Search Results
- Publisher: Division of Mines
Matches 1-20 of 49
San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1957.
11 p., oversized wraps in very good condition. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
San Francisco, CA;: Division of Mines, 1946.
Bulletin #135. Chapters include; Placer Mining Methods; Geology of Placer Deposits; Prospecting and sampling Placer Deposits; Placer Mines by Counties; Laws Affecting Placer Mining. 377 pages with photographs and diagrams. All three maps, as listed, are in the rear pocket. Bound in original brown cloth with lettering and rule in black. A fine copy, issued without dust jacket. more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Division of Mines, 1953.
Price: 9.97 USD
Division of Mines, 1953.
Price: 9.97 USD
Division of Mines, 1956.
Price: 12.50 USD
San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1948.
Centennial edition. 184p., colored and b/w illus., original tan cloth, oblong format. (California. Department of Natural Resources bulletin, 141). more information
Price: 30.00 USD
San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1952.
Very good condition. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
William Stout Architectural Books
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States
San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1952.
240p., 10.25x8.75 inches oblong, introduction, index, illustrated throughout with maps, photos and drawings, 3 folded maps in rear pocket, verey good in green cloth. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1948.
Oblong quarto. 164pp. Centennial edition. Bulletin 141. Good only, rear board is a little warped and some pages are wrinkled. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
San Francisco: Division of Mines, September, 1948.
Price: 30.00 USD
Mark Post, Bookseller
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
United States
Division of Mines and Geology,
Price: 35.00 USD
Sacramento: Division of Mines and Geology, State of California Department of Conservation, 1982.
11" x 8.5". Appr. 125pp., plus many maps and plates. Spiral bound with heavy paper covers. Near fine condition. A detailed technical work on emergency planning the the case of a catastrophic geologic incident. With sections on highways and airports, railroads and marine facilities, communications, water supplies, electrical power, natural gas, petrolium fuels, etc. more information
Price: 22.50 USD
San Andreas Fault in Southern California. A Guide to San Andreas Fault From mexico to Carrizo Plain.
Sacramento: Division of Mines and Geology, State of California Department of Conservation, 1977.
11" x 8.25". 272pp. Heavy paper wrappers. Near fine condition. Second printing. With many illustrations. With chapters on seismicity, the California state water project, geologic formations, and much more. more information
Price: 17.50 USD
San Francisco: California Division of Mines, 1961,
Illus. with photos & maps. 4to. Cloth. 120 p. + folding maps in pocket at rear . California Division of Mines Bulletin 178. 1st ed. One of 3500 copies. Fine. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
San Francisco: California Division of MInes and Geology, 1966.
xii, 508p., b/w illus., coloroed folded map, original cloth, quarto format (California Division of Mines and Geology bulletin, 190). more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Sacramento: California Department of Conservation, Division of MInes and Geology, 1991.
vi, 130p., b/w maps an figures, original stiff wrappers, quarto format (California Department of Conservation. Division of MInes and Geology. Special publication, 109). more information
Price: 25.00 USD
San Francisco: Department of Natural Resources Division of Mines, 1950.
53pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Tan cloth covered boards with black printed title information on the front board. Very good plus. There is a former owner's name on the front pastedown. Mildly tanned pages. With all 4 map plates in the pocket at the rear. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States
Sacramento, CA: California Division of Mines and Geology, 1976.
THIRD PRINTING. 8' x 11" Light musty odor. Mild shelfwear/rubbing to extremities. Black lettering to spine and front of gilt covers. Round emblem with black lettering, image of the state of California and miner's pick inside emblem to front cover. Thirty black and white illustated figures, 88 photos, 9 tables, including maps. 186 pp. with bibliography, list of districts by counties, and index of alternate district names. Huge, 40" x 44.5" fold out map in pocket, tipped-in, to inside rear cover, excellent condition. Clean, bright, with tight binding. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Sacramento, CA: California Division of Mines and Geology, 1970.
Very lightly cocked front board. Light musty odor. 11.25" x 8.75" Mild shelf/edgewear. Smudges to gilt-cloth covered boards that are more and less noticeable in different lights. Light age-tanning to endpapers. Black lettering to spine and front board. Front cover has emblem with miners pick and image of state of California. 186 pp. with bibliography, list of districts by counties, and index of alternate district names. Huge, 40" x 44.5" fold-out map, showing locations of gold districts, in pocket, tipped-in, to RPDEP and in excellent condition. Thirty black and white illustrated figures, 88 black and white photos, 9 tables, including... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
The California Division of Mines, 1000-01-01.
Price: 20.00 USD











