Search Results

  • Publisher: Compton Press
New Feature! Sort by Distance
17 Matches Found
Pillars of Destiny
CHOPOURIAN, Theodore
New York: Compton Press, 1929. New York: Compton Press, 1929. First Edition. Mystery missed by Hubin. "A delightful story of love and adventure, somewhat tinged with the intrigues of a complex political tension," involving a ship "whose sole business is to embroil the rabble against organized society and to gloat over the spoils," and the "barbaric splendor, licentious entertainments of voluptuous dancing beauties, [and] snares and pitfalls of political plotters" which add to the danger and adventure. Near Fine with light spotting to spine and covers, in a Very Good plus dustjacket with modest foxing, inch closed tear to top edge of front panel near...  more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Yesterday's Gallery

Yesterday's Gallery
PO Box 154
East Woodstock, CT
United States

Phone: (860) 928-1216

No Image Available
Frayling, Christopher; Editor & Translator
Sali: Compton Press, 1972. Light Edge Wear  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Ramsey, Jarold
Sali: Compton Press, Crease to back cover, light edge creasing. ; Inscribed by the author on the front cover. Twelve pleated fold out panels. ; Signed by Author  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

The Seed of Wisdom: The Meaning of Reality.
HOPKINS, John.
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England: Compton Press, 1972. Hardcover. Small octavo. 120pp. Original papered boards gilt-lettered on spine. Bibliography. Spine slightly chafed at ends, else a clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
PALIT, MAJOR-GENERAL D. K.
Salisbury: Compton Press, 1972. Hardcover 172pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Map end pages. Index. B/w plates & maps. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

A Year of Birds: Poems by Iris Murdoch. Engravings by...
Murdoch, Iris
(Wiltshire, England): Compton Press, (1978). Two octavo volumes. (14); (12) ff. First edition. One of fifty copies signed by both Murdoch and Stone and accompanied by a full set of numbered and initialed artist's proofs of the engravings. Twelve of Murdoch's short poems, each one titled after a month of the year and illustrated by a Stone engraving. Extremely fine in cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt lettered on the spine. The extra suite of engravings, each individually matted, is housed in a cloth drop-back box, also lettered in gilt on the spine. The whole is enclosed in a matching marbled slipcase. T.e.g.  more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
Bromer Booksellers

Bromer Booksellers
607 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116
United States

Phone: 617.247.2818

THE SEED OF WISDOM: THE MEANING OF REALITY.
Hopkins, John.
Salisbury: Compton Press, 1972. States the author was a student of Gurdjieff & Ousepnsky for a time, but this is more a Theosophical Society persepctive; 120 pages  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
By The Way Books

By The Way Books
PO Box 1060
Waukee, IA 50263
United States

Phone: (515) 440-0373

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Napoleon
Compton Press, 1972-01-01.
Price: 5.00 USD
Book Alley

Book Alley
1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
United States

Phone: 626.683.8083

No Image Available
Wood, Don
Morristown: Compton Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Nf in red and gilt boards/4to./illus. on every page/168 pp. Railroads. RAI1/4172.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Kelmscott Books

Kelmscott Books
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 235-6810

 The I and the Headstone.
HARTLEY-CROMTON, David.
(Compton Chamberlayne: Compton Press, 1966), Limited edition, no. 147 of 200 copies. 8vo. (24) pp. Original printed paper covered boards, contents unopened. 4 full page illustrations by Peri Hankey. Minor wear with very slight loss to the spine, else a very good copy.  more information
Price: 30.00 GBP
Bow Windows Bookshop

Bow Windows Bookshop
175 High Street
Lewes, East Sussex BN7 1YE
United Kingdom

Phone: +44 (0)1273 480780

No Image Available - Recently Checked
BRUYN, Lucy de
Tilsbury, Wiltshire: The Compton Press Ltd., (1979), 8vo. Cloth. xii, 180 p . 1st ed. Very good in d.w.  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available
Weissbort, Daniel; editor
Sali: The Compton Press, 1973. Covers have fading, smudges, one small stain, and a pen mark. Name and phone number written on the front. Internally clean. One page creased, light creasing to some other corners. ; 24 pages  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

Edward VIII The Man We Lost-A Pictorial Study.
Gray, Robert and Oliver, Jane.
Great Britain: The Compton Press, Ltd., 1972. Foreword by Alistair Cooke 45 pages. Unpaginated. The book is a pictorial history with black and white photographs. The book is in GOOD condition with some wear on the edges, ffep has inscription. Illustrated boards. NO dust jacket. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. The book is a pictorial study. The Foreword reads: Seeing that wistful face wizened in the later years, almost a Levine caricature of jet-set boredom,I could not help recalling the savage epitaph written by Westbrook Pegler, the American columnist, the weekend that...  more information
Price: 18.50 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

Edward VIII The Man We Lost-A Pictorial Study.
Gray, Robert and Oliver, Jane.
Great Britain: The Compton Press, Ltd., 1972. 8-1/2" x 10-1/2". The book is a pictorial study. The Foreword reads: Seeing that wistful face wizened in the later years, almost a Levine caricature of jet-set boredom,I could not help recalling the savage epitaph written by Westbrook Pegler, the American columnist, the weekend that Edward VIII quite the throne and his native land: "He will go from resort to resort getting more tanned and more tired". It seemed insufferably cruel at the time, for he was still the golden boy among the monarchs of the globe, but it was no crueler than the actuality, the thirty-six year exile that...  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

Woman and the Devil in Sixteenth Century Literature.
DE BRUYN, Lucy.
Wiltshire: Bear Books/Compton Press, 1979. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xii + 180 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. A detailed study in comparative literature on the subject - covering English, Dutch, German and other Continental contributions. Lower spine lightly bumped, otherwise a bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed with a few creases at edges, not price clipped.)  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Transatlantic Review 53/54
(No Author Listed)
London: The Compton Press, 1976. Includes Interviews with William Trevor and Evan S. Connell. Also includes a short story in Arabic translated by Paul Bowles. Protect in archival bag. Ships same or next business day. ; Journal; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 231 pages.  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Good Books in the Woods

Good Books in the Woods
25915 Oak Ridge Drive
Spring, TX 77380
United States

Phone: (281) 298-2497

No Image Available
Marshall, Roderick
Tisbury, Wiltshire: The Compton Press, (1979). Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine brown paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Light edgewar includes bumping to spine ends and corners. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. Off-white illustrated dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. Light edgewear and rubbing to jacket. Index, 315 pages. William Morris. MOR/071312.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Kelmscott Books

Kelmscott Books
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 235-6810