Search Results
- Publisher: Anansi,
Matches 1-20 of 81
Anansi, 1970.
Anansi, 1970. Soft Cover. 1st Edition. First Canadian (and true first) Edition. The Winner of the Governor Generals Award. This is the simultaneous paper edition -- the issue with the Governor General's stamp on the cover. Very nearly fine in wraps as issued -- with light wear at the corners. Signed by Ondaatje. Fine / No Jacket. more information
Price: 67.50 USD
Anansi, 2006.
Anansi, 2006. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Canadian (and true first) Edition (first printing). The debut novel by the Montreal author of COCKROACH, the acclaimed story of two childhood friends whose fates inevitably collide during the Beiruit civil war. A finalist for the Giller Prize and the Governor General's Award in Canada and winner of the International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award. Fine/Fine. Signed by Hage on the title page. Fine / Fine. more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Anansi, 2008.
Anansi, 2008. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Canadian (and true first) Edition (first printing). The second novel by the author of De Niro's Game, a story set in Montreal's restless immigrant community where a self-described "thief" has tried but failed to commit suicide. Fine/Fine. Signed by Hage on the half-title page. Fine / Fine. more information
Price: 135.00 USD
Anansi, 2010.
Anansi, 2010. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Canadian (and true first) Edition (first printing). The second novel by the author of THE SWEET EDGE, the story of the world of one Jewish family during the lead-up to the Nazi occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1939. Longlisted for the Man Booker Prize in Britain. Fine/Fine. Fine / Fine. more information
Price: 67.50 USD
Toronto: Anansi, 2001.
First Canadian Edition (and correct first). INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Fine in black paper-covered boards and publisher's rear paper band as issued. Publisher's review copy, with a Compliments of House of Anansi Press sticker at the bottom rear portion of the paper band. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Anansi, 1982.
Anansi, 1982. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Canadian (and true first) Edition (first printing). A collection of essays and reviews from the previous 20 years by the author of SURFACING and THE BLIND ASSASSIN. Near Fine/Near Fine - some very light foxing to the fore-edge and a closed tear (with attendant fold) to the front dust jacket panel. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Near Fine / Dust Jacket Included. more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Anansi, 1971.
Anansi, 1971. Soft Cover. 1st Edition. First Canadian (and true first) Edition (first printing). The fifth poetry collection by the author of THE CIRCLE GAME. Fine in pictorial wraps as issued but for the usual light browning of the pages. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Fine / No Jacket. more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Toro: Anansi, 1968.
Covers have slight smudging to the back, slight browning to the spine. ; 38 pages; Limited to 6000 copies. more information
Price: 6.00 USD
Toronto: Anansi, 1973.
8vo, 287 pp. Wrappers sunned and a bit worn, pages tanned, number in ink on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Anansi, 1969.
8vo, 42 pp. Wrappers foxed, soiled and scuffed; foxing to page edges and first two leaves. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Toronto: Anansi, 1968.
Square 12mo, pp. unnumbered. Inscribed and signed by the author to Jerome Rothenberg. Light foxing to top edge; jacket sunned and foxed at apine and edges, with head of spine bumped, small tear at top edge. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Toronto: Anansi, 2004.
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD. A collection of Atwood's works and the first Canadian edition of this collection from the highly-accomplished Canadian author. SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC
1618 Hyde Avenue
Winston-Salem, NC 27104
United States
Toronto: Anansi, 1982.
A Very Good copy (tiny indentations to board bottoms, mildly askew) of the first edition, first printing, in a Very Good + dust jacket (minor edge rubbing, rather small chip to bottom of rear panel), SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD on the title page; a selection of 50 essays and reviews by Margaret Atwood. A Very Good or better copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC
1618 Hyde Avenue
Winston-Salem, NC 27104
United States
Toronto: Anansi, 1971.
First Canadian and true first edition. In decorated wrappers. Signed by Atwood. Review copy with promo material laid in. Near fine condition. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Toronto: Anansi, 1968.
38pp. Octavo [22 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are subtly darkened, soiled and stained. There is a former owner's name on the first page. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States
Toronto: Anansi, 1968.
38pp. Octavo [22 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are darkened and slightly soiled. The edges of the covers are subtly moisture stained. Old price notation on the front cover. There is a store's ink stamp on the verso of the front cover. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States
Concord, ON, Canada: Anansi, 1993.
Softbound. Octavo. 85pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers. In Fine Condition. Inscribed by the author to Denise Levertov on the verso of the front flyleaf more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Toronto: Anansi, 1967.
First edition, 1967. Softcover, 117 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soiling or discoloration to the covers, some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including creasing at the spine. more information
Price: 15.30 USD
Anansi, 2007.
Crisp, bright, and clean; no owners' marks; except for almost invisible shelf rubbing at the corners and spine ends of the soft cover, as new. more information
Price: 8.50 USD
Toronto: Anansi, 1972.
Owner name, some light rubbing, else near fine paperback first edition. Signed by the author. more information
Price: 25.00 USD











