Search Results
- Publisher: Charles C Thomas,
Matches 1-20 of 778
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1987.
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1987. Hard Cover. Charles C. Thomas. Hard cover; light surface wear to DJ, else all in sound condition. (Thomas). more information
Price: 27.50 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States
Charles C. Thomas, 1982.
Charles C. Thomas, 1982. Hardcover. Crisp 1982 Charles C Thomas HARDBACK: slight wear, owner's signature on rear endpaper; Dust Jacket light wear. Not ex-library. more information
Price: 19.95 USD
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1973.
Foreword by Wilburt C. Davison. Illustrated. xiii + 113pp., 8vo, cloth. Springfield, Charles C. Thomas, 1973. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, 1932.
Intracranial tumours. ix, [3], 150, [2]pp. Text illustrations. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, 1932. 250 x 159 mm. Original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slight wear at extremities. Gift inscription on endpaper from John C. Bennett to E[dmund] W[ebster] Meisenhelder, head of the West Side Sanitarium in York, PA. "[This] book stands as a highly significant landmark, since it represents an over-all report on Cushing's life work. And it represents also the final report of the series which he had started in January 1905 on the 'special field of neurological surgery'" (Fulton, p. 605). The edition consisted of 2039 copies, of... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1944.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1944. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in lightly sunned, Very Good+ condition, limited foxing to endpapers and page edges in tanned and slightly chipped dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century; Willkie and Blankmeyer's account of organized and practical search fror remedies and means which brought new life to one of the oldest industries towards the end of World War II. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Sprinfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1956.
Foreword by Philip S. Hench. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 318 pages, short 4to, gray cloth Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, (1956). A very good copy. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1954.
Frontispiece and numerous black & white illustrations, 2 volumes, 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust jacket lightly chipped. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, (1954). Very Good. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1947.
With 89 photographs and other illustrations. 754pp. Thick 8vo, blue (slightly edgeworn). Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, (1947). Second printing of the first edition. A very good copy. more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1967.
256pp. 8vo, cloth. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, (1967). Very good. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1946.
89 photographs and other illustrations.xii + 754pp. Thick 8vo, blue; light edgewear, previous owners inscription on front endpaper and half-title, d.w.. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1946. First edition. A very good copy, in a chipped dust jacket. more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1969.
xi + 65pp., thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1969. A fine copy in a very good ( ) dust jacket. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1964.
Published in 1964. Published by Charles C. Thomas. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Clean boards. Strong spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, elsefine. Excellent copy. 226 pp. Large Octavo. more information
Price: 18.36 USD
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1967.
Hardbound with no dust jacket, clean, crisp and unmarked text, 555 pp., near fine copy. Published by Charles C. Thomas in 1967. Very nice copy. Boards slightly rubbed, elsefine. Small Royal Quarto. more information
Price: 43.35 USD
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1971.
Cloth hardbound with no dust jacket, clean, crisp and unmarked text, 343 pp., near fine copy. Published by Charles C. Thomas in 1971; second edition. Very nice copy. Boards slightly bumped, elsefine. Small Royal Quarto. more information
Price: 17.85 USD
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, 1946.
Fulton, John F. (1899-1960). Harvey Cushing: A biography. xii, 754, [4]pp. Frontispiece and 17 plates. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, 1946. 235 x 155 mm. Full red morocco, gilt spine, all edges gilt, bound for William Jason Mixter (1880-1958), whose name is stamped in gilt on the front cover. Presentation copy, with the author's printed presentation slip laid in: "Sent at the request of Dr. John F. Fulton." The standard biography of Cushing. W. Jason Mixter, the recipient of this copy, was the son of Samuel J. Mixter, one of Cushing's professors at Harvard Medical School. A neurosurgeon at Massachusetts... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1939.
xxx + 727pp., tall thick 8vo, cloth; lightly rubbed at corners and edges, bookplate inside front cover. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1939. Second edition. A very good (+) copy. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Place_Pub: Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1946.
Place_Pub: Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1946. First Edition. 754, illus., appendices, index, discoloration inside front and rear boards, DJ worn and small tears at spine During the Spanish-American War, Dr. Cushing treated typhoid patients from the 5th (Baltimore) Regiment while at Johns Hopkins. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1937.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1937. 345, illus., addendum, index, lib stamps (one crossed out in marker) & sticker, some wear to bd & spine edges, lib sticker was on sp A comprehensive study, covering Otto's European origins, medical practice, revolutionary activity, the Continental Army medical department, British biological warfare activities (a plan to spread smallpox), hospital plan on campaign, and field and medical detail. His famed feud with Dr. Benjamin Rush is discussed. more information
Price: 67.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1964.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1964. 333, tables, charts, references, bibliography, index, DJ somewhat faded & soiled: small tears, small pieces missing. more information
Price: 67.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1937.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1937. First? Edition. First? Printing. 29 cm, 233, illus., DJ worn, torn, soiled, and chipped. Signed by the author; typed letter signed thanking Moses Strauss for a gift. note paperclipped to rear endpaper. The author was with the College of Medicine in Cincinnati, Ohio. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States







