<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New HUMOR Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/HUMOR" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How Dear to my Heart - KIMBROUGH, Emily
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Helen E. Hokinson. 1st ed. Name on paste down; else fine in price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIMBROUGH, Emily

        
        <br/>New York: Dodd, Mead, 1944

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thurber Country - THURBER, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_2495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed boards .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THURBER, James

        
        <br/>New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inspector Mouse - STEADMAN, Ralph and Bernard Stone
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_3103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square 8vo .  Fine in Fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEADMAN, Ralph and Bernard Stone

        
        <br/>NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (l980). lst Am.Ed

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This Petty Pace - PETTY, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_4604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by James Thurber. 1st ed. Inscription on e.p., some cover fading; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETTY, Mary

        
        <br/>New York: Knopf, 1946

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This Petty Pace - PETTY, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_4605"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by James Thurber. 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETTY, Mary

        
        <br/>New York: Knopf, 1946

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Benchley - BENCHLEY, Nathaniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_6573"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Illus. with photos. Cloth-backed boards. xvii, 258 p .  1st ed. Some foxing on top edges; else very good in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENCHLEY, Nathaniel

        
        <br/>New York: McGraw-Hill, (1955)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	It Shouldn't Happen - FREEMAN, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by the author. Not paginated .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a 1" tear at top of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREEMAN, Don

        
        <br/>New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1945)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gnasty Gnomes - (LIPPMAN, Peter, Color illus). Stine, Jovial Bob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_16722"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 62 p. Pictorial stiff wraps .  Lt. soil wraps, else near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(LIPPMAN, Peter, Color illus). Stine, Jovial Bob

        
        <br/>NY: Random House. (1981). lst prtg. paperback issue.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Consort of Choral Christmas Carols: Throw the Yule Log On, O Little Town of Hackensack, Good King Kong Looked Out - P. D. Q. BACH (PETER SCHICKELE)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_32066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reverently edited by Professor Peter Schickele. Three vols. Wraps. 13 + 5 + 11 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>P. D. Q. BACH (PETER SCHICKELE)

        
        <br/>Bryn Mawr, Penn.: Theodore Presser Company, (1977)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of the Ground Round (S.1.19lb.): For Three Baritones and Discontinuo - P. D. Q. BACH (PETER SCHICKELE)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_32067"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Squarely edited by Professor Peter Schickele. Wraps. 13 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>P. D. Q. BACH (PETER SCHICKELE)

        
        <br/>Bryn Mawr, Penn.: Theodore Presser Company, (1973)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Madrigals from The Triumph of Thusnelda (S.1601): 1. The Queen to Me a Royal Pain Doth Give. 2. My Bonnie Lass She Smelleth - P. D. Q. BACH (PETER SCHICKELE)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_32068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited with feeling by Professor Peter Schickele. Two vols. Wraps. 11 + 9 p .  Some cover wear & soiling to "My Bonnie Lass She Smelleth"; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>P. D. Q. BACH (PETER SCHICKELE)

        
        <br/>Bryn Mawr, Penn.: Theodore Presser Company, (1971)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Stoned Guest: A Half-Act Opera - P. D. Q. BACH (PETER SCHICKELE)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_32187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vocal score. Laboriously edited by Professor Peter Schickele. Small 4to. Wraps. 64 p .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>P. D. Q. BACH (PETER SCHICKELE)

        
        <br/>Bryn Mawr, Penn.: Theodore Presser Company, 1968

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Perfect Song: Musical Theme of the Pepsodent Hour, Featuring Amos 'n' Andy - (AMOS 'N' ANDY)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_34346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Words by Clarence Lucas. Music by Joseph Carl Breil. Small 4to. Wraps. 8 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(AMOS 'N' ANDY)

        
        <br/>New York: Chappell-Harms Inc., (1930)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crocodile Album of Soviet Humour - MONTAGU, Ivor and Herbert Marshall, eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_36457"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with cartoons. Dust wrapper design by Pearl Binder. 12mo. Wraps, d. w. 96 p .  Life and Literature in the Soviet Union. 1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTAGU, Ivor and Herbert Marshall, eds

        
        <br/>London: The Pilot Press, 1943

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vietnam Funny Book: (An Antidote to Insanity) - FOSTER, Tad
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_38300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with cartoons by the author. Oblong 24mo. Wraps. Unpaginated .  2nded. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOSTER, Tad

        
        <br/>San Rafael, Calif.: Presidio Press, (c. 1980)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Little Old Lady's San Francisco - SHILLING, Bill and George Albertus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_42889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by the authors. Oblong 24mo. Wraps. Unpaginated with folding map .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHILLING, Bill and George Albertus

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Self-published, 1964

        <br/>Price: $8.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sorry 'bout That, Sarge - TRINIDAD, Corky
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_45113"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intro. by Russ Harvourd. Illus. with cartoons by the author. 16mo. Wraps. Unpaginated .  1st ed. Some cover wear & soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TRINIDAD, Corky

        
        <br/>Tokyo: Pacific Stars and Stripes, (1970)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fred Allen's Letters - ALLEN, Fred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_48530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Joe McCarthy. 8vo. Cloth. 359 p .  Later printing. Inscription on paste-down; else fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, Fred

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, 1965

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Much Ado About Me - ALLEN, Fred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_48531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 380 p .  2nd printing. About fine in chipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, Fred

        
        <br/>Boston: Little, Brown, (1956)

        <br/>Price: $11.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Treadmill to Oblivion - ALLEN, Fred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_48545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Boards. 240 p .  6th printing. Very good in price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, Fred

        
        <br/>Boston: Little, Brown, (1955)

        <br/>Price: $11.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fred Allen's Letters - ALLEN, Fred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_51513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Joe McCarthy. 8vo. Cloth. 359 p .  Later printing. Fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, Fred

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, 1965

        <br/>Price: $13.75
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Profit - ALBRAN, Kehlog
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_52503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 93 p .  3rd printing. Inscription on title page; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALBRAN, Kehlog

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan, (1978)

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Las Aventuras de el Gato de Fat Freddy - SHELTON, Gilbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_55210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pictorial wraps. 64 p .  1st Spanish edition. SIGNED by Gilbert Shelton with original drawing of Fat Freddy's Cat. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHELTON, Gilbert

        
        <br/>Barcelona: Ediciones La C&#xFA;pula, (1981)

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Education of Hyman Kaplan - ROSS, Leonard Q. (pseudonym of Leo Rosten)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_55617"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth, paper labels. 176 p .  8th printing. Tiny white spots at upper right-hand corner of front cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSS, Leonard Q. (pseudonym of Leo Rosten)

        
        <br/>New York: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1937)

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Skippy from Life - CROSBY, Percy L
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_55952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intro. by Oliver Herford. Small 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  1st ed. Some foxing at top edges & endpapers, light wear at edges of cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROSBY, Percy L

        
        <br/>New York: Henry Holt and Company, ca. 1924

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Completing the Limerick - STELLWAGEN, Florence Marshall
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_56329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 44 p .  Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STELLWAGEN, Florence Marshall

        
        <br/>(Upland, Ind.): (A. D. Freese), n.d

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fred Allen's Letters - ALLEN, Fred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_57324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Joe McCarthy. 8vo. Cloth. 359 p .  Later printing. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, Fred

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, 1965

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nipper's Secret Power - TURNER, Morrie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_59173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Bil Keane. Illus. by Turner. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURNER, Morrie

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Westminster Press, (1971)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nipper's Secret Power - TURNER, Morrie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_59174"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Bil Keane. Illus. by Turner. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURNER, Morrie

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Westminster Press,(1971)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All God's Chillun Got Soul - TURNER, Morrie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_59452"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Wraps. 64 p .  1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURNER, Morrie

        
        <br/>Valley Forge, Pa.: Judson Press, (1980)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Earthworms through the Ages: The Wisdom of Alexander Botts - UPSON, William Hazlett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_60062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. 314 p .  1st ed. Very good in lightly worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>UPSON, William Hazlett

        
        <br/>New York: Rinehart, (1947)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Archy Does His Part - MARQUIS, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_60283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by George Herriman. 8vo. Blue cloth, paper labels. xi, 269 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARQUIS, Don

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, Doran,  1936

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Foolin' Around - MURRAY, Ken
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_60309"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Robert Crosby. 12mo. Yellow cloth, stamped in black. 58 p .  1st ed. About fine in d.w. with a few edge tears & an abrasion at base of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURRAY, Ken

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: The Cider Press, (1932)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Profit - ALBRAN, Kehlog
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_66217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 93 p .  1st printing. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALBRAN, Kehlog

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan, (1978)

        <br/>Price: $11.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Profit - ALBRAN, Kehlog
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_67283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Wraps. 93 p .  5th printing. Inscription inside front cover. diagonal crease at lower right-hand corner of frotn cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALBRAN, Kehlog

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan, (1978)

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Time and a Half: Cartoons - ADAMS, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_68600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Forrest L. Weaver. 8vo. Wraps. 64 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, Frank

        
        <br/>Long Beach, Calif.: Weaver Publishing Company, 1945

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	POETIC PUNS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_70046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Boards, bevelled edges, paper label. Unpaginated .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Boston: The Carol Press, (1912)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lew's Chew: A Slightly Bent View of Okinawa - LEWIS, Frank J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_70049"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intro. by L. J. Krebs. 12mo. Wraps. 88 p .  1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWIS, Frank J

        
        <br/>Okinawa: Ryekyuan Advertising Company, (1961)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lives and Times of Archy & Mehitabel - MARQUIS, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_71874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Pictorial cloth. xv, 477 p .  Inscription on endpaper; else very good in worn & chipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARQUIS, Don

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday n.d. (c. 1950)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Comedy in Bourgeois-Revisionist Tragedy - FICO, B
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_72427"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Wraps. Unpaginated .  Minor cover wear & soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FICO, B

        
        <br/>Tirana: The "8 N&#xEB;ntori" Publishing House, 1978

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Golfmanship - POTTER, Stephen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_78703"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Lt.-Col. Frank Wilson. 12mo. Cloth. xii, 177 p .  1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POTTER, Stephen

        
        <br/>New York: McGraw-Hill, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liebeslieder Polkas: 8. Interlude - P. D. Q. BACH (PETER SCHICKELE)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_73377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lovingly edited by Professor Peter Schickele. Small 4to. Wraps. 16 p .  Stamped "Reference Copy" on cover. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>P. D. Q. BACH (PETER SCHICKELE)

        
        <br/>Bryn Mawr, Penn.: Theodore Presser Company, (1981)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ghosts What Ain't - BUTLER, Ellis Parker
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_73657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 42 p .  1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER, Ellis Parker

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Profit - ALBRAN, Kehlog
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_75204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 93 p .  1st printing. Inscription inside front cover; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALBRAN, Kehlog

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan, (1978)

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cautionary Verses - BELLOC, Hilaire
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_75258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by B.T.B. and Nicolas Bentley. 8vo. Cloth. 407 p .  11th printing. Very good in d.w. with a tear at bottom edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BELLOC, Hilaire

        
        <br/>New York: Knopf, 1981

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lives and Times of Archy & Mehitabel - MARQUIS, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_76934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by George Herriman. 12mo. Pictorial cloth-backed boards. xv, 477 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARQUIS, Don

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, n.d. (&#xA9; 1935)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lives and Times of Archy & Mehitabel - MARQUIS, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_77022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by George Herriman. 12mo. Pictorial cloth-backed boards. xv, 477 p .  Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARQUIS, Don

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, n.d. (&#xA9; 1935)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Collected Adventures of Fat Freddy's Cat and His Friends - SHELTON, Gilbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_76583"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pictorial wraps. &#91;24] p .  1st printing. Some cover wear; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHELTON, Gilbert

        
        <br/>No place: No publisher stated, (1975)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Attract the Wombat - CUPPY, Will
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_78463"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Ed Nofziger. 12mo. Boards. ix, 226 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for slightly faded spine & a couple of tiny tears at top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUPPY, Will

        
        <br/>New York: Rinehart, (1949)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A FANTASTIC TREASURY OF PORNO FUNNIES: A HUGE COLLECTION OF PORNO COMICS WITH OVER 850 HILARIOUS ILLUSTRATIONS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_79703"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>No place: Helios Press, n.d

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Never Say Diet. - Ford, Corey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_2115"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 52 pp. Illustrated boards, sl. rubbed, edgeworn; spine sl. chipped. Dr. Lovejoy Schlump's Sensational Seven-day Diet Plan. Beware the revolving dial calorie counter. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ford, Corey.

        
        <br/>Henry Holt & Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Hello, Momma" - Jessel, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_8866"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 155 pp. Spine & corners bumped, ink initial on bottom edge. Closed 1" tear bottom edge of pp. 127-8. Page edges tanned. Dj rubbed, several small closed tears, 1/2" chip top of spine. Radio comedian's "conversations" with Momma; Professor Labermacher monologues and comic essays. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jessel, George.

        
        <br/>World Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Likewise Limericks. - (Humor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_8895"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Spine sl. soiled, bumped head & tail. Light soil to cover, light occasional finger soil within. Spine pressed open at no. 64-65. 96 limericks, one to a page. (None are risque). The owner has neatly added another in pencil on the rear free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Humor).

        
        <br/>The Carol Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bringing Up Father 10th Series. - McManus, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_10109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 x 10". 48 pp. Covers detached from block, sl. warped, cloth spine splitting, closed 5" tear to bottom edge of front cover throughout book to back cover. Closed 3" tear near spine pp. 1-8. Smaller chips and closed tears to some pages. Paper browned, edges brittle. Cartoons: Jiggs and Maggie. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McManus, George.

        
        <br/>Cupples & Leon Company,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pro and Conrad. - Conrad, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_15458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 196 pp. Signed by Conrad on half-title. Minor edgewear to cloth. Jacket soiled, edgeworn, several 1/2" closed tears. Retrospective of the work of the LA Times editorial cartoonist and Pulitzer Prize winner. B/w illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Conrad, Paul.

        
        <br/>Neff-Kane,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	People of Note: A Score of Symphony Faces. - McKinney, Laurence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_16666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. 63 pp. Spine and corners bumped, light shelfwear. Edges foxed. Endpapers sl. foxed. Jacket sl. soiled, several 1/2" tears and chips. Typed signed original verse (sl. foxed, edges sl. rippled) pasted to ffep, with author's ink dedication under title ("Apostrophe") .. A poem typical of the verses in the book, singing the praises of "recca" (?). The book itself lampoons the exploits of the artistes of the orchestra. B/w drawings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McKinney, Laurence.

        
        <br/>E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of Epitaphs. - Northend, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_17111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. 171 pgs. Buckram library binding. Loose pages glued in. Wear to edges of cloth, corners bumped, faint soil to cloth. Ex-Library with minor markings. "Amusing, curious and quaint; being light readings on grave subjects." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Northend, Charles.

        
        <br/>G.W. Carleton & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From the Back of the Incubator. - Gardner, Gerald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_19330"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Unpag. Pictorial paperback, spine and bottom half of rear panel sl. yellowed. Photographs of babies with speech balloon captions. Jokes about civil rights in the South, Freedom Riders, Governor Wallace, James Baldwin, and more. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gardner, Gerald.

        
        <br/>Pocket Books,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Top Soil: An Original Comedy Story Illustrated. - Kendall, Ezra.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_21040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. 192 pp. Some rubbing to covers, some sunning/fading to spine, spotty soil of the dity-fingers type to covers, former owner's signature to fpd. "Top Soil -- Rich in Wit and Humor." With b&w illustartions 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kendall, Ezra.

        
        <br/>J. B. Savage Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Baboo Hurry Bungsho Jabberjee, B. A. - Anstey, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_21044"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. 272 pp. Some very light rubbing to covers, light sunning/fading to spine, former owner's ink signature to fpd and ffep. Gilt illustration on front cover very clean and bright. Tale of an Indian who moves to London, and the resulting culture clash. B&w illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anstey, A.

        
        <br/>D. Appleton & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poe's Run & Other Poems. - Sykes, M'Cready.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_23280"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 84 pp. B&w illustrations. Cover worn and somewhat soiled, pages very slightly discolored. Binding somewhat loose. Humorous verse with illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sykes, M'Cready.

        
        <br/>The Cannob Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Best Cartoons of the Year. - Lariar, Lawrence, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_26334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Unpaginated. Last few pages torn at edges, wrinkled and stained. Other pages clean and fine. Jacket scuffed and worn around edges, price clipped in front. A collection of cartoons from the Saturday Evening Post and other magazines. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lariar, Lawrence, ed.

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vanity Fair Book. - (compilation).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_28878"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 173 pp. Cover lightly scuffed, soiled and worn at edges. Pages slightly yellowed. B&w cartoons. Pieces by Clarence Darrow, Walter Winchell, Heywood Broun, and many more. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(compilation).

        
        <br/>The John Day Company,

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nights with Armour; Lighthearted Light Verse. - Armour, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_30576"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. 111 pp. Some soil and rubbing to jacket, tiny chips to jacket along top edge. Moderate shelf wear to covers, light soil to page edges. Inscribed by author ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Armour, Richard.

        
        <br/>McGraw-Hill,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Free Wheeling. - Nash, Ogden.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_32911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 100 pp. Faint soil to cloth, spine darkened and browned, minor shelf wear to covers. Page edges browned, interior tight and clean, black and white illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nash, Ogden.

        
        <br/>Simon and Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dick Deadeye. - Hornsby, Jeremy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_34447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		oblong 4to. unpaginated. Few tiny closed tears to jacket edges, some wear and slight discoloration to jacket at edges, light soil to jacket, price clipped. Free adaptation of Gilbert and Sullivan's words and music based on the full length film Dick Deadeye. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hornsby, Jeremy.

        
        <br/>Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dr. Trapprocks's Memory Book or Aged in the Wood. - Chappell, George S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_35405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 210 pp. Light wear to corners and spine ends, light soiling, lettering to spine faded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chappell, George S.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Modern Demonology. - Getlein, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_35840"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 236 pp. Cover slightly faded along upper edge. Some small spots on fore-edge. D.j. is price-clipped with a few marks on front and pencil notation on back, and has a few, tiny chips. A complete and merciless expose of the demons in our midst. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Getlein, Frank.

        
        <br/>Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"My Weight is Always Perfect for My Height - Which Varies." - Hollander, Nicole.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_37356"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 1/4 x 8". 128 pp. "A slice of true-life realism that finally does ustice to the wacky off-centeredness of reality today." Laugh-a-minute cartoons featuring Nicole Hollander's creation, Sylvia. Warmly inscribed by author on ht. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hollander, Nicole.

        
        <br/>St. Martin's,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ordeal of Oliver Airedale or To The Dogs and Back. - Carlisle, D. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_38409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Unpaginated. "A Satire with Teeth In It." Pungent satire - in text and pictures - of life as it may be in the remote future. Page edges soiled, sl. edgewear to covers. Dj badly worn at edges, tears, creases and small chips at edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carlisle, D. T.

        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tatlings. - Tremayne, Sydney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_39101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. 102 pp. Cover bowed, light edgewear, light sunning to edges of cover, few small stains. Collection of humorous epigrams with illustrations by "Fish". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tremayne, Sydney.

        
        <br/>John Lane at The Bodley Head,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	National Lampoon's 199th Birthday Book. - (Humor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_40272"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 188 pp. Light creasing, light edgewear, small tear to head of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Humor).

        
        <br/>National Lampoon Magazine,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Compleat Practical Joker. - Smith, H. Allen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_43318"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 324 pp. Dj has light wear to edges. Collected stories of practical jokes and pranks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, H. Allen.

        
        <br/>William Morrow & Co., Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Laugh: Portraits of the Greatest Comedians and the Funny Stories They Tell Each Other. - Claxton, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_48944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 98 pp. Two short wrinkles on paste-down endpapers (manufacturing flaw), one-inch scuff on top edge; white dustjacket shows slight rubbing in a few spots. Introduction by John Lithgow. Portraits of 49 comedians, both classic and contemporary. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Claxton, William.

        
        <br/>William Morrow and Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adventures at Golf. - Bateman, H.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_49233"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 50 pp. Green cloth soiled, fraying at ends of spine and corners. Damp stain at top and fore-edge of endpapers; first free endpaper is creased where it once adhered to title page. Body of book is free of dampstaining, though slightly sunned and faintly smudged on a few pages. Small chip on p. 28, closed tears on pp. 15 and 28 repaired. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. Very funny early golf cartoons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bateman, H.M.

        
        <br/>Henry Holt and Company,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Space Child's Mother Goose. - Winsor, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_49242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Unpaginated. Very light edgewear along edge of front cover. The cortex meets the vortex, automation is vexation, the sheep have mutated: 45 clever Science-Speak rhymes with whimsical line -drawn illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Winsor, Frederick.

        
        <br/>Simon and Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crank Letters. - Congdon, Kirby.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_53894"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 82 pp. Light sunning to spine. Light bumping to spine ends.A collection of crank letters to places such as The New York Herald Tribune, editors, The New York Times, etc.. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Congdon, Kirby.

        
        <br/>The Smit,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Freak: A semi-demi-quasi-pseudo autobiography. - Leguizamo, John with David Bar Katz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_55318"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 125 pp. Crisp, clean copy. "Set in varous neighborhoods of Queens, New York, in the eras of disco and break-dancing, Freak recounts the turmoil and eccentricities within a Latino family struggling to make it." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leguizamo, John with David Bar Katz.

        
        <br/>Riverhead Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wet and Dry Joke. - Western Print and Litho COmpany.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_55492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. 64 pp. Rep partially detached and light soiling to covers. Light bumping to spine ends. "The 18th Ammendment has brought out a new line of wit, fun and jokes. Here they are." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Western Print and Litho COmpany.

        
        <br/>Western Print and Litho Company.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brother Sebastian Carries On. - Day, Chon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_55832"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 94 pp. Light bumping to spine ends and light soiling to book covers. Light discoloration to dj and light rubbing to dj. Tiny tears to dj spine. Sunning to dj spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Day, Chon.

        
        <br/>Doubleday,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brother Sebastian At Large. - Day, Chon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_55833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 93 pp. Light bumping to spine ends of book. 1" x 3" closed tear to front cover of dj and light rubbing and soiling to dj. Light sunning to dj spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Day, Chon.

        
        <br/>Doubleday,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	I Could Be Dreaming. - Day, Chon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_55881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 128 pp. Light soiling to covers and spine is detached and taped back on. Part of spine is missing. Light rubbing to covers and cover edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Day, Chon.

        
        <br/>Robert M. McBride & Company,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shellville High School: The Blade. - Don Novello.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_56146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Unpaginated. Don Novello AKA Father Guido Sarducci, created this yearbook for Shellville High School, where all the students are sheep. Lots of b&w pics of sheep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Don Novello.

        
        <br/>Collier Books.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More Lecherous Limericks. - Asimov, Isaac.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_59226"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 95pp. w/ review slip. Slightly rolled; light soiling to covers; light creasing to rear cover head corner. 100 original naughty limericks by author Asimov. Illustrated. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Asimov, Isaac.

        
        <br/>Walker & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Land Uprooted High: New Zealand's Rise to International Insignificance. - Grant, A. K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_59303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 126pp. Light bumping to spine ends. Light rubbing & soiling to dj cover; light shelf wear to dj spine ends & dj corners. Humorous look at New Zealand's history; Illustrated. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grant, A. K.

        
        <br/>A. H. & A. W. Reed,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charlie the RedCat. - Tweedy, Jim.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_59501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to oblong. 134 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn. Slight rubbing to covers of dj. Book is otherwise crisp and clean. Full-color illustrations throughout. "With a tiny tear in his eye, Charlie the RedCat quietly purrs these words: 'In His wisdom He made them all, every creature both great and small.. and Red ones, too." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tweedy, Jim.

        
        <br/>Crane Hill Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $27.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Avoid Death and Taxes and live forevor. - Eisner, Will.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_59827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. 64 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Light rubbing to covers. Otherwise book is fresh and clean. With cartoons and text such as "How to avoid obesity by burning up calories: 'Hate food. Thinking hateful thoughts or hating people while eating is another way of burning up calories' and 'Pace the floor white eating. If you walk enough while eating, you'll burn up the calories you take in.'" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eisner, Will.

        
        <br/>Poorhouse Press,

        <br/>Price: $19.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Madonna of the Sleeping Cars. - Dekobra, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_61668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 309 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Rubbing and soiling to covers. Light foxing to end pages. Browning to covers, spotting to spine. Browning to fore-edge. Book is rolled. Foxing to fore-edge. Foxing to end pages lightly and lightly to title page. Pages mostly clean, binding tight. Translated from La Madone des Sleepings by Neal Wainwright. "Lady Diana Wynham was resting. Her legs, enmeshed in a silken web, caressed a small beige cushion. The other half of her lovely self was hidden behind a copy of the 'Times' unfolded in her snowy arms. Her tiny feet quivered in their cerise and silver mules, seriously endangering the future of a real Wedgewood cup on the table at her side." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dekobra, Maurice.

        
        <br/>Payson and Clarke Ltd,

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Enough is Enough: Weekly meditations for living dysfunctionally. - Finley, Karen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_62382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Unpaginated. Light sunning to spine; light smudge to ffep. You too can be glamorous, chic, popular, and dysfunctionally correct. Illustrated. Signed by author/artist to ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Finley, Karen.

        
        <br/>Poseidon Press,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Fawcett: You make my face too fat, Selected Editorial Cartoons 1960-1975. - Fawcett, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_63190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Unpaginated. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Piece of dj torn at bottom of front cover. Wear and light rubbing to dj and covers. Pages are fresh and clean, binding tight. B/w illustrations throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fawcett, John.

        
        <br/>The Providence Journal Company,

        <br/>Price: $42.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Candy Freak: A journey through the chocolate underbelly of America. - Almond, Steve.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_63681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. 266 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise book is fresh and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Almond, Steve.

        
        <br/>Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill,

        <br/>Price: $19.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thanks for the Memos! - Feldman, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_64488"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 141 pp. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, small crease to bottom right corner of front cover. First edition signed by the Author. From the host of the Public Radio International's "Whad'ya Know?" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Feldman, Michael.

        
        <br/>Pacesetter's Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Innocent Greed. - Troop, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_67159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 268 pp. Light sunning to cover. Dj has wear to edges, few nicks, light rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Troop, Robert.

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Solid for Mulhooly: A Political Satire. - Shapley, Rufus E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_68405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 210 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, lightly rubbed on spine and back cover. First edition signed by the author. Illustrated throughout by Thomas Nast. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shapley, Rufus E.

        
        <br/>Gebbie & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indescretions of Archie. - Wodehouse, P.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_68843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 303 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light soiling to text block edges. Page 31, line 12 "Friend". "It wasn't Archie's fault really. It's true he went to America and fell in love with Lucille, the daughter of a millionaire hotel proprieter, and if he did marry her - well, what else was there to do?" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wodehouse, P.G.

        
        <br/>George H. Doran Co.,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hot Sketch: The Cartoons of Rhode Island Funnyman Charlie Hall. - Hall, Charlie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_68968"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 115 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light rubbing along top edge of front cover. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Artist Charlie Hall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hall, Charlie.

        
        <br/>Funny Ideas Publications,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	There's Not a Bathing Suit in Russia. - Rogers, Will.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_69008"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 155 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light soiling to cover edges, frep removed, very lightly shaken. "If you like the following subjects you will just love this text book: Mary Garden, Aviation, Vodka, Bathing Bareback, Whiskers(Long ones), Propaganda (all sorts), free love, bombs, grand dukes & princesses and 21 other wrong ways to run a country." With illustrations by Herb Roth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rogers, Will.

        
        <br/>Albert & Charles Boni,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shroud of the Thwacker. - Elliot, Chris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_69108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 358 pp. Book is in pristine condition. Pages are fresh and clean, dj is bright and clean. A novel from comedian Chris Elliot. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Elliot, Chris.

        
        <br/>Hyperion,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Entirely New Cynic's Calendar of Revised Wisdom for 1905. - Herford, Oliver, Ethel Watts Mumford & Addison Mizner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_71891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. (unpaginated) Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, sunning along spine, light soiling to covers, former owners notes to half of the memoranda pages throughout the text. Weekly calendar for 1905. "You will never miss water till the Champagne runs dry." Illustrations throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Herford, Oliver, Ethel Watts Mumford & Addison Mizner.

        
        <br/>Paul Elder & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lady Scatterly's Lovers. - Fowler, Gene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/cellar_72528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T13:23:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. 141 pp. Dj has light rubbing, few spots of foxing to flaps. Hero Lord Scatterly, Glaspenis of the Fifth of Farth has a hard time keeping Lady Ophelia in his bed. Burlesque of Lady Chatterly's Lover by Lawrence with influences from Twain, Shakespeare, and Rabelais. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fowler, Gene.

        
        <br/>Lyle Stuart Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


