn , a piece of cloth partially detached at bottom of spine, some former owner's names on first few pages, interior VG. Greyish cloth. 274 pp. 33 bw plates This book explores the romance of domestic potteries in New England homes and serves to illustrate the history of Cermanic Art in connection with the early use of its products in America (from the introduction) .... more information
Price: 80.00 USD
A Modern Aladdin; or, The Wonderful Adventures of Oliver Munier: An Extravaganza in Four Acts.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1892 (1891 copyright) Good, moderate wear at spine extremities, library stamp on title page and text block, title page coming loose. Grey boards with slight gilt embossing around title. 32 bw illustrations done by Pyle .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Selections from the Poetry of Robert Herrick with Drawings by Edwin A. Abbey.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910 VG, ex art library copy with bookplate, stamp, o/w clean and tight. Green embossed cloth. vi, 187,[1] pp., profusely illustrated with line engravings .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890 A reading copy only. ex art library copy with bookplate, stamp, pages are clean and square, but sewing is loose, making the whole loose. Green embossed cloth.98 pp., profusely illustrated with line engravings Uncommon title, a nice copy looseness notwithstanding. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Old Songs with Drawings by Edwin A. Abbey & Alfred Parsons.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889 Very clean but with art museum library markings and front cover detached from text; o/w covers sound and text block tight;. Green cloth with navy lettering and tulip pattern; 122 heavy card pages with illustrations throughout; The lyrics to seventeen well-known folk songs, mostly from the British Isles. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Bazar Book of Decorum. The Care of the Person, Manners, Etiquette, and Ceremonials.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1870 Clean and tight but with fading to covers and museum ex-lib. marks. Plum cloth with gilt lettering; 278 pp. A quaint etiquette book covering some very unusual topics. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1899 Good (Cloth worn at extremities; A few spots of soiling; Some water damage, which caused some bleeding to the inside of the front and back boards). Red illus. cloth over boards; 576 pp.; Numerous bw figures A collection of historical and fictional stories, poetry, and more from the Harper's Round Table magazine .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Harper's New Monthly Magazine Vol I: June to November, 1850.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1850 VG-, wear to extremities, cloth on spine chipped in a few places, foxing. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. 864 pp. Several bw ills Covers domestic and international current events, fashion, art, decorative arts, health, celebrities, architecture, and literature. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907 VG / Fair (DJ. worn at extremities, inc. a large chip at front cover and tape at spine). Off-white paper over boards with gilt titling and illustration at spine and front cover; Matching green dj.; xviii, 354 pp.; 16 bw plates; Green illus. borders around each page Includes Cinderella, Jack and the Beanstalk, Little Red Riding Hood, Beauty and the Beast, Snow White, Aladdin, The Wild Swans, and other fairy tale stories; Inscribed in pencil at ffep; Rare with dj. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
The Bazar Book of Decorum The Care of the Person, Manners, Etiquette, and Ceremonials.
Harper & Brothers, 1871 Good.
Price: 40.00 USD
New: Harper & Brothers, 1843 Frayed edges with small tears and some paper loss. Overall soiling. Spot and slight hole on page 29. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031
View Details
In South Cheyenne Canon with Pen and Camera.
[Colorado Springs:: Hull Brothers Proprietors of South Cheyenne Canon (printed by Carson-Harper Co. Denver), n.d., but ca. 1 Trifling amount of cover soil and wear, else near fine. 24 pp. Text illustrations from black-and-white photographs and ink drawings. 10 cm. x 17 cm. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
LABORATORY OUTLINES FOR: ANIMAL BIOLOGY
Ny And London: Harper And Brothers, 1937 g+. ; the book had certain pages blank for the purpose of notes and someone drew rather neat diagrams. Whether accurate is a mystery. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
THE NEW YORKER TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM 1925-1950.
NY:: Harper & Brothers,, 1951. 4to, pages not numbered. Donor's presentation to the poet Paul Metcalf on the flyleaf. Cover little worn and stained. VG. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
THE NEW YORKER TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM 1925-1950.
NY:: Harper & Brothers,, 1951. 4to, pages not numbered. Cover little bumped and soiled, o/w a VG tight copy. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
SOCIAL CHANGE IN LATIN AMERICA TODAY. ITS IMPLICATIONS FOR UNITED STATES POLICY.
New York,: Harper & Brothers,, 1960, (Exlib. stamp).. ind. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE - VOL CXXX (130).
[New York]:: Harper & Brothers,, 1914. Faint dampstain to upper corner, o/w a Very Good to Near Fine copy in orinal 1/2 leather. First edition. Small quarto; 972 pages .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Harper's New York and Erie Rail Road Guide.
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1851. Wonderful travelogue of stops throughout New York, including Rockland, Orange County, etc, linking New York to Lake Erie. Illustrations of Rockland and Orange County sites include views of Piermont, Suffern (including Washington's headquarters), Ramapo, Sloatsburg, the Neversink Valley, Port Jervis, and more. Sml. 8vo, viii, 173 pp, 5 pp of plates, 136 woodcut ills. throughout text by Lossing & Barritt. With the original wrappers & decorative title page, beautifully housed in a red quarter morocco slipcase. OCLC: 2627723 cites 5 full page illustrations, but not a map. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Harper's Weekly A Journal of Civilization. Vol. XXX, No. 1528, April 3, 1886.
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1886. Disbound; a single issue of the journal. Elephant Folio , 11 1/4" X 16" tall. An issue from this weekly illustrated journal; includes full page engravings of the Flower Show at the Metropolitan Opera House, the Proposed Railway Bridge Across the Hudson at Storm King, and the Approach to the Philadelphia Station of the Pennsylvania Station at Night (Joseph Pennell). Small tears at back cover, o/w very good. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Harper's Weekly A Journal of Civilization. Vol. XLV, No. 2303, February 9, 1901.
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1901. Disbound; a single issue of the journal. Elephant Folio , 11 1/4" X 16" tall. An issue from this weekly illustrated journal; includes b&w cover illustration "Breaking A Road Through the Snow, in the Green Mountains"; a pictorial review of the Life of King Edward VII; and an article by Mark Twain "Is the Philippine Policy of the Administration Just?" Lacks p165, o/w very good. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953 224p., first edition, very good in a dj browned and lightly worn at spine ends. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Harper's Weekly (NY) Dec 24, 1887. "The Canadian Mounted Police on a "Musical Ride"
New York: Harper & Brothers,, 1887 Very Good. 1st. 16" x 11" newspaper page with a 14" x 9.5", page illus. by FREDERICK REMINGTON of The Canadian Mounted Police on a "Musical Ride" Very good condition RCMP Musical Ride background:
The stage was set in 1873 for a role that would intimately connect the Mounted Police and its members with the development of Canada as a great nation. From the beginning of its long history, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) have served Canada and its people by establishing law and order in the frontier reaches of this vast nation. As the country grew in population and diversity, and its.... more information
Price: 90.00 CAD
Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea and the Holy Land, Volume I.
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1839. Good. 240 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Volume I only. Scuffed. Bumping to sp. ends and corners. Board exposure to corners, sm. tears/chips to sp. ends. Dark foxing to textblock, foxing to interior. Sm. sticker and lt pencil notation to fpd. Light chipping to some page edges. Includes folding map which has 1 1/2" tear to folded corner. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954 F. 1st edition. "[92] pp. A 3"" x 2"" piece of the dust jacket missing from the lower right front corner. Light soil, chip from spine, a 2"" closed tear. " .... more information
Price: 600.00
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954 VG. 1st Edition. "[92] pp. A 4 page Japan paper insert FROM THE AUTHOR TO THE READER is tipped in to page [2]. A very nice copy of this rare book, and especially nice with Dorr's special inscription. Lightly faded spine and corners rubbed. Otherwise, a great treasure for your library." .... more information
Price: 600.00
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
New York:: Harper & Brothers, 1839 Hardcover. Good+.. 1st U.S. edition,. Publisher's quarter blue cloth and boards, 153 pages + publisher's ads. Tight, covers a little worn with a few small, corners bumped, old light stains, text moderately foxed, a not bad looking copy. .... more information
Price: 24.95 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
The Story of Alaska with Pictures By C.H. De Witt and Text By Clara Lambert
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940 Good. F. (40) pages; inscribed in a friendly way by the illustrator in the year of publication on the front endpaper, "To my pal Eddie Diehl C.H. de Witt Oct.4.40"; nicely lithographed color and sepia-tone illustrations throughout; a childrens 'introduction to Alaska' in a very readable format, approx. 10"x 11" large size; much on travel, sections on the Inside Passage, airplane use, Bears, Northern Lights, Matanuska Valley, Salmon industry, glaciers, gold mining, logging, trapping & hunting; reindeer & Eskimo crafts; Indian artists; illustrated endpapers; hard cover pictorial boards, blue cloth spine; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to binding; good condition overall,.... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
INSIDE: A CHRONICLE OF SECESSION.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866 223 pages. Illustrated with wood-engraving after Thomas Nast. 8vo, original printed wrappers; spine chipped and torn; shaken; bookseller's blindstamp on rear wrapper. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
The Parables: Told to the People by Jesus of Nazareth as Recorded in the Gospels
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942., Illus. with 8 color plates - 3 double page spreads & 5 single page plates + b/w illus. from pencil drawings. 4to. Tan decorated cloth. vii, 44 p . First edition. Lightly worn at extremities; else near fine in price-clipped, edgeworn d/j, which is chipped at top edge & soiled on rear panel. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD