<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Museum Exhibit Cats, American Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Museum Exhibit Cats, American" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:02Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOTES FROM THE HANGAR
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_44005"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:02Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 1, No. 1 (First Quarter, 1991) .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Village Life in Upper Canada. - Thomson, Gary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_13502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:02Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Very good quarto (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket.  Light wear to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the heel of the spine.  Slight roll to the spine.  The dj has some slight scuffing to the covers and light wear along the edges.  Minor stains on the fore-edges of the pages.  160 pages with bibliography, illustrations, and index.  A nice look at the "living" museum of Upper Canada Village. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Gary.

        
        <br/>Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing Company, 1988..

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art Into Life : Collected Papers from the Kresge Art Museum Medieval Symposia. - Fisher, Carol Garrett, and Kathleen L. Scott, editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_12793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:02Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket.  Light wear along the edges with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine.  The dj has some light wear to the edges with light scuffing to the covers and some fading along the spine.  280 pages with illustrations, notes, appendix (Medieval Symposia Speakers at the Kresge Art Museum), and index.  The essays are: 1. A Survey of Antique, medieval, and Renaissance Book Production, 2. Book Production Terms in Nicholas Munshull's Nominale, 3. "Man Yhernes Rimes for to Here": A Biblical History from the Middle Ages, 4. Geography and Illustration and Higden's Polychronicon, 5. "And Flights of Angels Sing Thee to Thy Rest": The Soul's Conveyance to the Afterlife in the Middle Ages, 6. Secular Objects and Their Implications in Early Netherlandish Painting, 7. Lay Patronage and the Popular Iconography of the Seven Deadly Sins, 8. Nuns as Patrons, Artists, Readers: Bridgettine Woodcuts in Printed Books Produced for the English Market. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fisher, Carol Garrett, and Kathleen L. Scott, editors.

        
        <br/>East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1995..

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guardis Zeichungen im Museum Correr zu Venedig. - Pallucchini, Rodolfo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_11652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:02Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition, #888 of 5000 copies.  Very good folio sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket with cheaply made slipcase.  Some light wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the corners of the covers.  Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with light scuffing to the covers.  Page edges and edges of the dj have some light foxing and browning.  Slipcase is made from flimsy cardstock and is worn and rubbed along edges with a few tears and some browning and scuffing to it.  251 pages with notes and illustrations.  The text of this book on the art of Francesco Guardi is in German. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pallucchini, Rodolfo.

        
        <br/>Venezia: Edizioni daria Guarnati, 1943..

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrators 31.  The Society of Illustrators Thirty First Annual of American Illustration. - Ermoyan, Arpi, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_8716"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:02Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Near fine folio hardcover in very good dust jacket.  Light wear to edges of boards.  Dj has minor wear to edges and light scuffing to the covers.  A nice work packed with color illustrations based on the exhibition held in the galleries of the Society of Illustrators Museum of American Illustration in New York, February 1-April 12, 1989. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ermoyan, Arpi, editor.

        
        <br/>New York: Madison Square Press, 1990..

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Museum Buildings V. 1. A Planning Study. - Coleman, Laurence Vail.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_8345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1st edition. Folio. Very good in creme cloth w/o dust jacket. Slight scuffing to covers. The spine is slightly darkened from sunlight, while the edges on either side of the upper right corner of the front cover are darkened from what appears to be an old stain.  The lower front corner is bumped.  298 p. w/illustrations, list of museum buildings built between 1814-1949, index. Scarce classic work on museum construction and planning. Only v. 1 appears to have been printed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coleman, Laurence Vail.

        
        <br/>Washington D.C.: American Association of Museums, 1950..

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art of Australia 1788-1941 (MOMA 1941 pb) - Smith, Sydney Ure
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bledsoe_1002632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Smith, Sydney Ure.  Art of Australia 1788-1941. NY: Museum of Modern Art for the Carnegie Corporation 1941.  58p + 134 ills.  Pictorial wrs. designed by Alistair Morrison (smudged).  ** Wide-ranging exhibition, chiefly western-style paintings; also a few drawings, sculptures, and aboriginal works.  Internally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, Sydney Ure

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Malcove Collection: A Catalogue of the Objects in the Lillian Malcove Collection of the Univesity of Toronto. - Campbell, Sheila D. (ed). The .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/jhood_69482"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		421pp. &#91;8.25" X 11"] X-library, top corners lightly bumped, else VG, text clean and tight / VG dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, Sheila D. (ed). The .

        
        <br/>The University of Toronto Press,

        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800-1915. - Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Oct. 19, 1983 to Jan. 22, 1984.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_13"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 280 pp. 6 color, 167 bw plates Essays by Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie. Includes biographies, bibliography, sources and index of artists represented. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Oct. 19, 1983 to Jan. 22, 1984.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800-1915. - Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Oct. 19, 1983 to Jan. 22, 1984.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_13.1"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red cloth. 280 pp. 6 color, 167 bw plates Essays by Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie. Includes biographies, bibliography, sources and index of artists represented. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Oct. 19, 1983 to Jan. 22, 1984.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Drawing Acquisitions, 1978-1981. - NY: Whitney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_36"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 64 pp. over 50 bw reproductions. Short essay by Paul Cummings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: Whitney.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Works of Art. - NY: MOMA Fifth Anniversery Exhibition Nov. 20, 1934 to Jan. 20, 1935.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_67"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brownish cloth. 200 bw illus + repros. Nine page essay by Alfred H. Barr. 46 paintings by 38 Americans in the total 200 works illustrated. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: MOMA Fifth Anniversery Exhibition Nov. 20, 1934 to Jan. 20, 1935.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Path: Ruskin and the American Pre-Raphaelites. - Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Museum, March 29 to June 10, 1985, one other location.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_75"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 288 pp. 21 color, 128 bw. Preface by Robert T. Buck, essays by Linda S. Ferber ("Determined Realists": The American Pre-Raphaelites and The Association for The Advancement of Truth In Art), William H. Gerdts (Through a Glass Brightly: The American Pre-Raphaelites and Their Still-Lifes and Nature Studies), Kathleen A. Foster (The Pre-Raphaelite Medium: Ruskin, Turner and American Watercolor) and Susan P. Casteras (The 1857-1858 Exhibition of English Art in America: Critical Responses to Pre-Raphaelitism). Catalogue includes artist biographies by Annette Blaugrund. 29 artists represented by 128 listed works. Important exhibition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Museum, March 29 to June 10, 1985, one other location.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some Thoughts on Painting In Pennsylvania. - Philadelphia: PAFA.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_140"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 48 pp. 17 bw. Seventy-four works listed; Includes pieces by John Moore, Arthur B. Carles, Edward Willis Redfield, Thomas Eakins, Mary Cassatt, Thomas Birch, Thomas Sully, and others 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Philadelphia: PAFA.

        
        <br/>PAFA

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Nature: American Painters and the Natural Sublime. - Yonkers, NY: Hudson River Museum, 1983.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 112 pp. 16 color, 60 bw plates. Lengthy essay by Francis Murphy (The Book of Nature: American Painters and the Natural Sublime). Also reprints an article by Thomas Cole (Essay on American Scenery) and an essay by Marsden Hartley (On the Subject of the Mountain). Checklist of the exhibition, list of suggested reading. Catalog lists 69 works. Great source of information on Hudson River artists and style, and a wonderful exhibition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yonkers, NY: Hudson River Museum, 1983.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Art, 1750-1800: Towards Independence. - New Haven, CT: Yale University Art Gallery, 1976.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_149"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 320 pp. 44 color, 280 bw repros. Includes paintings, drawings, watercolors, prints, furniture, silver and gold, textiles, pewter, brass, glass and ceramics. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>New Haven, CT: Yale University Art Gallery, 1976.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Masters of Popular Painting: Modern Primitives of Europe and America. - Cahill, Holger; Maximilien Gauthier, et al .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown cloth. 171 pp. 82 bw, 2 color repros. Essays by Holger Cahill, M. Gauthier, Jean Cassou, Dorothy Miller and others. Catalog lists 171 works, 81 of them by American folk artists. Includes artists' biographies and bibliography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cahill, Holger; Maximilien Gauthier, et al .

        
        <br/>Museum of Modern Art

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	19th Century America: Paintings and Sculpture; An Exhibition in Celebration of The Hundredth Anniversary of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. - NY: MMA, Apr. 16 to Sept. 7, 1970.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 209 pp. 40 color, 161 bw repros. Essays by John K. Howat and Natalie Spassky. A terrific exhibition. Each of the 201 works in the exhibition is annotated. Extensive bibliography, which cites some obscure sources. Also includes artist-specific bibliographies. A wonderful reference and catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: MMA, Apr. 16 to Sept. 7, 1970.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $7.80
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Democratic Art: An Exhibition of the History of Chromolithography in America 1840-1900. - Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1979.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 112 pp. 1 bw, 30 color repros. Text is drawn from the larger book on this same topic published the same year by the author, Peter Marzio. Wonderful plates. Important study. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1979.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Connecticut and American Impressionism, A Cooperative Exhibition Project Concurrently in Three Locations. - Storrs, CT: William Benton Museum of Art, March 17 to May 30, 1980.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 184 pp. 23 color, 78 bw repros. 40 artists, 213 works included. Substantial biography of each artist, with an abundance of contemporary photographs of the artists. Important catalog, featuring the artists Emil Carlsen, Ernest Lawson, Childe Hassam, Henry Ward Ranger, Willard Leroy Metcalf, John Henry Twachtman, Theodore Robinson, Guy C. Wiggins, and Julian Alden Weir, among others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Storrs, CT: William Benton Museum of Art, March 17 to May 30, 1980.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hand and the Spirit. - Berkeley, CA: University Art Museum, June 28 to Aug. 27, 1972, two other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_233"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 192 pp. 11 color, 122 bw plates. Introduction by John Dillinberger. Essay (The Hand and The Spirit) by Joshua Taylor, catalogue essays, biographical information and descriptions by Jane Dillinberger. Index to artists and artworks at rear. Includes works by Washington Allston, John Baker, Carl Christian, Anton Christensen, Thomas Cole, John Singleton Copley, Thomas Crawford, Thomas Eakins, Edwin Romanzo Elmer, Moses J. Ezekial, Erastus Salisbury Field, Reverend George Geistweite, Horatio Greenough, John Valentine Haidt, Edward Hicks, Daniel Huntington, Ann Johnson, George Inness, Samuel King, John La Farge, John Landis, William Sidney Mount, Robert Loftin Newman, William Page, Charles Willson Peale, William Rimmer, Albert Pinkham Ryder, John Singer Sargent, Joshua Shaw, Henry Ossawa Tanner, Abbott Thayer, Tiffany Studios, Elihu Vedder, Mrs. H.Tweed, Benjamin West, and Mary Ann Wilson. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berkeley, CA: University Art Museum, June 28 to Aug. 27, 1972, two other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Narrative Painting. - Los Angeles: L.A. County Museum of Art, Oct. 1 to Nov. 17, 1974.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 192 pp. 8 color, 92 bw repros. Essay by Donelson F. Hoopes. Catalogue lists 87 works and gives biographies of 69 listed artists. Quite useful because of the number of second and third tier artists included. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Los Angeles: L.A. County Museum of Art, Oct. 1 to Nov. 17, 1974.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Uncommon Ground, Virginia Artists 1990. - Richmond, VA: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Oct. 23 to Dec. 16, 1990.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 132 pp. 13 color, 55 bw photos+repro. Lists 85 works by 14 artists. Biography, chronology for each artist. Includes sculpture, painting and photography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Richmond, VA: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Oct. 23 to Dec. 16, 1990.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Image of America: Early Photography 1839-1900. - Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1957.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. viii, 88 pp. 46 bw repros. Catalog lists 348 images exhibited. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1957.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Frontier: Images and Myths. - NY: Whitney, June 26 to Sept. 16, 1973.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 63 pp. 58 bw repros. Lists 80 works by 50 artists. 11-page title essay with 39 notes by Patricia Hills. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: Whitney, June 26 to Sept. 16, 1973.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural Paradise: Painting In America 1800-1950. - NY: MOMA, 1976.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_430"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue wraps. 178 pp. 16 color, 159 bw repros. Essays by Barbara Novak, Robert Rosenblum and John Wilmerding. Edited by Kynaston McShine. A terrific exhibition with reproductions of numerous important works. Bibliography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: MOMA, 1976.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Expanding Circle: A Selection of African American Art. - Princeton, NJ: The Gallery at Bristol-Myers Squibb, Jan. 15 to Feb. 23, 1992.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 32 pp. 12 color repros. An exhibition centered around 12 artists currently active in New Jersey. Lists 32 works. Artists listed include Emma Amos, James Andrew brown, Vivian E. Browne, Nanette Carter, Victor Davson, Melvin Edwards, Ben Jones, Hughie Lee-Smith, Lloyd G. McNeill, Don Miller, Lorenzo Pace, Janet taylor Pickett. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Princeton, NJ: The Gallery at Bristol-Myers Squibb, Jan. 15 to Feb. 23, 1992.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Paintings: A Gathering from Three Centuries. - Princeton, NJ: E.R. Squibb and Sons, Oct., 1975.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_432"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 64 pp. 65 bw repros. Rarely seen still life, animal, genre, figure, portrait, and landscape paintings from private collections. Essay by Elwood Parry. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Princeton, NJ: E.R. Squibb and Sons, Oct., 1975.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	12 Americans. - NY: MOMA, 1956.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 96 pp. 8 color, 87 bw repros. Edited by Dorothy C. Miller, with statements by the artists. Lists 112 works by 12 artists, including Briggs, Brooks, Francis, Glarner, Guston, Hague, Hartigan, Kline, Lassaw, Lipton, de Rivera and Rivers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: MOMA, 1956.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Contemporary American Sculpture. - San Francisco, CA: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, Apr. to Oct. 1929.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue boards. xv, 352 pp. over 178 bw repros. Gives very brief biographical information on each of appx. 160 American sculptors. Lists collections, prizes awarded and major works for each entrant. This volume does not include a copy of the exhibition handout, which lists 1327 works and the galleries where they were exhibited. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>San Francisco, CA: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, Apr. to Oct. 1929.

        
        <br/>National Sculpture Society

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Contemporary American Sculpture. - San Francisco: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, Apr. to Oct. 1929.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_455.1"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue boards. xv, 352 pp. over 178 bw repros. Gives very brief biographical information on each of appx. 160 American sculptors. Lists collections, prizes awarded and major works for each entrant. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>San Francisco: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, Apr. to Oct. 1929.

        
        <br/>National Sculpture Society

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Penn's Promise: Still Life Painting in Pennsylvania 1795-1930. - Greensburg, PA: Westmoreland Museum of Art, May 29 to July 31, 1988.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 112 pp. 27 color, 89 bw repros. Catalogue lists 117 works. Dictionary of artists in rear alphabetically lists 286 artists (each with short biography) who were active in Pennsylvania at this time. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Greensburg, PA: Westmoreland Museum of Art, May 29 to July 31, 1988.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pennsylvania Painters: Centennial Exhibition. - University Park, PA: Mineral Industries Gallery, Penn. State University, Oct. 7 to Nov. 6, 1955.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 120 pp. 50 bw repros. 14-page essay by Harold E. Dickson. One-page essay on each artist/work presented. Bibliography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>University Park, PA: Mineral Industries Gallery, Penn. State University, Oct. 7 to Nov. 6, 1955.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sargent, Whistler and Mary Cassatt. - Sweet, Frederick A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 104 pp. 3 color, 87 bw repros. A chronology of each artist is provided, as is commentary on each illustrated work. Exhibition held Jan. 14 to Feb. 25, 1954. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sweet, Frederick A.

        
        <br/>Art Institute of Chicago

        <br/>Price: $3.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Painting Progress: American Art and the Idea of Technology, 1800-1917. - da Costa Nunes, Jadviga M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 20 pp. 8 color, inc. cover. Lists 51 works by 46 artists. 9+ page essay by Jadviga M. de Costa Nunes describing the three different periods examined within the scope of this exhibition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>da Costa Nunes, Jadviga M.

        
        <br/>Allentown Art Museum

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Waters of America: 19th Century American Paintings of Rivers, Streams, Lakes and Waterfalls. - New Orleans, LA: New Orleans Museum of Art, May 6 to Nov. 18, 1984.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_477"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 104 pp. 83 bw repros. Six-page essay by John Wilmerding. 59 artists represented. A terrific exhibition and essay on this appealing topic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>New Orleans, LA: New Orleans Museum of Art, May 6 to Nov. 18, 1984.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pennsylvania Academy And It's Women. - Philadelphia: PAFA, May 3 to June 16, 1974.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 48 pp. 17 bw repros. Catalog lists 42 women represented by 52 paintings. Beaux, Cassatt, Eakins, Merritt, etc. Biographical information on each. Essay by Christine J. Huber. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Philadelphia: PAFA, May 3 to June 16, 1974.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boston Tradition: American Paintings from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. - Des Moines, IA: Des Moines Art Center, November 25, 1980 to January 7, 1981, and three other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_517"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. x, 204 pp. 18 color, 79 bw repros. 53 artists represented by 78 works. Essay by Carol Troyen. A good survey of Boston's collections, paintings and patrons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Des Moines, IA: Des Moines Art Center, November 25, 1980 to January 7, 1981, and three other locations.

        
        <br/>American Federation of Arts

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Regionalism: The California View, Watercolors 1929-1945. - Santa Barbara, CA.: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, June 25 to August 14, 1988.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 88 pp. 19 color, 56 bw repros. Catalog lists 47 artists. Introduction by Robert Henning Jr. Essay by Susan M. Anderson. Bibliography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Santa Barbara, CA.: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, June 25 to August 14, 1988.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Old Lyme: The American Barbizon. - Old Lyme, CT: Florence Griswold Museum, June 6 to August 29, 1982.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_565"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 51 pp. 7 color, 25 bw repros. A follow-up to "Connecticut and American Impressionism". Lists 13 artists, and provides biographical information. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Old Lyme, CT: Florence Griswold Museum, June 6 to August 29, 1982.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spirit of Barbizon: France and America. - Monterey, CA: Monterey Museum of Art Assoc., June 14 to Aug. 17, 1986, five other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 88 pp. 17 color, 43 bw repros. Essays by Daniel Rosenfeld and Robert G. Workman. Bibliography and notes. Exhibition organized by Rhode Island School of Design. Very nice full-plate reproductions. Essay notes precede catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Monterey, CA: Monterey Museum of Art Assoc., June 14 to Aug. 17, 1986, five other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Order and Enigma: American Art Between the Two Wars. - Utica, NY: Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, Oct. 13 to Dec. 2, 1984, five other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_572"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 96 pp. 6 color, 62 bw repros. Lists 62 works. Foreword by Paul D. Schweizer. Text by Sarah A. Clark-Langager. The exhibition does an excellent job of looking at the art produced in America in and of itself, rather than attempting to declare one style or school the standard. Thus, it is an excellent representation (with 62 works by over 50 artists) of the varied styles of painting and sculpture produced during these turbulent years of extreme. Extensive footnotes, selected bibliography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Utica, NY: Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, Oct. 13 to Dec. 2, 1984, five other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.80
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Forum Exhibition of Modern American Painters. - Anderson Galleries, NY: March 13 to 25, 1916.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_574"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Grey cloth. 82 pp. 16 bw repros. Quality reprint of the original. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anderson Galleries, NY: March 13 to 25, 1916.

        
        <br/>Arno Press

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Woodstock: An American Art Colony, 1902-1977. - Saratoga Springs, NY: Vassar College Art Gallery, January 23 to March 4, 1977.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tannish wraps. Appx. 40 bw repros.16668 Foreword by Peter Marin. introduction by Karal Ann Marling. Numerous contributors to the catalog essays. Lists approximately 60 artists and illustrates approximately 78 works. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saratoga Springs, NY: Vassar College Art Gallery, January 23 to March 4, 1977.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Age: Cincinnati Painters of the Nineteenth Century Represented in The Cincinnati Art Museum. - Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Art Museum, Oct. 6, 1979 to Jan. 13, 1980.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 221 pp. 10 color, 93 bw repros. Essay by Denny Carter. Includes commentary on most of the 311 works included in the exhibition. Also has enlarged reproductions of 45 artists' signatures. An essential reference work. An important reference. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Art Museum, Oct. 6, 1979 to Jan. 13, 1980.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Philadelphia: Three Centuries of American Art. - Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Apr. 11 to Oct. 10, 1976.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 160 pp. numerous illus. A great catalogue of furniture, paintings, memorabilia and misc. items related to Philadelphia. Lots of color plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Apr. 11 to Oct. 10, 1976.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4.80
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art In New York State; The River: Places and People. - NY: New York World's Fair, 1964.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. &#91;110] pp. 8 color, 42 bw repros. Essay by Katherine Kuh. Lists 50 works by 50 artists, with light commentary on each. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: New York World's Fair, 1964.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $2.40
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Course of Empire: The Erie Canal and the New York Landscape, 1825-1875. - Rochester, NY: Memorial Art Gallery, June 16 to August 12, 1984.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 88 pp. 4 color, 44 bw repros. Essay with numerous footnotes by Patricia Anderson. Selected bibliography of both literary and artistic sources. Artists who are represented include William Henry Bartlett, Bierstadt, DeWitt Clinton Boutelle, John Linton Chapman, Thomas Cole, Lefevre James Cranstone, Jasper Cropsey, Johan Mengels Culverhouse, Asher B. Durand (3), James Eights (2), S. George, William Hart, George Harvey, Edward Lamson Henry, Constantine Herzberg, Thomas Hicks, John William Hill (2), John F. Kensett, Mary Keys, Dr. Edward Livingston, David Metthew, Andrew Melrose, William Rickarby Miller (5), Walter Mason Oddie, Oldmixon, Albert L. Rawson, Charles D. Wader, and William C. Wall. Biographical information on each artist is presented. 1500 copies printed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rochester, NY: Memorial Art Gallery, June 16 to August 12, 1984.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Lakes Marine Painting of The Nineteenth Century. - Muskegon, MI: The Muskegon Museum of Art, June 1 to August 31, 1983.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 104 pp. 17 color, 52 bw repros. Essay by J. Gray Sweeney. Bibliography. Lists 49 works by 27 artists. 2000 copies printed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muskegon, MI: The Muskegon Museum of Art, June 1 to August 31, 1983.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sharing Traditions: Five Black Artists in Nineteenth Century America. - Washington, DC: SITES.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 120 pp. 12 color, 77 bw repros. The five artists discussed are Joshua Johnson, Robert Scott Duncanson, Edward Mitchell Bannister, Edmonia Lewis and Henry Ossawa Tanner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Washington, DC: SITES.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	19th Century Painters of The Delaware Valley. - Binghamton, NY: University Art Gallery, SUNY at Binghamton, Jan. 21 to Feb. 13, 1983, one other location.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_670"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 60 pp. 3 color, 48 bw repros. Includes brief biographical essays on 28 artists included in the exhibition. Main essay by Matthew Baigell. Included artists are Thomas Anshutz, Thomas Birch, George R. Bonfield, Dewitt Clinton Boutelle, &#91;Edouard Charles Victurnein, Comte de Maulevrier Colbert], Ethelbert Baldwin Crawford, Jasper F. Cropsey, C.L. Danby, Thomas Doughty, Thomas Eakins, Louis Michel Eilshemius, Gustave Grunewald, John Hagny, Philip Hahs, James Hamilton, Geoge Inness, David Johnson, August Kollner, James Lambdin, Charles B. Lawrence, Homer Dodge Martin, Mary Elizabeth Maxwell McCartney, Edward Moran, Thomas Addison Richards, Robert Shaw, Herman Simon, Pavel Svinin, Worthington Whittredge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Binghamton, NY: University Art Gallery, SUNY at Binghamton, Jan. 21 to Feb. 13, 1983, one other location.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Art Treasures Discovered: A Community Adventure. - Morristown, NJ: Morris Museum of Arts and Sciences, Apr. 17 to May 29, 1977.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. &#91;56] pp. 107 bw plates. Introduction by William Gerdts. An illustrated catalogue of 107 paintings located during the Bicentennial Inventory of American Painting conducted by the Smithsonian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morristown, NJ: Morris Museum of Arts and Sciences, Apr. 17 to May 29, 1977.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Art in the Making: Preparatory Studies for Masterpieces of American Painting, 1800-1900. - Washington, DC: SITES, 1976.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 95 pp. 131 bw repros. Catalogue lists 79 works by 36 artists. A most interesting investigation. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Washington, DC: SITES, 1976.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New England Miniatures, 1750-1850. - Boston: MFA, Apr. 24 to May 28, 1957.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. &#91;100] pp. 12 color, 48 bw repros. Lists 211 miniatures, 10-page essay by Barbara Neville Parker. Foreword by Perry T. Rathbone. Appendix at end lists all miniatures registered with the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston. Bibliography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boston: MFA, Apr. 24 to May 28, 1957.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Painters' America: Rural and Urban Life, 1810-1910. - NY: Whitney, Sept. 20 to Nov. 10, 1974, two other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback. vii, 160 pp. 8 color, 160 bw repros. Essay by Patricia Hills. Includes biographies of 81 artists and a selected bibliography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: Whitney, Sept. 20 to Nov. 10, 1974, two other locations.

        
        <br/>Praeger

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All Seasons and Every Light: Nineteenth Century American Landscapes from the Collection of Elias Lyman Magoon. - Poughkeepsie, NY: Vassar College Art Gallery, Oct. 14 to Dec. 16, 1983, three other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_713"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 92 pp. 9 color, 81 bw repros. Catalogue lists 66 works. Essay on Elias Magoon by Ella M. Foshay. Catalogue and brief biographical essays of 33 represented artists by Sally Mills. The collection was formed in the 1860's and resides permenantly at Vassar College. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Poughkeepsie, NY: Vassar College Art Gallery, Oct. 14 to Dec. 16, 1983, three other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond The Endless River: Western American Drawings and Watercolors of The Nineteenth Century. - Phoenix, AZ: Phoenix Art Museum, Jan. 12 to Feb. 18, 1979, two other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_716"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 181 pp. 10 color, 87 bw repros. Catalogue and essay by James K. Ballinger. The essay discusses: Explorer -Artists (16 listed), Traveler-Artists and Resident Artists (23 listed), and Illustrators (18 listed). 87 works listed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Phoenix, AZ: Phoenix Art Museum, Jan. 12 to Feb. 18, 1979, two other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Perspectives on Contemporary American Realism: Works of Art on Paper from the Collection of Jalane and Richard Davidson. - Philadelphia: PAFA, Dec. 17, 1982 to Feb. 20, 1983, one other location.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_719"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 91 pp. 7 color, 69 bw repros. Includes a preface by Richard Boyle, the 5-page essay "Notes on Collection: Methods and Intentions" by the Davidsons, 2-page introduction by Frank Goodyear, Jr., a bibliography, and the detailed and annotated catalogue of 76 works by 56 artists, all nicely illustrated. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Philadelphia: PAFA, Dec. 17, 1982 to Feb. 20, 1983, one other location.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Masterworks by Pennsylvania Painters in Pennsylvania Collections. - University Park, PA: The Museum at Penn. State University, Oct. 8 to Nov. 5, 1972.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_720"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. &#91;70] pp. 30 color repros. Introductory essay by William Hull. Works selected and annotated by Harold E. Dickson. Full-page color plates make this a very pleasing catalogue. The first exhibition for this gallery. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>University Park, PA: The Museum at Penn. State University, Oct. 8 to Nov. 5, 1972.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New World: Masterpieces of American Painting, 1760-1910. - Boston, MA: MFA, Sept. 7 to Nov. 13, 1983, two other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 351 pp. 110 color, more bw repros. A stupendous catalogue with essays and information provided by all the leading scholars of the day. One of the most lavish of exhibition catalogues. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boston, MA: MFA, Sept. 7 to Nov. 13, 1983, two other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reality and Deception. - Los Angeles, CA: Univ. of Southern California, Oct. 16 to Nov. 24, 1974, three other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. &#91;105] pp. 24 color, 64 bw repros. Five-page foreword by David Brewer, five-page introduction by Alfred Frankenstein. 33 American works illustrated, 11 in color. Catalogue lists 88 works, 33 of which are by American artists. Brief biographical information on each artist. Uncommon catalogue on trompe l'oeil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Los Angeles, CA: Univ. of Southern California, Oct. 16 to Nov. 24, 1974, three other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In This Academy: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1805-1976. - Philadelphia, PA: PAFA, 1976.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 322 pp. numerous color and bw repros. Catalogue lists 341 works by appx. 234 American artists. Text by Frank H. Goodyear, Jr., Doreen Bolger, Louise Lippincott, Mark Thistlewaite, Richard J. Boyle, Carolyn Diskant and Joan M. Marter. Well illustrated, documented. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Philadelphia, PA: PAFA, 1976.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women Artists In Washington Collections &#91;with] Her Feminine Colleagues Photographs and Letters Collected by F.B. Johnston in 1900. - Withers, Josephine; Toby Quitsland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_799"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 144 pp. 7 color, 82 bw repros. An important catalogue which focuses on the subject and presents an insightful and informative essay by Josephine Withers. Pages 97 through 144 are devoted to the Photographic Collection formed by Frances Benjamin Johnston (the most famous woman photographer in her time) in 1900. A wealth of information, and scarce. Exhibitio held Jan. 18 to Feb. 25, 1979. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Withers, Josephine; Toby Quitsland.

        
        <br/>Univ. of Maryland Art Gallery and Women's Caucus For Art

        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Domestic Bliss: Family Life in American Painting, 1840-1910. - Yonkers, NY: Hudson River Museum, 1986.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue wraps. 160 pp. 18 color, 91 bw repros. Catalogue lists 92 works, with selected notes on the paintings and the painters. 59 painters represented, extensive bibliography, both of the general topic and then artist-specific for each of the artists. Essay by Lee Edwards, with contributions by Jan Seidler Ramirez and Timothy Anglin Burgard. An important exhibition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yonkers, NY: Hudson River Museum, 1986.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Nature's Ways: American Landscape Painting of the Late Nineteenth Century. - West Palm Beach, FL: Norton Gallery of Art, Feb. 21 to Apr. 12, 1987, two other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 120 pp. 29 color, 48 bw repros. Foreword by Richard A. Madigan, essay on Late Nineteenth Century American Landscape Painting by Bruce Weber, essay on The Teaching of Painting Out-of-Doors In Late Nineteenth Century America by William Gerdts. Catalogue lists 77 works exhibited. Great exhibition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>West Palm Beach, FL: Norton Gallery of Art, Feb. 21 to Apr. 12, 1987, two other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From All Walks of Life: Paintings of the Figure from the National Academy of Design. - NY: NAD, 1979.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 87 pp. 8 color, 55 bw repros. Each artist and painting is annotated with essays prepared by students under the supervision of Gerdts. 8-page general essay by Gerdts, introduction by John H. Dobkin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: NAD, 1979.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Selection of American Art: The Skowhegan School, 1946-1976. - Boston, MA: Institute of Contemporary Art, June 16 to Sept. 5, 1976 one other location.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_852"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 194 pp. 87 bw repros. 5-page essay by Allen Ellenzweig, four-page essay on the Skowhegan School by Bernarda B. Shahn, and two-page introduction by Lloyd Goodrich. 87 artists represented by 87 works, biography, list of collections and reproduction for each artist. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boston, MA: Institute of Contemporary Art, June 16 to Sept. 5, 1976 one other location.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Turn-of-the-Century America: Paintings, Graphics, Photographs, 1890-1910. - NY: Whitney, June 30 to Oct. 2, 1977, three other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color wraps. 194 pp. 8 color, 215 bw repros. Catalog lists over 200 works by appx. 142 artists. Lengthy essays by Patricia Hills segregate the exhibition into 12 sub-topics: The Mural Movements, Academic Idealism and Decorative Painting; Tonalists, Realists and Cosmopolitan Artists; Portraits in Oil; Pastels, Watercolors and Prints; Art Posters of the 1890's; Impressionism: The Ten and The Boston School; Illustrations and Cartoons; Pictorial Photography and the Photo-Secession; Portrait Photographs; Social Photography-Documentary and Topical; The City, Industry and Urban Life; The Eight. Extensive notes and bibliographies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: Whitney, June 30 to Oct. 2, 1977, three other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An American Picture Gallery: Recent Gifts from Morton C. Bradley, Jr. - Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Art Museum, Jan. 29 to March 22, 1992.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green wraps. 113 pp. 66 bw repros. Two page foreword by Adelheid M. Gealt, four page essay on the Mortons by Kathleen A. Foster. Extensive notes follow reproductions, including biographies of the artists represented. Bibliography. The works listed concentrate on 19th century landscape and genre, generally. Also lists paintings donated prior to this grouping. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Art Museum, Jan. 29 to March 22, 1992.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Art In The Barbizon Mood. - Washington, DC: National Collection of Fine Arts at The Smithsonian 1975.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_879"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color wraps. 191 pp. 4 color, 163 bw repros. Catalogue lists 92 paintings and 16 prints by both French and American Artists, with the emphasis on American. Introduction by Joshua C. Taylor, lengthy illustrated essay by Peter Bermingham. Copious notes at end of essay, liberal bibliography of both general reference works and individual artists. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Washington, DC: National Collection of Fine Arts at The Smithsonian 1975.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Americans In Brittany and Normandy, 1860-1910. - Phoenix, AZ: Phoenix Art Museum, Mar. 18 to May 1, 1983, three other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_883"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color wraps. x, 230 pp. 20 color, 111 bw repros. Catalogue and essay by David Sellin. Exhibition organized by James K. Ballinger. Extensive essays and notes. Each artist who is represented in the exhibition is given a short or lengthy biography. The catalogue lists 112 works by 70 artists. Useful bibliography including periodicals. Scarce and in demand. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Phoenix, AZ: Phoenix Art Museum, Mar. 18 to May 1, 1983, three other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Symbols of Peace: William Penn's Treaty with the Indians. - Philadelphia, PA: PAFA, May 12 to Sept. 26, 1976.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_886"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color wraps. 52 pp. 4 color, 17 bw repros. Checklist of the exhibition lists 58 annotated works. Five-page essay on Benjamin West's painting by Anthony N.B. Garvan, seven-page essay on Penn by Charles Coleman Sellers. Preface and acknowledgments by Richard J. Boyle and Paul Kaylor. In depth study of both the moment and the painting by West, as well as other depictions of the event. Nice catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Philadelphia, PA: PAFA, May 12 to Sept. 26, 1976.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1913 Armory Show 50th Anniversary Exhibition. - Brown, Milton, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 212 pp. 16 color, 261 bw repros. Text by Milton Brown, statements by Duchamp, Archipenko, Zorach, Davis, Sheeler, et al. Includes source material from the original exhibition. Profusely illustrated, an excellent reference. Anniversary exhibition sponsored by the Henry Street Settlement, New York, and held in Utica, NY, Feb.- April 1963 and in one other location. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Milton, et al.

        
        <br/>Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Triumph of Realism: An Exhibition of European and American Realist Paintings, 1850-1910. - NY: Brooklyn Museum, Oct. 3 to Nov. 19, 1967, two other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 187 pp. 5 color, 111 bw repros. Essay by Axel von Saldern. "This exhibition catalogue provides an excellent study of such Realists as Courbet, Manet, Eakins and Homer, as well as those of the Munich School, whose works are virtually unknown in this country--for example, Trubner, Thoma and Schuch. The book seriously reappraises an era...that has received far less attention than it deserves." Annotated checklist includes brief biographies; lists 60 paintings by 13 American artists. Checklist of books at rear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: Brooklyn Museum, Oct. 3 to Nov. 19, 1967, two other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pennsylvania Academy Moderns 1910-1940. - Washington, DC: National Collection of Fine Arts, May 9 to July 6, 1975 one other location.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green wraps. 39 pp. 2 color, 41 bw repros. Catalogue lists 43 works by 8 artists: Hugh H. Breckenridge (6), Arthur B. Carles (8), Charles Demuth (7), Henry McCarter (4), Carl Newman (4), H. Lyman Sayen (5), Morton L. Schamberg (5), and Charles Sheeler (4). Foreword by Adelyn D. Breeskin, two-page essay by Joshua C. Taylor,  and three-page essay by Richard J. Boyle. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Washington, DC: National Collection of Fine Arts, May 9 to July 6, 1975 one other location.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Maine and Its Artists, 1710-1963. - Waterville, ME: Colby College Art Museum, May 4 to Aug. 31, 1963, two other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_927"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 32 pp. 4 color, 26 bw repros. Four tipped-in color plates. An exhibition in celebration of the sesquicentennial of Colby College, 1813-1963. Introductory remarks by Robert E.L. Strider, and Edith K. Jette. This exhibition catalogue was meant to accompany the more permanent record of this exhibition, the book entitled "Maine and Its Role in American Art." Seven-page unsigned essay includes significant excerpts from this book. Catalogue lists 127 works. Three pages of acknowledgments at end. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waterville, ME: Colby College Art Museum, May 4 to Aug. 31, 1963, two other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women Artists of America, 1707-1964. - Newark, NJ: The Newark Museum, Apr. 2 to May 16, 1965.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 32 pp. 30 bw repros. Acknowledgments by Katherine Coffey, 13 page illustrated essay by William Gerdts. Lists 135 works by 130 women artists. One page bibliography at end. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newark, NJ: The Newark Museum, Apr. 2 to May 16, 1965.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art in Our Time: An Exhibition to Celebrate the 10th Anniversary of the MOMA and the Opening of Its New Building held at the time of... - NY: MOMA, 1939.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_982"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Yellow wraps. 384 pp. Numerous bw repros. Although the emphasis is on the fine arts, there are sections on photography, architecture and industrial art, and the film. There is a strong representation of American artists within the 326 works in the fine arts department, both from the late 19th century and from the 1930s. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: MOMA, 1939.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $19.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1976-1986: Ten Years of Collecting Contemporary American Art. Selections from the Edward R. Downe Jr. Collection. - Sims, Patterson, and Suzanne Stroh (essayists).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1009"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lam. wraps. 120 pp. 9 bw, 83 color repros. Foreword by Susan M. Taylor, Acknowledgements by Suzanne Stroh, Essay on Instructive Conversion by Patterson Sims, 14 page essay on the collection by Suzanne Stroh. Catalogue divided into three sections: Paintings, Sculpture, and Works on Paper. Appx. 92 works listed. Large catalogue. Exhibition dates: Nov. 13, 1986 to Jan. 18, 1987. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sims, Patterson, and Suzanne Stroh (essayists).

        
        <br/>Wellesley College Museum

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Vision: Paintings 1825-1875. - NY: Public Education Authority, Oct. 8 to Nov. 2, 1968.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color wraps. &#91;70] pp. 4 color, 107 bw repros. This cooperative, concurrent exhibition was put together by three galleries, each of which concentrated on a certain aspect of American Art from the specified period. Knoedler put the Figure section together, which includes a two-page essay by Richard McLanathan and includes 1 color and 25 reproductions. They also put together the Still Life section, with a two-page essay by William Gerdts, followed by 1 color and 20 bw reproductions. Hirschl & Adler Galleries put Genre together, with a two-page essay by Francis Grubar, followed by 1 color and 29 bw reproductions. Paul Rosenberg put the Landscape section together, with a two-page essay by Barbara Novak O'Doherty, followed by 1 color and 32 bw repros. An important exhibition with many landmark works included, and an overall superb survey. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: Public Education Authority, Oct. 8 to Nov. 2, 1968.

        
        <br/>Public Education Authority

        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art of The United States: 1670-1966. - NY: Whitney, Sept. 28 to Nov. 27, 1966.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 159 pp. 40 color, 86 bw repros. Text by Lloyd Goodrich. A very comprehensive survey, with a little of everything included. The catalogue lists 366 works, of which 126 are illustrated. This exhibition marked the opening of the new building of The Whitney. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: Whitney, Sept. 28 to Nov. 27, 1966.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Scene, 1820-1900. - Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Museum of Art, Jan. 18 to Feb. 28, 1970.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1075"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green wraps. 142 pp. 1 color, 105 bw repros. Expansive 19-page illustrated essay by Louis Hawes. Catalogue lists works by 66 artists. Brief biography given for each one, selected bibliography at end. An important exhibition with many fine works. 97 full-page bw plates. The focus is clearly on landscape art here. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Museum of Art, Jan. 18 to Feb. 28, 1970.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Revealed Masters: 19th Century American Art. - NY: American Federation of the Arts, 1974 - 1975.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red wraps. 152 pp. 8 color, 43 bw repros. Catalogue lists 43 little known (in 1974--some are more familiar names today) American artists of the 19th century. 27-page introductory essay by William Gerdts, followed by 43 bw plates, one by each artist, and accompanied by biographical information. Very useful bibliographical entries for each artist at end. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: American Federation of the Arts, 1974 - 1975.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Golden Day, Silver Night: Perceptions of Nature in American Art, 1850-1910. - Ithaca, NY: Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art,  Feb. 3 to Mar. 28, 1982, five other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color wraps. 111 pp. 6 color, 50 bw repros. 41 artists described, with at least one example of their work and a good amount of biographical information. Extensive selected bibliography. Five-page introduction by Gwendolyn Owens. A very nice selection with good essays. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ithaca, NY: Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art,  Feb. 3 to Mar. 28, 1982, five other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dusseldorf Academy and The Americans: An Exhibition of Drawings and Watercolors. - Atlanta: High Museum of Art, Sept. 23 to Oct. 28, 1973, two other locations previously.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1091"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown wraps. 135 pp. 157 bw repros. Catalogue lists 150 works by American and German Artists. Foreword by Gudmund Vigtel, Title essay by Donnelson F. Hoopes, essay on the Dusseldorf Academy by Wend von Kalnein. Individual artist biographies, including A. Bierstadt, G.C. Bingham, J.M. Hart, W.S. Haseltine, E. Johnson, E. Leutze, W.T. Richards, W. Whittredge, R.C. Woodville. Selected bibliography. Very nice catalogue, scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atlanta: High Museum of Art, Sept. 23 to Oct. 28, 1973, two other locations previously.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paintings by New England Provincial Artists, 1775-1800. - Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, July 21 to Oct. 17, 1976.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1096"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 173 pp. 8 color, 76 bw repros. Exhibition and catalogue by Nina Fletcher Little. Catalogue lists 12 anonymous artists as well as 24 identified painters, each one of whom is given a brief to moderate biography. Full page plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, July 21 to Oct. 17, 1976.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lure of Italy: American Artists and the Italian Experience, 1760-1914. - Boston, MA: MFA, Sept. 16 to Dec. 13, 1992, two other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown cloth. 470 pp. 133 color, 206 bw repros. Title essay by Theodore Stebbins, with other essays by William Gerdts (Celebrities of the Grand Tour: The American Sculptors in Florence and Rome), William L. Vance (Seeing Italy: The Realistic Rediscovery by Twain, Howells and James), Erica E. Hirshler ("Gondola Days": American Painters in Venice) and Fred S. Licht (American Artists in Twentieth Century Italy). Catalogue lists 214 paintings and ephemeral items. Selected bibliography. A wonderful publication packed with important information and some never before seen pictures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boston, MA: MFA, Sept. 16 to Dec. 13, 1992, two other locations.

        
        <br/>Harry N. Abrams

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Centuries of Niagara Falls: Oils, Watercolors, Drawings and Prints. - Buffalo, NY: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, May 2 to Sept. 7, 1964.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color wraps. 64 pp. 4 color, 29 bw repros. Introduction by Carl Carmer, followed by catalogue listing 154 works: 59 oils, 29 watercolors, 12 drawings and 54 prints. Also lists 18 misc. advertisements, music covers, posters and cartoons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buffalo, NY: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, May 2 to Sept. 7, 1964.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Advent of Modernism: Post-Impressionism and North American Art, 1900-1918. - Atlanta, GA: High Museum of Art, 1986, three other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color wraps. 200 pp. 59 color, 80 bw repros. Preface by Gudmund Vigtel, major essays by Peter Morrin (An Overview: Post-Impressionism and North American Art), Judith Zilczer (The Dissemination of Post-Impressionism in North America, 1900-1918) and William C. Agee (Into The New Century: After The First Wave). 54 artists represented by 135 listed works, each artist with at least one color plate. Scarce and important exhibition catalogue, long out-of-print with an apparently small press run. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atlanta, GA: High Museum of Art, 1986, three other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Light & Color: Images from New Mexico. - Lincoln, NE: Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, June 17 to Aug. 3, 1980.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color wraps. 94 pp. 16 color, 34 bw repros. Lengthy introductory essay by Norman A. Geske. Catalogue lists 50 works by 39 artists of scenes in and around New Mexico. The works included are from the collection of the Santa Fe Museum of Fine Arts. Includes works from the 19th as well as the 20th century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lincoln, NE: Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, June 17 to Aug. 3, 1980.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Synchromism and American Color Abstraction, 1910-1925. - Levin, Gail.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1154.1"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 144 pp. 50 color, 116 bw repros. Text by Gail Levin, with chapter headings including Prelude to Synchromism; Genesis; Debut: Munich and Paris, 1913-1914; New York, 1914-1916; Impact of Synchromism in America; Color Abstraction in American Painting; and Synchromism Continued. Also includes an appendix, which has Documents of Synchromism, selected bibliography and notes on the 30 artists represented by 166 works in this landmark exhibition. Also includes 47 bw illustrations in the text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Levin, Gail.

        
        <br/>George Braziller in Assoc. with The Whitney Museum of American Art

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early New Jersey Artists, 18th and 19th Centuries. - Newark, NJ: Newark Museum, Mar. 7 to May 19, 1957.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green wraps. 32 pp. 13 bw repros. Three-page essay on "Early New Jersey Artists" by William H. Gerdts, catalogue listing 111 works, of which 13 are reproduced. Just as importantly, this catalogue has a listing of 1182 artists who lived and worked in New Jersey from 1783 to 1900. Rare exhibition catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newark, NJ: Newark Museum, Mar. 7 to May 19, 1957.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Century and a Half of American Art: 1825-1975. - NY: NAD, Oct. 10 to Nov. 16, 1975.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 262 pp. Numerous bw repros. Foreword by Alfred Easton Poor, introduction by Daniel Catton Rich, and six-page essay on "The Tradition" by George North Morris. Lists appx. 101 artists, 22 sculptors, 32 graphic artists, 18 watercolorists, and 34 architects. Essay on "The New York Scene of 1825" by Joseph Veach Noble, lists of members. Brief biographies on each artist, most have works reproduced. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: NAD, Oct. 10 to Nov. 16, 1975.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Light: The Luminist Movement 1850-1875: Paintings, Drawings, Photographs. - Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, Feb. 10 to June 15, 1980.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1188"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial wraps. 330 pp. 32 color, 320 bw repros. One of the landmark exhibitions in American Art. A famous, surprisingly hard-to-find catalogue with noteworthy contributions by Lisa Fellows Andrus, Linda S. Ferber, Albert Gelpi, David C. Huntington, Weston Naef, Barbara Novak, Earl A. Powell, and Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr. A very nice copy, and very stimulating reading. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, Feb. 10 to June 15, 1980.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Graphic Muse: Prints by Contemporary American Women. - South Hadley, MA: Mt. Holyoke College Art Museum, Oct. 5 to Nov. 15, 1987, 4 other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1234.1"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color wraps. 163 pp. 62 color plates. Catalogue lists 62 works by 24 women artists. Text by Richard S. Field and Ruth E. Fine. Foreword by T.J. Edelstein. Nice grouping, with large color plates and substantial biographical information provided for each of the participating artists. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>South Hadley, MA: Mt. Holyoke College Art Museum, Oct. 5 to Nov. 15, 1987, 4 other locations.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Romantic Painting in America. - NY: MOMA, 1943 (ARNO reprint, 1969).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tan cloth. 145 pp. 120 bw repros. A pioneering exhibition, with essay and catalogue by James Thrall Soby and Dorothy Miller. 213 works listed. Very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: MOMA, 1943 (ARNO reprint, 1969).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Romantic Painting in America. - NY: MOMA.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1267"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red wraps. 144 pp. 120 bw repros. A pioneering exhibition, with essay and catalogue by James Thrall Soby and Dorothy Miller. 213 works listed. Very nice copy. Hardcover copy also available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NY: MOMA.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of an Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, held under the auspices of the National Sculpture Society.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown wraps. 118 pp. 37 bw repros. Appx. 179 artists represented by 802 works. A monumental exhibition and an important catalogue. Biographical information provided on many of the sculptors, including important works and awards. This is the real deal, not print on demand. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Folk Sculpture: The Work of Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Craftsmen. - Newark, NJ: The Newark Museum, Oct. 20, 1931 to Jan. 31, 1932.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown wraps. 108 pp. 24 bw repros. Catalogue lists 193 items gathered for this exhibition. Supplies a topical reading list at end. Introduction states that the items in this exhibition were selected from collections (public and private), as well as galleries located along the eastern seaboard from Maine to Virginia, and were selected based on aesthetic quality rather than technical proficiency. A very noteworthy and pioneering exhibition; a sequel to the 1930 exhibition on American Folk Painting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newark, NJ: The Newark Museum, Oct. 20, 1931 to Jan. 31, 1932.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America, 1927-1944. - Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute, Nov. 5 to Dec. 31, 1983, three other locations.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/mullen_1435.1"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:55:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 256 pp. 64 color, 152 bw repros. Edited by John R. Lane (who wrote the essay "The Meanings of Abstraction") and Susan C. Larsen (who authored "The Quest For An American Abstract Tradition, 1927-1944"). Lists and details 43 different artists and their works. Catalogue lists 147 works. Important biographical and bibliographical data provided. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute, Nov. 5 to Dec. 31, 1983, three other locations.

        
        <br/>Harry N. Abrams

        <br/>Price: $29.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


