<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Theology Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Theology" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:07Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Innere und &#xC4;ussere Ordnung in der Theologie Thomas Muntzers - GOERTZ, H.-J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_46421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. vi, 157 p .  Studies in the History of Christian Thought Volume II. 1st ed. Ex-library (label on spine, stamped "withdrawn" on top edges, some internal markings). Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOERTZ, H.-J

        
        <br/>Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1967

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paraleipomena; or Things Left Out - ANON. ("ONE OF THEMSELVES").
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_29256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. xviii + 328pp. 8vo. Original grey linen boards with floral black-stamped decoration on upper board & spine. Ex-lib. copy, stamps on free-eps & title-page, half-title & last page discolored, small piece of paper adhered to rfep, spine discoloured & chafed at head & tail, boards slightly discolored at edges, spine darkened, text unmarked and bright. Overall a sound and unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANON. ("ONE OF THEMSELVES").

        
        <br/>R. D. Dickinson,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Curious Church Customs and Cognate Subjects. - ANDREWS, William. ( Edited by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_29302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, viii+274pp+ads. Blue cloth with gilt titling and embellishments, bevelled edges, top edge gilt. Cloth damp stained at fore-edge of both boards, edges lightly worn, corners bumped and rubbed, spine chafed at tail, tiny tear to head of spine, browning and some foxing to eps, preliminary pages, text bright and unmarked. A sound copy, Internally VG. No dustwrapper issued. Chapters on Church Bells, When and Why they are rung, Baptism, Burial, Customs, etc. etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDREWS, William. ( Edited by ).

        
        <br/>William Andrews & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Antiphons, Responsories and Other Chants of the Mozarabic Rite - BROCKETT, Clyde Waring.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_30144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, tall 8vo, xiii, 294pp. Original green cloth with gilt title etc to spine, gilt device to front board, B/w illustrations, bibliography, index. Original boards. The barest hint of rubbing to edges, otherwise fine condition inside and out.  (No dust jacket called for) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROCKETT, Clyde Waring.

        
        <br/>The Institute of Mediaeval Music, Ltd,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Leaf from a Medieval Illuminated Manuscript. On Vellum. - &#91;Anon] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_37808"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A beautifully illuminated vellum leaf from a Medieval Illuminated Manuscript.   6 1/2 x 4  3/4 inches (163 x 122 mm).   A single leaf with hand-written text on both side. The text is in Latin, and is a religious work, prepared in a scriptorium in Northern France.  Circa 1470.   It is written in dark brown ink, with colored initials and line fillers, heightened with gold.  Would frame beautifully.  Some darkening, particularly to recto, and a little light rubbing.  Still VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Anon] .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $285.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Essene Gospel of John. - SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_37928"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 50 pp. Stapled pamphlet with yellow titling to cover, photo tipped in title page.  Brown textured paper.  An unusual work by Edmond Bordeaux Szekely (1905-1979) the Hungarian-American author and exponent of natural living. His translation of the "Essene Gospel of John" is said to have been based on original aramaic manuscripts, but there authenticity while accepted by some, has been hotly disputed by others. Chip missing from top corner of final blank Otherwise, a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux.

        
        <br/>Essene School of Life,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dramatic Encounter Of Divine And Human Freedom In The Theology Of Hans Urs Von Balthasar - Dalzell, Thomas G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1049339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		heavily underlined, marginalia ( pen). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dalzell, Thomas G.

        
        <br/>Peter Lang Pub Inc

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Handbook of Christian Mysticism - Cox, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1048241"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cox, Michael

        
        <br/>Crucible

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nicene and Post Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church, Vol. III: St. augustinOn the Holy Trinity Doctrinal Treatises Moral Trea - Schaff, Philip, Ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1044791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume III only. Facsimile. 1998 edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schaff, Philip, Ed

        
        <br/>Eerdmans Pub Co

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Echoes from the Void: Writings on Magic, Visionary Art and the New Consciousness - Drury, Nevill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1040990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Drury, Nevill

        
        <br/>Prism Pr Ltd

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Glory of Christ in the New Testament: Studies in Christology in Memory of George Bradford Caird - Hurst, L. D.; Wright, N. T. (EDS)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1039096"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Negligible shelf wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hurst, L. D.; Wright, N. T. (EDS)

        
        <br/>Oxford Univ Pr on Demand

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Divine Nature and Human Language: Essays in Philosophical Theology - Alston, William P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1035441"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alston, William P.

        
        <br/>Cornell Univ Pr

        <br/>Price: $130.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Theology - La'Porte, Victoria
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1034843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>La'Porte, Victoria

        
        <br/>Edinburgh Univ Pr

        <br/>Price: $15.05
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Theology - La'Porte, Victoria
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1034842"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>La'Porte, Victoria

        
        <br/>Edinburgh Univ Pr

        <br/>Price: $15.05
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Theology - La'Porte, Victoria
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1034841"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>La'Porte, Victoria

        
        <br/>Edinburgh Univ Pr

        <br/>Price: $15.05
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jacob Boehme: Life and Doctrines - Hartmann, Franz; Bohme, Jakob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1270757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hartmann, Franz; Bohme, Jakob

        
        <br/>Steinerbooks

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	God and Government in an Age of Reason - Nicholls, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1032722"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nicholls, David

        
        <br/>Routledge

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collected Works of Bernard Lonergan, Vol. 4 - Collection - Lonergan, Bernard Joseph Francis; Crowe, Frederick E.; Doran, Robert M.; Lonergan Research Institute
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1029585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jacket slightly scuffed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lonergan, Bernard Joseph Francis; Crowe, Frederick E.; Doran, Robert M.; Lonergan Research Institute

        
        <br/>Univ of Toronto Pr

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Towards an Ecumenical Liberation Theology: A Critical Exploration of Common Dimensions in the Theologies of Juan L. Segundo and - James, Leslie R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1026371"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>James, Leslie R.

        
        <br/>Peter Lang Pub Inc

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	One God : The Everlasting Refuge: Commentary and Vocabulary Reference of Surat Al-Ikhlas (The Quran Ser.: Interpretation in Cont - Hammad, Ahmad Z.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1020043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hammad, Ahmad Z.

        
        <br/>Quranic Literacy Institute

        <br/>Price: $29.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Between Faith and Thought: An Essay on the Ontotheological Condition - Robbins, Jeffrey W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1017946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Robbins, Jeffrey W.

        
        <br/>Univ of Virginia Pr

        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Defense of the Faith: The Theology of Patriarch Nikephoros of Constantinople - Travis, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1016277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Travis, John

        
        <br/>Hellenic College Press

        <br/>Price: $27.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	St. Prosper of Aquitaine: The Call of All Nations - De Letter, P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1014189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rip on upper right corner on back of plastic jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>De Letter, P.

        
        <br/>Newman Press

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gadamer: Hermeneutics, Tradition and Reason - Warnke, Georgia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1014074"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warnke, Georgia

        
        <br/>Stanford Univ Pr

        <br/>Price: $29.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Radical Kingdom: The Western Experience of Messianic Hope - Ruether, Rosemary Radford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1014073"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruether, Rosemary Radford

        
        <br/>Harper & Row

        <br/>Price: $44.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christian Theology and Natural Science: Some Questions on Their Relations - Mascall, E. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1013774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mascall, E. L.

        
        <br/>Longmans, Green and Co.

        <br/>Price: $19.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sin - Quell, Gottfried et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Quell, Gottfried et al.

        
        <br/>Adam and Charles Black

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man and Metaphysics - Jolivet, Regis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the French by B. M. G. Reardon. Jacket has edge-wear and rips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jolivet, Regis

        
        <br/>Hawthorn Books

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Biblical Theology No. 6: The Lord's  Supper in the New Testament - Higgins, A. J. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012670"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Higgins, A. J. B.

        
        <br/>SCM Press

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Biblical Theology No. 38: On Paul and John - Manson, T. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Manson, T. W.

        
        <br/>SCM Press

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Biblical Theology: God Who Acts Biblical Theology as Recital - Wright, G. Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1964 edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, G. Ernest

        
        <br/>SCM Press

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Biblical Theology No. 11: Book of Job: Its Origin and Purpose - Snaith, Norman H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Snaith, Norman H.

        
        <br/>SCM Press

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What Is Redaction Criticism? - Perrin, Norman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Perrin, Norman

        
        <br/>Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Biblical Theology No. 2: Ten Commandments in Recent Research - Stamm, J. J. With Andrew, M. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012664"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stamm, J. J. With Andrew, M. E.

        
        <br/>SCM Press

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Biblical Theology No. 31: Human Achievement and Divine Vocation in the Message of Paul - Beardslee, William A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sticker on front cover, stamp on front end page, and sticker on back of title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Beardslee, William A.

        
        <br/>SCM Press

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islamic Theology and Philosophy: Studies in Honor of George F Hourani - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012618"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>n/a

        
        <br/>State Univ of New York Pr

        <br/>Price: $41.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life and Times of Saint Cyprian - Poole, Geo. Ayliffe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1012040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Yellowed spine.  Yellowing and foxing on pages.  Bumped corners and edge wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Poole, Geo. Ayliffe

        
        <br/>Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magus of the North - Hardy, H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/moes_1011174"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		There is a water stain on the lower jacket spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hardy, H.

        
        <br/>Irwin Publishing

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Theology of St. John - CREHAN, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/oldbookshop_184135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Like New hardcover is a very nice clean copy. The dustwrapper is Very good with light rubbing to the spine ends and corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CREHAN, Joseph

        
        <br/>Sheed and Ward

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Plurality of Worlds - HITCHCOCK, Edward (Introduction)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/oldbookshop_212970"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Acceptable hardcover. The book spine cover is missing. The book cover edges have chipping with a few nicks. The book covers have light soiling. The book is in two pieces. The books front endpaper has light ink marking. A few pages have pencil underlining. Text is very clear, easy to read. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HITCHCOCK, Edward (Introduction)

        
        <br/>Gould & Lincoln

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	J. Leonard Levy  Prophetic Voice - FREEHOF, Solomon B. (et al)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/oldbookshop_254670"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very good hardcover without dustwrapper. The book cover and spine are lightly browning. There is a stamp mark on top and bottom foredge and title page. The text is clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREEHOF, Solomon B. (et al)

        
        <br/>rodef shalom congregation

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	God and Man in Judaism - Baeck,Leo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_012235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baeck,Leo

        
        <br/>Vallentine, Mitchell

        <br/>Price: $21.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Jewish Theology in the Making - Borowitz,Eugene B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_014955"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Borowitz,Eugene B

        
        <br/>Westminister Pr

        <br/>Price: $19.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Judaism Today and Yesterday - Casper,Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Casper,Bernard

        
        <br/>Thomas Yoseloff

        <br/>Price: $19.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jewish Theology - A Historical and Systematic Interpretation of Judaism and its Foundations - Cohon,Samuel S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_015408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cohon,Samuel S

        
        <br/>Royal Vangorcum

        <br/>Price: $38.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Understanding Judaism - Davis,Daniel L (Rabbi)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_003218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davis,Daniel L (Rabbi)

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An American Jew Speaks - Fox,G.George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_000949"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fox,G.George

        
        <br/>Falcon Pr

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stormers of Heaven - Freehof,Solomon B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_003979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6 chapters: Founders of Judaism; The Five Greatest Christians; Five Famous Atheists; Creative Freethinkers; Royal Builders of Religion; Religious Geniuses of the World. Yellowing. Top of spine pulled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Freehof,Solomon B

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Jewish Religion - Friedlander,M(ichael)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Friedlander,M(ichael)

        
        <br/>Pardes Pub

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theology in the Responsa - Jacobs,Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_000931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jacobs,Louis

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Grundriss einer systematischen Theologie des Judentums auf geschichtlicher Grundlage - Kohler,Kaufmann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_002671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kohler,Kaufmann

        
        <br/>Buchhandlong Gustav Fock

        <br/>Price: $36.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Guidance - Leibowitz,Rabbi Jacob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001752"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leibowitz,Rabbi Jacob

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Between God and Man - An Interpretation of Judaism - From the Writings of Abraham J. Heschel - Rothschild,Fritz A. (Ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rothschild,Fritz A. (Ed)

        
        <br/>Harper & Bros

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religious Imagination - A Study in Psychoanalysis and Jewish Theology - Rubenstein,Richard L
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001817"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		underlining pp xix-xx, 43-47. marginalia pp 175, 178. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rubenstein,Richard L

        
        <br/>Bobbs-Merrill

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way to God - Silver,Maxwell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001612"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Silver,Maxwell

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion in a Changing World - Silver,Rabbi Abba Hillel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_013181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Silver,Rabbi Abba Hillel

        
        <br/>Richard R. Smith

        <br/>Price: $17.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Halakhic Man - Soloveitchik,Joseph B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Soloveitchik,Joseph B

        
        <br/>JPS

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Challenge of Israel's Faith - Wright,G. Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_002019"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright,G. Ernest

        
        <br/>Univ of Chicago

        <br/>Price: $21.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	God Who Acts - Biblical Theology as Recital - Wright,G.Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/schwartz_001586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright,G.Ernest

        
        <br/>SCM Pr

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Essays on Religion; - Mill, John Stuart.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/sfbparis_P470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth/no dust jacket  green boards with gold print on spine, 8vo, xi+257pp Mill's last book 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mill, John Stuart.

        
        <br/>Longmans, Greens, Reader, and Dyer,

        <br/>Price: $124.10
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls in Their Historical Context. - Lim, Timothy, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/sfbparis_P4826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vii + 309pp 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lim, Timothy, ed.

        
        <br/>T&T Clark,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN INTERMEDIATE GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON FOUNDED UPON THE SEVENTH EDITION OF LIDDELL & SCOTT'S GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON. - LIDDELL, H.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ezra_59355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Abridgement of the Oxford Greek Lexicon, from the last edition (1883) of the large Lexicon. Content has been increased with fuller explanations, addition of irregular forms of moods and tenses more fully, the inclusion of citations by the leading authorities for the different usages, and the addition of characteristic phrases. All efforts have been made to give the earliest authority for each usage (while words used only by late writers have been omitted). Etymologically speaking, the root word appears in CAPS; derived words reference is made to the verb. In compound worrds, the component parts are noted by inclusion of an hyphen between them. Shelfwear. Solid working copy, with tight binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIDDELL, H.G.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PSYCHOLOGY AND LIFE. - WEATHERHEAD, LESLIE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ezra_60701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Clean, solid working copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEATHERHEAD, LESLIE.

        
        <br/>Hodder & Stoughton

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CHRISTIAN CHALLENGE TO PHILOSOPHY. - READE, W.H.V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ezra_62645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Book came from the personal library of Wilbur M. Smith, noted author and theologian. Brown cloth, with a bit of wear to extremities. Tight binding. 194 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>READE, W.H.V.

        
        <br/>S.P.C.K.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHRIST'S IDEA OF THE SUPERNATURAL. - DENISON, JOHN H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/ezra_62873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Moderate shelfwear to burgundy boards; fading and fraying to spine, especially at top where there is a 1/2 " closed tear. Both hinges started.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DENISON, JOHN H.

        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin (Riverside Press)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THOUGHTS AND TALKS OF (SHRI) G. RAMACHANDRAN. Signed by the author. - Ramachandran, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_000358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		352 pages; illustrated with frontispiece. Hardcover binding; endpapers are slightly foxed; minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly soiled, with several small tears at rear; minimal wear to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by Ramachandran on first-free endpaper to Chester Bowles (Governor of Connecticut 1949-51, ambassador to India and Nepal 1951-53 and India 1963-69) "To Mr Chester Bowles who loves India + whom India loves kindly + deeply. (signed) G. Ramachandran." Also signed by T.S. Soundram and dated 17/02/67. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ramachandran, G.

        
        <br/>No publisher listed

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MYSTICISM AND PHILOSOPHICAL ANALYSIS. - Katz, Steven T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_012214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;viii], 264 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Text is clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Katz, Steven T.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

        <br/>Price: $13.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unusable Past: America's Puritan Tradition, 1830-1930. - Dawson, Jan C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_012215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 155 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dawson, Jan C.

        
        <br/>Scholars Press

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion in America: An Historical Account of the Development of American Religious Life. Seventh Edition. - Corrigan, John S.; Winthrop S. Hudson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_012216"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv, 482 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Corrigan, John S.; Winthrop S. Hudson

        
        <br/>Prentice Hall

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHRISTIAN UNITY IN NORTH AMERICA. A Symposium. - Nelson, J. Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_012217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		208 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is heavily sunned on the spine and edges, with several small chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nelson, J. Robert

        
        <br/>Bethany Press

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TAKE OFF THE MASKS. Inscribed and signed by the author. - Boyd, Malcolm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_001127"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		178 pages. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on title page "...out of the dank closets, off with the iron masks -- With love, &#91;signed] Malcolm Boyd. San Francisco July 17, 1978." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boyd, Malcolm

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Company, Inc

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BIOGRAPHY OF ELDER DAVID PURVIANCE, With His Memoirs: Containing His Views on Baptism, the Divinity of Christ, and the Atone - Purviance, Elder Levi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_001165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		304 pages of text.  Illustrated with a frontisportrait of the author.  Previous owner's bookplate "Thomas D. Clark - Cotton Queen" on front pastedown.  Numerous pencil doodles and names on all endpapers, including author Constance M. Rourke (it is not verified if it is in his hand).  Text is water stained and somewhat foxed.  Hardcover leather binding; spine is lacking; boards are worn, slightly warped and stained.  A good candidate for a rebind.  Howes P654 "Travelled in Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana and Tennessee from 1790 onward. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Purviance, Elder Levi

        
        <br/>B. F. & G. W. Ells

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CURAE PHILOLOGICAE ET CRITICAE IN IV. SS. EVANGELIA ET ACTUS APOSTOLICOS, Quibus Integritati Contextus Graeci Consulitur, Sensus - Wolf, Johann Christoph (1683-1739)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_001193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 books bound in 3 volumes. Volume one; book one (published 1725) with 32 preliminary pages, followed by 1430 pages plus one page of errata.  Volume two; book two (published 1732) with 840 pages plus errata, bound with book three (published 1734); four leaves of introduction plus 861 pages of text and 10 pages of errata. Volume three; book four (1735); 815 pages plus five vocabulary indexes and errata, totalling 19 pages. Three volumes bound in contemporary vellum. Spines are age-darkened, with minor soiling. Volume two has some staining to rear board and text. A few in-text illustrations. Previously owned by Johann Detlef Kroeger, with his name in each volume. Minor marginalia scattered  throughout text in his hand. Also, previous owner's name of A. W. Hofenhauer, of St. Louis MO on endpapers. Volume I is a critical, philological, interpretative examination of the Greek text of the Gospels & the Acts. Includes (541-2) comment on the coming of the gospel to America, with a bibliography of works on the subject. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wolf, Johann Christoph (1683-1739)

        
        <br/>Jo. Christophori Kisneri

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DOCTRINE OF THE NEW JERUSALEM CONCERNING THE LORD. - Swedenborg, Emanuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_001874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		100 pages of text. Maroon leatherette binding. Originally published in Amsterdam in the Year 1763.  Translated from the original Latin and edited by Rev. John Faulkner Potts.  Issued in commemoration of the one hundreth anniversary of the Swedenborg Foundation 1850-1950.  This is a special and limited edition, but the number printed is unknown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Swedenborg, Emanuel

        
        <br/>Swedenborg Foundation

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WORD SPEAKS TO THE FAUSTIAN MAN. A Translation and Interpretation of the Prasthanatrayi and Sankara's Bhasya for the Paricip - Gupta, Som Raj
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		380 pages of text including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Sanskrit. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gupta, Som Raj

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass Publishers

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TWAIN SHALL MEET. Inscribed and signed by author. - Leynse, James P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		68 pages. Bound in stiff paper wrappers. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed on a front endpaper "Wishing you "fu ch'i" - happiness. &#91;signed] James P. Leynse." Illustrated with several in-text woodcuts. Minimal shelfwear and browning to wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leynse, James P.

        
        <br/>The Creative Press

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VIVACIOUS DAUGHTER. Seven Lectures on the Religious Situation Among Norwegians in America. - Preus, Herman Amberg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		232 pages including an index.  Blue hardcover cloth binding.  Illustrated with numerous historic photographs, facsimiles of manuscript documents, and title pages of early publications. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Preus, Herman Amberg

        
        <br/>The Norwegian-American Historical Association

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Emanuel Swedenborg: with some account of his writings. Fourth edition, containing, in addition, a lecture on the mission - Hobart, Nathaniel  d. 1840
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_2313baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; Americana; General Convention of the New Jerusalem in the United States of America; 4th ed.; 246p. incl. index; 19.7cm; original brown cloth; corners bumped and stained; frontis. portrait of Emanuel Swedenborg 1688-1772; bottom corner stained; Sampson Reed 1800-80; pencil underlinings; owner marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hobart, Nathaniel  d. 1840

        
        <br/>William Carter

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prayers and poems. - Spellman, Cardinal  Francis  1889-1967
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_2506baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; American poetry; 23p.; 19.3cm; original white cloth; red slip-case; #723 of 999; signed by author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spellman, Cardinal  Francis  1889-1967

        
        <br/>Charles Scribner

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christliches Gebet-Buchlein enthaltend Morgen-und Abendsegen auf alle Tage in der Woche.... - Habermann, Johann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_2543baD"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; prayer book in German; 153p.; 13.5cm; 1/2 leather; paper covered boards badly peeled; front cover detached; part of t.p. lacking, affecting text; all pages before frontis. lacking; foxed; owner marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Habermann, Johann

        
        <br/>Jacob Baab

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two discourses on the perpetuity and provision of God's gracious covenant with Abraham and his seed. - Worcester, Samuel  1770-1821
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_2852baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; 80p.; 21.3cm; crudely bound into boards from different title; author American minister; owner marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Worcester, Samuel  1770-1821

        
        <br/>Haven Pool

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some brief remarks upon sundry important subjects, necessary to be understood and attended to by all profess the Christian relig - Griffith, John  1713-1776
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_2903baP"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; Society of Friends; 80p.; 17.8cm; original paper covered boards; cloth spine, worm holes; Morgan 338. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Griffith, John  1713-1776

        
        <br/>Gaddis & Abrams

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moravian missionaries, The, old Jessie, and sin found out. - Unknown
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8727ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; Moravians; Greenland; India; 36p.; no date of publication listed; 15.4cm; blind stamped green cloth; foxed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Unknown

        
        <br/>Presbyterian Board of Publication

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond: a picture of monastic life in the days of Abbot Samson newly edited by Sir Ernest Clarke. - Jocelin de Brakelond  f. 1173-1215
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_3394baP"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; English history; Samson, Abbot of Bury St. Edmunds 1135-1211; xliv, 285p. incl. index; 15.7cm; original ivory paper spine with gray cloth; spine chipped; illustrated series title and 2d 1/2 t.p.; The King's Classics; ed. Sir Ernest Clarke 1856-1923. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jocelin de Brakelond  f. 1173-1215

        
        <br/>Alexander Moring the De La More Press

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confession of faith, The, and covenant, of Portage Presbytery.  Adopted, April, 1835. - Presbyterian Church in the U. S.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_4120ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 pages of text; 18.2cm; stapled; lacking paper wrapper; foxed; ex libris; Morgan 2781. Religion; Americana; Ohio imprint. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Presbyterian Church in the U. S.A.

        
        <br/>Rice & Penniman's

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA SAINTE BIBLE qui contient le Vieux et le Nouveau Testament.  Revue sur les originaux par David Martin, ministre du Saint Evan - Martin, David; Bible. French. 1831.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_5023baP"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		768 pages of text (old testament), followed by 241 pages of text (New Testament). Measures 6 inches in height (15.4cm). Hardcover binding: full old leather re-backed; somewhat rubbed and shelfworn David Martin (1639-1721). Previous owner marks neatly on front endpaper. Minor staining to title page edges, with minimal foxing scattered throughout text. Religion. Text in French.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martin, David; Bible. French. 1831.

        
        <br/>J. Smith

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Series of discourses on the Christian revelation, viewed in connexion with the modern astronomy, A. - Chalmers, Thomas  1780-1847
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_6179baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; astronomy; 1st American ed.; 218,; 23.5cm; original printed gray paper covered boards very rubbed; spine chipped, crudedly repaired; water stains; foxed; p. 198-202 torn; p. 215-6 mostly lacking; 33p. Sermon preached in St. Andrew's church, Edinburgh, before the Society for the relief of the destitute sick, on the Lord's day, April 18, 1813; 164p. Sermon delivered on January 18, 1816, the day of national thanksgiving for the restoration of peace, p. 91-2 torn, p.105-6 corner lacking not affecting text; author Scottish minister; owner marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chalmers, Thomas  1780-1847

        
        <br/>Kirk and Mercein

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ninety-first Psalm and an interpretation, The.  Revised. - Cady, Nellie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_6237ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; miniature book; Bible; &#91;12]p.; 10cm; paper wrappers, edges chipped. No date listed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cady, Nellie

        
        <br/>Gift Loft

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the life, travels and gospel labours of that faithful servant and minister of Christ, Job Scott. - Scott, Job  1751-1793
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_6969baP"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; Americana; Quakers; biography; xii, &#91;2], 303p.; 17.7cm; old full leather rubbed; spine damaged; owner marks; Morgan; Shoemaker 3129; Ohio imprints 580;  Howes S228. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Job  1751-1793

        
        <br/>Elisha Bates

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crown of thorns, The: a token for the sorrowing. - Chapin, Edwin H.  1814-1880
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_7016baD"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; death; iv, 147p.; 11.8cm; shellaced embossed cloth, rubbed; corners bumped; gilt decoration; all edges gilt; hand-colored, engraved t.p.; owner marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chapin, Edwin H.  1814-1880

        
        <br/>A. Tompkins

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christ in the garden. - Unknown
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_7440ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Religion; American literature; 1p. broadside, 9 1/2" x 4"; foxed; upper right corner lacking not affecting text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Unknown

        
        <br/>Unknown publisher

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zweymahl zwey und fuenffzig auserlesene Biblische Historien aus dem Alten und Neuen testamente: der Jugend zum Besten abgefasset - Huebner, Johann  1668-1731
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_7741baP"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bible; 408p.; 16.6cm;  old leather, front cover, spine lacking; back cover detached; last leaf lacking; all leaves before p. 4 lacking; all illus. before p. 2 lacking; 8p. index; woodcut illus.; t.p. information gathered from known copies having same pagination. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Huebner, Johann  1668-1731

        
        <br/>Gleditsch

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SUCCESSION OF JOSEPH III. Is Joseph III the True Successor of Joseph the Prophet in the Office of President of the Church of Jes - Murdock, O. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8067baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		72 pages of text including an index. Measures 16.5cm in height. Hardcover: original blind stamped brown cloth; owner marks. Mormons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Murdock, O. A.

        
        <br/>Deseret News

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MORMONISM THE ISLAM OF AMERICA. Illustated. Issued under the direction of the Council of Women for Home Missions. - Kinney, Bruce (1865-1936)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8068baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		189 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover gray cloth binding; very slightly worn; measures 19.7cm (height). Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears where the spine meets the front panel, and old clear tape repair at all edges; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a frontis of the Brigham Young statue and five photographic plates. Home missions text book. Previous owner's stamp behind title page and following last page of text. Mormons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kinney, Bruce (1865-1936)

        
        <br/>Fleming H. Revell

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUR NEW WEST.  Records of travel between the Mississippi River and the Pacific Ocean.  Over the plains--over the mountains--thro - Bowles, Samuel  1826-1878
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8089baC"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xx, &#91;21]-524 pages of text; 22.7cm; original hardcover cloth binding, slightly rubbed; illustrated with frontis. portraits with printed signatures and a map; 2 full page illus. listed p. &#91;iv]; owner marks.  Western Americana; Mormons; Mormon, Mississippi River; Railroads; 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowles, Samuel  1826-1878

        
        <br/>Hartford Publishing

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WOMEN OF MORMONISM; or, the Story of Polygamy as Told by the Victims Themselves. With an Introduction by Miss Frances E. Wil - Froiseth, Jennie Anderson  ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8126baA"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xviii, &#91;19]-416 pages of text. Measures 20cm in height. Hardcover binding; original brown gilt pictorial cloth; blind stamped; edges slightly rubbed; spine somewhat frayed; frontis. portrait of author; illus. listed on page xiv; owner marks. Mormons; polygamy; women. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Froiseth, Jennie Anderson  ed.

        
        <br/>C. G. G. Paine

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the First Reformed Church, Grand Rapids, Mich.  A discourse preached January 4, 1880...with an appendix. - Moerdyk, Peter 1845-1923
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_8288ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Michigania; religion; 37, iiip.; 20.5cm; printed paper wrappers, chipped; ex libris, library marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moerdyk, Peter 1845-1923

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LUTHER'S WORKS. Word & Sacrament IV (Vol. 38). - Lehmann, Helmut T. (editor); Lehman, Martin E. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		349 pages including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lehmann, Helmut T. (editor); Lehman, Martin E. (editor)

        
        <br/>Augsburg Fortress Publishers, Publishing House of The Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANABAPTISM IN FLANDERS 1530 - 1650 - Verheyden, A. L. E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		136 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with maps. Lacks the dustjacket, although the inner descriptive flaps have been pasted to the front endpaper. Previous owners name on front endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Verheyden, A. L. E

        
        <br/>Herald Press

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BIBLE THEMES FROM MATTHEW HENRY.  Passages Selected from Matthew Henry's Commentary Arranged and Edited Under Doctrinal Subjects - Gummer, Rev. Selwyn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_002259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T18:32:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		254 pages of text. Dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with several small chips and tear; protected in archival mylar. Hardcover cloth binding.  Library mark on spine, and stamps on several leaves.  Minor adhesive offsetting on front endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gummer, Rev. Selwyn

        
        <br/>Van Kampen Press

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

