Search Results

  • Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 388
No Image Available
Murdock, William
Sain: Barnes and Company, 1860. Foxing to the endpapers. Inside pages have generally slight foxing, although a few pages have more, including the table of contents.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Monro, Alexander
Saint John: Barnes and Company, 1879. Hard Cover. Vg in green and gilt-lettered boards Canadian History. CAN210111.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Kelmscott Books

Kelmscott Books
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 235-6810

No Image Available
Stevenson, William G.
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1959. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1959. Reprint Edition. 160, frontis illus., DJ in plastic Originally published by A. S. Barnes and Company in 1862, this book gives the impressions of a Northerner forced into the Confederate Army.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available - Recently Checked
RICE, EMMETT A.
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1930. Illustrated. xxiv + 288pp., 8vo, cloth; lightly rubbed. New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1930. A very good copy.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
PRATT, John Barnes.
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1942. Small 8vo. Burgundy cloth. 67pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Some foxing to both endpapers. First edition, inscribed boldly on the front flyleaf "To / C. Guy Kendall / with pleasant memories / John Barnes Pratt / April "  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Main Street Fine Books

Main Street Fine Books
206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
United States

Phone: (815) 777-3749

No Image Available
Firsoff, V. A.
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1943. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1943. 158, illus., bibliography, boards and spine soiled and scuffed, some wear to edges of spine Military skiing from its early development through World War I and II. Topics covered include Scandinavian ski training; equipment and tactics of Alpine armies; clothing, food, and hygiene; medical service on ski; and skiing in the American army.  more information
Price: 84.38 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Arnold, Richard
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1960. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1960. 173, illus., tables, index, DJ scuffed and soiled: small tears, small pieces missing.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Forster, Thomas M., trans. by Antony Buzek
South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1968. South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1968. First American Edition. 255, illus., index, DJ worn along edges and small tears.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Hougham, Paul C.
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1958. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1958. 202, illus., appendix, index, slight soiling inside boards, DJ worn and soiled: small tears, small pieces missing.  more information
Price: 28.12 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Christy, Joe, and Shamburger, Page
South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1970. South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1970. quarto, 434, illus., biblio, index, sm tears at spine & sm pc missing at sp base, DJ scuffed & soiled: sm tears, sm pcs miss, tear in fr DJ Aviation and space exploration from the beginning of World War II to the landing on the moon.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Bishop, Denis, and Ellis, Chris
South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1979. South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1979. Eric A. Butcher. First? Edition. First? Printing. 29 cm, 222, profusely illus. (many in color), appendix, index, bookplate inside front board, slight soiling to DJ Contains 225 color and 261 black-and-white drawings. A history of military vehicles from the American Civil War and the Crimean War through the Cold War.  more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Anne Schley Duggan, Jeanette Schlottmann, Abbie Rutledge
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1948. New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1948. Hardcover. Book. A good and tight reading copy. Light foxing to boards. Upper and lower spine bumped. Light water stain to rear upper board. Not an ex-library copy.Otherwise, a clean book. No marks.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Pass Books Online

Pass Books Online
East Second Street
Pass Christian, MS 39571
United States

Phone: (228) 265-1162

Fist Puppetry
MILLIGAN, David Fredrick
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1938. Printed in the 100th Anniversary year of A.S. Barnes and Company. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with chip on spine ends, short tear on top front panel edge.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

No Image Available
Menke, Frank G.
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1944. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1944. Willard Mullin. Rev & Enlarged Edition. Fifth Printing. 628, illus., tables, pages browned, boards weak, top and bottom spine edges and board corners quite worn, bookplatefront flap of DJ cut off and laid inside book--flap worn and edge tears/chips. This revised edition gives the background, rules, and certain vital statistics of 118 sports, including angling, archery, badminton, baseball (pp. 55-128), basketball, bob-sledding, curling, football, lacrosse, lawn tennis, rifle shooting, skating, skiing, tennis, and yachting.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available - Recently Checked
PRATT, John Barnes.
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1942. Small 8vo. Burgundy cloth. 67pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. "Editorial copy" stamped on front flyleaf. First edition.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Main Street Fine Books

Main Street Fine Books
206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
United States

Phone: (815) 777-3749

No Image Available - Recently Checked
STEVENSON, William G.
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1959. Small 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 160pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. First of this edition -- tight, clean and nice. A controversial 1862 bestseller (also published by Barnes) of questionable verity. NEVINS I, 163. DORNBUSCH II, 3104.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Main Street Fine Books

Main Street Fine Books
206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
United States

Phone: (815) 777-3749

A CENTURY OF BOOK PUBLISHING, 1838-1938: HISTORICAL AND PERSONAL
PRATT, JOHN BARNES
New York, New York: A. S. BARNES AND COMPANY, 1938. First edition. Fine without dustwrapper. Inscribed.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Ralph Kiner: The Heir Apparent
MEANY, Tom
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1951. First edition. Octavo. 25pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very good with spine ends lightly worn. The Barnes All-Star Library.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

No Image Available
Riley, Madeline
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1968. xii, 138 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor soiling and minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. A tiny spot of discoloration on the front endpapers. The text is clean and unmarked. Contains twelve black & white illustrations. First edition.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Fowler, H. Waller, Jr.
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1953. 1st edition, grey paper-covered boards, 95 pages.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
The Bookshop, Inc.

The Bookshop, Inc.
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
United States

Phone: 919-942-5178

Matches 1-20 of 388