Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Publisher: [New York]: New Directions, [1944].

Matches 1-50 of 245

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

THE SELECTED POEMS OF FEDERICO GARCÍA LORCA. EDITED BY FRANCISCO GARCÍA LORCA AND DONALD M. ALLEN.

(No Author Listed)

New York, New Directions Publishing Corporation,, 1955. xii, 180p., wrps .... more information

Price: 9.10 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

SELECTED POEMS.

Alberti, Rafael:

[New York]: New Directions, [1944]., Pictorial boards. First edition, boardbound issue, of this translation by Lloyd Mallan. Boards faintly sunned at extreme top and bottom edges, a few faint spots to boards and a surface abrasion to upper board, trace of foxing to endsheets, but a good, sound copy in lightly sunned and foxed dust jacket. Uncommon in this issue. .... more information

Price: 55.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

A MONTH BY THE LAKE & OTHER STORIES INTRODUCTION BY ANTHONY BURGESS.

Bates, H.E.:

[New York]: New Directions, [1987]., Cloth. First U.S. edition. Review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

A PARTY FOR THE GIRLS SIX STORIES.

Bates, H.E.:

[New York]: New Directions, [1988]., Cloth. First edition in this format, as a volume in New Direction's "Revived Modern Classic" series. Review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. About fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE HOSPITAL SHIP.

Bax, Martin:

[New York]: New Directions, [1976]., Cloth. First American edition of this apocalyptic vision by the editor of AMBIT. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE BRIGAND.

Berto, Giuseppe:

[New York]: New Directions, [1951]., Cloth. First American edition, translated by Angus Davidson. Fine in dust jacket with a bit of fraying at crown of spine. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE MAN OUTSIDE THE PROSE WORKS OF....

Borchert, Wolfgang:

[New York]: New Directions, [1952]., Gilt cloth. First edition, U.S. issue, translated by David Porter, and with an introduction by Stephen Spender. Top edge and endsheets a bit foxed, else a very good copy in lightly frayed and smudged dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

NO MATTER NO FACT.

Bosquet, Alain:

New York: New Directions, [1988]., Cloth. First U.S. edition, including translations by Samuel Beckett, Edouard Roditi and Denise Levertov. Review copy, with material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Private Life of the Master Race: A Documentary Play

BRECHT, Bertolt

New York: New Directions, (1944), English version & an essay on the work of Brecht by Eric Russell Bentley. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 140 p . 1st ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 665. Bumped at base of spine, short note on front free endpaper; else very good. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

INVISIBILITY IS THE ART OF SURVIVAL.

Brock, Edwin:

[New York]: New Directions, [1972]., Cloth. First U.S. edition. Introduction by Alan Pryce- Jones. Brock's first book publication in the U.S. A fine copy in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE BLOCKED HEART.

Brock, Edwin:

[New York]: New Directions, [1976]., Cloth. First U.S. edition. Sticker mark on endsheet, else fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE BLOCKED HEART.

Brock, Edwin:

[New York]: New Directions, [1976]., Cloth. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

HERE, NOW, ALWAYS.

Brock, Edwin:

[New York]: New Directions, [1977]., Cloth. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE WORLD, THE WORLDLESS.

Bronk, William:

New York: New Directions / San Francisco Review, [1964]., Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue, of the author's second book. Wrappers a bit tanned, else very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

WHO WALK IN DARKNESS.

Brossard, Chandler:

[New York]: New Directions, [1952]., Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Edges dusty, but a very good copy in dust jacket with some soiling on the rear panel. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

WAR BABIES.

Busch, Frederick:

[New York]: New Directions, [1989]., Cloth. First edition. Review flyer laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

AN ANTHOLOGY OF NEW ITALIAN WRITERS EDITED BY... AND SELECTED FROM THE PAGES OF THE REVIEW BOTTEGHE OSCURE.

Caetani, Marguerite [ed]:

New York: New Directions, [1950]., Grey cloth, stamped in green. First edition. Printed in Rome. Translations by divers hands, including William Packer. Upper spine a bit sunned, small spot to fore- edge, else a very good or better copy in a nice example of the fragile dust jacket that has minimal chipping and edge wear. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

In Cuba

CARDENAL, Ernesto

New York: New Directions, (1974), Trans. by Donald D. Walsh. xi, 340 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Zero Hour & Other Documentary Poems

CARDENAL, Ernesto

New York: New Directions, (1944)New York: New Directions, (1980), Selected & ed. by Donald D. Walsh. Introductory essay by Robert Pring-Mill. Trans. by Paul W. Borgeson, Jr., Jonathan Cohen, Robert Pring-Mill & Donald D. Walsh. 8vo. Boards. 32 p8vo. Cloth. xxii, 106 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

ZERO HOUR AND OTHER DOCUMENTARY POEMS.

Cardenal, Ernesto:

[New York]: New Directions, [1980]., Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue, of these translations by various hands, edited by Donald Walsh, with an introduction by Robert Pring-Mill. A very good copy in dust jacket with the usual slight darkening at edges and a short closed edge tear. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE HUNT.

Carrier, Warren:

[Norfolk & New York]: New Directions, [1952]., Grey cloth. A very good copy in Joan Stanton pictorial dust jacket with light chipping at crown of spine and at lower edge of lower panel. First edition, U.S. issue, of the QRL founding editor's first novel. Publisher's dated review slip laid in. A joint production with Peter Owen, London, printed in Holland. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

MAZURKA FOR TWO DEAD MEN.

Cela, Camilo Jose:

[New York]: New Directions, [1992]., Gilt cloth. First edition in English, translated from the Spanish by Patricia Haugaard. Some faint smudging to edges, otherwise near fine in very good, bit edge-worn dust jacket. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

JEALOUSY AND MEDICINE.

Choromanski, Michal:

[New York]: New Directions, [1964]., Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition of this novel, adapted from the 1946 translation from the Polish by Eileen Arthurton-Barker. Crown of spine a trifle frayed, else a fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few wrinkles along the bottom edge of the back panel. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE SELF-DEVOTED FRIEND.

Cohen, Marvin:

[New York]: New Directions, [1967]., Cloth. First edition, American issue, printed and bound in Britain, of the author's first novel. Fine in faintly darkened dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE MONDAY RHETORIC OF THE LOVE CLUB AND OTHER PARABLES.

Cohen, Marvin:

[New York]: New Directions, [1973]., Cloth. First edition, U.S. clothbound issue, bound from British sheets. Fine in edge darkened dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

LIVINGDYING.

Corman, Cid:

[New York]: New Directions, [1970]., Cloth. Fine in slipcase. First edition, limited issue. One of 150 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

LIVINGDYING POEMS OF...

Corman, Cid:

[New York]: New Directions, [1970]., Gilt cloth. First edition, trade issue. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

LIVINGDYING POEMS OF

Corman, Cid:

[New York]: New Directions, [1970]., Cloth. Fine in glassine wrapper and slipcase, with light soiling to the label on the latter. First edition, limited issue. One of 150 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

ELEGIAC FEELINGS AMERICAN.

Corso, Gregory:

New York: New Directions, [1970]., Stiff pictorial paper wrappers. Illustrated with facsimiles of "Geometric Poem." First edition, a paperback original. Minor bump to toe of spine, wrappers slightly tanned, otherwise very good. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE WISDOM OF THE SUFIS.

Cragg, Kenneth [ed]:

[New York]: New Directions, [1976]., Cloth. First American edition, clothbound issue (OP thus). Fine in slightly darkened dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Long Reprieve and Other Poems from New Caledonia

CREEKMORE, Hubert

New York: New Directions, (1946), Intro. by Seldon Rodman. xi, 67 p . 1st ed. One of 1000 copies. Library withdrawn stamps on endpapers (no other markings). Fine in d.w. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

MIRRORS.

Creeley, Robert:

[New York]: New Directions, [1983]., Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Very good. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

BECAUSE I WAS FLESH.

Dahlberg, Edward:

New York: New Directions, [1963]., BILLINGS A9b.. Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition, predating by some time the published edition of February 1964. Fine copy. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

HERMETIC DEFINITION.

Doolittle, Hilda:

[New York]: New Directions, [1972]., Cloth. First authorized edition, with a Foreword by Norman H. Pearson. One of one thousand copies printed. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE GIFT.

Doolittle, Hilda:

[New York]: New Directions, [1982]., Cloth. First edition. About fine in jacket. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

NIGHTS BY...[JOHN HELFORTH].

Doolittle, Hilda:

[New York]: New Directions, [1986]., 12mo. Printed wrappers. First public edition, with an introduction by Perdita Schaffner. As new in dust jacket at publication price. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

MRS. OCTOBER WAS HERE.

Dowell, Coleman:

[New York]: New Directions, [1974]., Cloth. First edition. Fine in faintly darkened dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

ISLAND PEOPLE.

Dowell, Coleman:

[New York]: New Directions, [1976]., Cloth. First edition. Fine in faintly darkened dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

ISLAND PEOPLE.

Dowell, Coleman:

[New York]: New Directions, [1976]., Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with smudge from price-sticker on front flap. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

BENDING THE BOW.

Duncan, Robert:

[New York]: New Directions, 1968., Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. Small rub to top edge of one board, else fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

GROUND WORK. BEFORE THE WAR.

Duncan, Robert:

[New York]: New Directions, [1984]., Oblong octavo. Cloth. First edition, first printing, limited issue. One of 150 numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. Fine in lightly rubbed slipcase. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Melville's Moby-Dick: A Jungian Commentary; An American Nekyia

EDINGER, Edward F

New York: New Directions, (1978), 8vo. Cloth. 150 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE FALLING SICKNESS A BOOK OF PLAYS.

Edson, Russell:

[New York]: New Directions, [1975]., Cloth. First edition. Fine in slightly darkened white dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Residual Years

EVERSON, William

New York: New Directions, (1948), 8vo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. 148 p . 1st ed. One of 1000 copies printed by Peter Beilenson. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for minimal edgewear & an aprox. two inch tear at top edge of front panel. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE RESIDUAL YEARS POEMS 1934 - 1948. THE PRE-CATHOLIC POETRY OF BROTHER ANTONINUS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH REXROTH.

Everson, William:

[New York]: New Directions, [1968]., Cloth. First edition thus, greatly expanded over the two earlier volumes under this title. About fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE RESIDUAL YEARS POEMS 1934 - 1948. THE PRE-CATHOLIC POETRY OF BROTHER ANTONINUS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH REXROTH.

Everson, William:

[New York]: New Directions, [1968]., Cloth. First edition thus, greatly expanded over the two earlier volumes under this title. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

MAN-FATE THE SWAN SONG OF BROTHER ANTONINUS.

Everson, William:

[New York]: New Directions, [1974]., Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

MAN-FATE THE SWAN SONG OF BROTHER ANTONINUS.

Everson, William:

[New York]: New Directions, [1974]., Pictorial wrappers. First edition, simultaneous issue in wrappers. With the author's solicited, signed inscription, dated 1978. Fine. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Fate of Creative Writing in America

FARRELL, James T

New York: New Directions, [1946], 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st separate ed. Very good. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE FATE OF WRITING IN AMERICA.

Farrell, James T.:

[New York: New Directions, 1946]., Printed wrappers. First separate edition. Very fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD


Matches 1-50 of 245