Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Publisher: American Numismatic Society

Matches 1-50 of 53

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

The American Numismatic Society Museum Notes

(No Author Listed)

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1949-1987. Vol. 4 (1949)-32(1987), original stiff wrappers, many b/w plates. Major 29-year run of this important numismatics journal. .... more information

Price: 575.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Catalogue of The International Exhibitions of Contemporary Medals, The American Numismatic Society, March 1910.

(No Author Listed)

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1911 Good, wraps are sort of poor, contents are clean and bright. Printed cream wraps. xxxiv, [2], 410 pp., profusely illustrated Greatly enhanced over the first edition, this substantial book / catalogue includes a plethora of biographical data on the sculptors and medal-makers who responded to the call for entries sent out in early 1909. The earlier edition had been intended mainly as a catalogue to be carried around the exhibition while it was active, which was from March to early April, 1910. A fabulous and vital reference for images and this mentioned biographical data. Printed at the de Vinne Press. .... more information

Price: 600.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Numismatic Literature Published Quarterly No. 72 July 1965

(No Author Listed)

New: The American Numismatic Society, 1965 Very Good with no dust jacket; Light creasing to upper outer corners at the back.. 88 pages .... more information

Price: 7.50 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Numismatic Literature [four issues: 101, 102, 103, 108].

(No Author Listed)

New York: The American Numismatic Society, 1979-1982 Four issues of the journal, all very good, each providing a bibliography of all known publications for the year in the categories of Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Far East, European, etc. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The American Numismatic Society 1858-1958

Adelson, Howard L.

New: The American Numismatic Society, 1958 Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine lettering is faint. Light foxing to endpapers..

Price: 15.00 USD

Design Books

1 University Place
New York, NY 10003
Phone: 212 677-3985

View Details

Light Weight Solidi and Byzantine Trade During the Sixth and Seventh Centruies, Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 138.

Adelson, Howard L.

New York: The American Numismatic Society, 1957 Very Good. This is a very good softcover copy with only light wear. Very clean inside and out, but two ownership marks from the collector and professional conservator who previously owned the book: one tiny handstamp to the front cover top edge; and on the inside front endpaper his calligraphic signature. Otherwise clean and free of marks. Spine faintly creased, binding firm. Fold-out map. 14 black & white plates of coins. The catalog lists 183 coins. This is Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 138. 9" high X 6" wide, 187 pages + plates. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

NUMISMATIC LITERATURE NO. 145 - 2003

AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY, THE

NEW YORK: THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY, 2005 VG+. First Edition. RED COVERS. ; 8vo ; 253 pages .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Silver Coinage with the Types of Aesillas the Quaestor.

Bauslaugh, Robert A

New York: American Numismatic Society, 2000 119p., red cloth boards, 8.5x12 inches, very good, 15 black and white photo plates; inscribed by author. (ANS Numismatic Studies No. 22) .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
Phone: (818) 920-9968

View Details

United States War Medals.

Belden, Bauman L.

New York: The American Numismatic Society, 1962 vg. 8vo. 72 pp. + X plates. Light brown cloth wrapped boards with original decorative dj. Work is profusely illustrated with b/w and color facsimiles of the medals spoken about and detailed in the work. Small closed tear to bottom of dj spine, dj in good condition, book in very good - fine condition. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Victory as a Coin Type.

Bellinger, Alfred R.; Marjorie Alkins Berlincourt

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1962 68p., 13 black and white photo plates; very good in wraps. (Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 149) .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Hollander Books

843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
Phone: (415) 831-3228

View Details

Wheaton College Collection of Greek and Roman Coins.

Bishop, J. David and Holloway, R. Ross.

New York: The American Numismatic Society, 1981 Very Good. Small quarto, orange cloth with gold lettering, vi, 34, 32 pp. The last 32 pp. are b/w plates illustrating both sides of 450 coins .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Festal and Dated Coins of the Roman Empire; Four Papers

Boyce. Aline Abaecherli

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1965 x, 102p., plus 15 b/w plates, original stiff wrappers (Numismatic notes and monographs, 153). .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Numismatic Iconography of Justinian II; 685-695, 705-711 A.D. ( Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 144 ).

Breckenridge, James D.

New York: The American Numismatic Society, 1959 VG. Brown printed wrappers. 104 pp., 10 bw plates This is a presentation copy from the author to an art scholar. In very nice condition, very well-documented study. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

riverrun bookshop

12 Washington Ave
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 10706
Phone: 914.478.1339

View Details

Coinage of the Americas.

Buttrey, Theodore V., Jr. editor.

The American Numismatic Society, 1973 a nearly fine copy. 139 pp. paperback .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Orichalcum and Related Ancient alloys: origin, composition, and manufacture, with special reference to the coinage of the Roman Empire.

Caley, Earle R

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1964 115p.; very good in wraps. (Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 151) .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Metrological Tables

Caley, Earle R.

NY: American Numismatic Society, 1965 Near Fine. Trade paperback, printed wraps, 119 pp., tables. Near fine. .... more information

Price: 14.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Metrological Tables

Caley, Earle R.

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1965 xi, 119p., 2 plates, original stiff wrappers (Numismatic notes and monographs, 154). .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

AMERICA'S COPPER COINAGE, 1783-1857 (PROCEEDINGS / COINAGE OF THE AMERICAS CONFERENCE). Coinage of America Conference at The American Numismatic Society, New York, November 30 - December 2, 1984

Doty Richard G.

New York:: American Numismatic Society,, 1984 Hardcover. Good+.. Orange cloth, 186 pages. This book is in good shape overall, Ex-library, covers lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 74.95 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The Minting of Antoniniani A.D. 238-249 and the Smyrna Hoard.

Eddy, Samuel

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1967 133p., 7 black and white photo plates; very good in wraps. (Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 156) .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Kaaterskill Books

P.O. Box 122
East Jewett, NY 12424
Phone: (518) 589-0555

View Details

French Orders and Decorations.

Gillingham, Harold E.

New York:: The American Numismatic Society,, 1922. A very good or better copy with small crease to upper corner, else crisp and clean.. First edition..

Price: 75.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Counterfeiting in Colonial Pennsylvania

Gillingham, Harrold E.

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1939 Near Fine. 1939, Softcover, 52 pp., 2 illus. Near Fine copy: small nick to head of spine, else, a clean, unmarked copy. Numismatic Notes and Monographs, No. 86. Scarce. .... more information

Price: 37.50 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Medals of the United States Army Medical Department and Medals Honoring Army Medical Officers

Hume, Edgar Erskine

The American Numismatic Society, Good.

Price: 45.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Studies in the Macedonian Coinage of Alexander the Great

Hyla A. Troxell

The American Numismatic Society, New York, 1997 A handsome copy of the 1997 1st edition. Near Fine in red cloth with bright gilt-lettering on front panel and spine. Quarto, 160 pgs. plus 31 plates. #21 in the Numismatic Studies series sponsored by the American Numismatic Society. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

MONEY OF PRE-FEDERAL AMERICA: COINAGE OF THE AMERICAS CONFERENCE AT THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY, NEW YORK, MAY 4, 1991.

Kleeberg, John M.

The American Numismatic Society, 1992. BRAND NEW. First Edition. Brand new hardcover, maroon with silver gilt embossed titles and decorations. 253 pages illustrated. Gift quality. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

A Hoard of Coins from Eastern Parthia (Numismatic Notes and Monographs #165).

KOCH, HEIDEMARIE.

New York:: American Numismatic Society,, 1990. NEAR-FINE, WITHOUT DJ AS ISSUED.. First printing.

Price: 20.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Studies in the numismatic history of Georgia in Transcaucasia. Based on the collection of the American Numismatic Society.

Lang, David Marshall

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1955 138p., 15 black and white photo plates; very good in wraps. (Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 130) Includes issues of the classical period, the Mongols, and later Islamic occupations. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum: the collection of the American Numismatic Society. Part 6: Palestine-South Arabia Book Description: ,U.S., 1981. Book. Book Condition: New. First edition. 54 pages. With plates.

Meshorer, Ya'akov

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1981 Large-format work, very good in hardcover but part of front cover sun-faded, with 54 black and white photo plates of coins, explanatory text and transcriptions on facing pages; 11.5x15.5 inches; international buyers will require additional postage. Includes the coinage of Judea (both Jewish and Roman), the Himyarites, Nabataea, and other issuing entities. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum: the collection of the American Numismatic Society. Part 6: Palestine-South Arabia Book Description: ,U.S., 1981. Book. Book Condition: New. First edition. 54 pages. With plates.

Meshorer, Ya'akov

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1981 Large-format work, as new in hardcover, with 54 black and white photo plates of coins, explanatory text and transcriptions on facing pages; 11.5x15.5 inches; international buyers will require additional postage. Includes the coinage of Judea (both Jewish and Roman), the Himyarites, Nabataea, and other issuing entities. .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Hollander Books

843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
Phone: (415) 831-3228

View Details

Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum: The Collection of the American Numismatic Society. Part 6 Palestine-South Arabia.

Meshorer, Ya'akov, prepared by.

New York: The American Numismatic Society, 1981 Very Good. First Edition. Folio, orange cloth with black lettering, 116 pp., 54 b/w plates reproducing the images from both sides of 1615 coins, transliteration table, indices .... more information

Price: 32.50 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Arthur S. Dewing Collection of Greek Coins 2 Vols.

Mildenberg, Leo & Hurter, Silvia Eds.

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1985 Like new. Orange cloth volumes in Orange cloth slipcase. Vol. I 194 pp. text, Vol II 142 plates A fine collection of 2797 coins including 57 dekadrachms. Exhaustive coverage of the collection of the Boston-born Harvard professor of philosophy and economics (1880-1971); notable for the reproductions on plates in volume 2. Foreword by Mildenberg; biographical essays by Cornelius C. Vermeule, George M. A. Hanfmann and Leslie A. Elam; additional contributions by Ueli Friedlander and 12 others; includes 5 indexes and bibliographical references. Separate ISBN for plate volume: 0897220000; with copyright date of 1984 on versos of both title pages. .... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Earliest Arab Gold Coinage

MILES, George C

No place: American Numismatic Society, 1967, 8vo. Wraps. 205-229 p. + 3 plates . About fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Excavation Coins From The Persepolis Region.

Miles, George C

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1959 124p., 24 black and white photo plates; very good in wraps. (Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 143) Coins of the Sasanian and early Islamic period. .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The coinage of the Arab Amirs of Crete.

Miles, George C

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1970 86p., 9 black and white photo plates; very good in wraps. (Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 160) .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

NICOLA MOSS MEDALS NICOLA MOSS: A RETROSPECTIVE FEBRUARY 17 - APRIL 14 1996

MOSS, NICOLA

NEW YORK: AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY, F. SIGNED / INSCRIBED: "JAMES RISK BEST WISHES NICOLA MOSS" ; Color Photographs; 8vo ; Signed by Author .... more information

Price: 59.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

MONEY OF THE AMERICAN COLONIES AND CONFEDERATION: A NUMISMATIC, ECONOMIC & HISTORICAL CORRELATION.

Mossman, Philip L.

New York:: American Numismatic Society,, 1993. 4to.; 314 pp. Frontis. map, plus numerous in text illustrations and tables. No. 20 of the Numismatic Studies series. Gilt stamped red cloth. A very good, bright copy in a dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

THE COINAGE OF THE WESTERN SELEUCID MINTS FROM SELEUCUS I TO ANTROCHUS III . . . With a Summary of Recent Scholarship by Otto Morkholm.

Newell, Edward T.

American Numismatic Society: NY, 1977 85 plates, 10.75 x 7.5, boards, 450+ plates, vg. Numismatic Studies, No. 4. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

THE COINAGE OF THE WESTERN SELEUCID MINTS FROM SELEUCUS I TO ANTROCHUS III . . . With a Summary of Recent Scholarship by Otto Morkholm.

Newell, Edward T.

American Numismatic Society: NY, 1977 85 plates, 10.75 x 7.5, boards, 450+ plates, vg. Numismatic Studies, No. 4. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

British Orders and Decorations

Risk, James C.

New York: The American Numismatic Society, 1945 Very Good. First edition. First Edition. 1945. Softcover. 16mo. 124pp. + 76 black & white plates. Some water staining to wraps and interior otherwise Very Good. .... more information

Price: 11.25 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

A Hoard of Silver Coins from Carystus

Robinson, David M.

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1952 62p., plus 6 b/w plates, original stiff wrappers. Of the 92 fourth-century B.C. Greek specimens in the hoard, the largest portion were from Euboea. (Numismatic notes and monographs, 124). .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Templeton Reid, First of the Pioneer Coiners.

Seymour, Dexter C.

The American Numismatic Society (Reprint), 1974 Good, clean and tight but for ink notation on upper left corner of front cover. Matte blue paper wraps with black lettering; 41 pp. with 5 bw images. Reprint from The American Numismatic Society, Museum Notes 19; pages numbered 225 - 266, with plate number XXIX following. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Medal in America Volume 2.

Stahl, Alan M. (editor).

NY: American Numismatic Society, 1999 VG. Brown cloth. 294 pp. 60+ bw plates This contains Proceedings No. 13 from the Coinage of the Americas Conference at the American Numismatic Society, held in New York on Nov. 8-9, 1997 .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Kolbe & Fanning

141 W. Johnstown Rd.
Gahanna, OH 43230
Phone: (614) 414-0855

View Details

SYLLOGE NUMMORUM GRAECORUM. THE BURTON Y. BERRY COLLECTION. PART II: MEGARIS TO EGYPT

Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1962 Folio, original printed russet card covers. (3), (1) pages; 30 fine plates, each with a page of facing descriptive text. Fine. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The Agrinion Hoard.

Thompson, Margaret

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1968 130p., 61 black and white photo plates; very good in wraps. (Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 159) .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Gold Coins of Khokand and Bukhara

Torrey, Charles C

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1950 37p., b/w front., original stiff wrappers (Numismatic notes and monographs, 117) .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Maiden Voyage Booksellers

P.O. Box 1398
Kennebunk, ME 04043-1398
Phone: (207) 985-9846

View Details

ROMAN MEDALLIONS

Toynbee, Jocelyn M. C.

New York: The American Numismatic Society, 1986 Near Fine. 268 pp; plus 49 plates; Reprint Edition of work originally published in 1944; with an Introduction by William E. Metcal; a classic work that reformulated the definition of Roman medallions, distinguishing among "medallions proper," "money medalions, " and "pseudo medallions,"; top edge of rear board is noticeably scuffed .... more information

Price: 295.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

The Coinage of the Lycian League

Troxell, Hyla A.

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1982 xix, 255p., plus 44 b/w plates, front. map, original cloth (Numismatic notes and monographs, 162) .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The Norman Davis Collection

Troxell, Hyla A.

New: The American Numismatic Society, 1969 Very Good- with no dust jacket. 53 + plates pages; Series: Greek Coins in North American Collections. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Maiden Voyage Booksellers

P.O. Box 1398
Kennebunk, ME 04043-1398
Phone: (207) 985-9846

View Details

STUDIES IN THE MACEDONIAN COINAGE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT

Troxell,, Hyla A.

New York: The American Numismatic Society, 1997 New. 160 pp; scholarly examination of silver and gold coins minted in Macedonia during the time of Alexander the Great; well-illustrated with 31 detailed b & w plates; No. 21 in the NUMISMATIC STUDIES series; published without of dj in red cloth boards; with gilt stamping; this copy is still in the original shinkwrapping and consequently has never been openned .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

American Journal of Numismatics.

van Elfen, Peter G. (editor).

New York: The American Numismatic Society, 2008 VG+. Red cloth over boards; Silver titling at spine and front cover; 615 pp. plus 117 pp. of plates; Profusely illustrated with 117 bw plates and numerous bw figures Second Series, continuing 'The American Numismatic Society Museum Notes'; A collection of papers by various authors on numismatic-related themes, including bronze coinage of Tyre, archaic coins, the Lafayette Collection of Washington counterstamps, and more .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

The Euboian League and Its Coinage

Wallace, W. P.

New York: American Numismatic Society, 1956 xi, 180p., plus 16 b/w plates, map, original stiff wrappers (Numismatic notes and monographs, 134). .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD


Matches 1-50 of 53