<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Spanish Civil War Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Spanish Civil War" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Salud!: Poems, Stories and Sketches of Spain by American Writers - CALMER, Alan, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 48 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CALMER, Alan, ed

        
        <br/>New York: International Publishers, (1938)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Day of the Liberals in Spain - SMITH, Rhea Marsh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x, 341 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Rhea Marsh

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1938

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Abraham Lincoln Brigade - LANDIS, Arthur H
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_2040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. xx, 677 p. Red cloth .  1st ed. #451/1500 copies. Near Fine in d/j worn at extremities, few tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANDIS, Arthur H

        
        <br/>New York: Citadel Press, (1967)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TRIBUNA SOCIALISTA
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_2358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No. 1 (Octubre-Diciembre 1975) - No. 5 (Mayo-Julio 1977) .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La R&#xE9;volution Espagnole en Vingt-cinq Tableaux - GERMAIN, Andr&#xE9;
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_2455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. viii, 237 p .  Pages unopened.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERMAIN, Andr&#xE9;

        
        <br/>Paris: Bernard Grasset, (1931)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Britons in Spain: The History of the British Battalion of the XVth International Brigade - RUST, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_4193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boards. ix, 212 p .  1st ed. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUST, William

        
        <br/>London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1939

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Francisco Farnco: The Times and the Man - ARRAR&#xC1;S, Joaqu&#xED;n
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_5773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by J. Manuel Espinosa, Ph.D. Illus. with photos. xi, 245 p. + plates .  Revised ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARRAR&#xC1;S, Joaqu&#xED;n

        
        <br/>Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, (1939)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Men in Battle: A Story of Americans in Spain - BESSIE, Alvah
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_6014"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. viii, 354 p .  Very good but lacking the slip case.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BESSIE, Alvah

        
        <br/>New York: Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, (1954)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain between Death and Birth - MERIN, Peter (pseudonym of Oto Bihalji-Merin)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_6046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. from the German by Charles Fullman. Illus. with photos. x, 326 p .  1st English ed. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 58.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERIN, Peter (pseudonym of Oto Bihalji-Merin)

        
        <br/>London: John Lane The Bodley Head, (1938)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain between Death and Birth - MERIN, Peter (pseudonym of Oto Bihalji-Merin)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_6047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. from the German by Charles Fullman. Illus. with photos. vi, 326 p. + plates .  1st  American ed. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 58.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERIN, Peter (pseudonym of Oto Bihalji-Merin)

        
        <br/>New York: Dodge Publishing Company, (1938)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Defence of Madrid - COX, Geoffrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_7481"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. 221 p .  1st ed. Very good in worn & chipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COX, Geoffrey

        
        <br/>London: Victor Gollancz, 1937

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain in My Heart - WINSTON, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_7946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 19 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINSTON, Henry

        
        <br/>New York: Political Affairs, (1976)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memorias Intimas de Aza&#xF1;a - AZA&#xD1;A, Manual
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_10058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Con anotaciones de Jaoquin Arrar&#xE1;s. Ilustraciones de Kin. Wraps. 330 p. Indice .  Primera edici&#xF3;n. Some cover wear & foxing; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AZA&#xD1;A, Manual

        
        <br/>Madrid: Ediciones Espa&#xF1;olas, 1939

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spanish Fury: The Story of a Civil War - CLEUGH, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_10412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Boards. 286 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLEUGH, James

        
        <br/>London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., (1962)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Moment of War: A Memoir of the Spanish Civil War - LEE, Laurie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12091"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed boards. 178 p .  Very lt. soil foredge last 50pp, else near Fine in Fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEE, Laurie

        
        <br/>New York: The New Press, (1991)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Espa&#xF1;a Heroica: (Diez Bocetos de la Guerra Espa&#xF1;ola) - ROJO, General Vicente, ex-Jefe del Estado Mayor Central de la Republica
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boards. 212 p .  1st ed. A bit of wear at edges, short tear at top of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROJO, General Vicente, ex-Jefe del Estado Mayor Central de la Republica

        
        <br/>Buenos Aires: Editorial Americalee, 1942

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die deutsche Politik gegen&#xFC;ber dem spanischen B&#xFC;rgerkrieg 1936-1939 - MERKES, Manfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12182"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bonn: Ludwig R&#xF6;hrscheid Verlag, 1961. Bonner Historische Forschungen Band 18 .  1st ed. Some tape residue at top & base of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERKES, Manfred

        
        <br/>Wraps. 194 p

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Guerre Civile d'Espagne - GEORGES-ROUX,
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 316 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GEORGES-ROUX,

        
        <br/>Paris: Fayard, (1963)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Das spanische Drama - NORDEN, Albertd
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 131 p .  2. Auflage.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORDEN, Albertd

        
        <br/>Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1961

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mis Tratos con los Comunistas - ARAQUISTAIN, Luis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 14 p .  Cover separating along spine. A fragile item.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARAQUISTAIN, Luis

        
        <br/>Toulouse: Ediciones de la Secretaria de Propaganda del P.S.O.E. en Francia, ca. 1939

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Financial Relations between the Spanish Government and Great Britain: Three Articles from the "Financial News" - "FINANCIAL NEWS"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 11 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>"FINANCIAL NEWS"

        
        <br/>London: The Friends of Spain, 1937

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spanish Church and Politics - LANGDON-DAVIES, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 7 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANGDON-DAVIES, John

        
        <br/>New York: American Friends of Spanish Democracy, 1938

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOW MUSSOLINI PROVOKED THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR: DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12298"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 9 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London: United Editorial Ltd., ca. 1938

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Smouldering Freedom: The Story of the Spanish Republicans in Exile - DE PALENCIA, Isabel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_13310"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. vii, 264 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE PALENCIA, Isabel

        
        <br/>New York: Longmans, Green, 1945

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain in Revolt - GANNES, Harry and Theodore Repard (pseud. of Theodore Draper)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_13501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 235 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GANNES, Harry and Theodore Repard (pseud. of Theodore Draper)

        
        <br/>New York: Knopf, 1936

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Moment of War: A Memoir of the Spanish Civil War - LEE, Laurie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_13689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed boards. 178 p .  Fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEE, Laurie

        
        <br/>New York: The New Press, (1991)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Winds of the People: Poetry of the Spanish Civil War - ROSSMAN, Michael, ed., with Richard Vernier
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		iv, 111 p .  1st ed. One of 500 copies. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSSMAN, Michael, ed., with Richard Vernier

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Self-published, (1986)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Platero and I - JIM&#xC9;NEZ, Juan Ram&#xF3;n
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14182"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by Elo&#xEF;se Roach. Drawings by Jo Alys Downs. ix, 218 p .  2nd printing. Bookplate; else about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JIM&#xC9;NEZ, Juan Ram&#xF3;n

        
        <br/>Austin: University of Texas Press, (1963)

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spanish Civil War - JACKSON, Gabriel, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intro. by Jackson. vii, 212 p .  1st ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACKSON, Gabriel, ed

        
        <br/>Chicago: Quadrangle Books, (1972)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Commander in Spain: Robert Hale Merriman and the Abraham Lincoln Brigade - MERRIMAN, Marion and Warren Lerude
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. xiii, 255 p .  Nevada Studies in Hisotry and Political Science No. 24. 1st ed. Fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERRIMAN, Marion and Warren Lerude

        
        <br/>Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1986

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain in Chains: A Report on Political Repressions in Franco Spain - SANCHEZ-MAZAS, Prof. Miguel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14356"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cover illus. by Hugo Gellert. Wraps. 32 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANCHEZ-MAZAS, Prof. Miguel

        
        <br/>New York: Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, ca. 1959

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Let My People Know: The Story of Wilfred Mendelson, "Mendy," August 17, 1915 - July 28, 1938 - LEEDS, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Wraps. 94 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEEDS, Joseph

        
        <br/>No place (Brooklyn?): Privately printed, 1942

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reach for the Ground - FERN&#xC1;NDEZ DE LA REGUERA, Ricardo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14429"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by Ilsa Barea. Boards. 223 p .  1st American ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERN&#xC1;NDEZ DE LA REGUERA, Ricardo

        
        <br/>New York: Abelard-Schuman, (1964)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ralph Fox, a Writer in Arms - LEHMANN, John, T.A. Jackson and C. Day Lewis, eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With intros. by Harry Pollitt, Sidney Webb, Ralph Bates, Michael Gold, John Lehmann, T.A. Jackson and Dona Torr. 12mo. viii, 252 p .  1st ed. Some light foxing, corners a bit bumped; else very good in lightly worn & faded d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEHMANN, John, T.A. Jackson and C. Day Lewis, eds

        
        <br/>London: Lawrence & Wishart, (1937)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spanish Triangle: Military Dictatorship - Government Control - Workers' Self-Management - FAMILY, Dan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an afterword by J(im) B(umpas). Wraps. Not paginated .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAMILY, Dan

        
        <br/>No place (Mountain View, Calif.?): Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation, 1972

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Siege of the Alc&#xE1;zar - EBY, Cecil D
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 242 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EBY, Cecil D

        
        <br/>New York: Random House, (1965)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain in Arms 1937 - STRONG, Anna Louise
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. x, 85 p .  1st ed. Name stencilled on endpaper; else about fine in lightly worn & faded d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRONG, Anna Louise

        
        <br/>New York: Holt, (1937)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Great Cause: The Intellectuals and the Spanish Civil War - WEINTRAUB, Stanley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x, 340 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEINTRAUB, Stanley

        
        <br/>New York: Weybright & Talley, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Between the Bullet and the Lie: American Volunteers in the Spanish Civil War - EBY, Cecil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxi, 342 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EBY, Cecil

        
        <br/>New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1969)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crusade on the Left: The Lincoln Battalion in the Spanish Civil War - ROSENSTONE, Robert A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 415 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSENSTONE, Robert A

        
        <br/>New York: Pegasus, (1969)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heroes of the Alcazar: An Authentic Account - TIMMERMANS, Rodolphe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Authorized English Version. With an Intro. by F. Yeats-Brown. Illus. with photos. 215 p .  1st American ed. About fine in lightly worn d.w. with a long tear (internally mended) at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TIMMERMANS, Rodolphe

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner's, 1937

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WHAT IS HAPPENING IN SPAIN?: THE PROBLEM OF SPANISH SOCIALISM
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Wraps, d.w.127 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Madrid: (Spanish Government), (1959)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journey of the Wolf - DAY, Douglas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed boards. 245 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAY, Douglas

        
        <br/>New York: Atheneum, 1977

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In the Twilight of the Franco Era - PAYNE, Stanley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. (342)-354 p .  INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Stanley." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAYNE, Stanley

        
        <br/>No place: Foreign Affairs, 1971

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Say That We Saw Spain Die: Literary Consequences of the Spanish Civil War - MUSTE, John M
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15795"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xi, 208 p .  1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in lightly worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUSTE, John M

        
        <br/>Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spanish Tragedy - PEERS, E. Allison
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_16823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xv, 247 p .  3rd ed. Some light foxing; else fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEERS, E. Allison

        
        <br/>London: Methuen, (1936)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spanish Tragedy - PEERS, E. Allison
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_16824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xv, 247 p .  1st American ed. Corners bumped, light cover wear & soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEERS, E. Allison

        
        <br/>New York: Oxford University Press, 1936

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain and Vietnam: The Fight for Freedom - COLODNY, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_16974"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Harry Gottlieb. Wraps. 15 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLODNY, Robert

        
        <br/>New York: Friends of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, (1967)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain's Democracy Talks to America: An Interview with Representatives of the Democratic Government of Spain - WARD, Harry F. and A.A. MacLeod
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_17449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 18 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARD, Harry F. and A.A. MacLeod

        
        <br/>New York: American League against War and Fascism, (1936)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Madrid, the "Military" Atrocities of the Rebels: A Record of Massacre, Murder, Mutilation - LABOUR PARTY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 15 p .  Small piece torn from upper right-hand corner of rear cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LABOUR PARTY

        
        <br/>London: Labour Publications Department, (1937)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mis Cuadernos de Guerra 1936-1939 - KINDEL&#xC1;N, Alfredo, Teniente General del Ej&#xE9;rcito
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18563"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 210 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KINDEL&#xC1;N, Alfredo, Teniente General del Ej&#xE9;rcito

        
        <br/>Madrid: Editorial Plus-Ultra, n.d

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Operaciones Militares de la Guerra de Espa&#xF1;a 1936-1939 - DE LOJENDIO, Luis Maria
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18565"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Prologo del Teniente Colonel de Estado Mayor D. Antonio Barroso, Jefe de la Secci&#xF3;n de Operaciones del Cuartel General de S. E. el General&#xED;smo. Con 86 mapas, originales del autor, transladados en cartograf&#xED;a por Vicente Turell y 406 fotograf&#xED;as intercaladas en el texto. 636 p .  1st ed. Some cover wear & fading.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE LOJENDIO, Luis Maria

        
        <br/>Barcelona: Montaner y Simon, S.A., 1940

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Lucha en Torno a Madrid en el Invierno de 1936-37 - MART&#xCD;NEZ BANDE, Colonel de Artiller&#xED;a Jos&#xE9; Manuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & folding maps. Wraps. 243 p .  Monograf&#xED;as de la Guerra de Liberaci&#xF3;n, n&#xFA;m. 2. 2.&#xE5; edici&#xF3;n.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MART&#xCD;NEZ BANDE, Colonel de Artiller&#xED;a Jos&#xE9; Manuel

        
        <br/>Madrid: Libreria Editorial San Martin, (1969)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Premature Antifascists, North American Volunteers in the Spanish Civil War 1936-1939: An Oral History - GERASSI, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiii, 275 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERASSI, John

        
        <br/>New York: Praeger, (1986)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Los Documentos de la Primavera Tragica: Analisis Documental de los Antecedentes Inmediatos del 18 de Julio de 1936 - DE LA CIERVA, Ricardo, introducci&#xF3;n, selecci&#xF3;n y notas de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Boards. 757 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE LA CIERVA, Ricardo, introducci&#xF3;n, selecci&#xF3;n y notas de

        
        <br/>Madrid: Secretaria General Tecnica, Secci&#xF3;n de Estudios sobre la Guerra de Espa&#xF1;a, 1967

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The International Regulation of Civil Wars - LUARD, Evan, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boards. 240 p .  1st American ed. Fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUARD, Evan, ed

        
        <br/>New York: New York University Press, 1972

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Military Situation in Spain after Teruel - CHARLTON, Air-Commodore L. E. O
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 30 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHARLTON, Air-Commodore L. E. O

        
        <br/>New York: Publisher not given, (1938)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christianity and Spain - BRINTON, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by Revd. Canon Charles E. Raven, Regius Professor of Divinity in the University of Cambridge. Wraps. 81 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRINTON, Henry

        
        <br/>London: United Editorial Ltd., ca. 1937

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Falange en la Guerra de Espa&#xF1;a: La Unificaci&#xF3;n y Hedilla - GARC&#xCD;A VENERO, Maximiano
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. xv, 501 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARC&#xCD;A VENERO, Maximiano

        
        <br/>Paris: Ruedo Ib&#xE9;rico, (1967)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Schweizer k&#xE4;mpfen in Spanien: Erlibnisse der Schweizer Freiwilligen in Spanien - WULLSCHLEGER, Max, redigiert von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Herausgegeben von der Interessengemeinschaft Schweizer Spanienfreiwilliger. Small 4to. 334 p .  1st ed. Very good in worn & chipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WULLSCHLEGER, Max, redigiert von

        
        <br/>Z&#xFC;rich: Verlag der Buchhandlung Stauffacher, (1939)

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catholicisme et R&#xE9;bellion: Conf&#xE9;rence Prononc&#xE9;e par Louis Martin-Chauffier le 30 Octubre 1936 dans la Salle des Soci&#xE9;t&#xE9;s Savantes sous les Auspices du Comit&#xE9; Franco-Espagnol - MARTIN-CHAUFFIER, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18648"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 15 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARTIN-CHAUFFIER, Louis

        
        <br/>Paris: Comit&#xE9; Franco-Espagnol, 1936

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Communism and Political Change in Spain - MUJAL-LE&#xD3;N, Eusebio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 274 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUJAL-LE&#xD3;N, Eusebio

        
        <br/>Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1983)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	German Economic Policy in Spain during the Spanish Civil War 1936-1939 - HARPER, Glenn T
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		150 p .  Studies in European History XIII. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w. with a short tear at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARPER, Glenn T

        
        <br/>The Hague & Paris: Mouton & Co., 1967

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Embargo on Spain - TILSON, John Q
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18658"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 9 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TILSON, John Q

        
        <br/>New Haven, Conn.: Self-published, ca. 1939

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Address of His Excellency the President of the Generalitat of Catalunya - COMPANYS, Lluis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Wraps. 8, 8 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COMPANYS, Lluis

        
        <br/>No place (Barcelona?): (Generalitat of Catalunya?), ca. 1936

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Journey to Spain - MILNER, Major J., Joseph Henderson, William Whiteley, James Griffiths, John J. Davidson and W. Dobbie, (members of Parliament)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_18750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with facsimiles of letters. Small 4to. Wraps. Not paginated .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILNER, Major J., Joseph Henderson, William Whiteley, James Griffiths, John J. Davidson and W. Dobbie, (members of Parliament)

        
        <br/>No place: Spanish State Tourist Department, n. d

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Volunteers - NELSON, Steve
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_19916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intro. by Joseph North. 8vo. Wraps. 192 p .  1st edition, paperback issue. Seidman N69. INSCRIBED to a fellow veteran of the Spanish Civil War & SIGNED.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NELSON, Steve

        
        <br/>New York: Masses & Mainstream, 1953

        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The March of Socialism - ALVAREZ DEL VAYO, J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_19957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by Joseph M. Bernstein. 426 p .  1st American ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALVAREZ DEL VAYO, J

        
        <br/>New York: Hill & Wang, (1974)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Solidarnost Narodov s Ispanskoi Respublikoi 1936 - 1939 - AKADEMIYA NAUK S. S. S. R., INSTITUT MEZHDUNARODNOVO RABOCHEVO DVIZHENIYA, SOVIETSKI KOMITET VETERANOV VOINI
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_19976"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Boards. 367 p .  1st ed. Tirazh 4200 ekz. Fine in near fine d. w. with a couple of tears at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AKADEMIYA NAUK S. S. S. R., INSTITUT MEZHDUNARODNOVO RABOCHEVO DVIZHENIYA, SOVIETSKI KOMITET VETERANOV VOINI

        
        <br/>Moskva: Izdatelstvo "Nauka," 1972

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spanisches Tagebuch - KANTOROWICZ, Alfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_19982"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed boards. 538 p .  2. auflage. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 254.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KANTOROWICZ, Alfred

        
        <br/>Berlin: Aufbau-Verlag, 1949

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Controversy on Spain between H.A. Gwynne, C.H., Editor of the "Morning Post" and A. Ramos Oliveira, Spanish Writer - GWYNNE, H.A and A. Ramos Oliveira
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_21857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 72 p .  Reinforced at hinges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GWYNNE, H.A and A. Ramos Oliveira

        
        <br/>London: United Editorial Ltd., (1937)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Optimist - ALVAREZ DEL VAYO, J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_23103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trans. by Charles Duff. x, 406 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALVAREZ DEL VAYO, J

        
        <br/>New York: Viking Press, 1950

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spanish War and Lying Propaganda - CODE, Joseph B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_23218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 48 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CODE, Joseph B

        
        <br/>New York: The Paulist Press, (1938)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Origins of Franco's Spain: The Right, the Republic and Revolution, 1931-1936 - ROBINSON, Richard A. H
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_24029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		475 p .  1st American ed. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBINSON, Richard A. H

        
        <br/>Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, (1970)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Handy Bibliographical Guide to the Study of the Spanish Language and Literature - HANSSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_25627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With Consideration of the Works of Spanish-American Writers. 63 p .  1st ed. Green cloth. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HANSSLER, William

        
        <br/>St. Louis, Mo.: C. Witter, (1915)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Grand Camouflage: The Spanish Civil War and Revolution, 1936-39 - BOLLOTEN, Burnett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_26775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction to the second printing by H. R. Trevor-Roper. Illus. with photos. Boards. xi, 350 p .  1st ed. Very good in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOLLOTEN, Burnett

        
        <br/>New York: Praeger, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Argentina Espa&#xF1;a 1936-1937: (Apuntes y Recuerdos de un Asilado en la Embajada Argentina de Madrid) - CASARES, Francisco
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_27114"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edicion ilustrada con doce acuarelas de B. Navarro reproducicas in citocromia. Binder's cloth. 286 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASARES, Francisco

        
        <br/>Buenos Aires: Editorial Poblet, 1937

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lenin and Spain - BROWDER, Earl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_30029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 15 p .  Seidman B513.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWDER, Earl

        
        <br/>New York: Workers Library Publishers, (1937)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Terror in Spain: How the Communist International Has Destroyed Working Class Unity, Undermined the Fight against Franco, and Suppressed the Social Revolution - McGOVERN, John, M.P
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_30032"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 14 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McGOVERN, John, M.P

        
        <br/>London: National Labour Press, ca. 1937

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the Abraham Lincoln Battalion: Written in the Trenches - FRIENDS OF THE ABRAHAM LINCOLN BATTALION
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_30033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Wraps. 30 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRIENDS OF THE ABRAHAM LINCOLN BATTALION

        
        <br/>New York: The Friends, ca. 1938

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ver y Aprender: Palabras en Imagenes - SCARRY, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_33647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by the author. 4to. Pictorial boards. 46 p .  Inscrption on front pastedown, light cover soiling & wear at extremities; else Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCARRY, Richard

        
        <br/>Barcelona: Editorial Bruguera, S. A., (1970)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain's Democracy Talks to America: An Interview with Representatives of the Democratic Government of Spain - WARD, Harry F. and A.A. MacLeod
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_34988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 18 p .  Some residue on cover from label removal; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARD, Harry F. and A.A. MacLeod

        
        <br/>New York: American League against War and Fascism, (1936)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Financial Relations between the Spanish Government and Great Britain: Three Articles from the "Financial News" - "FINANCIAL NEWS"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_35136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 11 p .  Residue on cover from label removal; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>"FINANCIAL NEWS"

        
        <br/>London: The Friends of Spain, 1937

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain and Vietnam: The Fight for Freedom - COLODNY, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_35888"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Harry Gottlieb. Wraps. 15 p .  2nd printing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLODNY, Robert

        
        <br/>New York: Friends of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, (1967)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Let My People Know: The Story of Wilfred Mendelson, "Mendy," August 17, 1915 - July 28, 1938 - LEEDS, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_36827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Binder's cloth (with original wraps bound in). 94 p .  3rd printing. Ex-library. Library markings; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEEDS, Joseph

        
        <br/>No place (Brooklyn?): Privately printed, 1942

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Writers Take Sides: Letters about the War in Spain from 418 American Authors - LEAGUE OF AMERICAN WRITERS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_36876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by the Editorial Committee: Millen Brand, Dorothy Brewster, Harry Carlisle and Groff Conklin. 12mo. Wraps. 82 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEAGUE OF AMERICAN WRITERS

        
        <br/>New York: The League, (1938)

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leer y Aprender: Mi Diccionario Grafico Infantil - SCARRY, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_40772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by the author. 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  Inscription on title page, light cover soiling, light wear at extremities; else Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCARRY, Richard

        
        <br/>Barcelona: Editorial Bruguera, S. A., (1966)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spain in Revolt - GANNES, Harry and Theodore Repard (pseud. of Theodore Draper)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_41177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. xii, 235 p .  2nd edition - revised to 1937. Bookplate; else fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GANNES, Harry and Theodore Repard (pseud. of Theodore Draper)

        
        <br/>New York: Knopf, 1937

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Smouldering Freedom: The Story of the Spanish Republicans in Exile - DE PALENCIA, Isabel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_41741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vii, 264 p .  2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE PALENCIA, Isabel

        
        <br/>New York: Longmans, Green, 1945

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Commander in Spain: Robert Hale Merriman and the Abraham Lincoln Brigade - MERRIMAN, Marion and Warren Lerude
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_41961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 255 p .  Nevada Studies in Hisotry and Political Science No. 24. 1st ed. Name sticker on endpaper; else fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERRIMAN, Marion and Warren Lerude

        
        <br/>Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1986

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spanien: Land der Entscheidung - ESEBECK, Hanns Gert Freiherr von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_42728"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mit 95 Aufnahmen von Leo Bauer. Small 4to. Cloth. 108 p .  1st ed. Very good in chipped & mended d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ESEBECK, Hanns Gert Freiherr von

        
        <br/>Bayreuth: Gauverlag Bayerische Ostmark, (1939)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Winds of the People: Poetry of the Spanish Civil War - ROSSMAN, Michael, ed., with Richard Vernier
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43904"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		iv, 111 p .  1st ed. One of 500 copies. Label at lower left-hand corner of front cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSSMAN, Michael, ed., with Richard Vernier

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Self-published, (1986)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Let My People Know: The Story of Wilfred Mendelson, "Mendy," August 17, 1915 - July 28, 1938 - LEEDS, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_44690"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Wraps. 94 p .  1st ed. Label at base of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEEDS, Joseph

        
        <br/>No place (Brooklyn?): Privately printed, 1942

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Abraham Lincoln Brigade: Americans Fighting Fascism in the Spanish Civil War - LAWSON, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_50203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Cloth-backed boards. xi, 160 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAWSON, Don

        
        <br/>New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1989)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Britons in Spain: The History of the British Battalion of the XVth International Brigade - RUST, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_50205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 12mo. Cloth. ix, 212 p .  1st American ed. Some wear at top of spine, number "39" at base of spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUST, William

        
        <br/>New York: International Publishers, 1939

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Britons in Spain: The History of the British Battalion of the XVth International Brigade - RUST, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_51518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 12mo. Boards. ix, 212 p .  1st ed. Some wear around edges of cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUST, William

        
        <br/>London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1939

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Defence of Madrid - COX, Geoffrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_51620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Orange limp cloth. 221 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COX, Geoffrey

        
        <br/>London: Victor Gollancz / Left Book Club, 1937

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brief for Petitioner: United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. No. 13,174. Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, Petitioner, v. Subversive Activities Control Board, Respondent. On Review of Order of the Subversive Activities - (VETERANS OF THE ABRAHAM LINCOLN BRIGADE)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_51896"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. vi, 59 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(VETERANS OF THE ABRAHAM LINCOLN BRIGADE)

        
        <br/>No information given

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1964, No. 65: Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, Petitioner, v. Subversive Activities Control Board, Respondent. No. 44: American Committee for Protection of the Foreign Born, Petitioner v. Su - (VETERANS OF THE ABRAHAM LINCOLN BRIGADE)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_51897"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. vi, 50 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(VETERANS OF THE ABRAHAM LINCOLN BRIGADE)

        
        <br/>No information given

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Birthright and the Philippine Pottage: A Sermon Preached on Thanksgiving Day, 1898 - VAN DYKE, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_52725"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:43:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps, string ties. v, 16 p .  1st ed. Light cover wear & foxing; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN DYKE, Henry

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner's, ca. 1898

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


