Search Results
- Publisher: Cambridge University Press,
Matches 1-20 of 6216
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2009.
Reprint of the first edition of 1901. octavo, printed wrappers. 224 pp. Cambridge University Press, First published in 1901, this is a rich repository of typefaces (including English, Greek, Latin, Sanskrit, Arabic, Hebrew and Cyrillic), ornaments, borders and decorative devices used in books printed at the University Press, Cambridge. This archive of the craft of lettering and design will delight bibliophiles, typographers and collectors. New. more information
Price: 42.00 USD
London: Cambridge University Press, 1877.
8vo. 145 pp. in English + 56 pp. of the Hebrew text. Paper wraps expertly rebound with binder's tape inside paper boards. Charles Taylor (1840 - 1908) was an English Christian Hebraist. He was educated at King's College London, and St. John's College, Cambridge, of which he became Master in 1881. Besides his research into rabbinics, he actually discovered the Jewish source of the Didache in his Teaching of the Twelve Apostles. Taylor took great interest in Solomon Schechter's work in Cairo, and the genizah fragments presented to the University of Cambridge are known as the Taylor-Schechter Collection. First few... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Cambridge University Press, 1955.
The 1955 Cambridge University Press re-issue, with 8 drawings by Gordon Cullen. Limited to 500 copies. Bright and VG+ in its marbled boards, with light foxing at the preliminaries. Oblong quarto, 35 pgs. A handsome production, issued at Christmas 1955 as a keepsake for friends of the University Printer in the worlds of publishing and printing. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. First? Edition. First? Printing. 1085, minor wear and soiling to boards, weakness to boards (large, heavy book)This work is, in essence, a one-volume supplement to Cambridge University Press' original bibliography entitled American Studies: An Annotated Bibliography, published in three volumes, and containing more than 6,000 annotated entries on books published in the field of American cultural studies between 1900 and 1983. more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1940.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Cambridge University Press. Short octavo, bule cloth with faded spine, 158 pages. Good+. Prior owner's name to front free end page and a small tear to the fore edge of page 13, else this first edition of this classic treatise on propaganda is in very good condition. (polysci/law). more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2011.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2011. First Edition. Hard Cover. Cambridge University Press. Octavo, gilt blocked blue cloth complete with DJ, 431 pages. Very good. Minimal shelf wear else this book of the Letters of Ernest Hemingway from 1907-1922 is in Very good condition. (lit). more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2009.
First paperback edition. octavo, printed wrappers. xviii, 510 pp. Cambridge University Press, Oates traces Cambridge University Library's evolution in its first three and a half centuries, from its hesitant beginnings to its designation as a place of copyright deposit in the legislation of the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries. Very fine. more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight wear; Dust Jackets slight wear; Slipcase with slight rubbing. Crisp hardcovers. ; Two of two volumes, in slipcase, complete set. "The Cambridge History of 17th Century Philosophy offers a uniquely comprehensive and authoritative overview of early-modern philosophy written by an international team of specialists. As with previous Cambridge histories of philosophy the subject is treated by topic and theme, and since history does not come packaged in neat bundles, the subject is also treated with great temporal flexibility, incorporating frequent reference to medieval and Renaissance ideas. The basic structure of the... more information
Price: 99.95 USD
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1975.
1975 3rd edition of this exhaustive 2 part set comprising the second volume of the landmark "Cambridge Ancient History". Both volumes clean and VG+ in bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjackets. Thick octavos, 1,996 pgs. all told, fold-out maps. Internally, free of writing or markings of any kind. Substantial, scholarly and very impressive. more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Cambridge University Press, 1947.
Cambridge University Press, 1947. Hardcover. Solid 1947 Cambridge University Press HARDBACK: cloth stained, light tone, bookseller's note on front free endpaper; Dust Jacket spine well toned, 3" spine edge tear, tone, small tears. Not ex-library. more information
Price: 9.95 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2009.
First paperback edition. octavo, printed wrappers. (xviii), 442 pp.; xvii, (371) pp. Cambridge University Press, This second volume, a companion to the first by J. C. T. Oates, takes the history of the Library from the time of the Copyright Act of Queen Anne to the end of the nineteenth century when the Library's place within the University and in the scholarly world as a whole was well established. more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995.
Numerous color and b/w Illus. 408pp. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1995). Very good more information
Price: 27.50 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987.
2 volumes. Profusely illustrated in color & in black & white. Thick 4to, blue cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1987). The Antique Collectors' Club. Near Fine. more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965.
Folding maps. 849pp. thick 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1965). A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume III The Counter-Reformation and Price Revolution 1559-1610.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968.
xvi, 598pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. worn and slightly chipped at spine. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968. Previous owner's pencil inscriptions on rear endpaper, still a near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. more information
Price: 27.50 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964.
Volume V ONLY. xxv, 631pp. 8vo, blue cloth. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. A near fine copy. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Cambridge University Press, 1973.
The 1973 3rd edition of Vol. II, Part 1 of Cambridge University Press's sweeping "Cambridge Ancient History". Solid and VG+ in a bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjacket, with light soiling to the rear panel. Thick octavo, 868 pgs. more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982.
2 volumes. 936 pages + 974 pages. Tall thick 8vo, red cloth, black & gold spine labels, d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986, 1982. Fine copies in very good (+) dust wrappers. more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998.
Illustrated throughout in color. 379pp. Thick short 4to, blue cloth. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1998). First edition. A fine copy. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York and Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999.
New York and Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Softcover. First Edition; Second Printing. 8vo; [4], xviii, 250, [6] pages. An attractive reprint of the 1996 publication in Very Good+ condition; As part of the Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture, Hemingway scholar and Professor Burwell reveals her findings about the works left unfinished upon the Nobel Laureate's suicide in 1961, A Moveable Feast, Islands in the Stream, The Garden of Eden, and an unfinished work on his travels in Africa. more information
Price: 24.00 USD








