Search Results
- Publisher: Concordia Publishing
Matches 1-20 of 58
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing, 1956.
Hardback in blue cloth; 144 pages. Interior clean, unmarked; binding solid, square; cover boards creased, slightly edgeworn. DJ rubbed, edgeworn. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
St. Louis and London: Concordia Publishing, 1967.
238 pp. Fine copy in aqua cloth. Dust jacket is very good +. Contents of book clean with bright, unmarked text. Rubbing and discoloration of DJ. more information
Price: 25.50 USD
St. Louis, Missouri: Concordia Publishing, 1931.
First edition. 324pp. Gilt titles. Slightly cocked with rubbing else very good. Inscribed by the author. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Concordia Publishing House, 1927-01-01.
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1927. Additional printing. Hardcover. 566 pp. Good, no dust jacket as issued. Edges are worn and fraying. Corners are rounded and rubbed. Boards are clean with a couple of small abrasions. Textblock is unmarked. Intact binding with a minor lean. more information
Price: 15.95
Concordia Publishing Hse, St. Louis, Mo, 1940-01-01.
St. Louis: Concordia, 1940. Third edition. Faux leather bound. Good, no dust jacket, as issued. Spine ends and cover corners torn. Tears on cover edges. Cover edges rubbed. Bottom corner folded of pages 185-192 of bible helps section. more information
Price: 25.00
Concordia Publishing House, 1932.
Concordia Publishing House, 1932. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark burgundy boards, gilt stamped. Small color fading spots to top edge and spine end, with small color bleed-over to top page edge. Faint amount of foxing to top page edge and endpapers, minor amount of age toning. A few light notes in pencil, one in pen in margin, commentary on text. Binding and pages secure. Theodore Graebner (1876-1950) was a Lutheran pastor and professor at Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, Missouri. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Concordia Publishing House, 2005.
Concordia Publishing House, 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Decorative leatherette binding with gilt on burgundy spine and gilt on grey boards, with blind-stamped design on front. Illustrated, some in color, some b/w woodcuts, and a map in back. Attached red ribbon page marker. Minimal exterior wear. Small 1/4-inch stain affecting bottom edge pps. 31-34, else interior clean and unmarked. First printing of this Reader's Edition, a layman's edition of that which is contained in the Book of Concord of 1580. Size: Thick Small 4to 9' - 11' tall [os]. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Concordia Publishing House, 1954.
Concordia Publishing House, 1954. Hardcover. Solid 1954 Concordia HARDBACK: light wear; Dust Jacket 1/2" tears, rub, edgewear. Not ex-library; no writing or markings. more information
Price: 22.95 USD
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1928.
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1928. First Edition. Romance of Roman times with Jewish protagonists by author known for his religious fiction. Near Fine in an Almost Near Fine dustjacket, with only modest wear to spine ends and flap corners, slight surface wear. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1927.
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1927. First Edition. Politzer dustjacket art. World War One set novel with religious overtones. Very Good, some webbing showing at front inside hinge, in Very Good, lightly edge chipped dustjacket. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1927.
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1927. First Edition. Politzer dustjacket art. World War One set novel with religious overtones. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, edge wear, some paper-tape at spine ends at verso. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1967.
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1967. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; 339 pages. Blue dust-jacket with silver lettering on spine is scuffed and has missing 1" chip on the upper front cover; Story of Lutheranism for the the first time in English. Presents Lutherans as a family within the fellowship of the universal Christian church, reaching beyond the Reformation to the early church. From 1517 to 1967; Ex-Library. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Saint Louis, Missouri: Concordia Academic Press, A Division of Concordia Publishing House, 1997.
Octavo, paper covers, 303 pp., bibliography, indexes more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Concordia Publishing House, 2006.
Clean, crisp, and bright; no owners' marks; binding is square and secure; one small spot of rubbing near the spine heel and a tiny wrinkle at the spine head, otherwise as new. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House,
Cloth boards; no jacket; cxxxi+962pp. Owner's identification label on ffep; mild soil to text block edges; VG to NF. No date, reprint of the 1911 edition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
St. Louis, Missouri: Concordia Publishing House, 1984.
First Edition; First Printing. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Small amount of writing on ffep. Wraps have light handling wear. ; English-language translation of Johann Sebastian Bach und das Leipziger gottesdienstliche Leben seiner Zeit, published in Berlin, Germany (1970) by the Evangelical Publishing Company. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages. more information
Price: 70.00 USD
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1932.
166 pages, including a bibliography. Bright blue hardcover binding with gilt spine lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Minor rubbing to extremities, with slight darkening of spine. Title page has a small tear in the margin on the title page. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
St. Louis, Missouri: Concordia Publishing House, 1990.
16 pp, pages clean & tight, appears unread. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
Concordia Publishing House, 1985.
Oversized. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
Concordia Publishing House (Arch Books), 1967.
Illus. in color, unpaginated stapled paperback booklet, approx. 32 pages, measures approx. 6.5x8 inches. Corners bumped, covers rubbed, almost very good. Name of former owner in ball point pen on front cuver ('Dunny').Contents near fine. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD














