Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Publisher: Concordia

Matches 1-50 of 96

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

HISTORIA DE LA IGLESIA EVANGELICA LUTERANA ARGENTINA. EDICIÓN CONMEMORATIVA A LOS 100 AÑOS DE TRABAJO DE LA IGLESIA EVANGÉLICA LUTERANA EN ARGENTINA, 1905-2005.

(No Author Listed)

[Buenos Aires], Editorial Concordia Argentina,, 2005. 277p., photos, tables, wrps. New .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

The Abundant Life Daily Devotions Through the Year.

,.

Concordia Publishing House, 1998 Very good. hardcover in dustjacket. near fine condition. light shelfwear to jacket. excellent copy. .... more information

Price: 9.98 USD

Aardvark Books

P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
Phone: (541) 683-3131

View Details

SONG PLANTER

Anderson, Billie Meyer

LONDON: Concordia Publishing House, 1962 NEAR FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION.

Price: 20.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Orgelbuchlen.

Bach, Johann Sebastian; edited and prepared by Robert Clark and John David Peterson.

St. Louis:: Concordia,, 1984. Very Good. 136 pp. 4to (oblong). Paperback. Lightly scuffed, lighlty edgeworn. Creasing to upper corner of front cover and several pages, sl. dogearing to few lower page corners. Few finger smudges to front cover along joint. Sm. chip to color coating on rear cover. Sm. sticker mark to rear cover. With introduction, figured-bass chorales, texts and commentary. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

By The Way Books

PO Box 1060
Waukee, IA 50263
Phone: (515) 440-0373

View Details

FINDING THE LOST: CULTURAL KEYS TO LUKE 15.

Bailey, Kenneth E.

St. Louis: Concordia, 1992 Paperback in very good condition. First edition. Presentation copy signed by author; 231 pages .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

By The Way Books

PO Box 1060
Waukee, IA 50263
Phone: (515) 440-0373

View Details

THE CROSS AND THE PRODIGAL.

Bailey, Kenneth E.

St. Louis: Concordia, 1990 Paperback in very good condition. Presentation copy signed by the author; 133 pages .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

Little lessons to live by.

Bauer, E. Charles.

Concordia Pub. House, 1972 Very good. paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy. .... more information

Price: 5.98 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Church, state, and the American Indians: two and a half centuries of partnership in missions between protestant churches and government.

Beaver, R. Pierce

Saint Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1966 230p., preface, note, bibliography, index, chapter endnotes, very good first edition cloth boards, unclipped but heavily-worn and chipped dj. Protestants agitatation for integration; with anticatholic sidelights .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

How to Respond to ... the Cults (The Response Series).

Beck, Hubert F. and Herbert F. Beck.

Concordia Pub House, 1977 Acceptable. paperback, pamphlet binding. very good condition. light shelfwear, minor underlining. a nice copy. .... more information

Price: 4.98 USD

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

The Church of the Lutheran Reformation: A Historical Survey of Lutheranism.

Bergendoff, Conrad.

Concordia Pub House,, 1967. Minor foxing on edges, small inked name, slightly cocked, else very good, clean and sound without dust jacket; good reading copy. 339pp .... more information

Price: 6.00 USD

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

Martin Luther: Creative Translator.

Bluhm, Heinz.

St. Louis, Missouri:: Concordia Publishing House,, 1965. Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information, else fine, clean & tight condition without dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 236pp. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

Epistles/Now.

Brandt, Leslie F.

Concordia Pub House, 1976 Very good. Hardcover with dustjacket and mylar. Some wear to dj. .... more information

Price: 7.50 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The Praetorius Organ

Bunjes, Paul G.

St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1966 Fine. Doctoral dissertation issued by permission of the Graduate Research Committee of the Eastman School of Music of the University of Rochester, Rochester, New York. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 1024pp. + 105 Plates. Light soil to edges else Fine. Scarce! .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

CHRISTIANITY VS. FREEMASONRY

Dierks, Theodore

St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1932 Very good+ condition. First Edition. 166 pages, including a bibliography. Bright blue hardcover binding with gilt spine lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Minor rubbing to extremities, with slight darkening of spine. Title page has a small tear in the margin on the title page. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Intellect Bookshop


Lakewood, NJ 08701
Phone: (347) 406-1926

View Details

Luther's Small Catechism

Editor

Concordia Publishing House, 1943 Acceptable.

Price: 9.95 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

A new look at the Lutheran confessions (1529-1537).

Fagerberg, Holsten.

Concordia, 1972 Very good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket protected by mylar. Edgewear to jacket. Ex-library indicated by sticker on spine and glue from pocket inside back cover. Clean text, tight binding! .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

Outlines for catecheses and the technique of questioning.

Fehner, H. B.

Concordia Pub. House, 1926 Acceptable. Hardcover, acceptable condition. Some edgewear, rubbing and spotting to covers. A good reading / reference copy. .... more information

Price: 15.95 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Diniacopoulos Collection in Quebec: Greek and Roman Antiquities / La collection Diniacopoulos au Quebec: Antiquities grecques et romaines.

Fossey, John M. and Jane E. Francis.

Montreal, Canada: Concordia University / Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 2004 VG. White pictorial wraps; 142 pp.; Approx. 100 bw figures Accompanied the exhibition of the same name; Preface, foreword, catalogue captions, and bibliography provided in both English and French; Includes ten essays, 3 in French and 7 in English .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
Phone: (818) 920-9968

View Details

Heiliges Vaterland, vergiß es niemals wieder, niemals!

Franz, Wilhelm.

Berlin: Concordia Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, (1915) fair. First edition. Small quarto. 196,[4]pp. Original printed wraps. Pages unopened, as issued. Rare work with a collection of German catechism's relating to World War I. "Eine Sammlung der herrlichsten Gedanken unserer großen Zeit, zu einem deutschen Volkskatechismus." Creasing and some age wear on wraps. Tail of spine chipped. Front wrapper almost detached from binding. Some creasing to pages throughout. Small stamp "Recensions-Exemplar" on front cover, "MB" on back wrapper. Text in German, gothic script. Wraps in poor, interior in overall good+ condition. Scarce. OCLC lists only 1 library worldwide owning this item. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

Changing Hearts Changing Lives.

Fryar, Jane L.

Concordia Pub House, 1996 Very good. Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. A great copy! .... more information

Price: 11.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

The Eternal Why-Prophet Habakkuk answers a timeless question.

Fuerbringer, L.

Concordia, 1947 Very good. Very good hardcover-NoDJ-Owners embossed stamp, small number written on the spine, otherwisse tight and clean .... more information

Price: 23.00 USD

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

LOVING HAND FOR JESUS (GOD'S LITTLE LEARNER).

Galambos, Edith Padfield, illus. by Patricia Mattozzi.

Concordia Publishing House, 1985. Very good+. First printing. Oversized. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

To Live with Christ Devotions by Bo Giertz.

Giertz, Bo.

Concordia Publishing House, 2009 Very good. pictorial hardcover. minor shelfwear. an excellent copy. .... more information

Price: 8.98 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

THE STORY OF THE CATECHISM.

Graebner, Th.

St. Louis, Missouri:: Concordia Publishing House,, 1928. First edition. 12mo, 147p. There are numerous illustrations, including one folding plate, of early catechisms. Owner's pencil signature on the front free endpaper else near fine in blue cloth with gilt titles, spine gilt faded. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

Coffee Break Meditations: 260 Devotions for the Workplace.

Grube, Edward.

Concordia Publishing House, 1997 Very good. trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. an excellent copy. .... more information

Price: 5.98 USD

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

THE BOY WHO GAVE HIS LUNCH AWAY.

Hill, Dave, illus. by Betty Wind.

Concordia Publishing House (Arch Books), 1967. Very Good -. Illus. in color, unpaginated stapled paperback booklet, approx. 32 pages, measures approx. 6.5x8 inches. Corners bumped, covers rubbed, almost very good. Name of former owner in ball point pen on front cuver ('Dunny').Contents near fine. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

BookMarx Books

151 N. Fourth Street
Steubenville, OH 43952
Phone: 740-282-6100

View Details

The Musical Heritage of the Church (Volume VI).

Hoelty-Nichel, Theodore.

Concordia Publishing House,, 1963. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover with name written along top edge. .... more information

Price: 18.20 USD

Acequia Booksellers

4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
Phone: (505) 890-5365

View Details

Forget-Me-Not.

Hoffmann, Hugo (Rev.).

St. Louis, MO:: Concordia,, n.d.. Fine. Miniature (approx. 3x4"), gilt-lettered and decorated brown cloth, all edges filt, decorative endpapers, 384 pp., color plates. Bible quotes for every day of the year. In original slipcase, which is a bit rubbed at edges.. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

Serenity Principles

Hower, Stephen D.

Concordia Pub House, 1998 Very good. 252 pp. hardcover in dustjacket. a very nice copy. .... more information

Price: 7.98 USD

Columbia Trading Company

1022 Main Street (Route 6A)
West Barnstable, MA 02668
Phone: (508) 778-2929

View Details

The Middle Road.

Howland, Llewellyn.

South Dartmouth MA:: Concordia Co.,, 1961. 134pp, illustrated, DJ. Fourteen short stories by 'the Skipper', author of "Sou'West and West of Cape Cod", with pen and ink sketches by Lois Darling. Very good, small chips and fading to DJ, light foxing on pages. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Fosterfordrivelsesparagraffen 241: Tvangsfødsel eller Forebyggelse

JACOBSEN, Jo

København: Forlaget "Concordia," (1930), 8vo. Wraps. 34 p . Seksual Oplysnings Forbundets Smaaskrifter Hefte 1. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Some cover wear, minor chipping at extremities. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Christian Dogmatics

John Theodore Mueller

Concordia Publishing House, 2003-04-01 VeryGood.

Price: 32.69 USD

Intellect Bookshop


Lakewood, NJ 08701
Phone: (347) 406-1926

View Details

Poems for my mother: Poems

Joseph Rogel

Concordia University, 1975 VeryGood.

Price: 45.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Lutherbuch, enthaltend Luthers Leben und Wirten....

JUST, Gustav.

St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1902 Small 8vo. Green cloth. 100pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, handsome first edition of this life of Martin Luther. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

How to Respond to ... the Latter Day Saints (The Response series).

Kaiser, Edgar P.

Concordia Pub House, 1977 Acceptable. paperback, pamphlet binding. very good condition. light shelfwear, minor underlining. a nice copy. .... more information

Price: 4.98 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Kirigami: Simple Paper Visuals That Teach Bible Truths.

Kemper, Frederick W.

St.Louis, MO:: Concordia Publishing House,, 1979. 11" x 8.25". 87pp. Illustrated paperback. Price sticker on front panel, light general soiling, else VG+ condition. Black and white instructional illustrations by Barbara Fay Backstrom .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

Meditations from a Mother's Heart: Daily Grace for Mothers.

Kennedy, Pamela.

Concordia Publishing House, 2000 Very good. Pictorial hardcover, a very good copy. Previous owners name on front end page. .... more information

Price: 4.95 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

How to Respond to ... the Jehovah's Witnesses (The Response Series).

Kern, Herbert.

Concordia Pub House, 1977 Very good. paperback, pamphlet binding. very good condition. light shelfwear. pages clean and bright. a nice copy. .... more information

Price: 4.98 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

THE GLOBAL GOURMET

KING, HEATHER RANDALL (EDITOR / COPYWRITER)

MINNEAPOLIS, MN.: CONCORDIA LANGUAGES VILLAGES, 1992 F. First Edition. PROJECT COORDINATOR: PATRICIA MEYERS. - RECIPE EDITOR: BETSY NORUM, CERTIFIED HOME ECONOMIST. - ORANGE COVERS. ; Color Photographs; SMALL 4to ; 364 pages .... more information

Price: 32.00 USD

Aardvark Books

P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
Phone: (541) 683-3131

View Details

MARTIN LUTHER : SAINT AND SINNER

Kleinhans, Theodore J.

St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing, 1956 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ. FIRST PRINTING. Hardback in blue cloth; 144 pages. Interior clean, unmarked; binding solid, square; cover boards creased, slightly edgeworn. DJ rubbed, edgeworn. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Organ Handbook: Structure, Design, Maintenance, History and Funcion of the Organ

Klotz, Hans

St.Louis: Concordia, 1969 First. First edition in English, translated from the German by Gerhard Krapf. Cloth, 225 pps. with bibliography, index of places, geographical index and general index. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, drawings and photos. Popular and influential work, a comprehensive presentation of all aspects of the art of the organ which combines the subjects of organ design with the liturgical use of the instrument. The author examines the construction and design of the organ, the most effective placements of organs in church, all apects involved in purchasing an instrument and its maintenance and repair. Fine lightly used dust jacket with some spine fade..... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

Penetración la Fórmula de la Concordia: Historia y recopilación de la Fórmula : notas históricas y preguntas para discutir.

Klug, Eugene F. A.

Editorial Concordia, 1981 Fine. Trade paperback, fine condition! .... more information

Price: 7.50 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

LEBENSBILDER aus der Geschichte de Christlichen Kirche

Krauss, E. U. Wilh

Concordia Publ. House: St. Louis, MO, 1915 Illus incl folding color facsimile manuscript leaves, 10.25 x 7.25", gilt-lettered embossed cloth, 800pp with index, a very nice decorative binding .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

The Conservative Refomation and Its Theology.

Krauth, Charles Porterfield.

St. Louis:: Concordia Publishing,, 2007. Near Fine. 840 pp. 8vo. Boards. Slight bumping to spine corners. Page corner of page 127 creased. Introduction by Lawrence R. Rast, Jr. .... more information

Price: 24.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

Things New and Old.

L. Buchheimer.

Concordia, 1931 Very good. Hardcover in very good condition with very minor shelfwear. Clean pages - A nice copy! .... more information

Price: 29.98 USD

Aardvark Books

P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
Phone: (541) 683-3131

View Details

CEREMONY AND CELEBRATION

Lang, Paul H. D.

St. Louis, Missouri: Concordia Publishing House, 1965 NEAR FINE. FIRST EDITION. Covers the definition, history, and practice of Lutheran liturgy, ritual, and ceremonial. Includes chapters on "The Lutheran Position on Ceremonial," "The Sacred Vessels and Vestments," "General Principles of Liturgical Music," and numerous ceremonies with introductory text for each. Red cloth boards. Lacks dustjacket. Occasional underlining and bracketing in pencil or pen. Acid transfer from articles laid in to two pages. Light rubbing to spinecaps, tips of corners, with one corner tip rubbed through to cardboard. Rear board very slightly cocked. Very minor shelf creasing to bottom spinecap. Very slight bump to one corner. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

The Sermon and the Propers (Advent and Epiphany, Vol 1).

Lindemann, Fred H.

Concordia Publishing House, St Louis MO, 1958 Acceptable. Near fine hardcover, no jacket. Clean text, tight binding! Minor edgewear. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

The Sermon and the Propers (Pre-Lent to Pentecost, Vol 2).

Lindemann, Fred H.

Concordia Publishing House, St Louis MO, 1958 Acceptable. Near fine hardcover, no jacket. Clean text, tight binding! Minor edgewear. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

The Sermon and the Propers (Trinity Season, First Half, Vol 3).

Lindemann, Fred H.

Concordia Publishing House, St Louis MO, 1959 Acceptable. Near fine hardcover, no jacket. Clean text, tight binding, minor edgewear. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD


Matches 1-50 of 96