Search Results

  • Publisher: For A. Millar,
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 88
The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling
Fielding, Henry
London: for A Millar, 1749. FIRST EDITION OF FIELDING'S MASTERPIECE. Besides being an extremely prolific writer, Henry Fielding was a successful magistrate, founder of the Metropolitan Police, and pioneer of the comic novel. Tom Jones, the book that established this idea of the comic novel, received very mixed reviews upon publication: Sameul Taylor Coleridge said of him, "And how charming, how wholesome, Fielding always is! To take him up after Richardson, is like emerging from a sick room heated by stoves, into an open lawn.", while Samuel Johnson wrote "Sir, there is more knowledge of the heart in one letter of Richardson's, than in all...  more information
Price: 12500.00
Manhattan Rare Book Company

Manhattan Rare Book Company
1050 Second Avenue
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: 212.326.8907

The Works...With several Additional Pieces, Never before printed in any...
Bacon, Francis.
London: For A. Millar, 1740. "ÔFor my name and memory,Õ wrote Bacon in the will which he drew up on 19 Dec. 1625, ÔI leave it to men's charitable speeches and to foreign nations and the next ages.Õ He surely never contemplated that his devotion to science would be held to be indirectly damaging to his character, and that writer after writer would regard his claim to be a prophet of scientific knowledge so supereminent as to consign to oblivion his equally great claim as a prophet of political knowledge. As his contribution to science rests on his perception of the greatness and variety of...  more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
Krown & Spellman Booksellers

Krown & Spellman Booksellers
3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
United States

Phone: (310) 842-9433

No Image Available
Fielding, Henry
London: For A. Millar, 1755. First edition (edited), with the half-title. '228' [i.e., 276pp]. 12mo. First edition of Fielding's last book. Two editions appeared in 1755, with the same title pages: one (this) edition was clearly an edited text; the other version was unedited, and set from the manuscript. The unedited text was suppressed and did not reappear until the next November, after an earthquake in Portugal reawakened interest in Fielding's book.  more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
James Cummins Bookseller

James Cummins Bookseller
699 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10065
United States

Phone: (212) 688-6441

The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon, by the Late...
Fielding, Henry
London: For A. Millar, 1755. First edition. [iv], '228' [i.e., 276pp]. 12mo. First edition of Fielding's last book. Two editions appeared in 1755, with the same title pages: one (this) edition was clearly an edited text; the other version was unedited, and set from the manuscript. The unedited text was suppressed and did not reappear until the next November, after an earthquake in Portugal reawakened interest in Fielding's book.  more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
James Cummins Bookseller

James Cummins Bookseller
699 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10065
United States

Phone: (212) 688-6441

Travels, or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and...
Shaw, Thomas.
London: for A. Millar and W. Sandby, 1757. Thomas Shaw (1692-1751), chaplain to the English factory at Algiers, used his clerical appointment as an occasion for several travels. The first edition of this work, published in 1738, was highly criticized by a certain Dr. Richard Pocock, and in defense, Shaw wrote a supplement, the contents of which are interwoven in the present text. Shaw's aim was to restore the ancient geography of the regions he describes and to place the natural and civil history of such areas in a proper light. Shaw is well known in the field of botany for his catalogue of the rarer plants which...  more information
Price: 1200.00 USD
Krown & Spellman Booksellers

Krown & Spellman Booksellers
3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
United States

Phone: (310) 842-9433

Horse-Hoeing Husbandry: or, an Essay on the Principles of Vegetation...
Tull, Jethro
London: Printed for A. Millar, opposite to Catharine-street in the Strand, 1751. London: Printed for A. Millar, opposite to Catharine-street in the Strand, 1751. Octavo, xvi + 432 pages. Seven folding engraved plates. Complete. The third edition of Tull's agricultural classic, in which he introduced the seed drill. The drill, as well as various horse-drawn hoes and plows are illustrated in the plates. Tull was an early English proponent of the scientific advancement of agriculture, and helped bring about the British Agricultural Revolution. One plate with two-inch archival repair to a tear. Rebound handsomely in paneled, full calf, with gilt spine ruling and red morocco label. [Fussel, More Old English Farming Books].  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Rabelais Books

Rabelais Books
2 Main Street
Biddeford, ME 04005
United States

Phone: (207) 774-1044

No Image Available
Mallet, David and James THOMSON
London: Printed for A. Millar, opposite to Catherine-Street, in the Strand, 1751. Second edition, revised, after the first edition of 1740; and the second printing of "Rule Britannia", also revised, with new stanzas added by Lord Bolingbroke. [8], 72 pp. 8vo. "Rule, Britannia!" Originally written for the stage by Thomson and Mallet, with music provided by Thomas Arne, ALFRED was greatly revised by Mallet in 1751 for stage performance - with several changes made in the principal role for David Garrick. Moreover, the original "Rule Britannia" was transformed by the addition of three stanzas by Lord Bolingbroke. So substantial were the revisions for this performance, in fact, Tinker calls this the first...  more information
Price: 500.00 USD
James Cummins Bookseller

James Cummins Bookseller
699 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10065
United States

Phone: (212) 688-6441

No Image Available
[Martin, Samuel]
London: Printed for A. Millar, over against Katharine-street in the Strand, 1745. First edition, First Issue. [2], xlvii, 106 pp. Outlines measures to be taken, particularly in North America for protection against France, "now at enmity, whose interest it is to subdue by fraud or force, all those Countries lying between his dominions and the sea.  For preventing such encroachments, no means can be so effectual as a general Militia...."  Protection of the Newfoundland fisheries is also considered.  A long appendix treats the necessity of improving the naval strength of Britain, examining the added benefits which would accrue to trade with the colonies, etc.  more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
James Cummins Bookseller

James Cummins Bookseller
699 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10065
United States

Phone: (212) 688-6441

No Image Available
Pope, Alexander.
London: Printed for A. Millar, J. and R. Tonson, H. Lintot, and C. Bathurst, 1758. Warburton edition 12mos, full brown leather, narrow double gilt rule, five raised bands, variously paginated. Very nice set; covers have light edgewear, spines have superficial crackling w/ a few nicks here and there, spine ends have some rounding w/ very little loss, internally clean & tight, period former owner's name in each volume, one plate in Vol. IV has a small dampmark at one corner, pages very nice w/ generous margins, occasional light fox spots especially at plates but the plates are very clean. Overall a very desirable set. Nine volume set complete. All 24 plates present as called for:...  more information
Price: 500.00 USD
The Bookshop, Inc.

The Bookshop, Inc.
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
United States

Phone: 919-942-5178

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[MARTIN, Samuel].
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1745. First edition (a second edition was published later the same year). 8vo. xlvii, 106 pp. A detailed proposal anticipating conflict with France, especially in the colonies: [the plan should extend] "more especially to our provinces, and great cities of North America, situated near a restless, enterprizing neighbor, now at enmity, whose interest it is to subdue by fraud or force, all those countries lying between his dominions and the sea" (p. 77). Sabin 63269. Recent speckled calf, gilt title, rules, and ornaments on spine. Old tideline at low corner of endpaper, but a very good copy in an attractive new...  more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Birch, Thomas]:
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1747 [& 1755], viii,343,[1],16pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, a bit of tanning and occasional smudging, early ink note in top margin of title, a few small nicks, else a good copy. First edition, accompanied by the uncommon separately printed 16pp. appendix, inferentially dated 1755. The appendix was incorporated into the second edition of 1756, and is given a separate entry in ESTC (nine copies located). Birch's work was written in part to respond to "Mr. Carte's imperfect Account of thet Affair...." About Birch, Johnson remarked: "Tom Birch is as brisk as a bee in conversation,...  more information
Price: 225.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Huber, Marie]:
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1736, viii,446,[2]pp. Octavo. Modern linen, gilt spine label. Title neatly remargined at gutter, scattered foxing, marginal browning and offsetting, but a good, sound copy. First edition in English of Huber's LE MONDE FOU PREFERE AU MOND SAGE, and supplemental works. The translation was for a time misattributed to Bernard de Mandeville.  more information
Price: 400.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES, A FOUNDLING.
Fielding, Henry:
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1749, Six volumes. lxii,[2(errata)],214; [2],324; [2],370,[blank]; [2],312; [2],294; [2],304pp. 12mo. Early 20th century speckled calf, spines gilt extra, gilt labels, a.e.g. Joints a trifle rubbed, but sound, bookplate tipped in first volume, small marginal adhesion flaw to III:G12 and natural paper flaw affecting a couple letters to III:H6; small marginal spot to three leaves in vol. VI, otherwise a very good, or better, set. First edition of Fielding's masterpiece, and one of the key 18th century novels. The first edition consisted of 2000 copies, and these were virtually all spoken for prior to the formal day of publication. The copies of...  more information
Price: 9500.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Fielding, Henry:
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1749, Four volumes. xx,304; viii,330; x,288; xii,347pp. Full green crushed levant, raised bands, t.e.g., richly gilt red morocco doublures, silk and marbled endsheets, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Binding extremities sunned to tan, otherwise a fine, tall (18 cm) set, though most likely washed when bound. Although not so identified, the third edition, and the first in four volumes. Cross asserts that this edition prints Fielding's final revisions, although other informed sources assert they first appeared in the fourth edition. The edition consisted of 3000 sets, and the text was set up from a corrected copy of the first edition and...  more information
Price: 2750.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
HUME, David.
London / Edinburgh: Printed for A Millar in the Strand; A. Kincaid and A. Donaldson, at Edinburgh, 1764. New Edition in contemporary calf boards with modern leather rebacking and spine labels to style. Mild wear cover edges. Minimal page edge toning. Bodleian Library stamps on the versos of both title pages, "Hume" on the front paste down volume II. No other markings. Half-title page volume I not present. Two essays, 'On the Jealousy of Trade' and 'Of the Coalition of Parties' (both in Part II of Volume I) appear for the first time in this edition. 8vo. 556; [8], 503 pp. A very nice set of this  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
By the Book, LC

By the Book, LC
1045 East Camelback Road
Phoenix, AZ 85014
United States

Phone: (602) 222-8806

No Image Available
Fielding, Henry
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1751. First Edition, second state, with the misprint "the at Folly" corrected to "at the Folly" in volume 3. 4 vols. 12mo. Fielding's Last Novel. Fielding's last novel, and a commercial failure. His publisher felt confident that "Amelia" would be as successful as "Tom Jones," and, after an initial printing of 5,000 copies in December 1751 (the largest recorded for any 18th-century novel), ordered a second impression (published January 1752) before the first sold out. Unfortunately, only the first day was a success, and after that sales dropped off drastically.  more information
Price: 600.00 USD
James Cummins Bookseller

James Cummins Bookseller
699 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10065
United States

Phone: (212) 688-6441

No Image Available
Fielding, Henry
London: Printed for A. Millar, in the Strand, 1751. First edition, second state, with the misprint "the at Folly" corrected to "at the Folly" in vol. III, p. 191. xii, 285, [1], [2, blank]; viii, 262, [2, Universal Register Office ad]; ix, [i], 323, [1]; vii, [i], 296 pp. 4 vols. 12mo. Fielding's Last Novel. Fielding's last novel, and a commercial failure. His publisher felt confident that "Amelia" would be as successful as "Tom Jones," and, after an initial printing of 5,000 copies in December 1751 (the largest recorded for any 18th-century novel), ordered a second impression (published January 1752) before the first sold out. Unfortunately, only the first...  more information
Price: 900.00 USD
James Cummins Bookseller

James Cummins Bookseller
699 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10065
United States

Phone: (212) 688-6441

No Image Available
Armstrong, John (1709-1779)
London: Printed for A. Millar, opposite to Katharine-street in the Strand, 1744. [ii], 134 pages of text. Rebound in circa 1950 cloth, with minor shelfwear and soiling. Text with minimal soiling, and a few small spots of foxing scattered throughout text. Previous owner's name on endpapers "F. Lissauer" with pencil comments peppered lightly throughout text. Ordinary paper issue with price at bottom of title page.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Graham, George (1728?-1767)
London: Printed for A. Millar in the Strand, 1763. iv, 91 pages of text. Circa 1800 quarter leather binding with marbled paper-covered boards; quite worn and rubbed, with hinges starting to detach, but remaining intact, functional and attractive. Title page is moderately toned, with minor personal writing on it, and a small repaired tear; minor to moderate light foxing scattered throughout text.  more information
Price: 600.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

Matches 1-20 of 88