Concert and Opera Singers: A Bibliography of Biographical Materials (Music Reference Collection)
Greenwood Press, 1985-11-19 VeryGood.
Price: 8.80 USD
The Death and Resurrection of the Author? (Contributions in Philosophy)
Greenwood Press Paperback, 2002-06-30 VeryGood.
Price: 60.84 USD
Greenwood Press, 1980-08-22 VeryGood.
Price: 250.00 USD
Greenwood Press, 1989-04-24 VeryGood.
Price: 115.89 USD
Church and State in America: A Bibliographical Guide: The Civil War to the Present Day
Greenwood Press, 1987-08-14 VeryGood.
Price: 35.00 USD
International Music Journals: (Historical Guides to the World's Periodicals and Newspapers)
Greenwood Press, 1990-09-27 VeryGood.
Price: 60.00 USD
New York,: Greenwood Press,, 1969,
Price: 15.00 USD
The Cudahy-Massee-Milwaukee Museum African Expedition 1928-29.
Westport:: Greenwood Press,, 1970. As New. Reprint. Frontispiece and 333 illustrations. 8vo, pp. (6), (223-) 589, cloth, no d.j., 1970 (1930). .... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
The Betrothed of Death: The Spanish Foreign Legion during the Rif Rebellion 1920-1927
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (2001), Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Boards. 282 p . Contributions in Comparative Colonial Studies, Number 40. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Dark Barbarian: The Writings of Robert E. Howard: A Critical Anthology
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1984), Ed. by Don Herron. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 242 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Don Herron. Fine. .... more information
Price: 37.50 USD
#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103
Phone: (415) 292 4698
View Details
San Francisco:: The Greenwood Press,, 2003. First edition. Inspired by Vico's Principi di una scienza nuova, Stauffacher and Letbetter produced two portfolios: Stauffacher 's "Vico Wooden Letters," ten prints in an edition of twenty, was made using an assortment of sixty-six 19th-century wooden letters that had been used to print public posters. Printed in black, red, blue, and yellow, on French Rives BFK mouldmade paper at The Greenwood Press, also utilizing Kis & Méridien types, including 7-point type handset by Stauffacher according to the original measure and leading of the 1725 edition. The prints measure 18 1/4 x 13 inches. Dennis Letbetter''s twelve photographs, was also produced in.... more information
Price: 5500.00 USD
An Index to African-American Spirituals for the Solo Voice.
Westport, CT:: Greenwood Press,, 1999. Fine condition. 199pp. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Workers and industrial change; a case study of labor mobility.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1974 xi, 209p., reprint of the 1957 edition. (Original series: Cornell studies in industrial and labor relations, vol. 8) .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1994 Fine. First edition. 1994, First Edition, 233 pp. Hardcover, gray buckram. A Fine copy, no dust jacket. Like New. .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Westport:: Greenwood Press,, 1983. Very Good Plus. Reprint. Foreword by A.S. Romer. 7 plates. 8vo, pp. xi, 237, cloth (ink number on front flyleaf), no d.j., 1963 (1983). .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Religious Mythology and the Art of War: Comparative Religious Symbolisms of Military Violence
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1981), 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xv, 258 p . Contributions to the Study of Religion, Number 3. 1st ed. Fine. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
1022 Main Street (Route 6A)
West Barnstable, MA 02668
Phone: (508) 778-2929
View Details
The Capital of the Tycoon. In Two Volumes.
NY:: Greenwood Press,, 1969. Reprint, originally published in 1863. Vol. I: xxxi + 469pp, frontis foldout map, 7 b/w chromolithographs, 77 b/w woodcuts; Vol. II: x + 539pp, frontis foldout map, 9 b/w chromolithographs, 49 b/w woodcuts; gray cloth boards, gilt letters on spine. Dr. Alcock (1809 - 1897) was a military surgeon and later diplomat in China who in 1858 became the first British consul-general to the newly opened but intensely hostile and dangerous Empire of Japan. After retirement from diplomatic service he served as President of the Royal Geographical Society. Near fine, minor foxing on top edge. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
The Right Opposition: The Lovestoneites and the International Communist Opposition
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1981), 8vo. Cloth. x, 342 p . Contributions in Political Science, Number 54. 1st ed. Fine. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
THE BUSINESS OF FOOD: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE FOOD AND DRINK INDUSTRIES.
Westport, CT:: Greenwood Press, 2007 Hardcover. Near Fine.. small quarto, yellow & green paper-covered boards, 439 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. .... more information
Price: 39.95 USD
Biographical Dictionary of North American Classicists.
Greenwood Press,, 1994. Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. 880 pp. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
NATO strategy and Nuclear Defense
New York, Etc.: Greenwood Press, 1988 xiv, 188p., maps, original blue cloth (Contributions in military studies, 69). .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Multicultural Writers from Antiquity to 1945:
Westbrook, CT and London:: Greenwood Press,, 2002. Very Good. 497 pp. 8vo. Cloth hardcover. Bumping to spine ends and lightly to corners. Interior very clean, binding tight. In excellent condition. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
The Biographical Dictionary of World War II Generals and Flag Officers: The U.S. Armed Forces
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1996 Fine. First printing. First edition/first printing, 1996, hardcover, octavo, 706pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
New York: Greenwood Press, 1969 288p., b/w illus., original blue cloth .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Greenwood Press, Publishers, 1969 First Greenwood Reprinting. Octavo. 288 pp. includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Blue cloth over boards; Very Good+ with light soiling to the inside margin .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1971 Reprint. Octavo. 230pp. Red cloth. Near Fine. Reprints the 1955 American edition. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Westport, CT:: Greenwood Press, 2008 Hardcover. Very Good.. Multicolored paper-covered boards, 230 pages. This book is in great shape; one small dent in front cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, (1996) vg. First edition. Sm. 8vo. x, 475, [1]pp. Original grayish blue cloth with imprinted black cover- and title labels with gold lettering. This index of 7000 productions by more than 2000 scenic designers focuses on photographs of 20th-century sets, renderings, and models of theatre and opera productions appearing in 114 selected books and journals. Selected works include books about theatre history, scenic design and stagecraft, as well as design exhibition catalogs and works on specific designers or types of productions. The bulk of the volume is an index of productions with entries arranged alphabetically by play title. Each entry contains subentries for productions.... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
LIterary America, 1903-1934; the Mary Austin Letters
Westport and London: Greenwood Press, 1979 Selected and edited by T. M. Pearce. xv, 296p., b/w front. port., original green cltoh (Contributions in women's studies, 5). .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Jewish Experience in the Art of the Twentieth Century
Greenwood Press, 1984-10 VeryGood.
Price: 8.50 USD
The Brazilian Legislature and Political System.
Westport, CT:: Greenwood Press,, 1992. VG+, text clean and tight condition. 232pp. .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
The Purge of Japanese Leaders under the Occupation
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1977), 8vo. Cloth. 111 p . Very good. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
PILGRIMS THROUGH SPACE AND TIME.
Westport, CT;: Greenwood Press,, 1972 Reprint with new introduction by Thomas D. Clareson. Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, *8-15. Fine, issued without dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
West: Greenwood Press, 1971 Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint of 1953 Edition.
Price: 8.00 USD
Tactics. 2-vol. set (Complete).
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1977 vg. Reprint. Octavo. XIX, [5], 539, XV, [1], 535pp. Original blue cloth with gold decoration on front covers and gilt lettering on spines. Printer's device at bottom of spines and on title-pages. This work is an epitome of the interpretation and application of tactical principles in the various armies, discussed in the light of the tactical views and methods prevailing in Germany, and amplified by numerous examples from military history. Minor soiling on top edges. Binding and interior in overall very good condition. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
New York: Greenwood Press, 1988 Fine. First Edition. By Hugh Barbour and J. William Frost. The third volume in the series Denominations in America, edited by Henry Warner Bowden. xiv, 407 p.: 3 double-page maps; 24 cm. Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped on black background spine and front cover titles. No dust jacket. Includes biographical entries, appendix, bibliographic essay, and index. First Edition. "This book on Quakers in America, a survey of the movement from 1650 to 1987, is written for college students, scholars, and others seeking to understand the origins and evolution of the Society of Friends. Like the other volumes in this series, Part Two provides biographies.... more information
Price: 52.00 USD
Individualism and community. The state in Marx and early anarchism.
New York: Greenwood Press, 1986 235p. (Contributions in political science, no. 143) .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Individualism And Community The State In Marx And Early Anarchism
New: Greenwood Press, 1986 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Printing.
Price: 9.00 USD
Margaret Webster. A Bio-Bibliography.
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, (1994) vg. First edition. Sm. 8vo. ix, 230, [3]pp. Original olive cloth with imprinted black cover- and title labels with gold lettering. B/w frontispiece portrait of Margaret Webster. Illustrated with few b/w reproductions of photographs. Minor sunning on front cover. Binding in very good, interior in fine condition. Number 47 of the series "Bio-Bibliographies in the Performing Arts." Publisher's "Book News" leaf on this title laid-in. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York:: Greenwood Press,, 1968. Good with no dust jacket. Small chip in spine. Cloth/no dust jacket. Quarto. Orange boards. xv +237pp including 12 illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index .... more information
Price: 25.00 EUR
Greenwood Press, 1973 Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. One small closed tear at top of spine on jacket and multiple rubbings to edges other wise book clean and tight. Essays, Addresses and occasional pieces about Lincoln 257pp. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
1022 Main Street (Route 6A)
West Barnstable, MA 02668
Phone: (508) 778-2929
View Details
Westport, CT:: Greenwood Press,, 1988. 172pp, index, 8vo. Very good. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
CHEMISTRY RESOURCES IN THE ELECTRONIC AGE.
Westport, CT:: Greenwood Press, 2003 Hardcover. Fine.. 1st edition,. tan & black photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 291 pages. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Handbook for the Analysis of Capital Investments.
Westport, CT:: Greenwood Press,, 1976. Ex-library with usual marks, otherwise good, text clean, solid condition. 452pp. .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Greenwood Press, Good.
Price: 35.00 USD
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1974 xlviii, 139p. Reprint of the edition published by Liberal Arts Press, New York, which was issued as no. 11 of the American heritage series. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Heroin and politicians; the failure of public policy to control addiction in America.
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1981 ix+239p., introduction, bibkliographic essay, index, illustrated with figures and tables, very good first edition in publisher's original cloth and gilt. (Contributions in Political Science) .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
A NEW BIRTH OF FREEDOM: THE REPUBLICAN PARTY AND FREEDMEN'S RIGHTS, 1861 TO 1866.
Westport, CT:: Greenwood Press, 1976 Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+.. 1st edition,. brown cloth, 199 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly spotted & rubbed along edges, now protected in mylar cover. .... more information
Price: 24.95 USD