Search Results
- Publisher: American Psychological Association
Matches 1-20 of 82
Washington DC: American Psychological Association, 1985.
Price: 11.00 USD
Washington: American Psychological Association, 1937.
Washington: American Psychological Association, 1937. Hardcover. Journal offprint bound in library hardcover binder, library stamps/marks/slip/pocket, toned, binder corners chipped. Solid copy. ; "Statement of the Problem: On the physical side interest is directed to the following: (1) The effect of the inhalation of tobacco smoke upon the fertility of the parent stock and the viability of their young; (2) the effect upon rate of growth and ultimate body size, and (3) the hereditary effects. On the psychological side it seeks light regarding the following: (1) The effects of the inhalation of tobacco smoke upon the learning behavior of rats; (2)... more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Washington, D.C: American Psychological Association, 2004.
343pp. Tall 8vo, boards, dust wrapper; small tear on d.w. Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, (2004). Near fine copy. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
American Psychological Association, 1953.
171 page quality paperback in near fine condition. Contents fine. Cover slightly rubbed with ever so slight wear to extremities. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 48.00 USD
WASHINGTON D.C: AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION, 2000.
Small 4to; 368 pages more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 1964.
Octavo, in brown boards. Tight, clean, unmarked. Shelfwear, lightly bumped corners. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 1973.
170 pp, 10" x 7", copy is unread and in excellent condition. This is a detailed compilation of materials and references to assist psychology teachers. more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 2004.
First Edition. octavo, black boards in dust jacket. American Psychological Association, Hardcover issue. A very fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a wrinkle along the back panel but no tears. Clean and without markings. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Washington: American Psychological Association, 2003.
Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Very light edge rubbing to wraps. One library stamp on title page. No other writing or marks. Approx. 195 pp. Contents include Special Section: Psychological Assessment in Asia (contributing authors Fanny M. Cheung, Frederick T. L. Leong, Yossef S. Ben-Porath, James N. Butcher, Jeeyoung Lim, Agnes S. Chan, David Shum, Rebecca W. Y. Cheung, Patrick W. L. Leung, Maggie M. T. Wong, Shu Fai Cheung, Sayuri Wada, Jianxin Zhang, Sumie Okazaki, Jinkook Tak, Stanley Sue, Janet Chang); Clinical Applications of Personality Assessment (contributing authors Stuart W. Quirk, Neil D. Christiansen, Stephen H. Wagner,... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Wash: American Psychological Association, 1954.
ex library stickers and stamps more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Wash: American Psychological Association, 1955.
ex library stickers and stamps more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Wash: American Psychological Association, 1964.
ex library stickers and stamps more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Washington: American Psychological Association, 2003.
Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Very light edge rubbing to wraps. One library stamp on title page. No other writing or marks. 144 pp. Contents include Special Section: Incremental Validity and Utility in Clinical Assessment (contributing authors: John Hunsley, Gregory J. Meyer, Haynes, Heather C. Lench, Gregory T. Smith, Sarah Fischer, Suzannah M. Fister, Brian T. Yates, Jennifer Taub, Charlotte Johnston, Candice Murray, Howard N. Garb, Rosemary O. Nelson-Gray); Ulrich Stangier, Anke Ehlers, Uwe Gieler, "Measuring Adjustment to Chronic Skin Disorders: Validation of a Self-Report Measure"; Michael Canute Lambert, Neal Schmitt, Maureen E. Samms-Vaughan, Jeong Shin An, Maureen... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Washington, D. C: American Psychological Association, 1966.
Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have owner's name stamped at top front corner with two small ink marks on front, general handling wear and age-darkening. ; Contents: Routtenberg, "Neural Mechanisms of Sleep: Changing View of Reticular Formation Function"; Ephron and Carrington, "Rapid Eye Movement Sleep and Cortical Homeostasis"; Baron, "Social Reinforcement Effects as a Function of Social Reinforcement History"; Underwood and Ekstrand, "An Analysis of Some Shortcomings in the Interference Theory of Forgetting"; Hay, "Optical Motions and Space Perception: An Extension of Gibson's Analysis"; Ekstrand, Wallace and Underwood, "A Frequency Theory of Verbal-Dscrimination Learning"; Theoretical Notes: Broen,... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
WASHINGTON, DC: AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION, 1992.
VG+ in Fine jacket. ; SMALL 4to; 301 pages more information
Price: 23.00 USD
Washington, D.C: American Psychological Association, 1998.
Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, light overall soiling. ; Contents: James Averill, Division 24 Presidential Address. Suzanne Barnard and Constance Fischer, A Contmeporary Philosophical Reading of the APA "Memroies of Childhood Abuse" Report. Linda J. Hayes, Remembering as a Psychological Event. Theodore R. Sarbin, The Social Construction of Truth. Joseph deRivera, Are Some Realities Realer. Max N. Hammond, Wittgenstein and the Question of Responsibility. Marissa S. Beyers and Jeffrey S. Reber, The Illusion of Intimacy: A Levinasian Critique of Evolutionary Psychology. Barbara Held, The Many Truthes of Post modernist Discourse. Book review. Books briefly noted.... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
SALEM, MA: AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION, 1993.
SPECIAL THEME: LANGUAGE IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY, EDITORIAL INTRODUCTION, CHRISTOPHER M. AANSTOOS. - GREEN COVERS W WHITE LETTERING. ; 8vo more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Evanston, IL: American Psychological Association, 1942.
vi, 38 pages of text. Bound is thick brown paper wrappers; front cover is torn and creased at edge, with minor soiling. Signed by G.K. Yacorzynski on front wrapper. Illustrated with numerous charts. Minor bump to lower front corner. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Wash: American Psychological Association, 1959.
Name in ink on fly leaf. more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Arli: American Psychological Association, 1987.
ex library stickers and stamps more information
Price: 20.00 USD










