THE COLLECTED SHORT PROSE OF JAMES AGEE. EDITED AND WITH A MEMOIR BY ROBERT FITZGERALD.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968., Narrow quarto. Spiral bound printed wrappers. Title label at lower edge, else fine. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. The wrapper prints a variant title: ALL QUARTERS ON THE NORTH: COLLECTED PROSE OF JAMES AGEE. Scarce in this format. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
PERMIT ME VOYAGE AND OTHER POEMS [altered to: THE COLLECTED POEMS OF....].
Boston: Houghton, 1968., Original uncorrected long galleys of the first edition, edited with an introduction by Robert Fitzgerald. This copy bears a number of manuscript corrections and revisions by Fitzgerald in his introduction, and bears his alteration of the original title to the published title. Very good. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
THE COLLECTED SHORT PROSE OF...
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968., Cloth. First edition. Edited, and with a Memoir, by Robert Fitzgerald. Boards slightly splayed and shelf worn, bit dusty, but a good, sound, reading copy in shabby dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
THE COLLECTED SHORT PROSE OF JAMES AGEE. EDITED AND WITH A MEMOIR BY ROBERT FITZGERALD.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968., Original unbound long galleys. A pencil note in an unknown hand notes these are "Mostly Uncorrected." Folded once, as usual, light use at edges, but essentially fine. Uncommon in this format. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968, 8vo. Cloth. 259 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968., Quarto. Spiral bound printed wrappers. Uncorrected original trimmed galley proofs of the first edition. Title label at bottom edge, else about fine. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968., Quarto. Cloth. Photographs by Krementz, accompanied by text by Brelis. First edition. Fine in very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
To What End: Report from Vietnam
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968, Cloth-backed boards. xii, 209 p . 1st ed. About fine in d. w. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
TO WHAT END REPORT FROM VIETNAM.
Boston: Houghton, 1968., Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Near fine in good dust jacket with small chips at upper corners of front panel. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968.1st prtg. B/w illus Milton Johnson, 8vo. Green cloth. 165 p. Fine in near Fine d/j. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968.1st prtg. Signed by the author. B/w illus Milton Johnson, 8vo. Green cloth. 165 p. Fine in near Fine , price clipped, d/j. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1968), Color illus. by Leonard Weisgard. 4to. Yellow cloth, stamped in black. 29 p . 3rd printing. Spine slightly cocked; else Fine in Fine d/j. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Crossing Fee: A Story of Life in Liberia
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968, Cloth-backed boards. xi, 303 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a couple of short edge tears. .... more information
Price: 11.50 USD