<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Travel. Europe. Antiquities. Greece. Voyages. Mining. Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Travel. Europe. Antiquities. Greece. Voyages. Mining." rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Terry's Guide to Mexico: The New Standard Guidebook to the Mexican Republic with Chapters on the Railways, Airways, Automobile Roads and the Ocean Routes to Mexico - TERRY, T. Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_6726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with 4 maps & 30 plans. 16mo. Limp cloth. ccxlix, 625 p. + ads .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TERRY, T. Philip

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935

        <br/>Price: $19.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gorgeous East: One Man's India - CROFT-COOKE, Rupert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_13793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boards. 195 p .  1st ed. Name stamp on endpaper; else fine in d.w. with a tiny tear at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROFT-COOKE, Rupert

        
        <br/>London: W.H. Allen, 1965

        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A European Year - ECKSTEIN, Irma and Viola Eckstein
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		By Two San Franciscans. 12mo. Wraps. xiii, 117 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ECKSTEIN, Irma and Viola Eckstein

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Self-published, (1932)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rivers Ran East - CLARK, Leonard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_21131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Cloth-backed boards. xviii, 366 p .  Bookplate, light cover wear & soiling, some spotting on bottom edges; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARK, Leonard

        
        <br/>New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1953)

        <br/>Price: $11.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Oysters of Locmariaquer - CLARK, Eleanor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_23736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Drawings by Leonid. 203 p .  2nd printing. Fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARK, Eleanor

        
        <br/>New York: Pantheon Books, (1964)

        <br/>Price: $11.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_29264"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  3rd printing. Very good in lightly worn d.w. with a few edge tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967)

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_29984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  6th printing. Inscription on half-title; else about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $13.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_30729"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  2nd printing. Fine in price clipped d.w. with light wear at edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967)

        <br/>Price: $19.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Erste Fahrt zum Mond - BRAUN, Wernher von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_31231"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Frederick Kellermann. Wraps. v, 119 p .  1st printing. A bit of wear at top edge; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAUN, Wernher von

        
        <br/>New York: American Book Company, (1963)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_34578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  1st ed. Bookplate; else about fine in lightly worn d.w. with a few tear at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_36757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a short tear at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $26.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rivers Ran East - CLARK, Leonard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_37410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Cloth-backed boards. xviii, 366 p .  5th printing. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARK, Leonard

        
        <br/>New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1953)

        <br/>Price: $13.75
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_41392"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  1st ed. Some foxing; else very good in moderately worn & foxed, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $19.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rivers Ran East - CLARK, Leonard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_41862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Cloth-backed boards. xviii, 366 p .  Name on endpaper, cover wear with a bit of fraying at extremities; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARK, Leonard

        
        <br/>New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1953)

        <br/>Price: $8.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_42767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  10th printing. Inscription on half-title, bookplate; else fine in lightly worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967)

        <br/>Price: $15.75
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sign of the Salamander - MILLER, Eugenia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_44840"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Aqua boards. 223 p .  First Ediiton. Near Fine in lightly soiled  d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, Eugenia

        
        <br/>New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1967)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Genuflecting Through Spain - SESTANOVICH, Molly B. and Stephen N. Sestanovich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_48105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. Small 4to. 33 p .  With a short ALS signed "Molly & Steve" laid in. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SESTANOVICH, Molly B. and Stephen N. Sestanovich

        
        <br/>No place: Self-published, n.d

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_48443"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  1st ed. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_50992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a tiny bit of wear at top edge & a chip & a tear at bottom edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_53510"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  4th printing. Inscription on half-title; else fine in lightly edgeworn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Time Sweep - WELDRICK, Valerie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_53625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by Ron Brooks. 8vo. Tan boards. 157 p .  First American edition. Fine in VG d/j, which is lightly worn at extremities & very lightly soiled.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELDRICK, Valerie

        
        <br/>New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1976)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_54530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  1st ed. Fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_54531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & faded d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rivers Ran East - CLARK, Leonard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_57253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Cloth-backed boards. xviii, 366 p .  1st ed. Some spotting at bottom edges of cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARK, Leonard

        
        <br/>New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1953)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liguria - CALVINO, Italo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_62994"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos by Folco Quilici. Small 4to. Cloth. 77 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CALVINO, Italo

        
        <br/>Milan: Eso Italiana, (1973)

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To Hell and Back: My Trip to South America - MORRILL, Rev. Golightly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_66189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with drawings by Lowell L. Morrill & with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 199 p. + ads .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRILL, Rev. Golightly

        
        <br/>Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co., (1914)

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	With the Trade-Winds: A Jaunt in Venezuela and the West Indies - MORRIS, Ira Nelson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_66190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 16mo. Pictorial cloth. T.e.g. x, 157 p .  1st ed. Loss of some of the white stamping on the cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRIS, Ira Nelson

        
        <br/>New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1897, (&#xA9; 1896)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Buccaneer Queen: A Visit to Her Ancient Haunts - TOWNSEND, Rev. J. H., D.D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_67616"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Green cloth, stamped in black. vii, 82 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "the author" on the half-title. Lacking front free endpaper; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOWNSEND, Rev. J. H., D.D

        
        <br/>London: Marshall Brothers, 1902

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	King of Shadows - COOPER, Susan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_69642"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Boards. 186 p .  1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOPER, Susan

        
        <br/>New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, (1999)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_70123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a touch of sunning on spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $26.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wings over the Congo - AHL, Frances Norene
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_71194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & a map. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 208 p .  1st ed. Review copy, with slip laid in. Fine in d.w. with a few edge tears & chips.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AHL, Frances Norene

        
        <br/>Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (1956)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_71557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a tiny bit of wear at edges & spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $24.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea of Cortez - CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_72461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CANNON, Ray and the Sunset editors

        
        <br/>Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Halliburton: His Story of His Life's Adventure - HALLIBURTON, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_73345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALLIBURTON, Richard

        
        <br/>Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1940)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"My Dear! He Says Hawaii Is American!!" - BLYTHE, Samuel G
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_74325"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Ray Morris. 16mo. Wraps. 36 p .  1st ed. Minor cover wear & soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLYTHE, Samuel G

        
        <br/>Honolulu: Nelson "Pete" Pringle, (1928)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	South Seas Guide: Introducing Hawaii, Tahiti, Samoa, Fiji, Australia, New Zealand, New Caledonia (cover title: Briggs South Seas Guide) - BRIGGS, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_74364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. Brown flexible plastic binding. Paginated variously .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRIGGS, Donald

        
        <br/>New York: Crown Publishers, (1965)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Railway Journey: The Industrialization of Time and Space in the 19th Century - SCHIVELBUSCH, Wolfgang
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_76258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with plates. 8vo. Wraps. xvi, 203 p .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHIVELBUSCH, Wolfgang

        
        <br/>Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1986)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Overland to China - COLQUHOUN, Archibald R
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_76424"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xi, 464 p. + folding maps .  1st ed. Jerome A. Hart's copy, with his bookplate on the front paste-down. Some wear around edges of cover, previous owner's name on front free endpaper; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLQUHOUN, Archibald R

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Brothers, 1900

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	California: A Pleasure Trip from Gotham to the Golden Gate (April, May, June, 1877) - LESLIE, Mrs. Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_78203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated. 12mo. Brown cloth, stamped in black & gilt. 286 p .  1st ed. Bookplate, inscription on blank preliminary page, some general cover wear, small dark stains near top edge of front cover, foxing at title page & tissue guard; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LESLIE, Mrs. Frank

        
        <br/>New York: G. W. Carleton & Co., Publishers, 1877

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poor Richard's Guide to Non-Tourist San Francisco - LEWIS, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_79396"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Trubee Campbell. 12mo. Wraps. 48 p .  8th printing. Scattered foxing; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWIS, Richard

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Unicorn Publishing Co., (1960)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Seven Seas at Seventy and Seven - DAY, Byral Hays
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_79416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by D. Van Burken, Captain. S.S. Limburg. Intro. by F. F. Flaherty. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 66 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAY, Byral Hays

        
        <br/>&#91;Eureka, Calif.]: Self-published, &#91;1952]

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stranger in the Forest: On Foot Across Borneo. - HANSEN, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_201383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		b/w illus., 286pp., 8vo, 1/2 brown cloth, d.w. rubbed on edges. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HANSEN, Eric.

        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Island of Cuba; A Descriptive and Historical Account of the "Great Antilla" - ROWAN, Andrew Summers and Ramsey, Marathon Montrose
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_201154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 color folding maps of Cuba. x, 279pp. 16mo, red cloth, cloth rubbed. New York: Henry Holt, 1896. First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROWAN, Andrew Summers and Ramsey, Marathon Montrose

        
        <br/>Holt

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Winter Holiday in Summer Lands - JACKSON, Julia Newell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_201144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 221 + 2pp. of ads. 12mo, blue cloth, spine ends lightly worn. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1890. First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACKSON, Julia Newell

        
        <br/>A. C. McClurg

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lappland, Dess Natur Och Folk. - PETTERSSON, Carl Anton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_220677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated at rear with 21 fine lithographic plates, and 14 woodcuts in the text. 146pp of text. Small oblong 4to (measures 11 x 7.5 inches),  in original purple cloth with a large gold image of a reindeer pulling a man in a boat (edgeworn and with faded spine; stain on cover which is also detached but present). Stockholm: P. B. Eklund, 1871. Reprint in reduced format of the 1866 original. A good copy with only light foxing in the margins of a few plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETTERSSON, Carl Anton

        
        <br/>Eklund

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journey Around Myself: Impressions and Tales of Travels Around the World: Japan, Hong Kong, - MARTI-IBANEZ, Felix.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_9423"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Macao, Bangkok, Angkor, Lebanon. 8vo, purple cloth. New York: Clarkson Potter, (1967). vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARTI-IBANEZ, Felix.

        
        <br/>Clarkson Potter

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adventures of an Illustrator, Mostly in Following His Authors in America & Europe. - PENNELL, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_14905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with reproductions of drawings, etchings & lithographs. Thick 4to, brown gilt-lettered cloth (a bit dust soiled; internally clean). Boston: Little, Brown, and company, 1925. First trade edition. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENNELL, Joseph.

        
        <br/>Little Brown

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Album des Voyages Anciens et Modernes. - JOUHANNEAUD, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_16122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 Colored Plates of Native Costumes. Tall 8vo, gilt-dec. cloth; rubbed. Limoges & Paris: M.Ardant, 1858. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOUHANNEAUD, Paul.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Etudes sur le Peloponese. - BEULE, E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_16744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		486pp. 8vo, cont. 1/4 morocco. Paris, 1855. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEULE, E.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What Am I Doing Here - CHATWIN, Bruce
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_206974"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 1/2 white cloth, d.w. (spine evenly faded; remainder mark on bottom edge of pages). New York: Viking, (1989). First American edition.  A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHATWIN, Bruce

        
        <br/>Viking

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Foreign Tour of Messrs. Brown, Jones & Robinson... in Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, & Italy. - DOYLE, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_25421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial Title, and 80 humerous plates. 4to, 1/2 leather, gilt-pictorial cloth cover tipped-in inside front cover, t.e.g. hinges repaired. London, 1854. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOYLE, Richard.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cape Horn: The Story of the Cape Horn Region ...from the Days of the First Discoverers .. recounting the exploits of Magellan, Drake, Schouten, Fitzroy, Darwin, Melville ... - RIESENBERG, Felix.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_32935"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis. by Gordon Grant, many illus. and charts. 452pp. 4to, buckram. N.Y., 1939 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RIESENBERG, Felix.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Portfeuille du Jeune Amateur de la Nature, de l'Histoire et de l'Art...Amerique et Oceanie. - MAZURE, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_42973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elaborate woodcut on title page & several engraved plates. 336pp. 12mo. 1/2 leather, rubbed, marbled boards. Paris, 1839. Very Good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAZURE, A.

        
        <br/>Lehuby

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where I Fell to Earth; A Life in Four Cities - CONRAD, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_203510"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 1/2 gray cloth, lightly soiled d.w. New York: Poseidon Press, (1990). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONRAD, Peter

        
        <br/>Poseidon Press

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russia with Teheran, Port Arthur, and Peking. - BAEDEKER, Karl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_61019"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 40 maps and 78 plans (2 of the folding maps have split along crease-lines). 590pp., 16mo, red cloth, (spine and hinge repaired). Leipzig, London, & N.Y., 1914. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAEDEKER, Karl.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lure of the Camera. - OLCOTT, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_65330"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		291 photo illus. 300pp. 8vo, original green pictorial cloth. Boston, 1914. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLCOTT, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Reisen des Marco Polo Nach der Toskanischen Ottimo, Fassung von 1309. - MARCO POLO.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_77004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. wnumerous color lithographs by Fabrizio Clerici. 158pp., 4to, cloth, in board slipcase. Frankfurt am Main, 1971. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARCO POLO.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Norway and its Scenery. Comprising the Journal of a Tour by Edward Price, Esq. - FORESTER, Thomas, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_82044"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With Considerable Additions, and a Road-Book for Tourists, with Hints to Anglers and Sportsmen. Frontispiece, and 21 other engraved plates. 470pp., Thick 12mo, contemporary calf with leather spine label (well-rubbed; front hinge partly repaired; light foxing on some plates). London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORESTER, Thomas, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Picturesque Beauties of Great Britain: A Series of Views, from Original Drawings, Accompanied by Historical, Topographical, Critical, and Biographical Notices: Essex. - WRIGHT, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_89028"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title, 49 plates of engravings by Bartlett, tissue guards, large folding map, 96pp., 4to, full calf, a.e.g.; (corners scuffed, spine ends chipped, ex. lib.). London: George Virtue, 1834. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WRIGHT, Thomas.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Picturesque Beauties of Great Britain; A Series of Views, from Original Drawings, Accompanied by Historical, Topographical, Critical, and Biographical Notices: Kent. - WRIGHT, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_89029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		61 plates with tissue guards, large folding map, 130pp., 4to, full calf, a.e.g.; (hinges weak, edges rubbed, spine ends chipped, ex.-lib.). London: George Virtue, 1832. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WRIGHT, Thomas.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American in Paris During the Summer, being a companion to the "Winter in Paris," or Heath's Picturesque Annual for 1844. - JANIN, M. Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_89064"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis., 18 engravings from designs by M. Eugene Lami. 247pp., gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g.; (inner hinge weak, small hole in spine). London: Longman, Brown, 1844. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JANIN, M. Jules.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An American's Ireland - FULLINGTON, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_211855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color and b/w Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs. New York: Ranafast Press, (1983). very good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FULLINGTON, Don

        
        <br/>Ranafast Press

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Walk Through Europe. - HILABY, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. vg. Mostly through France. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HILABY, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Not Everybody's Europe. - FELDKAMP, Fred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91362"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Harper's Magazine, (1976). vg. Grand Tour of 9 Unique Cities. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FELDKAMP, Fred.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Once Around Lightly. - ST. JOHN, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91363"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth, d.w. Doubleday, 1969. vg. Travel in India and the Far East including Japan. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ST. JOHN, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secret Corners of the World. - (ALLEN, Leslie, et al).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		color illus. 4to, bds., d.w. Washington: Nat. Geographic Soc., (1982). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ALLEN, Leslie, et al).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sunrise with Seamonsters; Travels & Discoveries, 1964- 1984. - THEROUX, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth, d.w. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THEROUX, Paul.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shores of Discovery; How Expeditionaries have constructed the World. - LEED, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth, d.w. (N.Y.): Basic, (1995). vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEED, Eric.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Europe; A Journey with Pictures. - FREMANTLE, Anne and Holme, Brian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91407"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illus. 4to, cloth. London: Thames & Hudson, (1956). vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREMANTLE, Anne and Holme, Brian.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From The Ocean To The Sky. - HILLARY, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		color and b/w illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Viking, (1979). Travel up the Ganges to its source. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HILLARY, Edmund.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mediterranean Background. - NEWMAN, Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illus. 8vo, cloth; (bottom of spine frayed). London: Robert Hale, 1949. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWMAN, Bernard.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Own Baedeker; From The New Yorker. - KINKEAD, Eugene and Maloney, Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		color illus. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1947. vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KINKEAD, Eugene and Maloney, Russell.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picture Towns Of Europe. - OSBORNE, Albert B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		map. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: McBride, 1931. vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSBORNE, Albert B.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The National Geographic Society; 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery. - BRYAN, C.D.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated in color & b/w, 484pp., folio, cloth, d.w. (stamp on front endpaper). (New York): Harry N. Abrams, (1994). Reprint. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRYAN, C.D.B.

        
        <br/>Abrams

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Whole Wide World; A Treasury of Great Travel Writings of Our Time. - CLIFFORD, William, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		72 color and 100 b/w illus. 4to, cloth, d.w. with tears. N.Y.: Crown, (1965). vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLIFFORD, William, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cities. - MCGREEVY, John, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_91424"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illus., some in color. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Clarkson Potter, (1981). vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCGREEVY, John, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Grand Tour. - TREASE, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_92158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illus. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart, (1967). vg. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TREASE, Geoffrey.

        
        <br/>Holt Rinehart

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To the Ends of the World and Back; Scouting for a Great Museum. - MCSPADDEN, J. Walker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_92978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illus. 8vo, cloth; (inner hinge weak). N.Y.: Crowell, (1931). Expeditions of the Museum of Natural History. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCSPADDEN, J. Walker.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picturesque Europe: A Delineation by Pen and Pencil of the Natural Features and the Picturesque and Historical Places of Great Britain and the Continent. - TAYLOR, Bayard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_94209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis., hundreds of beautiful steel engravings and woodcuts by American artists. 3 vols., small thick folio, 3/4 green morocco with gilt-stamped covers, red leather spine labels, tissue guards, a.e.g.; (hinges weak, spines rubbed). N.Y.: Appleton, 1875, 1878, 1879. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, Bayard.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionary of Discoveries - LANGNAS, I. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_215789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 1/2 gray cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Philosophical Library, (1959). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANGNAS, I. A.

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in India Ceylon and Borneo - HALL, Basil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_221766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by H. G. Rawlinson. 4 Illus. 8vo, red cloth, corners bumped, spine sunned, cloth lightly soiled. London: George Routledge, (1931).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, Basil

        
        <br/>Routledge

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Wayfarer in French Vineyards - ROBSON, E. I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_217006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 12mo, purple cloth, spine faded, bottom of spine lightly worn, some light foxing to text margins. London: Methuen, (1928). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBSON, E. I.

        
        <br/>Methuen

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. - PENNELL, Joseph and Elizabeth Robins.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_116409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. throughout by Joseph Pennell. Folding map of France, 268pp., small 8vo, pictorial cloth; (lightly stained around edges, some light foxing, inner hinge weak). London: Longmans, Green, 1888. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENNELL, Joseph and Elizabeth Robins.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gifts Of Fortune; with Some Hints for those about to Travel. - TOMLINSON, H.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_121045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth. London: Heinemann, 1926. vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOMLINSON, H.M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bright Paradise; Victorian Scientific Travellers - RABY, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_205342"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. London: Chatto & Windus, (1996). Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RABY, Peter

        
        <br/>Chatto & Windus

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Around the World, Confidential. - MORTIMER, Lee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_124214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Putnam, (1956). vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORTIMER, Lee.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Inner Sea; The Mediterranean and Its People. - FOX, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_126044"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		575pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Knopf, 1993. vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOX, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islands; Their Lives, Legends, and Lore. - MANLEY, Seon and Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_129135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		illus. 8vo, cloth, chipped d.w. Philadelphia: Chilton, (1970). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANLEY, Seon and Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Equator; A Journey. - CLARKE, Thurston.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_129727"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		maps. 8vo, cloth, soiled d.w. N.Y.: Morrow, (1988). vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARKE, Thurston.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egypt and the Sudan. - BAEDEKER, Karl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_130826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Handbook for Travellers. With 242 maps, most folding and in color, 76 plans and 57 text vignettes. 439pp. 16mo, original red cloth (spine a bit worn at tips). Leipzig, London & New York, 1929. 8th edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAEDEKER, Karl.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egypt and the Sudan. - BAEDEKER, Karl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_130827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Handbook for Travellers. With 22 maps, most folding and in color, 85 plans and 55 text vignettes. 439pp. 16mo, original red cloth (lightly rubbed). Leipzig, 1914. 7th edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAEDEKER, Karl.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Belgium and Holland. - BAEDEKER, Karl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_131654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		19 color folding maps, 37 plans, 489pp., small 8vo, red cloth, d.w.; (lightly chipped). Leipzig: Baedeker, 1910. Very Good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAEDEKER, Karl.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Summer in the Vale of Kashmir. - DENYS, F. Ward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_131897"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color frontis., plates in color and b/w, 233pp., tall 8vo, gilt-stamped red cloth, blue and gilt medallion on front cover; (spine a bit sunned). Wash D.C.: James William Bryan Press, (1915). Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DENYS, F. Ward.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Museum of Natural History; 125 Years of Expedition and Discovery. - REXER, Lyle and Klein, Rachel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_132359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		248 illus., 90 in color. 4to, cloth, d.w. (N.Y.): Abrams, (1995). vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REXER, Lyle and Klein, Rachel.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At Home and Abroad; or, Things and Thoughts in America and Europe - OSSOLI, Margaret Fuller
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_204127"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		466pp. 12mo, brown cloth, cloth lightly soiled, small light dampstain to some margins. Boston: Roberts, 1875. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSSOLI, Margaret Fuller

        
        <br/>Roberts

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cruising the Mediterranean. - MILLER, Madeleine S. and J. Lane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_132600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		over 100 illus. 407pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Fleming Revell, (1938). vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, Madeleine S. and J. Lane.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Places Of The Mind. - GRIGSON, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_137253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1949). vg Travels to European islands. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIGSON, Geoffrey.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Grand Tour A to Z: The Capitals of Europe. - KANE, Robert S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_139158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		515pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Doubleday, (1973). vg Presentation copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KANE, Robert S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Europe Without Baedeker; Sketches Among the Ruins of Italy, Greece and England, together with Notes from a - WILSON, Edmund
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_223495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Diary of 1963-64. 467pp. 12mo, red cloth, d.w. chipped. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1966).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Edmund

        
        <br/>Farrar Straus & Giroux

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Polynesia: or, An Historical Account of the Principal Islands in the South Sea, Including New Zealand. - RUSSELL, M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_142741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T19:14:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title vignette, lacks map, 12mo, 440pp., indexed, 16pp of advertisements original brown cloth, front hinge repaired. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1842.vGood. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, M.

        
        <br/>Oliver & Boyd

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


