Search Results

  • Publisher: Columbia University Press
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 3166
No Image Available - Recently Checked
ROBSON, John William, ed.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. Photo Illus. 8vo, blue cloth, paper spine label, spine ends rubbed. New York: Columbia University Press, (1937). Very good  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Noyes, Edward A. And Henry M. Silver, II
New York: Columbia University Press, 1933. Large Quarto. Alphabetical listing, referenced and cross-referenced, of all books published by Columbia University Press, between 1893 and 1933, their entire publishing list, to date.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
GOEBEL, Julius
New York: Columbia University Press, 1955. Illus. 524pp. 8vo, blue cloth, head of spine and edges of corners worn. New York: Columbia University Press, 1955.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Petrovich, Michael Boro
New York: Columbia University Press, 1966. New York: Columbia University Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Columbia University Press. Octavo, red cloth, 312 pages. Prior owner's name to front free end page, else all very good. (columbia).  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints

Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 782-1550

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(CHAPTERS)
New York: Columbia University Press, 1961. Two volumes. Selected and Edited by the Contempory Civilization Staff of Columbia College, Columbia University. x + 591pp. and viii + 477pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper rubbed, lightly chipped at spine ends. New York: Columbia University Press, 1961. Third edition. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Columbia University, School of Law
New York: Columbia University Press, 1998. New York: Columbia University Press, 1998. 26 cm, 211, wraps, usual library markings.  more information
Price: 15.75 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
RODGERS, Edith Cooperrider.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. 147pp., thin 8vo, green cloth. New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. Presentation copy signed by the author on front free endpaper. New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. A very good copy.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Zabara, Joseph Ben Meir [Author]; Hadas, Moses [Translator]
New York: Columbia University Press, 1932. First Columbia University Press Edition. Octavo; G/No-DJ; Brown spine with black lettering; Cover is stained and shows wear across both back and front, some fraying to corners and spine edges; Binding is beginning to separate from spine, but pages are still bound; Text block is clean, though somewhat age-darkening; 203 pp.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Second Story Books

Second Story Books

Washington, DC
United States

Phone: (301) 770-0477

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Efros, Israel Isaac.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1917. 4to. 125pp. Original orange cloth with gold lettering on spine. Columbia University Press emblem on cover and spine. A study on how medieval Jewish philosophers such as Maimonides and Gersonides understood the concept of space. This issue was important to medieval philosophy in general because it conceived of God and angels as spiritual beings, unconnected to matter. This led to a problem as how such non-physical beings could interact with the world as they did not even take up any space in it. This issue has come down to modern culture in the form of the question: “how many angels...  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
DOLKART, Andrew S.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1998. Many Illus. 505pp. 4to, 1/2 black cloth, d.w. with a small tear, otherwise very good. New York: Columbia University Press, (1998).  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Columbia University, Russian Institute, ed
New York: Columbia University Press, 1956. New York: Columbia University Press, 1956. 338, wraps, biographical appendix, some wear to covers, pencil letters & staple holes in front cover, old pencil price fr flylf The response of the Communist parties in the major Western states to the secret Khrushchev report of February 1956 when it was published by the U.S. Department of State in June 1956.  more information
Price: 15.75 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Warner, Aaron W., ed
New York: Columbia University Press, 1965. New York: Columbia University Press, 1965. 24 cm, 221, usual library markings, tape marks to endpages and DJ These papers presented before the Columbia University Seminar on Technology and Social Change contain the views of some of this country's most distinguished scientists and public officials on the interactions between science and technology.  more information
Price: 25.65 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Woltjer, Lodewijk, ed
New York: Columbia University Press, 1968. New York: Columbia University Press, 1968. 112, illus., footnotes, references, some wear, soiling, and edge tears/chips to DJ.  more information
Price: 31.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Okamoto, Shumpei
New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. First? Edition. First? Printing. 358, notes, bibliography, index, few library markings, front DJ flap price clipped, DJ worn, soiled, torn, and chipped, spine faded pencil erasure on front endpaper, library pocket inside rear board. Studies of the East Asian Institute, Columbia University.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
(Matthews, Brander) [1852 -1929]
New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). 8vo. 114 pages; Ex library with spine number & book plate. 1/2 leather, light scuffing at edges. A list of books donated by Matthews to Columbia University, many of which are association copies.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
LEHMANN-HAUPT, Hellmut
New York: Columbia University Press, 1933. First Edition. duodecimo, original light blue boards. (32)pp. Columbia University Press, This catalogue is the record of an exhibition held at Columbia on the occasion of the Twelfth Annual Conference on Printing Education in 1933. A brief commentary is given to each title included in the exhibit, which covered all aspects of book making: Origin of the book; Writing and lettering; Printing history and modern trends; printing practice; Printiing types and decoration; Illustration; Bookbinding and papermaking; Bookmaking periodicals, with an index.The catalogue was designed by Gustav Stresow and printed at the George Grady Press. Endpapers offset, else fine.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

No Image Available
Berryman, John, Macleod, Norman et al
New York: Columbia University Press, 1935. Book of poems from Columbia University students. This issue notable for the inclusion of poems by Berryman, his first appearance in book form. Slight sunning to spine else a near fine copy in stiff bound wrappers.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Derringer Books

Derringer Books
56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
United States

Phone: (203) 389-6688

No Image Available
Niewyk, Donald L., and Nicosia, Francis R.
New York: Columbia University Press, 2000. New York: Columbia University Press, 2000. First Printing. 473, chronology, index, slight wear and sticker residue to DJ, rear endpaper creased.  more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
ELLIOTT, Emory, ed.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1988. 1263pp., 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. lightly soiled and lightly dampstained. New York: Columbia University Press, 1988.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Rowland, William T.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1918. (Diss., Columbia University). 44 [1]p., original stiff wrappers, unopened (Columbia University studies in classical philology).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Hackenberg Booksellers

Hackenberg Booksellers
1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
United States

Phone: (510) 234-3214

Matches 1-20 of 3166