Search Results
- Publisher: Cranston & Stowe
20 Matches Found
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1891.
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 152 pages; Quite rubbed, corners bumped, label on front cover, little stained, name stamped inside. Paper little age toning and somewhat pulled stitching. more information
Price: 12.50 USD
CINCINNATI: CRANSTON & STOWE, 1891.
SPINE DARKENED & SLIGHT SPINE LEAN. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 447 pages more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1890.
104pp. Octavo. 1/4 white cloth with green cloth covered boards, and a gilt stamped title and a floral black ink and gilt stamped design on the front cover. All edges gilt. Good. The spine and edges of the covers are very darkened. The covers are lightly soiled. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The front pastedown has a previous owner's bookplate and a couple of ink stamps. The text block is cracked at the beginning. The frontispiece page and tissue guard are hanging on by a thread. The memorial paper is detached, but present. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States
Cincinnari: Cranston & Stowe, 1891.
Small octavo. 324 pp. Blue cloth with black border on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with 26 b/w facsimile sketches portraying clay cuneiform tablets, Egyptian and Near Eastern deities, ancient architecture, ancient religious symbolism and much more. Select contents include but are not limited to: "Religion in the Land Between the Rivers," "The Black Art," "The Gods of the Phoenicians," "The Faith of the Pharaohs" and more. Age wear to boards. Bumping to head and foot of spine. Sunning to spine. Stamp and mounted plate from former owner inside front cover. Minor yellowing of pages due to... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1881.
First edition. 12mo. 64pp. Quarter cloth and pictorial paper over boards. Contemporary owner's name, corners rounded, smudging on some pages,modest fraying at the crown, a sound good plus copy. more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1890.
Oblong hardcover in dark brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Unpaginated (aprox. 100 pp. ) With fifty photoengravings in black and white with descriptive text on each prior page. A tight, bright example, some discoloration along the bottom edges of the boards; 1893 gift inscription on first blank. more information
Price: 42.50 USD
Old Bookshop of Bordentown
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
United States
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe (Walden & Stowe), 1881.
12 Mo (4 1/4 x 6 1/2), pp. 64, illustrated w/ b/w engravings more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Steven Schuyler Bookseller
129 Park Street
North Reading, MA 01864
United States
Cincinnati/ New York: Cranston & Stowe/ Phillips & Hunt, 1888.
8vo. 303 pp. Cover and spine ends are lightly rubbed, spine ends and corners are bumped, bookplate to ffep. In otherwise great condition. First edition with error on page 59 "aptly". more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe. New York: Hunt & Eaton, 1890, 1890.
Octavo, pp. [1-2] 3-5 [6] 7-327 [328: blank], eight inserted plates, original green cloth, front and rear panels stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gold. First edition. Black author. A classic of African American religious literature. Important for its preservation of the story of blacks in a biracial, but predominantly white, denomination. Work, p. 411 (citing a 1901 edition). more information
Price: 150.00 USD
L. W. Currey
P.O. Box 187 - 203 Water Street
Elizabethtown, NY 12932
United States
New York & Cincinnati: Hurst & Eaton/Cranston & Stowe, 1889,
12mo. Cloth. 220 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Light wear at spine; else very good. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New: Phillips & Hunt, and Cranston & Stowe, 1888.
Wright Fiction 3-316. Original cloth, corners stained, affecting a few leaves on margins. more information
Price: 12.50 USD
New: Hunt & Eaton/Cranston & Stowe, 1891.
Covers have slight wear to outer corners. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
New York / Cincinnati: Phillips & Hunt / Cranston & Stowe, 1886.
Illustrated. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York / Cincinnati: Phillips & Hunt / Cranston & Stowe, 1883.
Price: 25.00 USD
Cincinnati: Printed by Cranston & Stowe for the Author, 1887.
First edition. Introduction by Rev. J. Krehbiel. 63, [1]pp., frontispiece portrait. Original printed pale blue wrappers. Light soiling, near fine. Marshall Taylor, Sr. was a free-born clergyman who compiled one of the earliest collections of hymns and melodies by an African-American, including "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot," "Go Down, Moses," and "Roll, Jordan, Roll." His son was the bicycle champion and author Marshall "Major" Taylor. This title is not to be confused with Amanda Smith's later and relatively common autobiography. Rare. *OCLC* locates a single copy, at Bibliotheque Nationale de France, and none in the U.S. more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
New York / Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton / Cranston & Stowe, 1891.
Early reprint. Introduction by Mark Guy Pearse. Introduction to the American edition by J.T. Gracey. Illustrated with engravings and photographs. A small bump to the front board and mild wear to the spinal extremities, light soiling, a few pencil notations and binding a bit loose, overall an attractive, near fine copy with the gilt lettering nice and bright. Interesting account of Canadian Native Americans by an English missionary. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1886. FIRST EDITION,
Wear along spine edge; custom end papers; text free of marking; AVERY GOOD COPY. Illustrated. 467 pages. Small 8vo. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Cinc: Cranston and Stowe/Hunt and Eaton, 1889.
Covers have light wear to the outer corners. Owner's name and town written on a front blank page. ; Presentation card "With the compliments of the author J. W. Sanborn, Lockport, N. Y." included. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Cincinnati and New York: Cranston and Stowe/Hunt and Eaton, 1864.
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Good. 240 pp, bound in pebbled green cloth. Ex-library (from the Catholic Missionary Training School), with related markings. Moderate wear to boards, spine slanted. Binding sound, text unmarked. Early reprint. Howes H-474 (referring to the first edition). Sketches of pioneer life relating mainly to incidents in Northeast Ohio and the Moravian Mission. more information
Price: 35.00 USD















