A Book about Theodore Dreiser and His Work.
New York: Boni & Liveright, n.y. 24mo. Stiff brown wrappers. (13pp), (9pp ads). Tipped-in illustration. Very good. First edition of this promotional piece, featuring contributions by Sherwood Anderson, Edgar Lee Masters and H.L. Mencken. Laid in loose is an 8vo 4-page promotional flyer for Dreiser's book "Dawn." .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Boni & Liveright, 1926 Acceptable.
Price: 9.95 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
The Grace of Lambs (Presentation Copy Inscribed to Ernest Hemingway)
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1925 First. First edition. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Presentation copy, inscribed on the front free endpaper: "TO ERNEST HEMINGWAY/ AFFECTIONATELY/ MANUEL KOMROFF/ FEB. 1926" Very good; no dust jacket. An important association copy; Komroff was the production manager for Boni & Liveright and designed Hemingway's first American book, "In Our Time", and is mentioned several times in Hemingway's correspondence as collected by Baker. In all probability, Komroff presented Hemingway with this book during EH's 17-day stay in New York February 9-26th, 1926. According to Calos Baker's biography (p.164), "As soon as the 'Mauretania' docked on February 9th, he [Hemingway] checked in.... more information
Price: 950.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
My Life (Inscribed By Pianist Moriz Rosenthal)
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1927 Blue cloth satmped in darker blue and gilt. INSCRIBED ON THE FRONT PASTEDOWN, "TO ________/ IN DEVOTED SYMPATHIES, VERY CORDIALLY/ MORIZ ROSENTHAL/ NEW YORK, MAY 3rd, 1928". Later printing. It is unclear as to why the famed concert pianist and pupil of Franz Liszt inscribed this copy of Duncan's autobiography and with such sentiment but nonetheless, the inscription is in bold black ink on the front pastedown. A newspaper obituary of Rosenthal from 1946 is affixed to the front free endpaper opposite the inscription, causing some minor offsetting. Very good. No jacket. .... more information
Price: 195.00 USD
Who And What : A Book Of Clues For The Clever
Boni & Liveright, 1927 Poor. 7 ¼" x 5 ¼", 149 pp, cover is quite soiled. This is a collection of puzzles where a famous person, place, or thing is described and your job is to deduce what or who is the subject. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
New: Boni & Liveright, 1926 with no dust jacket; Slight Edge Wear. INSCRIBED by the author on the fly leaf. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Priapus and the Pool and Other Poems
New: Boni & Liveright, 1925 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Minimal foxing to the endpapers. .... more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Priapus and the Pool and Other Poems.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925., First edition. A near fine copy. Spine slightly soiled. No dustjacket. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
PRIAPUS AND THE POOL AND OTHER POEMS.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925., Cloth, paper spine label. First edition, much expanded over the limited edition of the title poem. Early ownership signature of Paul Horgan, including his thunderbird device, with his later bookplate on the pastedown. Trace of darkening to pastedowns at gutters, else fine in near fine dust jacket with one minor nick and a shallow elongated chip at the lower edge of the rear panel. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
BRING! BRING! AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925., Gilt decorated cloth. First U.S. edition. Light wear to corners and spine ends, but a very nice copy, lacking the dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1927 Near Fine, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. While the Limited Signed Edition of 250 frequently shows up, a signed trade edition of this collection of poetry is rather uncommon. Collector's bovine bookplate on the front pastedown and his neat signature dated 1927 on the top of the front and rear free endpapers. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
(USA): Boni & Liveright, (1926) first printing
Price: 22.00 USD
WINESBURG, OHIO A GROUP OF TALES OF OHIO SMALL TOWN LIFE
NEW YORK: BONI AND LIVERIGHT, 1922 VG-. LEATHERETTE. INTRODUCTION BY ERNEST BOYD. ; 16mo; 303 pages .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York:: Boni and Liveright,, 1926. Very Good in Poor DJ. 346 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Tattered jacket, edges browned and heavily chipped, spine missing, back flap detached and laid into book. Shelfwear to book, slight bumping to spine ends. Some pages uncut. Damp wrinkling to tops of pages 54-55. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925., Vellum a little worn and soiled; very good copy.. First edition, large paper issue, one of 20 copies lettered A to. 8vo, white quarter parchment spine, black paper boards, black lettering, untrimmed. .... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926 Signed, limited edition. SIGNED. 230pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] 1/4 green cloth with marbled paper covered boards. Deckled edges. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. The text block is cracked at the beginning. The pages are clean and bright. The slipcase is present, but is in poor condition. The top edge of the box is absent .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
NY:: Boni and Liveright,, 1926. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 346. Brown cloth stamped in glue and gilt. A VG tight copy. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York:: Boni & Liveright,, 1926. First Printing of the First Edition. A Near Fine bright copy in a Very Good plus unclipped dust jacket, with two tiny closed edge tears and small nick to the bottom edge of the spine. This is one of Anderson's autobiographical novels about a young man growing up in a small town in Ohio and his life of innocence. Anderson introduces this tale of youth with: "Childhood is something wonderful. Manhood, sophistication is something worth striving for but innocence is somewhat sweeter. It may be the greater wisdom to remain innocent but it cannot be done. I wish it could." .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Boni and Liveright, 1926 vellum spine [has minor browning] with printed paper spine label. a nearly fine bright copy lacking the slipcase.. First.. one of 350 signed numbered copies. 346 pp. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
NY: Boni And Liveright, 1919 vg; first edition .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
HAUNCH PAUNCH AND JOWL: AN ANONYMOUS AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York: Boni And Liveright, 1924 fair+; ninth printing. .... more information
Price: 24.00 USD
The Dybbuk: A Play in Four Acts
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1926 Very Good. Cloth. 145pp. Very good. Some shelfwear. Spine-ends rubbed. Hinges tight. Some soiling to boards. Pastedown stitle on spine worn. A few small holes poked into front board. Interior clean. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
JEALOUSY : ENEMIES : THE LAW OF THE SAVAGE
New York: Boni And Liveright, 1923 FIRST EDITION. Three plays translated by Madame A. Strindberg and Maxim Levitzki, W.F. Adams, and Arthur Henry House. Ex-library(from the "Library of W.H. Galvanvani, Bequeathed 1947 to Oregon State College"). Bookplate on front pastedown. Hinge barely started at title page. With an introductory essay on marriage by the author. Rare. Pps. lightly toned. corners slightly bumped, edges rubed. Small red ink-rub on top edge. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
JEALOUSY; ENEMIES; - THE LAW OF THE SAVAGE
NY: Boni And Liveright, 1923 vg-; first edition. Rare .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927 466p. First edition. Black cloth, dust-jacket. Jacket somwhat worn. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
NY:: Boni and Liveright,, 1927. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 466. Map of ancient Greece on last page of book. VG. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1923 First edition. 218, [2] pp. Octavo [20 cm] Original black paper covered boards with a paper spine label. Six black and white illustrations. Good. Some wear to extremities; corners slightly bumped. The covers are gently rubbed. Spine and edges of the covers are sunned. There are small losses from the spine ends, and the paper backstrip is cracked and starting to pull away from the spine. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. The front free endsheet has a previous owner's name written twice in pen. The pages are yellowed. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Boni & Liveright, 1927 a very good copy in somewhat worn d.j. that is age darkened [and split] at the spine. First.. 204 pp. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927, Volume one trans. from the German by Eden & Cedar Paul, volume two by E.S. Jerdan & Norman Haire. Intro. to volume two by Haire. Two vols. 360 + xxvii, 396 p . 2nd printing. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York: Boni & Liveright, n.d, Preface by Sir E. Denison Ross. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 198 p . 1st American ed. Some cover wear & soiling; else v.g. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Letters of Gertrude Bell - Volume I - II
New York: Boni And Liveright, 1927 Collectible; Good. First American Edition. Clean, tight, no names, no writing, both volumes sound in matching blue-gray cloth covers with blind embossed publisher's emblem, spines darkened, rubbed at head and heel, occasional light scattered foxing. True first American edition with 1927 on title page of both volumes. Selected and edited by Lady (Florence) Bell, D.B.E. xiii, 402pp., 15 photographs plus Map of Iraq, Arabia, Palestine showing route of her travels; vii , 405-791pp., 24 photographs, index, large folding map of Persia With Parts of the Surrounding Countries. A quite good set of the rare first edition published in America. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Letters of Gertrude Bell of Arabia - Selected and Edited By Lady Bell Volumes I - II
New York: Boni And Liveright, 1927 Good. Second Edition. Clean, tight, no names, no writing, foxing, dj missing most of spine on vol. 2 as well as chips from top edge of front cover.DJ on vol. one is better but has 1 x 3 inch piece missing from lower spine. Blue-grey cloth faded, spine letters darkened. Lacking the date on the title page making this the second edition and so stated on the dust jackets. Contains the large folding map of Persia at the back which is in fine condition, 16 photographs, xiii, 3-402 (1) map, vii, 24 photographs, 405-791pp. No box. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
LETTERS OF GERTRUDE BELL OF ARABIA , EARLIER LETTERS OF (Two Volumes)
N. Y.: Boni And Liveright and Liveright Publishing, 1927 Very Good. Second Edition. Both volumes are clean and tight, no names, no writing. Volume one has price $16.00, 2 vols. boxed, illustrated, octavo on dust jacket and no date, (1927) jacket has chips and piece missing from spine which is faded. Vol. 2 has price clipped dust jacket and small chip on top edge of front. 401pp., 347pp., index, both volumes complete with all photographs and maps. Matched set. .... more information
Price: 90.00 USD
Much Loved Books: Best Sellers of the Ages.
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1927 First Edition. Thick octavo. 460pp. Bibliography. Brown cloth with mounted paper cover illustration and gilt stamped titles to spine. Lightly rubbed extremities and previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else Near Fine. // Profiles of popular books from the Bible forward. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1919 Fair. Small octavo, pale blue cloth with wear at the base of the spine, frontispiece drawing, 239 pp., three b/w drawings. An ex-library copy .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The King of Spain: a book of Poems
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1928 Very Good. 1928 publication. Very Good book with no Dust Jacket. All pages clean, unmarked and crisp. Slight discoloration to pages, some yellowing. Strong, tight spine. Some soiling to back board. 63 pp. Ocatvo. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Introducing Irony A Book Of Poetic Short Stories And Poems
New: Boni & Liveright, 1922 Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine is darkened.. First Edition.
Price: 10.00 USD
New: Boni & Liveright, 1923 Good with no dust jacket; Covers have bubbling to cloth along the edges and a darkened area on the back..
Price: 12.50 USD
The King Of Spain A Book Of Poems
New: Boni & Liveright, 1928 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition.
Price: 10.00 USD
New: Boni & Liveright, 1927 Very Good in Fair dust jacket; DJ is missing pieces from the top spine end and the front bottom edge, has a few other smaller chips and very small edge tears, and is now in a mylar cover.. First Edition.
Price: 35.00 USD
New York:: Boni and Liveright,, 1928. Near Fine. First printing. 63pp. Very slight fading at edges of front label. Nice copy. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
INTRODUCING IRONY A BOOK OF POETIC SHORT STORIES AND POEMS.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922., Vegetable parchment and gilt boards. First edition of the author's third book. Spine darkened and a bit worn at head and toe, minor wear at corners, but a good, sound copy, without dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: Boni & Liveright, [1923]., Large octavo. Lavender cloth. First edition. Binding minimally sunned and rubbed, but a nice copy, lacking the jacket. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
THE KING OF SPAIN A BOOK OF POEMS.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928., Cloth, paper labels. First edition. Spine label darkened, else near fine, lacking the jacket. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New: Boni & Liveright, [1924] Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine has slight wear to top end, is slightly faded, and lettering is rubbed. Slight foxing to title page and scattered pages.. First US Edition.
Price: 27.50 USD