Search Results

  • Publisher: David McKay Company
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 547
No Image Available
Davenport, William; Michener, James
New York: David McKay Company, 1963. New York: David McKay Company, 1963. Hard Cover. David McKay Company. Octavo, blue cloth with title in gilt, 315 pages. Good+. For sale is this vintage Fodor travel guide for Hawaii. Replete with photos, maps and endless information on the islands, this travel guide was a must have for the globe-trotter of 1963. The Introduction is written by the notable novelist, James Michener. Condition notes: Very Good. This octavo, measuring 7&1/4 by 4&3/4 inches, is bound in a gilt-stamped blue cloth. Very Good. The DJ has been taped in several pages. The text, photos, maps, binding and all else are...  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints

Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 782-1550

No Image Available
Fodor, Eugene
New York: David McKay Company, 1972. New York: David McKay Company, 1972. Hard Cover. David McKay Company. Octavo, gilt stamped brown cloth with DJ, 607 pages of text, illustrations and maps + 1 fold-out map. Light surface and edge wear, else this vintage 1972 Fodor's guide book to the Caribbean, Bahamas and Bermuda is in very good condition. (travel).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints

Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 782-1550

The (Black) Panther Paradox: A Liberal's Dilemma
Don A. Schanche
David McKay Company, 1970-06-17. New York: David McKay Company, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. 231 pp. Very good, in very good unclipped jacket. Slight skew to spine. One page corner turned (straightened). Clean, with no markings.  more information
Price: 29.95
Stick Figure Books

Stick Figure Books
624 Stone Canyon Circle
Inverness, IL 60010
United States

Phone: (312) 404-5450

The Adventures of Mickey Mouse: Book Number 2
Walt Disney Studios
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1932. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1932. This is a hardback, illustrated copy of the classic adventures of Mickey Mouse. Protected by mylar, bumping to to the edges and the head and tail of the spine, rubbing to the top and bottom of the front and back panels, binding is mildly loose, pages yellowed.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Grey Parrot Books

Grey Parrot Books
2300 Peachtree Rd NW # A101
Atlanta, GA 30309
United States

Phone: (404) 352-2990

No Image Available
McCahill, William P.
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1943. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1943. E. Franklin Wittmack. quarto, 73, illus. (some in color), boards scuffed.  more information
Price: 33.75 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Ironside, Edmund, ed. by Roderick Macleod and Denis Kelly
New York: David McKay Company, 1963. New York: David McKay Company, 1963. Reprint Edition. 434, illus., maps, index, spotting and soiling to fore-edge, DJ worn and soiled: small tears/chips old price crossed out on half-title.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Howells, Roy
Place_Pub: New York: David McKay Company, 1966. Place_Pub: New York: David McKay Company, 1966. First American Edition. Third Printing. 214, index, some wear and small tears/chips to DJ edges, DJ somewhat soiled, slight soiling inside front board and flyleaf The author was Winston Churchill's personal nurse for the last seven years of Churchill's life.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Cross, Wilbur, and Novotny, Ann
New York: David McKay Company, 1967. New York: David McKay Company, 1967. 248, illus., appendix, index, DJ somewhat soiled and small edge tears, price sticker on front DJThe story of each of the 15 weddings known to have taken place in the White House. Special interviews for this book were granted by three White House brides--Alice Roosevelt Longworth (daughter of Theodore Roosevelt), Eleanor Wilson McAdoo, and Alice Wilson McElroy--and two bridegrooms-- Francis Sayre and Isaac Stuart McElroy, Jr.  more information
Price: 37.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

[Green, E.S.] An Alliterative Alphabet. aimed at adult Abecedarians
Elliott, Huger
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1947. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1947. First edition. Glossy paper covered boards with cover illustration of jester reading this book, in red, white and black by Elizabeth Shippen Green (Elliott) Original dust wrapper with same illustration on cover. Illustrated throughout in red and black by Green. Verses by Green's husband, Huger Elliott. Book is fine, wrapper very good with some tears.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Nudelman Rare Books

Nudelman Rare Books
P.O. Box 25339
Seattle, WA 98165
United States

Phone: 206.914.1814

The Princess and the Goblin
MacDonald, George
New York: David McKay Company, 1920. New York: David McKay Company, 1920. First edition thus. Green textured cloth with color cover insert by Jessie Willcox Smith, blue lettering on cover and spine. Illustrated endpapers in tint. Eight full page color plates by Jessie Willcox Smith. A fine copy. Nudelman A55.2 (Binding State C).  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Nudelman Rare Books

Nudelman Rare Books
P.O. Box 25339
Seattle, WA 98165
United States

Phone: 206.914.1814

[de Monvel, Boutet] Brother of the Birds
Green, Louisa Meigs
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1929. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1929. First edition thus. 4to. Light purple silk wove cloth, cover with ruled borders and lettering. 21 black and white tipped-in plates by Boutet de Monvel. Covers faded at spine, worn in areas. Internally very good.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Nudelman Rare Books

Nudelman Rare Books
P.O. Box 25339
Seattle, WA 98165
United States

Phone: 206.914.1814

[Smith, Jessie Willcox] Boys and Girls of Bookland
Smith, Nora Archibald
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1923. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1923. First edition thus. Blue-green wove cloth with insert on cover in color by Jessie Willcox Smith, gilt lettering cover and spine. Bright orange endpapers. Eleven full page color plates by Smith. Covers with some wear, corners chipped, internally very good. Nudelman A61.1.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Nudelman Rare Books

Nudelman Rare Books
P.O. Box 25339
Seattle, WA 98165
United States

Phone: 206.914.1814

Peter "PT"
CULBERTSON, Polly
New York: David McKay Company, 1944. New York: David McKay Company. (1944). First Edition. Square 8vo. Original illustrated boards and illustrated dustjacket. Illustrated by Annette Byrne. Scarce World War Two themed story intended for young people. Near Fine in Very Good plus dustjacket, few inch closed tear at lower rear panel, few tiny spine end chips.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Yesterday's Gallery

Yesterday's Gallery
PO Box 154
East Woodstock, CT
United States

Phone: (860) 928-1216

Mickey Mouse Story Book
DISNEY, Walt
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1931. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, (1931). First Edition. Octavo, original illustrated stiff wrappers. An attractive copy of this Disney title from the golden age of the franchise. Very Good to Near Fine, modest shelf wear, rear panel with some minor creases.  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Yesterday's Gallery

Yesterday's Gallery
PO Box 154
East Woodstock, CT
United States

Phone: (860) 928-1216

The Adventures of Mickey Mouse. Book I (One)
DISNEY, Walt
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1931. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, (1931). First Edition. Octavo, original illustrated boards. Rare first in the series of Mickey Mouse adventure titles from the golden age of the franchise. A Good, textually very good and still tightly bound copy, with considerable edge wear, some loss to spine ends.  more information
Price: 350.00 USD
Yesterday's Gallery

Yesterday's Gallery
PO Box 154
East Woodstock, CT
United States

Phone: (860) 928-1216

Please Pass the Grass!
ADELSON, Leone (illus Roger Duvoisin)
New York: David McKay Company, 1960. New York: David McKay Company, (1960). First Edition. Small quarto. A children's book, not a book about marijuana. Illustrated by ROger Duvoisin. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with original price.  more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Yesterday's Gallery

Yesterday's Gallery
PO Box 154
East Woodstock, CT
United States

Phone: (860) 928-1216

No Image Available
Norvell, Anthony
New York: David McKay Company, 1957. New York: David McKay Company:, 1957. First edition, Hardcover, SIGNED, Near Fine in Fair dust jacket, 218 pp. Cover artwork by: Harvey Gabor  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Ziesings.com

Ziesings.com
P.O. Box 76
Shingletown, CA
United States

Phone: (530) 474-1580

No Image Available
Jackson, Joseph
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1939. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1939. Frontis, ix, 344p, illustrated, indexed. 24cm. Limited to 1050 copies of which 1000 are for sale; this copy is not numbered. Brown cloth over boards, titling in black on the spine.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Michael J. Osborne Books

Michael J. Osborne Books
11010 Wood Elves Way
Columbia, MD 21044
United States

Phone: 410-992-1451

No Image Available
Cormack, M.B. and P.L. Bytovetzski
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1948. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1948. 290p, illustrations. 22cm. First edition. Green cloth; dust jacket. Jacket chipped and rubbed at edges, paper loss along the edges, larger piece missing from bottom panel. Very good/Good.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Michael J. Osborne Books

Michael J. Osborne Books
11010 Wood Elves Way
Columbia, MD 21044
United States

Phone: 410-992-1451

No Image Available
Jackson, Joseph
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1939. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1939. Frontis, ix, 344p, illustrated, indexed. 24cm. Limited to 1050 copies of which 1000 are for sale; this copy is not numbered. Brown cloth over boards, titling in black on the spine. Neat inscription on front free end paper. In very good condition.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Michael J. Osborne Books

Michael J. Osborne Books
11010 Wood Elves Way
Columbia, MD 21044
United States

Phone: 410-992-1451

Matches 1-20 of 547