<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Iceland juvenile fiction Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Iceland juvenile fiction" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ponies of Mykillengi - (ADAMS, Adrienne, Color illus). Anderson, Lonzo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_9609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.4to. Mauve cloth .  1" bookshop sticker frt. endpp, else Fine in near Fine d/j, lt.wear tips spine/btm.frt.corner.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ADAMS, Adrienne, Color illus). Anderson, Lonzo

        
        <br/>NY: Scribner's (1966). "A". lst Ed.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sagas of Icelanders (&#xCD;slendinga S&#xF6;gur): A Supplement to Bibliography of the Icelandic Sagas and Minor Tales - HERMANNSSON, Halld&#xF3;r
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_19542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraos., viii, 113 p .  Islandica, Vol. XXIV. 1st ed. Review copy with slip tipped in. Stain at lower left-hand corner of rear cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERMANNSSON, Halld&#xF3;r

        
        <br/>Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1935

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Iceland: An Anglo-Israel Reading of the World's Oldest Democracy - HELINE, Theodore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_73355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Wraps, tape spine. Mimeographed. 33 p .  Revised ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELINE, Theodore

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: New Age Press, Inc., 1950

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sturlunga&#xF6;ld: Dr&#xF6;g um &#xCD;slanzka Menningu &#xE1; Prett&#xE1;ndu &#xD6;ld - SVEINSSON, Einar &#xD3;l
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_77911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. x, 164 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED: "With the author's compliments." Pages unopened. Cover somewhat browned at spine & edges, chipped at edges; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SVEINSSON, Einar &#xD3;l

        
        <br/>Reykjav&#xED;k: Kostnadarmenn Nokkir Reykv&#xED;kingar, 1940

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Icelandic Literature - EINARSSON, Stef&#xE1;n
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_78039"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. xii, 409 p .  1st ed. About fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EINARSSON, Stef&#xE1;n

        
        <br/>Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press for the American-Scandinavian Foundation, 1957

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Samvinnan a Islandi - Odhe, Thorsten; Sigurdsson, Jon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_0070439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1939. Icelandic text. 631 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. Illustrated with b&w photos. Good copy: light wear to spine ends. Unfortunately this copy lacks pages 599/600 and 627-630. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Odhe, Thorsten; Sigurdsson, Jon

        
        <br/>Samband isl. Samvinnufelaga

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Iceland 1946: A Handbook Published on the Sixtieth Anniversary of Landsbanki Islands (the National Bank of Iceland) - Thorsteinsson, Thorsteinn; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15429"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth edition, 1946, hardcover, octavo, 295pp., sparsely illustrated with color flags and a color map at rear.  Book VG+ with some light soil and wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, lead seller's price to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thorsteinsson, Thorsteinn; Editor

        
        <br/>Rikisprentsmidjan

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islenzkir Pjodhaettir - Jonasson, Sera Jonas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15441"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1961, octavo, 503pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with previous owner's stamp and price to front flyleaf, binding tight, text otherwise clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with some edge wear that includes some closed tears and their related creases, rubbing.  Text in Icelandic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jonasson, Sera Jonas

        
        <br/>Utgefandi: Isafoldarprentsmidja H.F.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Einokunarverzlun Dana a Islandi 1602-1787 - Adils, Jon J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1971, octavo, 743pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, though slightly age-toned.  DJ VG+ with some creasing to front panel, light general soil, rubbing and edge wear elsewhere.  Text in Icelandic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adils, Jon J.

        
        <br/>Heimskringla

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islenzk Lestrarbok 1750-1930 - Nordal, Sigurdur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15459"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Presumed first edition, 1947, hardcover, octavo, 408pp., not illustrated.  Book good with light soil toning and edge wear to boards, ink flower to front board,. front inner hinge starting to crack, previous owner's signatures and price to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean with some marginalia that includes notes and a sketch in lead.  No DJ.  Text in Icelandic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nordal, Sigurdur

        
        <br/>Bokaverzlun Sigfusar

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Holar Cato: An Icelandic Schoolbook of the Seventeenth Century - Hermannsson, Halldor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15472"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1958, paperback, octavo, 91pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some edge wear that includes a crease to front bottom corner, light toning to spine and edges of panels, binding tight, text clean unmarked and uncut.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hermannsson, Halldor

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sogulegt Yfirlit Hagtalna 1945-1988 (Historical Statistics 1945-1988) - Pjodhagsstofnun
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE!  Paperback, 1991, large octavo, 203pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with some light rubbing/general soil, hint of edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in Icelandic and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pjodhagsstofnun

        
        <br/>Pjodarbuskapurinn

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Asverjasaga - Sigurjonsson, Arnor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE!  Paperback, 1967, octavo, 389pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with some rubbing, edge wear, sticker ghost to rear panel, price sticker to front flap.  Text in Icelandic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sigurjonsson, Arnor

        
        <br/>Helgafell

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hagskyrslur Islands (Statistics of Iceland) II, 40: Tolfraedihandbok (Statistical Abstract of Iceland) - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE!  Paperback, 1967, octavo, 367pp., not illustrated.  Book good- with heavy soil to panels, edge wear, binding tight, text clean and bright with some notes to rear endpaper.  No DJ.  Text in Icelandic and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>n/a

        
        <br/>Gefid ut af Hagstofu Islands (The Statistical Bureau of Iceland)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hagskyrslur Islands (Statistics of Iceland) II, 40: Tolfraedihandbok 1984 Statistical Abstract of Iceland - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE!  Paperback, 1984, octavo, 268pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with some light toning to spine and panels, light soil and crease to front panel, binding tight, previous owner's signature to full-title, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in Icelandic and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>n/a

        
        <br/>Gefid ut af Hagstofu Islands (The Statistical Bureau of Iceland)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Saga Islendinga i Nordur-Dakota - Jackson, Thorstinu
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1982, hardcover, octavo, 474pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with some light rubbing to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in Icelandic.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jackson, Thorstinu

        
        <br/>The City Printing & Publishing Co.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pa Uskyldige Afveje: Og Andre Udflugter - Hartmann, Godfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE!  Inscribed by the author to Storer Lunt and Margaret McElderry, paperback, octavo, 182pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with some light toning and foxing to panels, binding tight, text clean bright unmarked and uncut.  DJ VG+ with light edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears.  Text in Icelandic.  Originally from Ben Avon &#91;near Pittsburgh, PA], Margaret McElderry (1912-2011) attended the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh School before moving to New York in the 1930s to work for the New York Public Library in the Children's Division under Anne Carroll Moore. After World War II, she became an editor of children's books at Harcourt Brace, eventually establishing her own imprint at Simon and Schuster. Miss McElderry was the first children's editor whose books won both the prestigious Newbery and Caldecott medals in the same year (1952). She was married to Storer Lunt (d. 1977), long-time publisher and eventual president of W.W. Norton. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hartmann, Godfred

        
        <br/>Gyldendal

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aevintyri Marcellusar Skalholtsbiskups - Porsteinsson, Bjorn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 176pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with some rubbing, edge wear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases.  Text in Icelandic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Porsteinsson, Bjorn

        
        <br/>Heimskringla

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Monopoly Trade and Economic Stagnation: Studies in the Foreign Trade of Iceland 1602-1787 - Gunnarsson, Gisli
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1983, octavo, 190pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with some light edge wear to spine ends and corners, light toning to spine, rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's signature to full-title, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gunnarsson, Gisli

        
        <br/>Skrifter Utgivna av Ekonomisk-Historiska Foreningen

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islensk Midaldasaga - Porsteinsson, Bjorn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/caliban_B15629"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Presumed first edition, 1980, paperback, octavo, 319pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with a hint of rubbing and toning to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in Icelandic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Porsteinsson, Bjorn

        
        <br/>Sogufelag

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Manuscript Material, Correspondence, and Graphic Material in the Fiske Islandic Collection : A Descriptive Catalogue (Islandica - Sigurdardottir, Porunn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wmb455_60395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sigurdardottir, Porunn

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Iceland And Greenland - Clark, Austin H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wmb455_176495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small tear lower wrapper; otherwise very good. "Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Fifteen. " ; 103 pages 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Clark, Austin H.

        
        <br/>Smithsonian Institution

        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Iceland. The Unspoiled Land - Hamar, Haraldur J.; Karlsson, Petur Kidson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/julians_27448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color Photographs; Square 8vo; 96 pages 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hamar, Haraldur J.; Karlsson, Petur Kidson

        
        <br/>Iceland Review Books

        <br/>Price: $21.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Glacier Adventure on Vatnajökull, Europe's Largest Ice Cap - Thorarinsson, Sigurdur &#91;Text]; Hannesson, Gunnar &#91;Photographs]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/julians_27456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed/Inscribed by Thorarinsson: "To Jack and Ethel Collins - Best wishes to you both, Sigga". And Signed by Hannesson. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 96 pages 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thorarinsson, Sigurdur &#91;Text]; Hannesson, Gunnar &#91;Photographs]

        
        <br/>Iceland Review Books

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Birth Of A Nation - Njardvik, Njördur P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/julians_27460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Iceland Review History Series; 8vo; 96 pages 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Njardvik, Njördur P.

        
        <br/>Iceland Review

        <br/>Price: $21.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Akureyri A Northern Haven - Olrich, Tomas Ingi &#91;Text]; Schmid, Max &#91;Photographs]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/julians_27476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color Photographs; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Olrich, Tomas Ingi &#91;Text]; Schmid, Max &#91;Photographs]

        
        <br/>Iceland Review

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DAUGHTER OF FIRE - SCHERMAN, Katharine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/secondlife_42995"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, pp. xii, 364. Chronology, index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Little spotted on top edge, o/w a VG tight copy in scuffed and little chipped dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHERMAN, Katharine.

        
        <br/>Little, Brown,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	British Birds. Plate #73: Herring-gull (adult & young), lesser Black-backed Gull, Iceland Gull, Great Black-headed Gull. - Thorburn, Archibald, F.Z.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/lowry_2776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Rare Original Chromolithograph from Thorburn's British Birds, (1 of 500).  Fine Condition. Quarto (10 x 12.25 inches, 254 x 311 mm.) Elegantly French-matted in custom made Ecru archival rag board with gold line decoration, sized to 16 x 19 inches, 406 x 482 mm, suitable for framing. Sizable in format, a finely detailed and richly colored chromolithograph, printed on a heavy coated stock, from one of Britain's finest and most influential ornithological painters of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, Archibald Thorburn, (1860-1935). His unique style of portraying related species, actively engaged in their native habitat, became the desired format  for generations of ornithological field guide artists to follow.  Scottish-born, Thorburn was an astute naturalist with a keen sense of observation and a refined watercolor technique which he learned from his father, Robert Thorburn, ARA, miniaturist to Queen Victoria. As a young naturalist painter, Thorburn produced illustrations for several 19th century British ornithological writers such as Walter Swaysland and Thomas L. Lilford. However, the paintings for his own British Birds, (London c. 1913-1918), ultimately became his hallmark work. Here he displays his mature artistic and technical prowess of high realism and elegance to portray a multitude of birds in their natural settings, albeit the seashore, marsh, woodland or field. Thorburn used chromolithography, (the color-printed lithograph), exclusively, as a means of presenting his natural compositions, and the plates from his British Birds are the finest examples of chromolithography to be found in the early 20th century. The richness of the chromolithographic medium perfectly captures both the subtleties of light and tonality, and Thorburn's splendidly detailed plumage of a wide array of birds. The compositions from the British Birds have been highly reproduced over the years. Consequently, the fine original chromolithographs, of which this is one, are exceedingly rare, and an important addition to any natural history collection. The original text accompanies the plate. (Wood, 597, Fine Bird Books, 146, Dance, 135-146.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thorburn, Archibald, F.Z.S.

        
        <br/>Longmans, Green and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ANGLO-ICELANDIC COD WAR OF 1973 - Hart, Jeffrey A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/carpe_4400"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo; (vii), 76 pages; Bibliography on pages 73-76. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hart, Jeffrey A.

        
        <br/>University Of Calif Berkeley,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LANDSHAGIR 2006 STATISTICAL YEARBOOK OF ICELAND. - Islands, Hagstofa.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/carpe_7158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo;367 pages 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Islands, Hagstofa.

        
        <br/>Hagstofa Islands,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Asgrimur Jonsson. - Gudmundsson, Tomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/laurie_7113"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth, dust jacket, &#91;141] pp., color illustrations. Minor wear, else very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gudmundsson, Tomas.

        
        <br/>&#91;Reykjavik], Helgafell, &#91;1962]..

        <br/>Price: $37.20
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Summer in Iceland. - Paijkull, C.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/antipodean_6617"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:52:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paijkull, C.W. A Summer in Iceland. Chapman & Hall, London 1868. 8vo, x (2) 364pp, frontis, 5 pp ills, fold. col. map. Maroon cloth boards, spine carefully rebacked with the orig. spine, slt. marked. Very clean internally, overall a nice copy. 1st english edition. Originally published in Stockholm 1866. Fisk 1,453. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paijkull, C.W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


