Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Publisher: Edwards & Broughton Co.,

36 Match(es) Found

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE NEW SOUTH: ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE CONVENTION OF THE AMERICAN BANKERS' ASSOCIATION AT NEW ORLEANS, NOVEMBER 11, 1902.

Brown, Joseph G.

Raleigh:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1902 Hardcover. Very Good.. 1st edition,. rebound in green buckram, 18 pages. Ex-library. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

DISTINCTIVE BAPTIST PRINCIPLES: A SERMON.

Carter, Joseph E.

Raleigh:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1883 Paperback. Good.. 1st edition,. 16mo, blue wraps, 39 pages. Ex-library (internal bookplate), lacks front wrap, title page lightly soiled & chipped. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

History of Wake County, North Carolina; With Sketches of Those Who Have Most Influenced Its Development.

CHAMBERLAIN, Hope Summerell.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Printing Co.,, 1922. First edition, "Edition De Luxe," 1/75 copies specially bound and signed by the author on a limitation label affixed to the front pastedown. 8vo. 302 pp. Illustrated, portrait plate, line drawings, colored initial letters. 1923 gift inscription from Mrs. William J. Andrews, chairman of the Wake County Committee of the N.C. Society of the Colonial Dames of America, the copyright holder. Thornton 1966 (not mentioning this "De Luxe" edition). Howes C-268. Original gilt-stamped blue-green leather (darkened), gilt spine title. Very good. (3131) .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

History of Wake County, North Carolina; With Sketches of Those Who Have Most Influenced Its Development.

CHAMBERLAIN, Hope Summerell.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Printing Co.,, 1922. First edition. 8vo. 302 pp. Illustrated, portrait plate, line drawings, colored initial letters. Thornton 1966. Howes C-268. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth, gilt spine title. Very good. (3648) .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

HISTORY OF WAKE COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA WITH SKETCHES OF THOSE WHO HAVE MOST INFLUENCED ITS DEVELOPMENT.

Chamberlain, Hope Summerell.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1922 Hardcover. Good+.. 1st edition,. Blue cloth with gilt. 302 pages, illustrations. Tight nice Good, covers a little faded w/ some soil, spine ends lightly rubbed, a few small inkstamps inside, gift inscription on endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE LIFE OF NATHANIEL MACON.

Dodd, William E.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1908 Hardcover. Very Good.. Green cloth, 443 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers a little rubbed w/ minor soil, spine tips & corners lightly worn, corners bumped, very short tear to fore edge of front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 159.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

LIFE OF BRAXTON CRAVEN, D. D., LL. D.

Dowd, Jerome.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1896 Hardcover. Very Good.. 1st edition,. Brown cloth with gilt spine title. 246 pages, errata, illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; binding lightly soiled, short crack to rear hinge not at all affecting strength, title page & tissue protector lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 64.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

RECORDS OF THE MORAVIANS IN NORTH CAROLINA, VOL. III, 1776-1779.

Fries, Adelaide L. (editor).

Raleigh:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1926 Hardcover. Very Good.. maroon cloth, pages 977-1490. This book is in good shape; binding on front board shows 2 small spots of soil, spine tips & corners lightly worn, fore edge of front board lightly bumped, former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

RECORDS OF THE MORAVIANS IN NORTH CAROLINA, VOL. IV, 1780-1783.

Fries, Adelaide L. (editor).

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1930 Hardcover. Good+.. 1st edition,. Maroon cloth, pages 1494-1962. This book is in good shape overall; covers a little edgeworn, former owner's names, rear hinge cracked showing webbing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 64.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

CARL SANDBURG: AN APPRECIATION: REMARKS MADE AT THE CARL SANDBURG LUNCHEON IN RALEIGH, ON MARCH 27, 1958.

Gill, Edwin.

Raleigh:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1958 Paperback. Very Good.. 1st edition,. white wraps, unpaginated. Lightly soiled, but still very nice. .... more information

Price: 16.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

JUST FOR THE FUN OF IT.

Goerch, Carl.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1954 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good.. 1st edition,. Grey cloth, 256 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, boards very lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, panels lightly rubbed & soiled, short closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel, panels & blindside lightly foxed, now protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

CAROLINA CHATS.

Goerch, Carl.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1944 Hardcover. Very Good.. Maroon cloth, 403 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards silverfished, spine ends and board corners lightly worn, rear board lightly faded former owner's name in ink on both front and back pastedown endpapers, gift inscription on second page, light foxing throughout, pages lightly browned at margins, binding cracked at endpapers, but otherwise a solid reference copy. .... more information

Price: 24.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

JUST FOR THE FUN OF IT.

Goerch, Carl.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1954 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+.. 1st edition,. Grey cloth, 256 pages. This book is in very good condition; endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly soiled & edgeworn, now protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Texan Books

PO Box 1600
Blanco, TX 78606
Phone: (830) 833-5252

View Details

NORTH CAROLINA WILLS AND INVENTORIES COPIED FROM ORIGINAL AND RECORDED WILLS AND INVENTORIES IN THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Grimes, J. Bryan

Raleigh, N.C.: EDWARDS & BROUGHTON PRINTING CO., 1912 Very Good. First Edition. 587pp., index. Attractive gilt-stamped brown cloth binding. Inventories include list of interesting colonial household items. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

BETHEL TO SHARPSBURG: A HISTORY OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES, VOLUME II.

Hill, Daniel Harvey.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1926 Hardcover. Good.. 1st edition,. blue cloth, 457 pages. Pages 5-6, 9-20, 13-14, 35-36 torn in half & missing half of the text. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

BETHEL TO SHARPSBURG: VOLUME II.

Hill, Daniel Harvey.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1926 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket.. 1st edition,. Blue cloth. 457 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; minor soil to binding, hinges a little weak, textblock edges lightly foxed, minor soil to top edge of textblock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Andrew Cahan Bookseller

PO Box 5403
Akron, OH 44334
Phone: 330-252-0100

View Details

SKETCHES OF PITT COUNTY: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE COUNTY, 1704-1910.

King, Henry T.

Raleigh: Edwards & Broughton Printing Co., 1911 First ed. 8vo., 263 pp., frontis portrait with tissue guard, illustrats from photographs, adverts. Cloth, issued without dw, and fainly mottled. Gilt-titling on spine slightly rubbed, else a near fine copy. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

The Vegetation of Shackleford Bank.

Lewis, I.F.

Raleigh:: Edwards & Broughton Printing Co.,, 1917. Near Fine. 8vo. 40 pp. Light wear to edges, browning near edges, stamps to front cover. From North Carolina Geological and Economic Survey, Economic Paper No. 46. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

REPORT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY, 1885.

No Author.

Raleigh:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1886 Paperback. Good.. 1st edition,. cream wraps, 20 pages. Ex-library, lightly soiled & edgeworn, scattered pencil marks. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

RALEIGH, THE CAPITAL CITY OF NORTH CAROLINA: ITS RESOURCES, ADVANTAGES, AND ATTRACTIONS, SET FORTH BY THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

No Author.

Raleigh:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1912 Paperback. Good.. 1st edition,. off-white wraps, 16 pages. Ex-library (internal ink stamps), wraps detached & split down spine. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST STUDENT'S AID ASSOCIATION.

No Author.

Raleigh:: Edwards & Broughton Co., ca. 1877 Paperback. Very Good.. 1st edition,. 24mo, blue wraps, 8 pages. Ex-library (internal ink stamps), wraps lightly soiled. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

MASONIC CODE OF NORTH CAROLINA, CONTAINING THE CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF THE JURISDICTION, WITH ANCIENT CONSTITUTIONS, PUBLIC CEREMONIES, FORMS, &C., &C. REVISED EDITION, 1892.

No author.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1892 Hardcover. Good+.. Revised edition,. Blue cloth, 151 + 1 page index. Good condition overall; covers rubbed w/ minor soil, spine tips & corners bumped, several period owner names, endpapers a little foxed, some light fox spots, still good, tight w/ reasonably clean contents. .... more information

Price: 84.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

HÆMORRHAGIC MALARIAL FEVER, AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF NORTH CAROLINA, AT ITS 21ST ANNUAL MEETING, HELD IN CHARLOTTE IN MAY, 1874, BY WM. A. B. NORCOM, M. D. , OF EDENTON, PRESIDENT OF THE SOCIETY. PUBLISHED BY REQUEST OF THE SOCIE

Norcom, William A. B.

Raleigh:: Edwards Broughton & Co., 1874 Paperback. binding Poor, text Very Good.. 1st edition,. green wraps, 30 pages. Ex-library (internal ink stamps), front wrap nibbled, rear wrap lacking, first leaf lightly foxed. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN NORTH CAROLINA.

Paschal, George Washington.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1946 Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket, a 1" piece missing at head of spine.. 1st edition,. blue cloth, 313 pages. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Report of the Fisheries Convention Held at New Bern, North Carolina, December 13, 1911.

PRATT, J.H., COMPILER.

Raleigh:: Edwards and Broughton Printing Co.,, 1912. Good Plus. 8vo, pp. 302, original wrappers (spine faded; spine ends chipped away; pp. tanned), no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Report of the Fisheries Convention Held at New Bern, North Carolina, December 13, 1911.

PRATT, J.H., COMPILER.

Raleigh:: Edwards and Broughton Printing Co.,, 1912. Very Good. 8vo, pp. 302, cloth (an inch split to cloth on front edge of spine; spotting to rear cover; pp. tanned), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

AN AMERICAN SOLDIER: THE LIFE OF JOHN LAURENS, DRAWN LARGELY FROM CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN HIS FATHER AND HIMSELF.

Townsend, Sara Bertha. [from old catalog].

Raleigh, N.C.:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1958 Hardcover. Good+. Dust Jacket Good.. 1st edition,. blue cloth, 266 pages. Book is in good+ condition, with moderate edgewear and some soiling to the cover and foxing on the textblock edges; top corners are bumped; otherwise, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Jacket is price-clipped and shows chips and a couple of shallow open tears along the edges, with moderate rubbing on the surface and some yellowing on the spine; protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The Cat And The Canary

Washburn, Louise Gaston Worth

Rale: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1963 Very Good-; Original wrapper, a few damp spots on front wrapper; internally very good.. INSCRIBED by the author. ; 14 pages .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

WHITAKER'S REMINISCENCES, INCIDENTS AND ANECDOTES.

Whitaker, R. H.

Raleigh:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1905 Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good.. 1st edition,. green-brown cloth, 488 pages. Binding silverfished, name. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

WHITAKER'S REMINISCENCES, INCIDENTS AND ANECDOTES.

Whitaker, Rev. R. H.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1905 Hardcover. Good+.. 1st edition,. Blue cloth with gilt title. 488 pp, illustrations. Good, tight, boards lightly edgeworn, two pages have soiling, rear hinge starting, ex-library with no pocket but with call tag on spine and bookplate on rear endpaper; a servicable copy. .... more information

Price: 19.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

A HISTORY OF THE NEGRO BAPTISTS OF NORTH CAROLINA.

Whitted, J. A.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1908 Hardcover. Near Good.. 1st edition,. brown cloth, 212 pages. Binding stained & edgeworn, text stained with scattered pencil doodles mostly to margins, some margins chipped or torn, 10 illustrations (photos) remaining (14 missing), all text present. .... more information

Price: 99.95 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Williams and Murphy Records and Related Families.

WILLIAMS, Robert Murphy.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co.,, 1949. First edition. 8vo. xii, 369 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits, printed endpapers. Primarily families of the Cape Fear watershed region. Thornton 14939. Original burgundy cloth, gilt spine title. Very good. (3651) .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

TALKS ABOUT THE LAW WHEREIN SUCH LEGAL PRINCIPLES AS TOUCH THE DAILY BUSINESS OF THE PEOPLE ARE TREATED IN A MANNER WITHIN THE REACH OF THE AVERAGE MIND.

Winston, Robert W.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1894 Hardcover. Good+.. 1st edition,. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. 192 pp. Tight, covers Good with some spots & superficial dampmarking, contents Very Good with some pencil undelining on a few leaves, old name on front pastedown, still very tight & solid. .... more information

Price: 64.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JONATHAN WORTH, VOLUMES I + II.

Worth, Jonathan.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1909 Hardcover. Very Good.. 1st edition,. maroon cloth, 1313 pages. Endpapers browned. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JONATHAN WORTH.

Worth, Jonathan.

Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co., 1909 Hardcover. Good+.. maroon cloth, 1313 pages. This set is in good shape overall; bindings a bit smudged & worn at spine tips & corners, corners lightly bumped, bookplates, but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD