NY:: Argonaut Press,, 1966. Reprint of 1884 edition. 8vo, pp. 227. Illustrated with four engravings. Spine slightly soiled, o/w a nice copy. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York:: Argonaut Press Ltd.,, 1966. Very Good. First, thus. 6 x 9, 147 pgs, index, bibliography, b&w photos and maps. A thesis, presented to the faculty of the graduste school of the university of Texas in June, 1927; reprinted from a copy in the collection of The New York Public Library. The J A ranch was the first ranch in the Texas Panhandle, founded by Charles Goodnight and John Adair. This book tells how the ranch was put together. At its peak it covered over a million acres, located in and adjoining the beautiful Pala Duro Canyon, which offered protection in the harsh winter months. Covers the contracts between.... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
Sir John Chardin's Travels in Persia
London: Argonaut Press/AMS, 1972 Very Good +. 1972 AMS Reprint. Navy cloth 8vo, 287pp. VG+ with some faint soil to endpapers. Inscription on front pastedown; else clean and unmarked. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
THE VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS.
London: Argonaut Press, 1930 347 p., 5 maps, woodcut on titlepage 1/4 vellum binding, cloth is lightly soiled, o/w a fine copy. quarto, .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
ACCOUNT OF THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA,
New York: Argonaut Press, 1966 Fine. 454 p., 4 folding charts, facsimile reprint of the 3rd edition, revised & corrected. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
London: Argonaut Press, 1927 Very Good +. 376 p., 3 illus., 4 maps, vellum spine, binding shows very light soil. .... more information
Price: 195.00 USD
A NEW VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD.
London: Argonaut Press, 1927 Very good+ condition. First edition. xl, 376 pages of text; indexed. Quarter vellum binding with maroon cloth boards; minimal rubbing to extremities and slight darkening of spine; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains numerous illustrations, including fold-out charts and maps. With an Introduction by Sir Albert Gray, then president of the Hakluyt Society. Number 85 of a limited edition of 975, printed on Japon Vellum. Original title page design by William Monk. Printed by Walter Lewis at the University Press in Cambridge. Pages are uncut and unopened. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114
View Details
Cyclorama Of Custer's Last Battle Or The Battle Of The Little Big Horn.
Ann Arbor, Argonaut Press, 1966.., Cloth, [6], [1], 30 pp., text figures and one folding plate. Facsimile reproduction of pamphlet produced in 1889 by the Boston Cyclorama Company. Fine. .... more information
Price: 49.60 USD
The Voyages of the Cabots and the English Discovery of North America Under Henry VII and Henry VIII
London: Argonaut Press, 1929 Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Illustrated with thirteen maps. One of 1,050 copies (this example unnumbered). Clean very good copy with vellum spine over boards. Superb condition. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114
View Details
London:: Argonaut Press,, 1932. Fine Condition. One of 775 copies, printed on Japon vellum. Quarter vellum and cloth boards with gilt armorial on the front cover and gilt letters on the spine, uncut and unopened, [vi], 379, [1] pp., engraved frontispiece portrait and 2 folding maps. Fine. .... more information
Price: 206.60 USD
London: The Argonaut Press, 1928., cvi,182pp. plus folding facsimile map. Portrait. Facsimile. Quarto. Half vellum and buckram. Vellum bit soiled, else about fine. From an edition limited to 975 numbered copies, printed on Japon vellum. The definitive study of Raleigh. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031
View Details
The Observations of Sir Richard Hawkins.
London:: Argonaut Press, 1933. Spine a trifle discolored, spine ends bumped, previous owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, else VG+. First edition thus. xci, 190 pp. Frontispiece map, 3 additional facsimile maps (2 folding). Index .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
A Spanish Voyage to Vancouver and the North -West Coast of America
London:: The Argonaut Press,, 1930. 1 of 525, numbered. xiv, 142pp, illus (2 folding). Quarter vellum over orange cloth. Boards soiled, dusty on top, internally clean and very good. First English translation of an account of an important expedition - the last undertaken by Spain - in search of the north-west passage. The two ships, Sutil and Mexicana, were associated with the Malaspina expedition but pursued a separate course and made their own observations. Howes G18. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
A SPANISH VOYAGE TO VANCOUVER AND THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA.
London: The Argonaut Press, 1930 Near Fine. 142 p., 6 illus., 1 folding map, quarto. Bound in half vellum and cloth boards with gilt decoration on front board. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Speeding Up Shakespeare; Studies of the bygone theatre and Drama
London: Argonaut Press, 1937 [xi] 220p., b/w illus., slightly foxed on the deckle edges, original blue cloth. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Argonaut Press-, 1998 Very good. Softcover, minor cover wear, a very good copy. .... more information
Price: 6.95 USD
LEXINGTON, MASS.: ARGONAUT PRESS, 1998 YELLOW AND WHITE COVERS. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 164 pages .... more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Lexington, MA: Argonaut Press, 1998 xii, 164p., later printing, wraps. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Lexington, MA:: Argonaut Press, 1998. Stated 9th printing. xii, 164 pp With a blank page at the end to collect your own quotes. Trade paperback fine. Appears unread. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
Argonaut Press, 1998 Very good. Like New .... more information
Price: 6.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Most Noble and Famous Travels of Marco Polo Together with the Travels of Nicoḷ de Conti
London: Argonaut Press, 1929 Very Good. "Edited from the Elizabethan Translation of John Frampton with Introduction, Notes, and Appendixes by N.M. Penzer." lx, 381, [3] p.: color frontispiece, 11 maps (1 folded), facsimile of title page of first edition; 26 cm. Vellum spine with gilt-tooled spine title. Yellow cloth over boards; red-stamped shield on front board with three black birds on a gilt stripe. Yellow ribbon book mark. This is number 951 [or possibly 954] of a limited edition of 1050 copies. Small bookdealer's label on back fixed endpaper for Zeitlin Books, Los Angeles. From the Argonaut Press series of early voyages of discovery and travel..... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
THE DISCOVERIE OF THE LARGE AND BEWTIFUL EMPIRE OF GUIANA.
London: Argonaut Press, 1928 Near Fine. 182 p., frontis portrait, 2 maps 1/4 vellum binding, One of a numbered edition of 975 copies. quarto, .... more information
Price: 170.00 USD
The Discoverie of the large and bewtiful Empire of Guiana
London: Argonaut Press, 1928 Very Good. 1928 Quarter leather 4to, 182pp. 1/975 copies, of which ours is numbered 552. With frontis etching and duotone relief on title page. In Very good- condition with some general shelfwear, including bumping to corners and soiling to boards. Previous owner's name appears on the front flyleaf a large fold out plate has been reaffixed; else clean and unmarked. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114
View Details
The Discoverie Of The Large And Bewtiful Empire Of Guiana.
London, Argonaut Press, 1928.., One of 975 numbered copies, printed on Japon vellum. Quarter vellum and cloth boards with gilt armorial on the front cover and and letters on the spine, uncut, cvi, 182, [1] pp., frontispiece and 2 folding maps. Spine letters rubbed, else very good. .... more information
Price: 206.60 USD
NY: Argonaut Press Ltd., 1966 VERY GOOD+ IN VERY GOOD DJ.. First Edition. With a new foreword and a selective bibliography. 748pp. 17 Illust. portraits, index, vi appendix. Various authors contributed histories of the staff corps and departments, the line, and regimental histories. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York:: Argonaut Press,, 1966. A near fine copy.. Reprint..
Price: 20.00 USD
THE ITINERARY OF LUDOVICO DI VARTHEMA OF BOLOGNA FROM 1502 TO 1508.
London: Argonaut Press, 1928 Very Good +. 121 p., 5 maps, 2 illus., t.e.g. Bound in decorative paper binding with cloth spine, quarto .... more information
Price: 160.00 USD
The Itinerary of Ludovico di Varthema of Bologna from 1052 to 1508
London: Argonaut Press, 1928 As translated from the original Italian edition of 1510, by John Winter Jones...in 1863 for the Hakluyt Society, with a discourse on Varthema and his travels in Southern Asia, by Sir Richard Carnac Temple. xi, 121p., 2 b/w illus., 5 maps, original half-vellum with blue cloth, deckle edges, quarto format. One of 975 copies printed on Japan vellum .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
THE VOYAGES OF THE CABOTS and the English Discovery of North America under Henry VII and Henry VIII
The Argonaut Press: London, 1929 Illus with 13 maps, 10.25 x 7.5", half blule morocco; blue cloth; teg, 290pp with index, covers lightly worn, hinges loose, old glue stain (from bookplate?) inside front cover, contents toned, with original vellum spine and front cover inserted at end. LIMITED TO 1050 NUMBERED COPIES ON JAPON VELLUM .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
London: Argonaut Press, 1929 290 p., 13 maps. vellum spine, cloth boards, a fine copy. quarto. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
DICKENS POSITIVELY THE FIRST APPEARANCE A CENTENARY REVIEW WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SKETCHES BY BOZ.
London: The Argonaut Press, 1933., Boards, paper spine label. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Leaf 15-16 is a cancel. Offsetting to endsheets, upper corners bumped, else very good or better in spine- tanned dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and a price sticker at the toe of the spine. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
A CENTENARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PICKWICK PAPERS.
London: Argonaut Press, [1936]., Gilt pebbled cloth, t.e.g. Frontis portrait, illustrations. First edition. Bookplate, light wear to extremities, else very good. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
London: The Argonaut Press, 1926., lxv,[3],235pp. plus folding facsimile map. Illus. Quarto. Half vellum and cloth. Mostly unopened. Neat engraved institutional bookplate. Small spine label. Still a very good copy. From an edition limited to 975 copies, printed on Japon vellum. With an "Appreciation of the Achievement" by Sir Richard Temple." .... more information
Price: 110.00 USD
London: The Argonaut Press, 1932., [4],379,[2]pp. plus two maps. Portrait frontis. Quarto. Original half vellum and cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Spine slightly spotted. Near fine. Unopened and untrimmed. One of 775 copies on Japanese vellum. A volume that brings together for the first time all the important letters and official documents on the circumstances of Raleigh's final journey. .... more information
Price: 110.00 USD