<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Inscribed and Association Copies Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Inscribed and Association Copies" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:58Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mrs. Kitching's Smith Island Cookbook - KITCHING, Frances, and Susan Stiles Dowell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_71005"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		41 B/w photo illus of Smith Island life. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards, stamped in silver. 127 p. Index .  2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Mrs. Kitching. Fine in Fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KITCHING, Frances, and Susan Stiles Dowell

        
        <br/>Centreville, Maryland: Tidewater Publishers, 1982, (&#xA9; 1981)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adventures in Science - CARPENTER, Harry A, Guy A. Bailey and Mary Louise Baker
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_58879"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color photo illus. + cartoon elves on endpapers + bottom of each page signed "h.t." in a circle. Small 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in white & dark green. 92 p .  The Rainbow Series. First Edition. SIGNED by the three authors and inscribed "With Much Affection to Allyn & Bacon." Ten children in the photos have also signed their names below their pictures on nine pages. Very light cover soil, careless packing has left a 1" bump to bottom edge of pages, leaving tiny chips and tears; else Very Good. Unique item.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARPENTER, Harry A, Guy A. Bailey and Mary Louise Baker

        
        <br/>Boston: Allyn and Bacon, (1939)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pedro: The Angel of Olvera Street - POLITI, Leo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_61018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in white. Unpaginated .  First Edition ("A"). INSCRIBED & SIGNED & dated Christmas, 1949. Very lightly worn at extremities, slight lean to spine; else near FINE.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POLITI, Leo

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner's, 1946

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pocket Full of Seeds - SACHS, Marilyn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_61278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by Ben F. Stahl. 8vo. Burgundy cloth, stamped in gilt. 137 p .  First Edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author & by Fanny Krieger to whom the book is dedicated. The dedication reads: "With Gratitude to..who shared her story with me, and with admiration that her loving and generous spirit could not be stifled by the Nazi horror." Very lightly faded at extremities; else Fine in edgeworn, soiled d/j, with a 3" internally mended tear at middle of front panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SACHS, Marilyn

        
        <br/>New York: Doubleday, (1973)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Armadillo Rodeo - BRETT, Jan, retold by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_61469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by author. Oblong 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  First Edition. "1". INSCRIBED & SIGNED & with a drawing of a small cowboy boot by Brett on the title page. Fine in Fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRETT, Jan, retold by

        
        <br/>New York: Putnam, (1995)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christmas Trolls - BRETT, Jan, retold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_61470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by author. 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  First Edition ("1"). INSCRIBED & SIGNED & with a drawing of a small heart by Brett on the title page. Fine in Fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRETT, Jan, retold

        
        <br/>New York: Putnam, (1993)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Youngest Camel: Reconsidered and Rewritten - BOYLE, Kay
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_69014"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by Ronni Solbert. 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in burgundy. 94 p .  INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper & dated Nov.,1964. Bottom corners are lightly bumped; else Fine in d/j which is soiled & worn at extremities & has 1/4" chips at top & base of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOYLE, Kay

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Brothers, (1959)

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WOMENFOLKS GROWING UP DOWN SOUTH. - Abbott, Shirley:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT29632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the principal of the publishing house, "who rescued this book, and me...." Fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abbott, Shirley:

        
        <br/>New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1983.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE GIRL IN A SWING. - Adams, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT24542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth boards. First edition, first printing, with the original character name which was altered in later printings. With the author's 1980 friendly inscription. Fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adams, Richard:

        
        <br/>&#91;London]: Allen Lane, &#91;1980].

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RASCAL CLUB. - &#91;American Humor]: Chambers, Julius:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT23113"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt pictorial cloth. Frontis and plates. A couple small chips in fore-edge of frontis, else very good. First edition. Inscribed "To Donald G. Mitchell with the sincere regards of Julius Chambers Jan. 10. '98." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Humor]: Chambers, Julius:

        
        <br/>New York & London: F. Tennyson Neely, &#91;1896].

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BURGLAR BILL AND OTHER PIECES FOR THE USE OF THE YOUNG RECITER.... - Anstey, F. &#91;pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT29955"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. Tan cloth, lettered in red and black. Illustrated by Linley Sambourne. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed, endsheets foxed, but a good copy. Fourth edition &#91;sic], first published in 1888. An author's presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title: "To Julian Tindale Pym from Anstey Guthrie." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anstey, F. &#91;pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

        
        <br/>London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., &#91;nd. but ca. 1890].

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VOCES POPULI &#91;REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY J. BERTRAND PARTRIDGE. - Anstey, F. &#91;pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT34170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Covers a bit soiled and worn, but a good copy. Second edition. Published the same year as the first. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the first prelim: "Evelyn Pym / Anstey Guthrie." The recipient was a son of Guthrie's close friend, the bibliophile, author and editor, Horace Noble Pym. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anstey, F. &#91;pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

        
        <br/>London: Longmans, Green, 1890.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VOCES POPULI &#91;REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE. - Anstey, F. &#91;pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT34172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Light foxing to prelims, edges and extremities rubbed and worn, but a good copy. First edition. With a presentation inscription from Guthrie: "To Mrs. Horace Pym with the Author's kindest regards Oct: 1895." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anstey, F. &#91;pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

        
        <br/>London: Longmans, Green, 1890.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VOCES POPULI &#91;REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE. - Anstey, F. &#91;pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT34173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Bookplate, foxing early and late, corners and edges rubbed and worn, but a good copy. First edition. Presentation copy from Guthrie to the eldest son of his close friend, Horace Pym: "To Julian Tindale Pym from Anstey Guthrie." Julian Pym led a severely restricted life due to spinal paralysis, and his friendship with Gutherie is well-documented in the latter's autobiography, A LONG RETROSPECT (1936). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anstey, F. &#91;pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

        
        <br/>London: Longmans, Green, 1890.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES &#91;REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]. - Anstey, F. &#91;pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and rubbed, as usual, occasional foxing, corners bumped, else a good copy. First edition, bound uniform in format to the second series of VOCES POPULI published the previous year. Inscribed on the title-page: "To Mrs. Horace Pym with the author's kindest regards Sep: 1893." Inserted before the Preface is an a.l.s. (3pp., 12mo, London, 28 Sept. 1893) from Guthrie to the recipient explaining that he was delayed in sending her a copy of the book because "...I only returned from Switzerland the day before yesterday when I just found the copies. So far I am glad to say the notices have been extremely kind & I daresay the book will do fairly well...." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anstey, F. &#91;pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

        
        <br/>London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES &#91;REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]. - Anstey, F. &#91;pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30014"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and rubbed, as usual, corners bumped, but a good copy. First edition, bound uniform in format to the second series of VOCES POPULI published the previous year. Inscribed on the verso of the free endsheet: "Horace Pym &#91;/] Anstey Guthrie." With the recipient's bookplate, and a tipped in notice from the SATURDAY REVIEW. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anstey, F. &#91;pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

        
        <br/>London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SOLL ICH HEIRATEN?...UND ANDERE NOVELLEN.... - Anstey, F. &#91;(pseud of Thomas A. Guthrie) contrib. to]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT37617"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. Gray cloth, lettered in black, decorated in red. Endleaves slightly tanned, else a very good copy. First edition of this anthology of translations, published in the "Bibliothek der Fremden Bungen." Anstey's "The Talking Horse" appears herein, and this copy bears his inscription: "To Horace Pym from his affectionate friend Anstey Guthrie v. page 73." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anstey, F. &#91;(pseud of Thomas A. Guthrie) contrib. to]:

        
        <br/>Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1893.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LYRE AND LANCET A STORY IN SCENES. - Anstey, F. &#91;pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT29954"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Inner hinges cracking, but sound, recipient's bookplate, endsheets somewhat foxed, a few spots to lower cover, but a good copy. First edition. An author's presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title: "Carol Pym &#91;/] F. Anstey." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anstey, F. &#91;pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

        
        <br/>London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LYRE AND LANCET A STORY IN SCENES. - Anstey, F. &#91;pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT29977"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Front inner hinge cracked, recipient's bookplate, a bit cocked, a couple small spots, but a good copy First edition. An author's presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title: "Horace Pym &#91;/] F. Anstey." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anstey, F. &#91;pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

        
        <br/>London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HULLABALOO. - Arno, Peter:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT31447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Gilt black cloth. A few minor marks to cloth, else near fine in good slipcase (top panel defective, lower panel snagged at lip). First edition, limited issue. Copy #10 of 145 numbered copies, specially bound, and signed on the frontis by Arno. With a prefatory essay by Robert Benchley. A good association copy, bearing the pictorial bookplate of Carl Van Vechten on the front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arno, Peter:

        
        <br/>&#91;New York]: Horace Liveright, &#91;1930].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STENDHAL. - Atherton, John:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT54843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		125pp. Gilt red cloth boards. First edition, U.S. issue, printed and bound in the U.K. Inscribed by the author to Wilmarth S. Lewis, and with Lewis's small bookplate (bearing a tiny deaccession stamp). About fine in dust jacket. Published in the Studies in Modern Literature and Thought Series under the general editorship of Erich Heller and Anthony Thorlby. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atherton, John:

        
        <br/>New York: Hillary House Publishers Ltd., 1965.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ART OF HUNGER AND OTHER ESSAYS. - Auster, Paul:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT53268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stiff printed wrappers. About fine. First edition, preceding its U.S. analogue by almost a decade. Inscribed by the author on the title-page "For John --- Paul." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Auster, Paul:

        
        <br/>&#91;London]: The Menard Press, 1982.

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE INVENTION OF SOLITUDE. - Auster, Paul:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT53269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrapper slightly worn, but a very good copy. First edition, published as a paperbound original. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For John - Out of sight, but not out of mind. Paul." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Auster, Paul:

        
        <br/>New York: SUN, 1982.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;THE NEW YORK TRILOGY] CITY OF GLASS &#91;with:] GHOSTS &#91;with:] THE LOCKED ROOM. - Auster, Paul:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT53246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes. Cloth. Second and third volumes fine in dust jackets, first volume slightly cocked, but near fine in like dust jacket with crease in front flap. First editions, first printings of the second and third volumes, second printing of the first volume. The first volume bears the author's presentation inscription: "For John Hollander with thanks and friendship, Paul A." An excellent association copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Auster, Paul:

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, &#91;1985 - 1986].

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERIKAS DICHTER DER GEGENWART. - Bab, Julius:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT52578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards. First edition of this study of trends among 20th century American writers. Inscribed by the author to Barrett H. Clark. Very good, in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bab, Julius:

        
        <br/>Berlin & Hamburg: Christian-Verlag, &#91;1951].

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LONELY SCOUNDREL. A SUPPLEMENT TO THE PERISHING REPUBLIC. - Bahr, Jerome:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT19388"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stiff printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Inscribed by the author. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bahr, Jerome:

        
        <br/>&#91;Freeman, S.D.]: Trempealeau Press, &#91;1974].

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIVE NOVELLAS. - Bahr, Jerome:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT19389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. Fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bahr, Jerome:

        
        <br/>&#91;Np]: Trempeleau Press, &#91;1977].

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COMMERCE. - Baillargeon, Pierre:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed and signed by the author. Wraps a bit marked, else a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baillargeon, Pierre:

        
        <br/>Montreal: Les Editions Varietes, &#91;1947].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PILGRIM PARSON THE LIFE OF JAMES HERBERT BAINTON (1867- 1942). - Bainton, Roland H.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT56004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;10],166pp. Gilt blue cloth. Black & white frontis photograph. Line drawings. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the academic and book collector Wilmarth S. Lewis at the head of the title page, and with Lewis's pencil acquisition note to front pastedown and indexing to free endpaper at rear. A near fine copy in a lightly worn, very good dust jacket with a small closed tear at heel of the sunned spine panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bainton, Roland H.:

        
        <br/>New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, &#91;1958].

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A STRESS ANALYSIS OF A STRAPLESS EVENING GOWN AND OTHER ESSAYS FOR A SCIENTIFIC AGE. - Baker, Robert A. &#91;ed]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT39498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boards. Drawings by Stanley Wyatt. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a bit of light wear to the edges. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the editor. Updike, Robert Nathan, Szilard, Parkinson, et al. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baker, Robert A. &#91;ed]:

        
        <br/>Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, &#91;1963].

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RIMES D'EXIL ET D'ESPOIR. By "Fernand Baldenne" &#91;pseud]. - &#91;Baldensperger, Fernand]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT23617"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped, else near fine, unopened. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the poet/literary historian, with his manuscript list of errata on the rear blank. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Baldensperger, Fernand]:

        
        <br/>Paris: Les Belles Lettres, &#91;1950].

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FLOWERS FOR THE JUDGE. - Baldwin, Joseph Clark:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT55708"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. Upper board faintly soiled, crown of spine bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed and modestly frayed dust jacket. First edition of this autobiographical family narrative by the liberal Republican. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baldwin, Joseph Clark:

        
        <br/>New York: Coward-McCann, &#91;1950].

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MILLER OF DEANHAUGH...WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALEX. A. RITCHIE. - Ballantine, James:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT37893"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Original forest green cloth, spine elaborately gilt extra. Scattered foxing early and late, a bit of minor soiling to the cloth, but a very good copy. A much later impression of this popular novel by the stained glass artisan, first published in 1844. This copy bears his signed presentation inscription, dated Xmas 1869. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ballantine, James:

        
        <br/>Edinburgh: Seton & Mackenzie, 1869.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LE BALLET AU XIX SIECLE. - &#91;Ballet]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT31562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Original printed wrappers, bound up in contemporary decorated cloth over boards, gilt spine label. Plates and illustrations. Spine chipped and relaid, minor tanning to edges of text block, but otherwise a very good copy. First edition, issued as a special number of Revue Musicale, edited by Henry Prunieres. A celebration in poetry, prose and image of ballet in the 19th century. An appealing association copy, with the pictorial bookplate of Carl Van Vechten. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Ballet]:

        
        <br/>Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francais, December 1921.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE IDIOT. - Bangs, John Kendrick:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT20806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Decorated cloth. Illustrated. Cloth a bit soiled, hinges cracked, small bookplate on pastedown. A good copy, enclosed in a half morocco clamshell box of a lesser degree of accomplishment. First edition. Possibly the dedication copy, inscribed beneath the printed dedication to William K. Otis: "'Little Billes &#91;ie?]' from his always John Kendrick Bangs. March 13, 1895." The date conforms to the earliest dated presentation copy cited by BAL as evidence of date of publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bangs, John Kendrick:

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Bros., 1895.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SELECTED WORKS OF.... - Barnes, Djuna:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT27347"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards. Boards somewhat darkened and smudged, but a good copy in near fine, price clipped dust jacket, which was, no doubt, supplied. First edition. Warmly inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barnes, Djuna:

        
        <br/>New York: Farrar, &#91;1962].

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	END OF THE LINE. - Baron, Stanley Wade:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT18933"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition of the author's first novel. Inscribed and signed by him, and signed again on the title-leaf. Fine in very good dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baron, Stanley Wade:

        
        <br/>London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1951.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE FICTION FOR PRINT, TAPE, LIVE VOICE. - Barth, John:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT35585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Warmly inscribed and signed ("Jack") by the author on the half- title. Top edge slightly sunned, else fine in good, somewhat darkened and edgeworn price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barth, John:

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, 1968.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	S/Z. - Barthes, Roland:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT29170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. Frontis. First edition. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, with his 1971 ownership inscription, and a handful of his annotations. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barthes, Roland:

        
        <br/>Paris: Editions du Seuil, &#91;1970].

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WILLIAM JAMES, AUTHOR &#91;caption title]. - Barzun, Jacques:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT43772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		41-8pp. Large octavo. An author's separate, inscribed and signed (first name only) by him as a New Year gift. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barzun, Jacques:

        
        <br/>&#91;Np]: Reprinted from THE AMERICAN SCHOLAR LII:1, Winter 1982-3.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAINSTREAM. - Basso, Hamilton:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT57172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. With the author's warm year of publication signed presentation inscription. Top edge dusty, slight foxing to endsheets, otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket with moderate foxing and a short edge- tear to lower panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Basso, Hamilton:

        
        <br/>New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, &#91;1943].

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATHERINE FOSTER. - Bates, H.E.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT28281"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Light foxing to endsheets, minor rub to spine, otherwise a nice, bright copy. First edition, limited issue. One of fifty numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. This copy is additionally inscribed by Bates on the colophon to Alicia Dyer. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bates, H.E.:

        
        <br/>London: Cape, &#91;1929].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HOSPITAL SHIP. - Bax, Martin:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT37818"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth boards. Binding slightly bowed, small bump at one edge, otherwise a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with small nick. First edition of the haunting first novel by the founder of AMBIT. An excellent association copy, inscribed by Bax on the free endsheet: "To Tall J & Ann for many more good times in Norfolk Martin." 'J' Laughlin published the American edition of this novel under his New Directions imprint. Bax has also signed the title-page in full. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bax, Martin:

        
        <br/>London: Cape, &#91;1976].

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FALLING IN PLACE. - Beattie, Ann:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards. First edition, fourth book. Inscribed by Beattie. Publicity photo of the author laid in. Fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Beattie, Ann:

        
        <br/>New York: Random House, &#91;1980].

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOS IMMORTELS...(CARICATURES DE BOURGEOIS). - Beaulieu, Germain:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT48783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. Portraits. First edition. Inscribed by the author/artist in 1938. Wrappers soiled and a bit worn, bookseller's stamp on half-title. Just a good, sound copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Beaulieu, Germain:

        
        <br/>Montréal: Éditions Albert Lévesque, 1931.

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	POUR SAMUEL BECKETT. - &#91;Beckett, Samuel]: Janvier, Ludovic:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT35169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Later impression, but with the ownership inscription and very frequent annotations of poet/translator Cid Corman. Very good or better. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Beckett, Samuel]: Janvier, Ludovic:

        
        <br/>&#91;Paris]: Les Editions de Minuit, &#91;1969].

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ONE MAN'S MEAT. - &#91;Beerbohm, Max]: Kennedy, Ludovic:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT18334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. A nice copy in rather used dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Max Beerbohm in April of the year of publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Beerbohm, Max]: Kennedy, Ludovic:

        
        <br/>London: Longman's, &#91;1953].

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DURHAM...VOLUME ONE. - &#91;Beerbohm, Max]: Eden, Sir Timothy:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT18329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. Frontis. Four animal claw-like punctures in spine, else good and sound. First edition of this title in "The County Book Series." Inscribed: "To Sir Max Beerbohm - to add to his 'Tribulations'-! from Timothy Eden. July - 1952." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Beerbohm, Max]: Eden, Sir Timothy:

        
        <br/>London: Hale, &#91;nd].

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WAITING FOR THE END OF THE WORLD. - Bell, Madison Smartt:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT37527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards. First edition, second book. Inscribed and signed by Bell on the title page. A trace dusty, else near fine in rubbed dust jacket with a couple of tiny nicks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bell, Madison Smartt:

        
        <br/>New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STRAIGHT CUT. - Bell, Madison Smartt:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT37547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards. First edition, third book. Inscribed and signed by Bell on the half-title. Very good or better in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with a couple of tiny nicks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bell, Madison Smartt:

        
        <br/>New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE YEAR OF SILENCE. - Bell, Madison Smartt:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT37521"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title. About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bell, Madison Smartt:

        
        <br/>New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SOLDIER'S JOY. - Bell, Madison Smartt:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT36320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Bell on the half-title. Crown of spine lightly sunned, else about fine in price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bell, Madison Smartt:

        
        <br/>New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LES JOURS SONT LONGS ROMAN. - Bernard, Harry:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT48773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. A few pencil notes in text, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bernard, Harry:

        
        <br/>&#91;Montréal]: Le Cercle du Livre de France, &#91;1951].

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SHAPE OF APOCALYPSE IN MODERN RUSSIAN FICTION. - Bethea, David M.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT54087"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xix,&#91;1],307pp. Gilt cloth. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author (in Russian, first name only) on the title-page. Fine in dust jacket (one tiny nick). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bethea, David M.:

        
        <br/>Princeton: Princeton University Press, &#91;1989&#91;.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MONSTER. - Bleackley, Horace:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT18292"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. Rear hinge cracking, else about fine in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, and with over one hundred textual corrections throughout, presumably by him (the ink matches the inscription). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bleackley, Horace:

        
        <br/>London: Heinemann, 1920.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE OBJECT OF SCORN: AN ASPECT OF THE COMIC ANTAGONIST. - Blistein, E.M.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT47529"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		209-222pp. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. An author's separate, retaining original pagination. With Blistein's signed (first name only) presentation on the front wrapper. Wrappers sunned, but about very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blistein, E.M.:

        
        <br/>&#91;Np]: Reprinted from THE WESTERN HUMANITIES REVIEW XIV:2, Spring 1960.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MINNA AND MYSELF. - Bodenheim, Maxwell:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT39059"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth. Backstrip worn and frayed at head and toe, inner hinges cracking, else a good copy of a cheaply made book. First edition of the author's first book, in the so- called "first issue," with page 67 in its uncorrected state (we've yet to see a copy of the "second issue"). This copy bears the author's early signed presentation inscription, and he has corrected the typo on p. 67, as often. As Ben Hecht collaborated on "The Master Poisoner," the play which concludes this volume, this is as well his first book. Slightly uncommon as a presentation copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bodenheim, Maxwell:

        
        <br/>New York: Pagan Publishing Company, 1918.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MR. PIRATE A ROMANCE. - &#91;Bookselling Fiction]: Shiffrin, A.B.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT34214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition, second printing, of this bookselling novel, inscribed and signed by the author to New York bookman David Kirschenbaum. Very good, lacking the dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bookselling Fiction]: Shiffrin, A.B.:

        
        <br/>New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1937.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SUFFOLK SURNAMES. - Bowditch, N.I.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT38096"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		108pp. Large octavo. Original cloth, elaborately stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Minor wear at tips, otherwise an excellent copy. First edition, denoted as "Not Published." Inscribed and signed by the author: "John H. Thorndike Esq. with the regards of N.I. Bowditch, Boston June 19 1857." The second, first public edition, was published by Ticknor & Fields. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowditch, N.I.:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Wilson & Son, 1857.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PLAIN PLEASURES. - Bowles, Jane:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT43498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Jane Bowles to the publisher ("love to Peter from Jane Bowles") on a slip affixed to the free endsheet by Owen. Bowles was, of course, in Tangier on the occasion of publication, and the mode of inscription follows Owen's approach for getting inscriptions from his geographically distant authors. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowles, Jane:

        
        <br/>London: Peter Owen, &#91;1966].

        <br/>Price: $2,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THIRTY STORIES. - Boyle, Kay:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. With the author's later inscription on the title, remarking on her photo on the rear jacket panel, and on George Platt Lynes, the photographer. Bookplate, else a very good or better copy, in bit creased, rubbed and nicked price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boyle, Kay:

        
        <br/>New York: Simon & Schuster, &#91;1946].

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE LORDS SPIRITUAL AND TEMPORAL, IN PARLIAMENT ASSEMBLED, IN THE ABBEY-CHURCH AT WESTMINSTER, ON FRIDA - &#91;Bradshaw], William, Lord Bishop of Bristol:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT42835"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32pp. Quarto. Extracted from bound volume. Light foxing and dust soiling early and late, else a very good, crisp copy, with the half-title. First edition, the rare printing in quarto format. Inscribed on the half-title in a contemporary hand: "To His Grace the Ld Arch-Bishop of Ardmagh." The recipient was most likely Hugh Boulter (1672-1742), who had preceded Bradshaw as Bishop of Bristol, and grew to a position of great influence in Ireland, repeatedly holding office as Lord Justice in Ireland during the absence of the Viceroy, Carteret, and his successors, the Dukes of Dorset and Devonshire. ESTC reports copies were printed in both octavo and quarto from the same setting, and locates only three copies in this format (BL, Cambridge, and British Columbia). A good association copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bradshaw], William, Lord Bishop of Bristol:

        
        <br/>London: Printed for James and John Knapton, 1730.

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE IDLER. - Braybrooke, Neville:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT26054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Van Wyck Brooks in 1963. A bit dusty, but a nice copy in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Braybrooke, Neville:

        
        <br/>London: Secker, &#91;1961].

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ORIGIN OF OUR KNOWLEDGE OF RIGHT AND WRONG. - Brentano, Franz:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT55823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt red cloth. Fine in lightly sunned dust jacket with minor nicks to spine ends. First edition of this translation. Edited by Oskar Kraus; English edition edited and translated by Roderick M. Chisholm and Elizabeth H. Schneewind. Inscribed to Wilmarth S. Lewis by co-translator Elizabeth H. Schneewind, with the recipient's bookplate (bearing tiny release stamp) on the front pastedown. Published in the International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brentano, Franz:

        
        <br/>London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., &#91;1969].

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942. - Brickell, H., and Muriel Fuller &#91;eds]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT18917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from Fuller. Bookplate, slight darkening of endsheets, else about fine in slightly used and chipped dust jacket. Welty, Stegner, Boyle, Clark, Faulkner, Johnson, McCullers, et al. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brickell, H., and Muriel Fuller &#91;eds]:

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1942.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IN A VILLAGE. - Bridges, John A.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT21647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boards. Binding soiled, with damage to spine, but a sound, internally very good copy. First edition of this modesty uncommon volume of verse by a forgotten poet. From the library of Siegfried Sassoon, with the posthumous monogram dispersal label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bridges, John A.:

        
        <br/>London: Elkin Mathews, 1898.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WITH LOVE FROM JUDAS. - Brock, Edwin:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30525"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. With J. Laughlin's pencil inscription and scattered notes. Good, in defective dust jacket. First edition, trade issue (after twenty-five signed copies). One of the author's own marked up copies, inscribed "Sorry about the marks in the index - this was the copy I used for readings," and sent on by him to his U.S. publisher for use in preparations of a U.S. collection. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brock, Edwin:

        
        <br/>&#91;London]: Scorpion Press, &#91;1963].

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AMERICAN CARAVAN. - Brooks, Van Wyck, et al. &#91;eds]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT39724"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large, thick octavo. Cloth. First Literary Guild printing of the first of these distinguished anthologies, co- edited by Brooks, Alfred Kreymborg, Lewis Mumford, and Paul Rosenfeld. Paul Horgan's copy, with his ink ownership signature, distinctive bookplate, and his stylized drawing of a thunderbird. Inner hinges cracking but sound, else a very good, bright copy, with the front panel of the jacket laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brooks, Van Wyck, et al. &#91;eds]:

        
        <br/>New York: Literary Guild, 1927.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE NIMBLE RABBIT. - Brophy, John:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT18963"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. Nicely inscribed by the author contemporary with publication. Fine in very good dust jacket with small nicks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brophy, John:

        
        <br/>London: Chatto & Windus, 1955.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DIRTY WORK. - Brown, Larry:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT29256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition, pleasantly inscribed by the author on the half- title. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Larry:

        
        <br/>Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1989.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WORLD OF THE WIND. - Brown, Slater:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition of this late work by the intimate of the Crane, Cowley, Tate circle of the '20s, inscribed by him in 1963, but not signed. Mark on lower edge, else a good copy in somewhat rubbed and soiled dust jacket. Somewhat uncommon and out of genre. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Slater:

        
        <br/>Indianapolis: Bobbs, &#91;1961].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	P. S. WILKINSON. - Bryan, C. D. B.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT54814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. Book club printing, inscribed by the author on the title page. This book was the Harper Prize Novel Winner for 1965. Ink ownership signature on front and rear endsheets, but a good copy in moderately rubbed and smudged dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bryan, C. D. B.:

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Row, Publishers: &#91;1965].

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE GREAT DETHRIFFE. - Bryan, C.D.B.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT25491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition, second book. Inscribed and signed by the author. Recipient's ownership inscription, otherwise about fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bryan, C.D.B.:

        
        <br/>New York: Dutton, 1970.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A LONDON STORY. - Buchanan, George:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT44707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt blue cloth. First edition, second printing. Signed presentation inscription from the author to London editors/journalists, Louise and Otto Theis, on the free endsheet. Boards a bit bowed, backstrip sunned, top-edge dust-smudged with a few splash marks, some offsetting to endsheets (faint marginal dampstain on front endsheet); a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buchanan, George:

        
        <br/>London: Constable, &#91;1935].

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WORDS FOR TO-NIGHT A NOTEBOOK. - Buchanan, George:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT54783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. Boards very slightly bowed and a trifle dull at edges, endpapers a bit foxed at gutters and extremities, prelims, terminal leaves and edges a trifle foxed, but a good copy in heavily tanned, printed paper dust jacket with several chips and smudges. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author to journalist/editors Louise & Otto Theis (first names only). A collection of observations, essays and notes, mainly in the style of diary entries, now gathered together in book format having originally been published in various contemporary magazines. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buchanan, George:

        
        <br/>London: Constable & Co. Ltd., &#91;1936].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AFTERGLOW PASTELS OF GREEK EGYPT 69 B.C....WITH A PREFACE BY ARTHUR MACHEN. - Buck, Mitchell S.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT31992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Boards a bit sunned at edges, as usual, label slightly rubbed, private book label and ink name of Herbert Satcher on endsheets, otherwise a good-very good copy. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title to Satcher in 1928, and with a one page a.l.s., Philadelphia, in envelope postmarked 16 Oct. 1930, relating to an impending visit by Satcher, affixed to the verso of the front free endsheet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buck, Mitchell S.:

        
        <br/>New York: Nicholas L. Brown, 1924.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A HYMNAL: THE CONTROVERSIAL ARTS. - Buckley, William, Jr.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT54249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Cloth. A well-read copy, with bump at toe of spine and a few corners turned down. Lacking the dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on an adhesive sheet affixed to the front free endsheet: "For Alistair Cooke The world's most generous man, gratefully - Bill." With the Sotheran's Cooke library label on the front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buckley, William, Jr.:

        
        <br/>New York: Putnam, &#91;1978].

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WINDOWS ON A VANISHED TIME. - Bullett, Gerald:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT53932"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author, dated in the year of publication. Top edge a trace sunned, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bullett, Gerald:

        
        <br/>London: Michael Joseph, &#91;1955].

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOUSES OF BOSTON'S BACK BAY AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY 1840- 1917. - Bunting, Bainbridge:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT37395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall, thick octavo. Illustrations. First edition. Warmly inscribed by the author to one of his proofreaders. About fine in dust jacket with a crease to the upper panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bunting, Bainbridge:

        
        <br/>Cambridge: Belknap/Harvard, 1967.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LIVING IN BLOOMSBURY. - Burke, Thomas:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT20230"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth. Some darkening to cloth and endsheets, but a good copy in moderately soiled and frayed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "John Gawsworth Salutation to a true poet Thomas Burke." A few pencil notes of such a nature as to suggest Gawsworth read the book in anticipation of reviewing it appear on the endsheets and occasionally in the text. Burke was among Gawsworth's second series of "Ten Contemporaries." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burke, Thomas:

        
        <br/>London: Allen & Unwin, &#91;1939].

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BLOW FOR A LANDING. - Burman, Ben Lucien:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17747"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth, paper labels. Endsheet gutters slightly tanned, otherwise fine in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Carl Van Doren, and reinscribed by Van Doren to his brother Frank. The author's third novel, something of a minor classic of Mississippi river regionalism. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burman, Ben Lucien:

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DUMB IN JUNE. - Burton, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT60673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boards, paper label. Small adhesion mark on upper board, otherwise a very good copy. Reprint of the title first published by Copeland and Day in 1895, with the author's signed gift inscription dated 1922. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burton, Richard:

        
        <br/>Boston: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, &#91;post 1896].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA FILLE AUX ETOILES LEGENDE POESIE DE...MUSIQUE DE PAUL VIDAL. - Busnach, William:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT19277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Printed wrappers. Extracted from bound volume, with modest residue on spine, else very nice. Inscribed presentation copy from Busnach, dated 1899. Busnach was a prolific dramatist, collaborating on adaptations of three novels by Zola, and coauthor of the mystery novel, LA FILLE DE M. LECOQ. Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Busnach, William:

        
        <br/>Paris: Alphonse Leduc, &#91;ca. 1891?].

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A ROUND-TABLE IN POICTESME A SYMPOSIUM. - &#91;Cabell, James Branch]: Bregnezer, Don, and Samuel Loveman &#91;eds]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT57214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. Spine stamping dull, as usual, otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket, the latter missing significant pieces of the spine panel. First edition. One of 774 numbered copies, of which this is one of 526 on Roxburghe paper. In addition to Cabell's own essay, "The Author of the Eagle's Shadow," Ernest Boyd, Loveman, Mencken, Morley and others contribute essays about Cabell. This copy bears Bregnezer's lengthy presentation inscription, 25 February 1930, to Louis Untermeyer. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Cabell, James Branch]: Bregnezer, Don, and Samuel Loveman &#91;eds]:

        
        <br/>Cleveland: Privately Printed by Members of the Colophon Club, 1924.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DR. SEVIER A NOVEL. - Cable, George W.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT58282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maroon cloth, stamped in red and gilt. A very good copy. A volume from the uniform edition, inscribed by the author on the dedication page: "With most pleasant memories of a beautiful autumn day and night - I am, my dear Mrs. Sharpless Yours truly G. W. Cable Nov. 5, '92." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cable, George W.:

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner's, 1892.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MADAME DELPHINE. - Cable, George W.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT58283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Decorated cloth, t.e.g. small bookplate stain on pastedown, rear free endsheet torn, otherwise a good copy in board slipcase. First edition in this format, with a new Preface by the author. Inscribed by the author on the second blank: "in grateful memory of Creole Days together. Ever -- Yours truly G. W. Cable. To M. L'Abbé G. Leclere de la Fresnaye &#91;?] N. Orleans, La., March 1916." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cable, George W.:

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner's, 1896.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CAVALIER. - Cable, George W.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT58920"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red cloth, decorated in gilt and black, after a design by Margaret Armstrong. Frontis and plates by H.C. Christy. A very good, bright, tight copy. First edition, BAL's printing 3. With the author's presentation inscription on the preliminary blank: "To my friend of twenty years, one of a number to whom 'The Cavalier' is gratefully indebted, the warmest good wishes of Yours Truly G.W. Cable N. York Jan'y, 1902." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cable, George W.:

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner, 1901.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CAVALIER. - Cable, George W.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT58921"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red cloth, decorated in gilt and black, after a design by Margaret Armstrong. Frontis and plates by H.C. Christy. Spine and edges a bit darkened and rubbed, endsheets a bit dusty and smudged; a good copy. First edition, BAL's printing 1. With the bookplate of designer Margaret Neilson Armstrong on the front pastedown, and with the pencil inscription "From the Publishers" on the free endsheet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cable, George W.:

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner, 1901.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	" POSSON JONE" AND PÈRE RAPHAËL WITH A NEW WORD SETTING FORTH HOW AND WHY THE TWO TALES ARE ONE. - Cable, George W.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT58924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., after a design by Margaret Armstrong. Color title-page vignette and plates by Stanley M. Arthurs. A couple of slight rubs and smudges to cloth toe of spine darkened, old tide-mark and ripple to lower half of text-block, hence a poor, but externally attractive copy. First edition thus. The second tale was privately printed in a minuscule edition in 1901; the first is reprinted from OLD CREOLE DAYS. Inscribed by the author on the half- title: "Dear Mrs. Morton: What pleasure these twin tales give you only adds to the debt of pleasure I owe you. Ever - Yours truely, G.W. Cable Christmas, 1909." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cable, George W.:

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner, 1909.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GIDEON'S BAND A TALE OF THE MISSISSIPPI. - Cable, George W.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT58922"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth. Frontis and three plates by F.C. Yohn. Binding dull and edgeworn, early ink gift inscription, top edge of boards and upper margins of prelims and terminal leaves show an old discoloration, front inner hinge cracked at toe; a sound, but ordinary copy. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the front free endsheet: "You will like this page; it is easy reading. Yours truly G.W. Cable Northampton, Mass. 1914." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cable, George W.:

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner, 1914.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VIEW OF DAWN IN THE TROPICS. - Cabrera Infante, G.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT27797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth boards. First British edition, translated by S.J. Levine, and revised by the author. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title in the year of publication. Fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cabrera Infante, G.:

        
        <br/>London: Faber, &#91;1988].

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FLOWERING REEDS. - Campbell, Roy:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT24378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition, trade issue. From the library of Siegfried Sassoon, with the posthumous monogram dispersal label. Very nice copy in lightly dust soiled jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, Roy:

        
        <br/>&#91;London]: Boriswood, 1933.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTOIRES MONTMARTROISES, RACONTEES PAR DIX MONTMARTROIS. - Carco, Francis, et al.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17579"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary decorated boards, paper spine label, original wrappers bound in. Illustrations and self- portraits. First edition, trade issue (another 25 numbered copies were printed on Hollande). Carl Van Vechten's copy, with his pictorial bookplate. Cheap paper tanned, with a few marginal nicks, spine extremities a bit worn, else a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carco, Francis, et al.:

        
        <br/>Paris: L'Edition Francaise Illustree, 1919.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SELECTED ESSAYS. - Cary, Joyce:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT26317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition, edited by A.G. Bishop, and with a foreword by Helen Gardner. Inscribed "with love" from Gardner. Fine in edge darkened dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cary, Joyce:

        
        <br/>London: Michael Joseph, &#91;1976].

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BERNAL DIAZ HISTORIAN OF THE CONQUEST. - Cerwin, Herbert:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT37257"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Paul Horgan's copy, with his bookplate on the pastedown. About fine in rubbed dust jacket with light edge wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cerwin, Herbert:

        
        <br/>Norman: Oklahoma, &#91;1963].

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RETOUR AMONT POÈMES. - Char, René:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT59825"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Trace of darkening at wrapper edges, otherwise very good or better. Prospectus laid in. First edition. One of 250 numbered hors commerce copies on vélin bouffant alfa, from an edition of 3630 copies. With the author's signed presentation inscription to critic/biographer Germaine Brée. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Char, René:

        
        <br/>&#91;Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, &#91;1966].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DANS LA PLUIE GIBOYEUSE POÈME. - Char, René:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT59824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Trace of darkening at wrapper edges, otherwise very good or better. Prospectus laid in. First edition. One of 3500 numbered copies on bouffant alfa, from an edition of 3695 copies. With the author's signed presentation inscription to critic/biographer Germaine Brée. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Char, René:

        
        <br/>&#91;Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, &#91;1968].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ARBOL DEL TIEMPO. - Chase, Alfonso:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT19522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Stiff pictorial wrappers. A couple of nicks at overlap edges, else very nice. First edition. One of 1500 copies. Inscribed and signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chase, Alfonso:

        
        <br/>&#91;San Jose]: Editorial Costa Rica, 1967.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WORLDS APART. - Chase, Ilka:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT32364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. Photographs. First edition. Inscribed by Chase to New York auction maven David Kirschenbaum. A fine copy in near fine jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chase, Ilka:

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, 1972.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL. - Cheever, John:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT55092"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-07-31T17:07:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. Publisher's review slip laid in. Warmly inscribed by the author (subsequent to publication, and in the fashion of an informal second dedication) on the dedication page. Fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cheever, John:

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Row, &#91;1964].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

