<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Theology Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Theology" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Innere und &#xC4;ussere Ordnung in der Theologie Thomas Muntzers - GOERTZ, H.-J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_46421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. vi, 157 p .  Studies in the History of Christian Thought Volume II. 1st ed. Ex-library (label on spine, stamped "withdrawn" on top edges, some internal markings). Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOERTZ, H.-J

        
        <br/>Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1967

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ways of Understanding Religion. - Capps, Walter H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_10150"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket.  The book appears to have been rebound in this format since it lacks free endpapers and the dj is plain white with only the title on the spine (no reference to the publisher at all).  Otherwise, the boards have very little wear along the edges but a bit of minor bumping.  The dj has some light scuffing.  The page edges are a little browned.  399 pages with footnotes, brief bibliographies, and index.  A collection of excerpts from various philosophers, theologians, and other individuals from around the world on the history and nature of religion. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Capps, Walter H.

        
        <br/>New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972..

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Biblical Theology to Biblical Criticism : Old Testament Scholarship at Uppsala University, 1866-1922.  Old Testament Series 47. - Idestrom, Rebecca G. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_8773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Very good softcover in brown wrappers (journal).  Light wear and minor rubbing to the edges of the boards with some light scuffing to the covers.  250 pages with illustrations, footnotes, charts, bibliography, index of biblical references, index of authors, and index of subjects and figures.  A study of the evolution of Old Testament scholarship in Sweden by examining the lives of 5 theologians: O. F. Myrberg, W. Rudin, J. A. Ekman, F. A. Johansson, and E. Stave. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Idestrom, Rebecca G. S.

        
        <br/>Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell International, 2000..

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THOUGHTS AND TALKS OF (SHRI) G. RAMACHANDRAN. Signed by the author. - Ramachandran, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_000358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		352 pages; illustrated with frontispiece. Hardcover binding; endpapers are slightly foxed; minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly soiled, with several small tears at rear; minimal wear to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by Ramachandran on first-free endpaper to Chester Bowles (Governor of Connecticut 1949-51, ambassador to India and Nepal 1951-53 and India 1963-69) "To Mr Chester Bowles who loves India + whom India loves kindly + deeply. (signed) G. Ramachandran." Also signed by T.S. Soundram and dated 17/02/67. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ramachandran, G.

        
        <br/>No publisher listed

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paraleipomena; or Things Left Out - ANON. ("ONE OF THEMSELVES").
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_29256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. xviii + 328pp. 8vo. Original grey linen boards with floral black-stamped decoration on upper board & spine. Ex-lib. copy, stamps on free-eps & title-page, half-title & last page discolored, small piece of paper adhered to rfep, spine discoloured & chafed at head & tail, boards slightly discolored at edges, spine darkened, text unmarked and bright. Overall a sound and unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANON. ("ONE OF THEMSELVES").

        
        <br/>R. D. Dickinson,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Curious Church Customs and Cognate Subjects. - ANDREWS, William. ( Edited by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_29302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, viii+274pp+ads. Blue cloth with gilt titling and embellishments, bevelled edges, top edge gilt. Cloth damp stained at fore-edge of both boards, edges lightly worn, corners bumped and rubbed, spine chafed at tail, tiny tear to head of spine, browning and some foxing to eps, preliminary pages, text bright and unmarked. A sound copy, Internally VG. No dustwrapper issued. Chapters on Church Bells, When and Why they are rung, Baptism, Burial, Customs, etc. etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDREWS, William. ( Edited by ).

        
        <br/>William Andrews & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Antiphons, Responsories and Other Chants of the Mozarabic Rite - BROCKETT, Clyde Waring.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_30144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, tall 8vo, xiii, 294pp. Original green cloth with gilt title etc to spine, gilt device to front board, B/w illustrations, bibliography, index. Original boards. The barest hint of rubbing to edges, otherwise fine condition inside and out.  (No dust jacket called for) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROCKETT, Clyde Waring.

        
        <br/>The Institute of Mediaeval Music, Ltd,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Leaf from a Medieval Illuminated Manuscript. On Vellum. - &#91;Anon] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_37808"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A beautifully illuminated vellum leaf from a Medieval Illuminated Manuscript.   6 1/2 x 4  3/4 inches (163 x 122 mm).   A single leaf with hand-written text on both side. The text is in Latin, and is a religious work, prepared in a scriptorium in Northern France.  Circa 1470.   It is written in dark brown ink, with colored initials and line fillers, heightened with gold.  Would frame beautifully.  Some darkening, particularly to recto, and a little light rubbing.  Still VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Anon] .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $285.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Essene Gospel of John. - SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_37928"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 50 pp. Stapled pamphlet with yellow titling to cover, photo tipped in title page.  Brown textured paper.  An unusual work by Edmond Bordeaux Szekely (1905-1979) the Hungarian-American author and exponent of natural living. His translation of the "Essene Gospel of John" is said to have been based on original aramaic manuscripts, but there authenticity while accepted by some, has been hotly disputed by others. Chip missing from top corner of final blank Otherwise, a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux.

        
        <br/>Essene School of Life,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard ( Complete 14-Volume set ). - HUBBARD, Elbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_40148"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Fourteen-volume set (complete). All volumes bound in matching tan cloth with blind-stamped design on front covers and paper title labels on spines. Top edges gilt, rest untrimmed, thick colour endpapers. Tipped in frontispieces and illustrations, ribbon markers. Contents are; Volume I: Pamphlets, Volume II: Olympians, Volume III: Time and Chance, Volume IV: Preachments, Volume V: The Elect, Volume VI: Frau Elbertus, Volume VII: On My Way, Volume VIII: Modern Business, Volume IX: Philistia, Volume X: Hundred-Point Men, Volume XI: The Man of Sorrows, Volume XII: An American Bible, Volume XIII: The Legacy, and Volume XIV: Short Stories and Index. Elbert Green Hubbard (June 19, 1856 – May 7, 1915) was an American writer, publisher, artist, and philosopher. Hubbard met early success as a traveling salesman with the Larkin soap company. Today he is mostly known as the founder of the Roycroft artisan community in East Aurora, New York, an influential exponent of the Arts and Crafts Movement, as well as the author of his 9 volume "Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great".  Cloth a bit rubbed and slightly darkened & discoloured, a few bumps to corners and spine ends, spines and spine labels a little darkened, page edges a bit browned, internally bright and free of any marks. Cloth of volume 11 only mottled. Still, overall a solid, internally fresh set in Very Good condition.  Please note: Heavy set, shipping at cost to all destinations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUBBARD, Elbert.

        
        <br/>Wm. H. Wise & Co. ,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TAKE OFF THE MASKS. Inscribed and signed by Malcolm Boyd. - Boyd, Malcolm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_001127"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		178 pages. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on title page "...out of the dank closets, off with the iron masks -- With love, &#91;signed] Malcolm Boyd. San Francisco July 17, 1978." First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boyd, Malcolm

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Company, Inc.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BIOGRAPHY OF ELDER DAVID PURVIANCE, With His Memoirs: Containing His Views on Baptism, the Divinity of Christ, and the Atonement.  With an Appendix; Giving Biographical Sketches... - Purviance, Elder Levi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_001165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		304 pages of text.  Illustrated with a frontisportrait of the author.  Previous owner's bookplate "Thomas D. Clark - Cotton Queen" on front pastedown.  Numerous pencil doodles and names on all endpapers, including author Constance M. Rourke (it is not verified if it is in his hand).  Text is water stained and somewhat foxed.  Hardcover leather binding; spine is lacking; boards are worn, slightly warped and stained.  A good candidate for a rebind.  Howes P654 "Travelled in Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana and Tennessee from 1790 onward. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Purviance, Elder Levi

        
        <br/>B. F. & G. W. Ells

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CURAE PHILOLOGICAE ET CRITICAE IN IV. SS. EVANGELIA ET ACTUS APOSTOLICOS, Quibus Integritati Contextus Graeci Consulitur, Sensus Verborum Ex Praesidus Philolog. Illustratur, Diversae Interpretum Sententiae Summatim Enarrantur, Et Modesto Examini Subjectae - Wolf, Johann Christoph (1683-1739)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_001193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 books bound in 3 volumes. Volume one; book one (published 1725) with 32 preliminary pages, followed by 1430 pages plus one page of errata.  Volume two; book two (published 1732) with 840 pages plus errata, bound with book three (published 1734); four leaves of introduction plus 861 pages of text and 10 pages of errata. Volume three; book four (1735); 815 pages plus five vocabulary indexes and errata, totalling 19 pages. Three volumes bound in contemporary vellum. Spines are age-darkened, with minor soiling. Volume two has some staining to rear board and text. A few in-text illustrations. Previously owned by Johann Detlef Kroeger, with his name in each volume. Minor marginalia scattered  throughout text in his hand. Also, previous owner's name of A. W. Hofenhauer, of St. Louis MO on endpapers. Volume I is a critical, philological, interpretative examination of the Greek text of the Gospels & the Acts. Includes (541-2) comment on the coming of the gospel to America, with a bibliography of works on the subject. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wolf, Johann Christoph (1683-1739)

        
        <br/>Jo. Christophori Kisneri

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DOCTRINE OF THE NEW JERUSALEM CONCERNING THE LORD. - Swedenborg, Emanuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_001874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		100 pages of text. Maroon leatherette binding. Originally published in Amsterdam in the Year 1763.  Translated from the original Latin and edited by Rev. John Faulkner Potts.  Issued in commemoration of the one hundreth anniversary of the Swedenborg Foundation 1850-1950.  This is a special and limited edition, but the number printed is unknown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Swedenborg, Emanuel

        
        <br/>Swedenborg Foundation

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WORD SPEAKS TO THE FAUSTIAN MAN. A Translation and Interpretation of the Prasthanatrayi and Sankara's Bhasya for the Paricipation of the Contemporary Man. Volume Three. - Gupta, Som Raj
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		380 pages of text including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Sanskrit. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gupta, Som Raj

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass Publishers

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VIVACIOUS DAUGHTER. Seven Lectures on the Religious Situation Among Norwegians in America. - Preus, Herman Amberg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		232 pages including an index.  Blue hardcover cloth binding.  Illustrated with numerous historic photographs, facsimiles of manuscript documents, and title pages of early publications. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Preus, Herman Amberg

        
        <br/>The Norwegian-American Historical Association

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RITUAL ART AND KNOWLEDGE : - Williams, Ron G; Boyd, James W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/calvello_80168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo in red orange DJ; xv, 200 p, b&w illus ; 24 cm. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Williams, Ron G; Boyd, James W.

        
        <br/>University of South Carolina Press

        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PROGRESSIVE CREATION: A Reconciliation of Religion with Science. (2 Volume set.) - SAMPSON, Holden Edward:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/chapel_74193005"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. "A comprehensive body of religious doctrine, Christian and Scriptural, based on the belief that the fundamental purpose of Divine creation is the evolution of Divine beings; and in this cosmic scheme reincarnation is an essential factor" (Times Literary Supplement). Vol I: xiv, 375, (ii), with a frontis portrait; Vol II: viii, 409pp, (ii). Initials 'C.D.H. July 1945' on ffeps. Foxing to closed edges and to initial leaves, but little in text. In original dark green cloth, front board ruled and titled in blind, spine in gilt. Minor knocks to spine ends. Clean set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAMPSON, Holden Edward:

        
        <br/>Ek-Klesia Press, Rider & Co, London,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Theology of St. John - CREHAN, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/oldbookshop_184135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Like New hardcover is a very nice clean copy. The dustwrapper is Very good with light rubbing to the spine ends and corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CREHAN, Joseph

        
        <br/>Sheed and Ward

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Plurality of Worlds - HITCHCOCK, Edward (Introduction)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/oldbookshop_212970"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Acceptable hardcover. The book spine cover is missing. The book cover edges have chipping with a few nicks. The book covers have light soiling. The book is in two pieces. The books front endpaper has light ink marking. A few pages have pencil underlining. Text is very clear, easy to read. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HITCHCOCK, Edward (Introduction)

        
        <br/>Gould & Lincoln

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	J. Leonard Levy  Prophetic Voice - FREEHOF, Solomon B. (et al)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/oldbookshop_254670"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very good hardcover without dustwrapper. The book cover and spine are lightly browning. There is a stamp mark on top and bottom foredge and title page. The text is clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREEHOF, Solomon B. (et al)

        
        <br/>rodef shalom congregation

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	God-the World's Future - Peters, Ted
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B16450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing, 1992.  Paperback, 384 pp., clean unmarked text.  Very good+, minor wear to cover, price sticker on back cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peters, Ted

        
        <br/>Augsburg Fortress Publishers

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Emanuel Swedenborg: with some account of his writings. Fourth edition, containing, in addition, a lecture on the mission of Swedenborg, by Sampson Reed, and an article on the New Jerusalem Church, prepared for the new American cyclopedia. - Hobart, Nathaniel  d. 1840
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_2313baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; Americana; General Convention of the New Jerusalem in the United States of America; 4th ed.; 246p. incl. index; 19.7cm; original brown cloth; corners bumped and stained; frontis. portrait of Emanuel Swedenborg 1688-1772; bottom corner stained; Sampson Reed 1800-80; pencil underlinings; owner marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hobart, Nathaniel  d. 1840

        
        <br/>William Carter

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prayers and poems. - Spellman, Cardinal  Francis  1889-1967
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_2506baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; American poetry; 23p.; 19.3cm; original white cloth; red slip-case; #723 of 999; signed by author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spellman, Cardinal  Francis  1889-1967

        
        <br/>Charles Scribner

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christliches Gebet-Buchlein enthaltend Morgen-und Abendsegen auf alle Tage in der Woche.... - Habermann, Johann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_2543baD"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; prayer book in German; 153p.; 13.5cm; 1/2 leather; paper covered boards badly peeled; front cover detached; part of t.p. lacking, affecting text; all pages before frontis. lacking; foxed; owner marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Habermann, Johann

        
        <br/>Jacob Baab

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two discourses on the perpetuity and provision of God's gracious covenant with Abraham and his seed. - Worcester, Samuel  1770-1821
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_2852baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; 80p.; 21.3cm; crudely bound into boards from different title; author American minister; owner marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Worcester, Samuel  1770-1821

        
        <br/>Haven Pool

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some brief remarks upon sundry important subjects, necessary to be understood and attended to by all profess the Christian religion. Principally addressed to the people called Quakers. The third edition. - Griffith, John  1713-1776
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_2903baP"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; Society of Friends; 80p.; 17.8cm; original paper covered boards; cloth spine, worm holes; Morgan 338. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Griffith, John  1713-1776

        
        <br/>Gaddis & Abrams

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christianity and Art - Gill, Eric
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ballyhoo_000066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. pp. 42. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Eric Gill and David Jones, who contributed the frontispiece woodcut. Also with a small tailpiece woodcut. An essay about the relationships between art and the Catholic Church, and between art and eternal life. First published in Blackfriars and revised for this edition, which was printed at Shakespeare Head Press. In original full blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Pages mostly unopened. Spine sunned, slightest pucker in cloth at top edge of front board, slight separation at hinge after first gathering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gill, Eric

        
        <br/>Francis Walterson

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Christ, from His Birth to His Ascension into Heaven: With the Lives of the Apostles and Evangelists (Parts 13-17) - Fleetwood, Rev. John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ballyhoo_468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Five small quarto volumes, magazine format. In illustrated blue wrappers. Each Part contains two steel engravings by "Engravers of Eminence," except Part 13, from which one of the engravings has been removed. Condition ranges from very good to good. Part 15 lacking back cover, front cover starting. Part 13 back cover detached but present. All wrappers show some chipping and/or short closed tears at edges, to a greater or lesser degree. Occasional minor paper loss particularly at spine ends, but no major tears. Engravings lightly foxed, but still quite nice. All copies in plastic sleeves.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fleetwood, Rev. John

        
        <br/>Martin, Johnson and Co.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art and Scholasticism and the Frontiers of Poetry - Maritain, Jacques
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ballyhoo_487"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Translated by Joseph Evans. A theory of art based on the concepts of St. Thomas Aquinas. Light spine crease, small dampstain top corner of the first 25 pages. Overall a near fine copy, with almost no wear to the covers and clean inside. Owner's signature to front endleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maritain, Jacques

        
        <br/>Scribner's

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Systematic Theology. Volimes I, II, and III &#91;complete set] - Tillich, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ballyhoo_536"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three octavo volumes. Tenth, eighth, and second impressions, respectively. Bound in blue, red, and green cloth. Lacking dust jackets. Volumes I and II with some underlining in pen, volume III gilt rubbed on spine, very mild soiling to boards. Owner's name to front blank of all three volumes. A very good set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tillich, Paul

        
        <br/>University of Chicago

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christentum und Soziale Gestaltung: Frühe Schriften zum Religiösen Socializmus - Tillich, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ballyhoo_546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Text in German. In blue cloth boards. Dust jacket with nickel-sized tear top edge of front panel with paper loss, short closed tear to rear flap, light water stain to front panel along the fore-edge. Internally clean and bright. A very good minus copy overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tillich, Paul

        
        <br/>Evangelisches Verlagswerk

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Perspectives on 19th and 20th Century Protestant Theology - Tillich, Paul and Carl E. Braaten (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ballyhoo_639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. First edition. Dust jacket a little toned on the back panel, otherwise free of wear. Owner's signature to front blank. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tillich, Paul and Carl E. Braaten (Editor)

        
        <br/>Harper & Row

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man's Place in Nature: The Human Zoological Group - de Chardin, Pierre Teilhard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ballyhoo_640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. pp. 124. First edition. Dust jacket with a small abrasion on the spine and a couple little creases in the plastic coating, otherwise bright and unworn. A near fine copy. Owner's signature to front blank. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>de Chardin, Pierre Teilhard

        
        <br/>Harper & Row

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moravian missionaries, The, old Jessie, and sin found out. - Unknown
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8727ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; Moravians; Greenland; India; 36p.; no date of publication listed; 15.4cm; blind stamped green cloth; foxed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Unknown

        
        <br/>Presbyterian Board of Publication

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond: a picture of monastic life in the days of Abbot Samson newly edited by Sir Ernest Clarke. - Jocelin de Brakelond  f. 1173-1215
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_3394baP"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; English history; Samson, Abbot of Bury St. Edmunds 1135-1211; xliv, 285p. incl. index; 15.7cm; original ivory paper spine with gray cloth; spine chipped; illustrated series title and 2d 1/2 t.p.; The King's Classics; ed. Sir Ernest Clarke 1856-1923. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jocelin de Brakelond  f. 1173-1215

        
        <br/>Alexander Moring the De La More Press

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confession of faith, The, and covenant, of Portage Presbytery.  Adopted, April, 1835. - Presbyterian Church in the U. S.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_4120ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 pages of text; 18.2cm; stapled; lacking paper wrapper; foxed; ex libris; Morgan 2781. Religion; Americana; Ohio imprint. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Presbyterian Church in the U. S.A.

        
        <br/>Rice & Penniman's

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	God and Man in Judaism - Baeck,Leo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_012235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baeck,Leo

        
        <br/>Vallentine, Mitchell

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Judaism Today and Yesterday - Casper,Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Casper,Bernard

        
        <br/>Thomas Yoseloff

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Understanding Judaism - Davis,Daniel L (Rabbi)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_003218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davis,Daniel L (Rabbi)

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stormers of Heaven - Freehof,Solomon B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_003979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6 chapters: Founders of Judaism; The Five Greatest Christians; Five Famous Atheists; Creative Freethinkers; Royal Builders of Religion; Religious Geniuses of the World. Yellowing. Top of spine pulled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Freehof,Solomon B

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Jewish Religion - Friedlander,M(ichael)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		comments cont: Guide of the Perplexed was for years the standard. 1st pub 1891. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Friedlander,M(ichael)

        
        <br/>Pardes Pub

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Grundriss einer systematischen Theologie des Judentums auf geschichtlicher Grundlage - Kohler,Kaufmann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_002671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kohler,Kaufmann

        
        <br/>Buchhandlong Gustav Fock

        <br/>Price: $36.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Guidance - Leibowitz,Rabbi Jacob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001752"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leibowitz,Rabbi Jacob

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Between God and Man - An Interpretation of Judaism - From the Writings of Abraham J. Heschel - Rothschild,Fritz A. (Ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rothschild,Fritz A. (Ed)

        
        <br/>Harper & Bros

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion in a Changing World - Silver,Rabbi Abba Hillel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_013181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Silver,Rabbi Abba Hillel

        
        <br/>Richard R. Smith

        <br/>Price: $17.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Challenge of Israel's Faith - Wright,G. Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_002019"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright,G. Ernest

        
        <br/>Univ of Chicago

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	God Who Acts - Biblical Theology as Recital - Wright,G.Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright,G.Ernest

        
        <br/>SCM Pr

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural and the Supernatural Jew - An Historical and Theological Introduction - Cohen,Arthur A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_016578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The particular relation the Jew has to his destiny, to his covenant with God, to his Jewishness. 16 philosopers. Biblio. Index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cohen,Arthur A

        
        <br/>Pantheon Pr

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Series of discourses on the Christian revelation, viewed in connexion with the modern astronomy, A. - Chalmers, Thomas  1780-1847
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_6179baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; astronomy; 1st American ed.; 218,; 23.5cm; original printed gray paper covered boards very rubbed; spine chipped, crudedly repaired; water stains; foxed; p. 198-202 torn; p. 215-6 mostly lacking; 33p. Sermon preached in St. Andrew's church, Edinburgh, before the Society for the relief of the destitute sick, on the Lord's day, April 18, 1813; 164p. Sermon delivered on January 18, 1816, the day of national thanksgiving for the restoration of peace, p. 91-2 torn, p.105-6 corner lacking not affecting text; author Scottish minister; owner marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chalmers, Thomas  1780-1847

        
        <br/>Kirk and Mercein

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ninety-first Psalm and an interpretation, The.  Revised. - Cady, Nellie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_6237ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; miniature book; Bible; &#91;12]p.; 10cm; paper wrappers, edges chipped. No date listed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cady, Nellie

        
        <br/>Gift Loft

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PSYCHOLOGY AND LIFE - WEATHERHEAD, LESLIE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ezra_60701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Clean, solid working copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEATHERHEAD, LESLIE

        
        <br/>Hodder & Stoughton

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CHRISTIAN CHALLENGE TO PHILOSOPHY - Reade, W.H.V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ezra_62645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Book came from the personal library of Wilbur M. Smith, noted author and theologian. Brown cloth, with a bit of wear to extremities. Tight binding. 194 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reade, W.H.V.

        
        <br/>S.P.C.K.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHRIST'S IDEA OF THE SUPERNATURAL - Denison, John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ezra_62873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Moderate shelfwear to burgundy boards; fading and fraying to spine, especially at top where there is a 1/2 " closed tear. Both hinges started.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Denison, John H.

        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin (Riverside Press)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the life, travels and gospel labours of that faithful servant and minister of Christ, Job Scott. - Scott, Job  1751-1793
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_6969baP"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; Americana; Quakers; biography; xii, &#91;2], 303p.; 17.7cm; old full leather rubbed; spine damaged; owner marks; Morgan; Shoemaker 3129; Ohio imprints 580;  Howes S228. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Job  1751-1793

        
        <br/>Elisha Bates

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crown of thorns, The: a token for the sorrowing. - Chapin, Edwin H.  1814-1880
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_7016baD"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; death; iv, 147p.; 11.8cm; shellaced embossed cloth, rubbed; corners bumped; gilt decoration; all edges gilt; hand-colored, engraved t.p.; owner marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chapin, Edwin H.  1814-1880

        
        <br/>A. Tompkins

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christ in the garden. - Unknown
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_7440ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; American literature; 1p. broadside, 9 1/2" x 4"; foxed; upper right corner lacking not affecting text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Unknown

        
        <br/>Unknown publisher

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science and medieval thought. The Harveian oration delivered before the Royal College of Physicians. . . - ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/rootenberg_2940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With errata leaf. Brown buckram; some light pencilling, but only in marginal lining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford

        
        <br/>C.J. Clay and Sons,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sieben Buszpredigten am Ende des 18ten Jahrhunderts. Von dem Verfasser der sieben Buszgebethe. Geschrieben im Jahre 1794.  (with) Der bethende Christ am Ende des achtzehnten Jahrhunderts, oder neue vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage der sieben Buszgebether - ANONYMOUS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/rootenberg_11209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each book with separate title (titles of books I, II, and IV with woodcut vignettes), woodcut tailpiece in book I. Contemporary tree-calf with morocco spine label, edges stained green. Binding slightly rubbed at extremities. From the library of the Convent of S. Francisci, with their ownership stamp, ownership inscription of M.A. Bitter.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANONYMOUS

        
        <br/>Im lande, wo man Gott noch furchtet,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrissimi viri Petri de Marca archiepiscopi pariensis dissertationum de concoria sacerdotii et imperii . . . - MARCA, Petri de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/rootenberg_11030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text in double columns. Title in red and black, headpieces and small historiated initials. Contemporary limp vellum over paste-paper, with two pairs of ties, spine lettered between double horizontal-rules. An absolutely superb copy with light wear to binding, a few tiny burn-holes to text and very minor foxing, some light penciling on endpapers as well as unobtrusive, old booksellers ink marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARCA, Petri de

        
        <br/>Roberti,

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alexandri Nevylii angli, de furoribus Norfolciensium . . . - NEVYLII
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/rootenberg_11045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each book with separate title, both within woodcut border, and with full-page heraldic device to verso, second title with printer's device. Lacking the 2 folding plates. Contemporary English calf, re-backed with red morocco spine label; dampstains, some quite heavy, and small marginal tears and worming; upper margins of text cut short,  but all headlines intact. Marginalia and text corrections in a contemporary hand. From the library of the eminent Shakespearian scholar Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEVYLII

        
        <br/>Henrici Binnemani,

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Genius and spirit of the Hebrew Bible. . . . - RAFINESQUE, C.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/rootenberg_11453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, very brittle, back wrapper detached and front wrapper nearly detached. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAFINESQUE, C.F.

        
        <br/>Printed for the Eleutherium of Knowledge, and Central University of Illinois,

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'apologétique et les prescriptions de tertullien. Nouvelle edition. . . . - &#91;TERTULLIAN]. GOURCY, L'Abbe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/rootenberg_11204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut headpieces. Contemporary calf, front hinge cracked, spine gilt. Small book label of Universit. Cath. Hibern. An excellent copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;TERTULLIAN]. GOURCY, L'Abbe

        
        <br/>Chez Sorin,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zweymahl zwey und fuenffzig auserlesene Biblische Historien aus dem Alten und Neuen testamente: der Jugend zum Besten abgefasset.… - Huebner, Johann  1668-1731
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_7741baP"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bible; 408p.; 16.6cm;  old leather, front cover, spine lacking; back cover detached; last leaf lacking; all leaves before p. 4 lacking; all illus. before p. 2 lacking; 8p. index; woodcut illus.; t.p. information gathered from known copies having same pagination. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Huebner, Johann  1668-1731

        
        <br/>Gleditsch

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SUCCESSION OF JOSEPH III. Is Joseph III the True Successor of Joseph the Prophet in the Office of President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.  A Discussion Written by O. A. Murdock of Beaver City, Utah. - Murdock, O. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8067baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		72 pages of text including an index. Measures 16.5cm in height. Hardcover: original blind stamped brown cloth; owner marks. Mormons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Murdock, O. A.

        
        <br/>Deseret News

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUR NEW WEST.  Records of travel between the Mississippi River and the Pacific Ocean.  Over the plains--over the mountains--through the great interior basin--over the Sierra Nevadas--to and up and down the Pacific coast.  Details of the wonderful natural - Bowles, Samuel  1826-1878
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8089baC"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xx, &#91;21]-524 pages of text; 22.7cm; original hardcover cloth binding, slightly rubbed; illustrated with frontis. portraits with printed signatures and a map; 2 full page illus. listed p. &#91;iv]; owner marks.  Western Americana; Mormons; Mormon, Mississippi River; Railroads; 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowles, Samuel  1826-1878

        
        <br/>Hartford Publishing

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WOMEN OF MORMONISM; or, the Story of Polygamy as Told by the Victims Themselves. With an Introduction by Miss Frances E. Willard and Supplementary Papers by Rev. Leonard Bacon, Hon. T. T. Van Zile and Others. Illustrated. - Froiseth, Jennie Anderson  ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8126baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xviii, &#91;19]-416 pages of text. Measures 20cm in height. Hardcover binding; original brown gilt pictorial cloth; blind stamped; edges slightly rubbed; spine somewhat frayed; frontis. portrait of author; illus. listed on page xiv; owner marks. Mormons; polygamy; women. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Froiseth, Jennie Anderson  ed.

        
        <br/>C. G. G. Paine

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABOUT PERSIA AND ITS PEOPLE - Knanishu, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		300 pages. Illustrated in half-tone from photographs. 8vo, blue cloth with black design and gilt-lettering; small spot on spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Knanishu, Joseph.

        
        <br/>Lutheran Augustana Book concern

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE KORAN: COMMONLY CALLED THE ALKORAN OF MOHAMMED - &#91;Koran].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		336 pages + 16 pages of book ads. 12mo, brick-red cloth; owners name on free end-paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Koran].

        
        <br/>American Book Exchange

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES IN THE WORK OF THE MINISTRY OF... - Bownas, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_1097"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		306 pages + 2 pages of book ads. 12mo, contemporary calf; spine worn and one signature loose; some foxing and minor soiling. Early ink inscription on fly-leaf "Giliad Library of Friends. No. 18." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bownas, Samuel.

        
        <br/>H. & J. Hull

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN INTRODUCTION TO THE VALOR ECCLESIASTICUS OF KING HENRY VIII. WITH A MAP OF ENGLAND AND WALES, SHOWING THE DISTRIBUTION IN DIOCESES. - Hunter, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_1526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		43 pages + large folding map. 4to, disbound; Historical society hand stamp on title page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hunter, Joseph.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RELIGIOUS TRUTH, ILLUSTRATED FROM SCIENCE IN ADDRESSES AND SERMONS ON SPECIAL OCCASIONS. - Hitchcock, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_1712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		422 pages + 10 pages of book ads. With a hand-colored frontispiece titled "Astronomical illustrations." Octavo (7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches); embossed black publishers cloth; head and foot of spine chipped; a previous owners signature, in red, on preface page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hitchcock, Edward.

        
        <br/>Phillips, Sampson and Company

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HEURES IMPRIMÉES PAR L'ORDRE DE MONSEIGNEUR LE CARDINAL DE NOAILLES. ARCHEVESQUE DE PARIS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_1870"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		540 + 346 pages. Thick twelvemo (6 3/4 x 4 inches); full crimson morocco, richly tooled in gilt; section of leather spine label missing; first signature pinched; corners rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Claude Herissant

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CHILD'S SCRIPTURE QUESTION BOOK.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		197 pages. Profusely illustrated with biblical woodcuts. Twelvemo (6 x 3 1/2 inches); printed paper over boards with leather spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>American Sunday-School Union

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A CONFESSION OF FAITH, OWNED AND CONSENTED TO BY THE ELDERS AND MESSENGERS OF THE CHURCHES IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT... - &#91;Saybrook Platform].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		126 pages + mounted errata slip on final leaf. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches); purple publishers cloth with a chipped leather label; spine sun bleached. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Saybrook Platform].

        
        <br/>P. B. Gleason & Co.

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STRIKING PROVIDENCES AND TOUCHING INCIDENTS. THE SUNSHINE AND SHADOW OF LIFE. - Tatum, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2227"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		101 pages. Small portrait of author on preface page. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches. Flexible blue cloth with gilt border and text; inner hinge starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tatum, David.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS. - Penn, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2237"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		106 pages. Octavo (7 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches). Original publishers brown cloth; paper identification label on spine, bookplate removed from inside end-paper with an ink identification "Property of Goshen Preparative Meeting. No. 29" on inside blank. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Penn, William.

        
        <br/>Henry Perkins

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PSALMIST: A NEW COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF BAPTIST CHURCHES. WITH A SUPPLEMENT. - Fuller, Richard & J. B. Jeter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		752 pages. Thick sixteenmo, 4 3/4 x 2  3/4 inches. Full black calf with gilt panels; all edges gilt, spine starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fuller, Richard & J. B. Jeter.

        
        <br/>Gould and Lincoln

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LIFE OF JOSEPH, THE SON OF ISRAEL. IN EIGHT BOOKS. CHIEFLY DESIGNED TO ALLURE YOUNG MINDS TO A LOVE OF THE SACRED SCRIPTURES. - MacGowan, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		252 pages. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf; rubbed, hinges splitting; lacking preliminary leaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacGowan, John.

        
        <br/>Charles Peirce

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A SERMON PREACHED AT NORFOLK, CONNECTICUT, &#91;JUNE] 18, 1816. THE FIRST SABBATH AFTER HIS ORDINATION. - Emerson, Ralph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		31 pages. Octavo, 9 x 6 inches. Self wrappers, sewn, with title on cover. With ink notations and the signature of "Colo. Jonathan Pettibone, Limsbury." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Emerson, Ralph.

        
        <br/>George Goodwin and Sons

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEMOIR OF HARLAN PAGE; OR THE POWER OF PRAYER AND PERSONAL EFFORT FOR THE SOULS OF INDIVIDUALS. - Hallock, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		230 pages. Engraved frontispiece portrait and title. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Cloth backed marbled boards; paper label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hallock, William.

        
        <br/>American Tract Society

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MANUAL DE PIADOSAS MEDITACIONES, EN DONDE, NO SOLO SE MANIFIESTA LA NECESSIDAD, QUE TODOS TENEMOS DE PRACTICAR LA ORACION MENTAL... ANADIDO, Y ENMENDADO EN ESTA SEGUNDA IMPRESSION. SACADO A LUZ POR LOS PADRES DE LA CASA DE LA CONGREGACION DE LA MISSION DE - Padres de la Casa de la Congregacion de la Mission.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;12], 500, &#91;12 index]. 8 x 6 inches. Contemporary vellum; crudely re-hinged; light staining to vellum. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Padres de la Casa de la Congregacion de la Mission.

        
        <br/>Ivan Pablo Marti

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEDITATIONES, SOLIQUIA ET MANUALE. - Augustin, Saint, Bishop of Hippo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2910"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title page, plus 336 pages. 4 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches. Stamped black leather with two brass catches; light wear. Free end-papers missing and some ink staining to first few leaves. A worm hole through most of the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Augustin, Saint, Bishop of Hippo.

        
        <br/>apud Nicolaum Pezzana

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ANALOGY OF RELIGION, NATURAL AND REVEALED TO THE CONSTITUTION AND COURSE OF NATURE. - Butler, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2971"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;105] - 348 pages. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Green diaper cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Butler, Joseph.

        
        <br/>Leavitt, Lord & Co.

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS... ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE  CHURCH OF ENGLAND...
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_3079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed in red and black. 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Black calf with gilt panel and spine; all edges gilt; abrasions to front and rear cover; bookplate removed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>John Baskett, printer to the university

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIX SERMONS ON DIVERS SUBJECTS, PREACH'D AT WEYMOUTH. - Blake, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_3197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		163 + 2 pages. 6 x 3 1/2. Contemporary leather; rubbed, lacking end papers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blake, James.

        
        <br/>J. Kneeland

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AX LAID TO THE ROOT OF POPERY: OR, A STRONG PRESERVATIVE AGAINST THE ROMISH MISSIONARIES, WHO ARE NOW EXTRAORDINARILY BUSY, PROMISING THEMSELVES NUMEROUS CONVERSIONS AMONG THE IGNORANT; OCCASION'D BY THE SCHISMS, IMPIETY AND ATHEISM, SO DEPLORABLY GRO - Daillon, Jacques de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_3371"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		72 pages. 7 x 4 1/2 inches. Extracted; half-title and final leaf lightly soiled and chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Daillon, Jacques de.

        
        <br/>printed for T. Bickerton

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	QUESTIONS, FOR THE ORTHODOX.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_3390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2],36 pages. 5 x 3 1/4 inches. Brown paper wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>D. Wolfe and A. T. Selby

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the First Reformed Church, Grand Rapids, Mich.  A discourse preached January 4, 1880...with an appendix. - Moerdyk, Peter 1845-1923
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8288ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Michigania; religion; 37, iiip.; 20.5cm; printed paper wrappers, chipped; ex libris, library marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moerdyk, Peter 1845-1923

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANABAPTISM IN FLANDERS 1530 - 1650. - Verheyden, A. L. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		136 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with maps. Lacks the dustjacket, although the dustajcket's inner descriptive flaps have been affixed to the front endpaper. Previous owners name on the front endpaper. The text is clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Verheyden, A. L. E.

        
        <br/>Herald Press

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BIBLE THEMES FROM MATTHEW HENRY.  Passages Selected from Matthew Henry's Commentary Arranged and Edited Under Doctrinal Subjects by Rev. Selwyn Gummer with a Sermon Outline on each Subject Prepared by Rev. Frank Colquhoun. - Henry, Matthew; Rev. Selwyn Gummer; Rev. Frank Colquhoun
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		254 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with library numbering on the bottom of the spine, and small previous owner stamps on several pages, including the title page. The unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with numeorus chips and tear, also with small white library numerals at the bottom of the spine; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked.  Minor adhesive offsetting on front endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Henry, Matthew; Rev. Selwyn Gummer; Rev. Frank Colquhoun

        
        <br/>Van Kampen Press

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY BROTHER JOSEPH. The Spirit of a Cardinal and the Story of a Friendship. Signed and inscribed by the author. - Kennedy, Eugene
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		175 pages. Minimal shelfwear to hardcover bound book and unclipped dustjacket; protected in archival mylar.  Inscribed on a front endpaper "For Kay with the good wishes of Marie, and with mine as well.  Joseph is your brother, too.  &#91;signed] Eugene Kennedy 3/25/99."  Illustrated with sketches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kennedy, Eugene

        
        <br/>Saint Martin's Press

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FOLLOWING IN HIS STEPS. The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society, 1922-1997 - Oyos, Lynwood E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		326 pages including a bibliography.  Black hardcover cloth binding with silver spine & front cover lettering. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several historic black & white photographs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oyos, Lynwood E

        
        <br/>Ex Machina Publishing Co

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE GRAVE CONCERN - Lieberman, Chaim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		202 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a one inch tear to the top edge of the rear panel with no loss; protected in archival mylar. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lieberman, Chaim

        
        <br/>Shengold Publishers, Inc

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FAITH AND PRACTICE OF AL-GHAZALI. - Watt, W. Monmtgomery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		155 pages, including an index. Paperback binding with slight shelfwear. A few instances of pencil underlining. Originally published in 1956. The Algazel of the Christian scholastics, Al-Ghazali (lived 1058-1111) was one of the great Muslim theologians. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Watt, W. Monmtgomery

        
        <br/>Kazi Publications

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHRISTIANITY VS. FREEMASONRY - Dierks, Theodore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002887"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		166 pages, including a bibliography.  Bright blue hardcover binding with gilt spine lettering and decoration on front cover and spine.  Minor rubbing to extremities, with slight darkening of spine.  Title page has a small tear in the margin on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dierks, Theodore

        
        <br/>Concordia Publishing House

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RAS SHAMRA DISCOVERIES AND THE OLD TESTAMENT. - Kapelrud, Arvid S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		91 pages including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Translated by G. W. Anderson. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kapelrud, Arvid S.

        
        <br/>University of Oklahoma Press

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STEPHEN'S PASSION. - Kalechofsky, Roberta (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_003030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		107 pages. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Previous owner's name on title page, inked out. No underlining or highlighting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kalechofsky, Roberta (editor)

        
        <br/>Micah Publications

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	K'TIA, A SAVIOR OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. - Kalechofsky, Roberta (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_003032"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		234 pages. Minimal rubbing to extremities of paperback binding. Previous owner's name inked out on front endpaper. No highlighting or underlining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kalechofsky, Roberta (editor)

        
        <br/>Micah Publications

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HERO AZRIEL. - Friedmann, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_003033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:00:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		100 pages. Minimal shelfwear to trade paperback binding. Previous owner's name inked out on title page. No underlining or highlighting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Friedmann, Thomas

        
        <br/>Micah Publications

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


