Search Results
- Publisher: Arthaud
Matches 1-20 of 138
Switzerland: Arthaud, 1955.
First edition, 1955, hardcover, quarto, 178pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book near fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some edge wear, some light rubbing. Text in French. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Paris: Arthaud, 1959.
Paris: Arthaud, 1959. Soft Cover. Arthaud. Octavo, wrappers, 367 pages + illustrations and maps. Very good. Light foxing to fore edge, else this mostly uncut book concerning the precursers of Marco Polo is in very good condition. (as.hist). more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States
France: Arthaud, 1961.
France: Arthaud, 1961. Hard Cover. Arthaud. Tall octavo, blue cloth with DJ, 267 pages + map. Very good. Light shelf wear to DJ; the text, 169 heliogravue illustrations and all else in this 1961 look at Mont Blanc are in very good condition. (JA-mount). more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States
Paris: Arthaud, 1965.
576 photographic illustrations, depicting 365 monuments. Short thick square 4to, white cloth, d.w. (Paris): Arthaud, (1965). First Edition. Fine. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Paris: Arthaud, 1953.
Numerous black and white photographs throughout. 251pp., large 8vo, beige cloth, d.w. Paris: B. Arthaud, (1953). A small tear at top of the title page and other markings on preliminary pages. A very good (+) copy with a near fine dust wrapper. Ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro on the black endpaper. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
France: Arthaud, 1956.
Several color mounted plates, three maps, folding chart, numerous handsomely printed heliogravures (two folding). 231pp. Small 4to, cloth, d.w. France: Arthaud, (1956). First Edition. A very good(+) copy. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
PARIS: ARTHAUD, 1954.
SPIRALBOUND. ; B&W Illustrations; OBLONG SMALL 4to more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Grenoble: Arthaud, 1948.
Illustrated with 82 heliogravures. Tall slim 8vo, 177 pages, rebound in burgundy cloth, original pictorial wrappers bound in. Grenoble: Arthaud, (1948). First Edition. Very Good (+). more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Paris: Arthaud, 1966.
Illustrated with 112 heliogravures and 16 maps & sketches. Square 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers. (Paris): Arthaud, (1966). First Edition. Near Fine. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Paris: Arthaud, 1959.
Medium octavo in white cloth with large red Japanese characters to front board; 507 p. : ill., maps (1 fold.) ; 23 cm; index; bibliography: p. 491-507. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
Paris: Arthaud, 1963.
4to. Cloth. Very good in like jacket. Jacket has touches of shelfwear, rubbing. Book just starting at front hinge. Else bright, clean, and sound overall. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
brian cassidy, bookseller
8115 Fenton St.
Silver Spring, MD 20910
United States
France: Arthaud, 1952.
First edition. Maquette et realisation de Claude Arthaud. Text by Cali with mostly black and white photographs of Paris by day and night by Brassai. A near fine example in decorated boards in near fine clear glassine wrapper. Text in French. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Paris: Arthaud, 1960.
Photographies de Claude Arthaud et François Hebert-Stevens. 294 [3]p., colored and b/w illus., quarto format, lightly chipped dj more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Paris: Arthaud, 1955.
Hardcover, no edition stated, 1955, quarto, 205pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear, in protective covering that has some light rubbing. Text in French. Includes photography by Amson, Claude Arthaud, Brassai, Denise Colomb, Cartier-Bresson, Decker, Doisneau, Nora Dumas, Geiger, Henriette Grindat, Henrard, Lucien Herve, Rene Jacques, Jahan, Masclet, Pottier, Willy Ronis, Sudre, Vavasseur. more information
Price: 28.80 USD
n/a: Arthaud, 1955.
4to. 178(12)pp. Beige cloth with violet oval title on cover with original dj. Wear to head of spine. Corners rubbed. Some creasing and chipping to dj. Three tears to bottom edge of dj. Wonderful color and b/w gravure prints depicting life and customs of the Andean people. Text in French. In good condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Paris: Arthaud, 1957.
With 40 mounted photographs by Michel Cot and 40 "Autoportraits." Rubricated title, square 4to, grey cloth, d.w. (Paris): Arthaud, (1957). Very good (+). more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Mark Post, Bookseller
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
United States
France: Arthaud, 1956.
231 pages with 112 illustrations in photogravure, some fold-out, and 6 in colour. French text. Hardcover with jacket, first blank page missing, contents clean and good but for light age wear, jacket with wear at edges. 11.25 by 9.5 inches. more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Paris: Arthaud, 1961.
1st edition, white wraps, (293) pages. Wraps lightly soiled, slightly cocked, text slightly browned. Trade Paperback. Text in French. Trade Paperback. Text in French. more information
Price: 13.50 USD
The Bookshop, Inc.
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
United States













