<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Cookery Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Cookery" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mushroom Feast - Grigson, Jane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/press_1005323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. xx, 305 pp. xx(index). Profusely illustrated in black and white. Appendix: Five Basic Recipes For Reference.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grigson, Jane.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Daylilly Delights: A Recipe Collection - KARAS, Sheryl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_58013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illustrations. 8vo. Wraps. 16 p .  Flower Garden Cookery. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KARAS, Sheryl

        
        <br/>Self-published: Santa Cruz, Calif., (1999)

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aristology; or, The Art of Dining - WALKER, Thomas, M.A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_78046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With preface & notes by Felix Summerly (pseudonym of Henry Cole). 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xiii, 96 p. With ads (dated November, 1880) inserted at rear .  Cover soiling, small stain on rear cover, three tiny labels at base of spine, picture affixed to front paste-down, front hinge cracked; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Thomas, M.A

        
        <br/>London: George Bell & Sons, 1881

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LIKE A SUMMER PEACH  Sunbright Poems & Old Southern Recipes - Farley, Blanche Flanders and Janice Townley Moore (eds.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_10952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Small square 8vo, 51pp; + Acknowledgments and "About the Editors"; smooth purple boards with peach label at cover and peach and white lettering at spine.  Dust jacket price clipped.  Very good.  Inscribed by  Kathryn Stripling Byer to Fred and Susan Chappel at a preliminary leaf and signed by her at her name in the Table of Contents.  Color illustrations throughout.  Poems & recipes:  a celebration of good food and good words.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Farley, Blanche Flanders and Janice Townley Moore (eds.).

        
        <br/>Watsonville, CA:  Papier-Mache Press, (1996).

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DUBIOUS HONORS - Fisher, M&#91;ary] F&#91;rances] K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_14973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  8vo, 212pp; fuchsia cloth stamped in gold on the spine; light gold dust jacket with color photograph of MFK Fisher by Jill Krementz at the front panel.  Subtle touches of use.  Near fine/fine.  A collection of the writer&#x92;s introductions, some thirty-four, to her own books and those of others on which she reflects in fresh prefatory remarks.   This inimitable stylist on Robert Louis Stevenson, Japanese cooking, aging, etc.  The pleasure is all ours.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fisher, M&#91;ary] F&#91;rances] K.

        
        <br/>San Francisco:  North Point Press, 1988.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A LITERARY FEAST  An Anthology - (Fisher, M.F.K.) Golden, Lilly (ed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_12712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  8vo, 273pp; (including end matter); pale peach boards stamped in black at the spine; pictorial gold dust jacket.  Fine.  With an introduction by the editor.  Twenty-seven pieces, "a sumptuous gathering of stories, essays and excerpts that expound upon the art of eating", by V.S. Pritchett, James Joyce, Tobias Wolff, Hortense Calisher, M.F.K. Fisher, Elizabeth Bowen, et al.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Fisher, M.F.K.) Golden, Lilly (ed).

        
        <br/>New York:  The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1993).

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THROUGH THE KITCHEN WINDOW Illustrated by Angela Barrett - Hill, Susan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_10984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Thin 8vo, unpaginated; Orange cloth stamped in gold on the spine; decorated endpapers; pictorial dust jacket by Angela Barrett.  Reflections on "Winter Tea," "Marmalade," "Sweets," "Mushrooms" etc. as the English writer goes through the year from winter to spring with recipes for such lovely things as "Dorset Apple Cake" and "John's Granny's Chutney."  The Angela Barrett color illustrations are numerous:  full page or across the lower margins or smallish in-text vignettes.  The text and illustrations together are very charming.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hill, Susan.

        
        <br/>London:  Hamish Hamilton, (1984).

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SEVENTY-FIVE RECEIPTS,  For Pastry, Cakes, and Sweetmeats.  By a Lady of Philadelphia - &#91;Leslie, Eliza].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_15250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition.  Cagle suggests the second edition appeared in 1829, while pointing out the preface is dated January 15, 1828.  OCLC records accord both 1828 and 1829 as publication dates.  12mo, &#91;vii], &#91;7]-100pp; tan cloth over boards; buff label on spine with title only.  Largish mild dampstain to upper fore-corner of latter half of text; pages age-toned. Wear around spine with only a vestige of the label present ("EVENTY-FI") and some loss of cloth at join to rear cover.  About very good..  Miss Eliza Leslie (1787-1858) was born in Philadelphia and lived there most of her life.  There also she attended America's first cooking school run by Mrs. Elizabeth Goodfellow; Leslie became its most famous and influential graduate, an "outspoken advocate in support of using pure foods, and in the development of an essentially American cuisine". (DuSablon, AMERICA&#x92;S COLLECTIBLE COOKBOOKS).     SEVENTY-FIVE RECEIPTS, reportedly culled from recipes Leslie acquired at Miss Goodfellow's, was the first cooking book published in the United States to list ingredients above the recipe.  &#91;Cookery authorities do not know if another book preceded RECEIPTS with the recipes so laid out;  they are being conservative with the limitation "in the United States". ] This simple, effective format eventually became standard.  Leslie also saw the need for a cookbook to be accessible for all levels of cooks; her recipes are models of clarity.  At a time when a recipe consisted of its ingredients and a terse direction to 'boil for two hours' or 'bake for three hours', Leslie's detailed instructions were the exception, and the reason her recipes had such appeal then and now.   Anyone with the book in hand could do them.  Then too, RECEIPTS emphasized local foods:  pumpkin, oyster, sweet potato, cranberries, crab apples, etc.; Leslie declares "the receipts in this little book are, in every sense of the word, American".  They are not only American, they are also tempting, from the fruit pies to the Lafayette gingerbread to the meringue kisses.  The little volume found an eager audience; Bitting notes twenty editions.  Leslie wrote many more books:  children's books, books on domestic economy, etiquette, and verse.   Her cookery books enjoyed the greatest popularity though with twenty, thirty, fifty, or more printings.   She was America's first great cook and her public knew it.  Cagle 471.  Lowenstein, BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN COOKERY BOOKS  1742-1860, 113.  See also, Bitting, p. 284.  OCLC, which has three different entries for the second edition, cites 12 institutional holdings.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Leslie, Eliza].

        
        <br/>New York & Boston:  Munroe & Francis, &#91;1828?].

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COOKING WITH MALICE DOMESTIC - McMillen, Jean and Ron McMillen (eds).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_10113"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  8vo, 172pp; + Index; beige paper with smooth red cloth spine stamped in gold; white dust jacket lettered in red and deep purple.  Foreword by Elizabeth Peters.  Contributions by Diane Mott Davidson, Jonathan Kellerman, Sharyn McCrumb, Charlotte MacLeod among others.  Five of these mystery writers had been food columnists at one time in their careers.  From mock bacon to a Tudor feast to spoon bread.  Fine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McMillen, Jean and Ron McMillen (eds).

        
        <br/>Bethesda:  Mystery Bookshop, (1991).

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SINKIN SPELLS, HOT FLASHES, FITS AND CRAVINS With Color Photographs by the Author - Mickler, Ernest Matthew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_12256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Small 4to, <xiii>, 158pp; (including Index); lavender rose cloth stamped in black at the spine; photographic dust jacket.  Fine.  Illustrated with color photographs.  With a foreword by Jonathan Williams.  Stories, recipes and photographs from Moccasin Branch, Florida.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mickler, Ernest Matthew.

        
        <br/>(Berkeley, California):  Ten Speed Press, 1988.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE REPUBLICAN COOKBOOK  with Recipes for Political Success - &#91;Political Cookbooks],
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_14659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Only edition.  4to, vii, <200>pp; including endmatter; gray endpapers; red wove cloth with blue oval framing title in gold (front and spine). Printed in black with red highlights.  Illustrated with halftone portraits of Republican political figures.  Touch of wear to tips and ends.  Near fine.  The Preface states:  "This cookbook is for Republicans.  In it you will find recipes for an infinite variety of dishes...all reflecting the traditions and ancestry of the people of each state in our wonderful nation".  Accompanying recipes are brief biographies of a number of Republican notables:  "You will be gratified to perceive that Republican leaders are family-type people like you and me....who are today shaping the destiny of the United States".  The cookbook begins with President Richard Nixon and Vice President Spiro Agnew and follows with a leading Republican, with photograph (very often with family), and recipes, representing each state and the District of Columbia.  Dinner menus are offered as well.  Regional recipes are emphasized:  "Alabama quail"; "Baked Salmon" (Alaska); "Mint julep" with a Derby breakfast menu from Louie B. Nunn, governor of Kentucky; "Crab cakes" and "Carne adobada" (New Mexico).  Casseroles make frequent appearances.  Also printed are "Republican Members of the Ninety-first Congress" and additionally a brief list of other Republican cookbooks.  A rare instance when culinary and political text are interwoven (and equally represented).  OCLC records 14 locations.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Political Cookbooks],

        
        <br/>&#91;Barrington, Ill]:  The Brownstone Press, Inc., (1969).

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COMPLETE DIARY FOODS COOKBOOK  How to Make Everything from Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen - Proulx, E. Annie & Lew Nichols.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_12419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Large 8vo, 296pp; (including Index); pale yellow pictorial boards.  Front lower tips bumped and slightly rubbed, else fine.  Lacking the dust jacket.  Preceding her fiction titles.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Proulx, E. Annie & Lew Nichols.

        
        <br/>Emmaus, Pa:  Rodale Press, (1982).

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AROMAS AND FLAVORS of past and present - Toklas, Alice B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_11874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  8vo, 164pp; (including index); decorated blue paper over boards with red cloth spine stamped in gold; beige dust jacket decorated in dark red.  Tips a trifle worn; neat ink inscription at front pastedown; front flap of dust jacket price-clipped.  Near fine.  With Introduction and Comments by Poppy Cannon.  The introduction is something of a culinary biography of Alice B. Toklas, longtime friend and companion of Gertrude Stein.  The recipes, from soups to ratafias, range from the sophisticated (sweetbread salad) to the homey (apple pie).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Toklas, Alice B.

        
        <br/>New York:  Harper & Brothers, 1958.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TASHA TUDOR COOKBOOK  Recipes and Reminscences from Corgi CottageWritten and illustrated by Tasha Tudor with Carol Johnston Lueck - Tudor, Tasha.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_9837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Square 8vo, 118pp; + Index; pictorial boards with dust jacket replicating design in reds, blues, browns, etc.; decorated endpapers.  Illustratedby fifty original watercolors and pen-and-ink drawings.  The recipes and reminiscences combined with the illustrations are a sweet confection.  Offered are recipes for:  Appetizers and Salads; Soups; Breads and Muffins; Main Dishes; Accompaniments; Desserts and Beverages; and Christmas Treats.  Tudor includes her great-grandmother's cornbread recipe, a friend's formula for bran muffins, Dady's brownies, Nanny T.'s fish chowder, etc.  The cookbook warmly embraces family and friends honoring their recipes and adding a reminiscence here and there.  And, of course, there are her own suggestions for fresh, flavorful dishes whether a tomato salad or Corgi Cottage soup.  Fine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tudor, Tasha.

        
        <br/>Boston:  Little, Brown and Company, (1993).

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Publisher's Prospectus:  "Making a Sacher Torte" - (Wakoski, Diane) The Perishable Press.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/wharton_14379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Publisher's prospectus:  5 x 11-3/4", printed black on dark green rag paper. With illustration by Ellen Lanyon.  A trifle rumpled.  Very good.  The prospectus announces MAKING A SACHER TORTE will include "9 poems about food & eating by Diane Wakoski / 12 wonderful illustrations to go along by Ellen Lanyon".  It further describes how the 225 copies will be printed on "variegated Shadwell papers dry.  The paper has been made in response to the poems; e.g., this prospectus shows the color for Pamela's Green Tomato Pie".   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Wakoski, Diane) The Perishable Press.

        
        <br/>Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin:  The Perishable Press, &#91;ca. 1981].

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOS VINS DE FRANCE. Comment les classer, les vinifier, les conserver, les presenter. - Brunet, Raymond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_001879"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		224 pages of text.  Illustrated with several photographs.  About 30 leaves of advertisement, for champagne, armagnac, cognac, wine and other liqours.  Paper wrappers are somewhat shelfworn, with a few tiny chips, and browning to the spine.  Front hinge is starting to separate from the first page.  Paper is overall somwhat browned with age. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brunet, Raymond

        
        <br/>Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VINIANA. With an introduction by H. Warner Allen and eight illustrations in collotype - Berry, Charles Walter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_1836baE"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv, 149 pages of text; 20.3cm; 1/2 gray cloth; marbled paper covered boards very rubbed; spine rubbed; d/w flap laid in; anedotes told at wine dinners given by author, London wine merchant and connoisseur. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Charles Walter

        
        <br/>Knopf

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of Mediterranean Food. - DAVID, Elizabeth, decorated by John Minton:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/chapel_26195105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		191pp. Some browning to endpapers, and ffep bears a 1952 gift inscription. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh and unmarked, appears unused. In the original pale greeny-grey cloth (later editions were orange) with gilt lettering on the patterned brown and gilt spine, very bright and clean, corners sharp, faint blunting to base of spine and small indentation near head. The protected unclipped dustjacket with Minton's wraparound coloured Mediterranean scene is also in exceptional condition: front and back panels are brilliant; the spine is slightly darkened, with some faint spotting at the base, and minimal edge scuffing at the head with a 2mm nick. Near-Fine/ VG+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVID, Elizabeth, decorated by John Minton:

        
        <br/>John Lehmann,

        <br/>Price: $240.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Savoury Pastry: - Vine, Fredk. T.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/chapel_26190028"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontis, (vi), adverts, (p11-) 196pp, wtih many text illustrations, with adverts at front and back. Small stain at contents page, otherwise contents in very clean fresh condition. In original quarter pale green cloth titled in gilt, slightly dulled, with printed boards, firm, slightly soiled and scuffed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vine, Fredk. T.:

        
        <br/>Office of the 'Baker and Confectioner',

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Better Cookery. - King, Aileen:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/chapel_26197520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		512pp, illustrated, including some colour plates. Contents very clean and unmarked, with minimal spotting to endpapers. Some soiling or browning to closed edges of text block. In the original tan cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean. Very nice hardback copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>King, Aileen:

        
        <br/>Mills & Boon,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Happy Days with the Naked Chef (SIGNED). - OLIVER, Jamie:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/chapel_26200125"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		317 + (3)pp. SIGNED by Jamie big in biro on the half title. Contents otherwise clean. In the original purple textured boards, spine titled in gilt: firm, bright and clean, with tiny knock to upper corners. In protected unclipped jacket: bright, with slight knock to top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLIVER, Jamie:

        
        <br/>Michael Joseph / Penguin Group,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Ancient and Modern Wines. INSCRIBED COPY. - &#91;HENDERSON, Alexander:]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/chapel_26182430"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, (2), 408pp. Woodcut vignettes and capitals, with title page vignette pasted on. First blank leaf inscribed 'Professor Stuart / from his obliged friend / the Author'. First leaves (up to p.iv) have light soiling and foxing, with repairs to top edge closed tears. Pages otherwise sound and unmarked, slightly cockled, with some soiling and browning to edges. In a splendid recent binding of light half calf with decoratively ruled spine with black lettering piece and marbled boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;HENDERSON, Alexander:]

        
        <br/>Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy,

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A FULL AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE NEW METHOD OF CURING DYSPEPSIA - HALSTED, O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/agvent_001585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 155 pages. Original paper label. Includes section on diet. A few tears & old paper repairs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALSTED, O.

        
        <br/>Halsted

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FOOD AND FLAVOR: A GASTRONOMIC GUIDE TO HEALTH AND GOOD LIVING - FINCK, Henry T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/agvent_001830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xviii, 594 pages. Illustrated by Charles Chapman. Bitting p. 157. The author claims that his is the first book in any language devoted to flavor rather than the nutritive aspects of food. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FINCK, Henry T.

        
        <br/>Century

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RUSSIAN COOKING - PAPASHVILY, Helen & George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/agvent_001951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo & Quart, 2 volumes. One of the more desirable books from this series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAPASHVILY, Helen & George

        
        <br/>Time-Life

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ESSAY OF HEALTH AND LONG LIFE - CHEYNE, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/agvent_002982"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blindstamped paneled calf; xx &#91;24] 232 pages. Chapters on proper diet, exercise, sleeping, etc. Aimed at the lay reader, much of Cheyne's advice was based upon his own hypochondria and continual struggle with obesity--at one time he weighed over 440 pounds. In another work Cheyne described his hypochondria, which he blamed on the English weather, and estimated that a third of his patients were neurotic. Bitting (p. 86) cites only the 1727 French edition, noting it as rare. Crahan 268; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303; Wellcome II, p. 338.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHEYNE, George

        
        <br/>George Strahan

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CULINARY AMERICANA: COOKBOOKS PUBLISHED IN THE ... UNITED STATES ... FROM 1860 THROUGH 1960 - BROWN, Eleanor & Bob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/agvent_007120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xiv, 417 pages. Limited to 100 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Eleanor & Bob

        
        <br/>(Martino)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AMERICAN BOTANIST, AND FAMILY PHYSICIAN ... A LARGE NUMBER OF INDIAN DISCOVERIES IN THE MEDICAL ART NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED - MONROE, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/agvent_010339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Compiled by Silas Gaskill. Two volumes in one. 203 pages, second volume with separate title page. Contemporary full calf binding with leather spine label. The first part, (i)-120, provides an alphabetical listing of American plants and animals with a short description of each one's properties and medicinal uses. Volume 2, pp. 123-177, presents cures and treatments, followed by indexes for both books. The appendix, pp. 178-203, is titled, "On the General Causes of Diseases." In his preface Monroe describes how he learned Indian methods of treating disorders from a native Indian who had been "bred a physician in the medical department of the Pennsylvania University." A fascinating list of early American recipes and cures including the use of bear oil among pregnant Native Americans; dog oil for burns; earth worms dissolved in sugar for stiff joints; ginseng for the stomach; milk "sucked from the breast of a middle aged woman, of good habit, who lives temperately, and uses moderate exercise" for debility; rattlesnake oil for deafness; and much more. Sabin 50025; Shaw & Shoemaker 17194.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONROE, John

        
        <br/>Jonathan Morrison

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY; FORMED UPON PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMY: AND ADAPTED TO THE USE OF PRIVATE FAMILIES - &#91;RUNDELL, Maria Eliza Ketelby]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/agvent_011225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo (3-3/4" x 6-1/8") bound in recent calf-backed marbled boards with a gilt-stamped black morocco spine label; &#91;xxii], lvii, 486 pages, with engraved frontispiece and nine engraved plates. The First Edition of 1806 had only 290 pages; this Second Edition, while not quite as scarce, is considerably enlarged and improved with more illustrations. Bitting, p. 410 (citing the earliest edition as 1810); Cagle 971 (the Third Edition, also 1807, but with fewer pages); The Dictionary of National Biography: "the earliest manual of household management with any pretensions to completeness." Early manuscript recipes on the rectos of the frontispiece and the rear endpaper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;RUNDELL, Maria Eliza Ketelby]

        
        <br/>John Murray

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ART OF COOKERY, MADE PLAIN AND EASY; WHICH FAR EXCEEDS ANY THING OF THE KIND YET PUBLISHED ... BY A LADY - &#91;GLASSE, Hannah]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/agvent_013442"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In somewhat later half calf with calf corners and marbled boards; &#91;ii], vi, &#91;xxiv], 384, &#91;24]=index pages. First published in 1747, Glasse's book was reprinted many times and was perhaps the most popular cookbook of its day. This early edition is complete but for missing blanks and is in very nice shape.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;GLASSE, Hannah]

        
        <br/>Millar, Tonson, et al.

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Here Let Us Feast. A Book of Banquets. An Epicure's Zestful Visit to the Festive Boards of Ancient & Modern Literature. - Fisher, M&#91;ary] F&#91;rances] K&#91;ennedy].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/juvelis_5042"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 8vo; 492pp; blue cloth, pink, black and white decorated jacket, spine and edges very lightly sunned else fine in very good jacket that shows rubbing at bottom of spine for about 1/16" inch. The introduction tells us that this is a book about feasting. The excepts are introduced by Fisher's always entertaining essays. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fisher, M&#91;ary] F&#91;rances] K&#91;ennedy].

        
        <br/>The Viking Press

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Century Cook Book with a New Supplement of One Hundred Receipts of Especial Excellence. - Ronald, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/juvelis_8337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition thus, expanded from the first edition of 1895. 8vo; 635pp; (incl. index) + 58 photographic and illustrative plates; brown publisher's cloth over boards, stamped in dark brown and forest green on both boards and spine with decorative cooking-related ephemera, "Time Table" printed in brown ink on front paste down, and "Weights and Measures" chart printed in brown ink on rear paste-down. Spine and edges very worn, text block yellowed and revealing moderate usage and occasional staining, owner signature in ink on front flyleaf: "Helene R. Griswold, March 29th, 1912," and some recipes written (two different hands) on front and back blanks and half-title. Newspaper clipping from mid-century pasted on front blanks: "How to Lower the Cost of Living: Mayor's Committee Tells what to Eat in Place of Meat"; acid staining on adjacent leaf, good. Mentioned only in the preface is the inclusion of "a number of receipts of New England dishes" by Susan Coolidge, the pen name of Sarah Chauncey Woolsey, noted children's author (the "Katy" series) and poet. With extensive sections on the etiquette of dinner-giving, the method for training a "green cook" (Ronald's attention to economy is often belied by the assumption that every household have a hired cook), the proper setting of the table, and "A Homily on Cooking," CENTURY COOK BOOK offers much more than mere recipes. At moments it reads like a conduct manual, and at others like an advice column for young brides; but throughout it gives a fascinating glimpse into the material culture, economy, and culinary habits of the turn-of-the-century American bourgeoisie. With hundreds of recipes to choose from, the modern cook will find plenty to pilfer from here, as well as much to run from screaming. As one reviewer wryly notes, corsets are not such a surprise after all: something had to be done to compensate for cakes made with--God's truth--one cup of butter, two cups of sugar, and four eggs (see page 471, which also has a pound cake recipe featuring the use of no less than ten eggs). There is much here to savor and appreciate--if somewhat less to eat. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ronald, Mary.

        
        <br/>The Century Co

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Act for granting a liberty to carry sugars, of the growth, produce, or manufacture of any of His Majesty's sugar colonies in America, from the said colonies...to foreign parts, in ships built in Great Britain.... - George II
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_3135ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		English history; sugar; Americana; dis- bound; law. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>George II

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Act for continuing the duties upon malt, mum, cyder, and perry, in that part of Great Britain called England; and for granting to His Majesty certain duties...Scotland, for the service of the year one thousand seven hundred and thirty four...., An. - George II
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_3137ba"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		English history; beer; dis-bound; in the seventh year of reign of George II. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>George II

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ETIQUETTE, SOCIAL ETHICS, AND THE COURTESIES OF SOCIETY. &#91; bound with] TABLE OBSERVANCES: INCLUDING THE ARRANGEMENT OF THE TABLE WITH HINTS ON CARVING, ON THE ROOM, THE SERVICE, THE DUTIES OF THE HOST AND HIS GUESTS; AND KITCHEN ARRANGEMENTS. &#91;bound with]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_2184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		320 + 60 +248 pages. Three volumes bound as one. Small octavo, 7 x 4 inches; half brown calf with marbled boards; covers rubbed, hinges weak. With a contemporary signature in pencil by Maria Bulkely. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Orr & Co.

        <br/>Price: $220.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RECIPES OF NA-BOLOM. - Crow, Nancy (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/margolis_3330"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		43 + 11 pages. 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Printed wrappers; covers lightly soiled and stained. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crow, Nancy (editor).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TIFFANY PARTIES. - Loring, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_003836"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		208 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities, with two small tears and several tiny chips near the top of the spine; front panel remains intact, and overall still attractive; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous full-colour photographs (many are double-page panoramas). With a preface by Aileen Mehle and an introduction by Jane Lane. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Loring, John

        
        <br/>Doubleday

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NEW YORK PARTIES. The Art of Hosting. Inscribed by authors - Savoca, Jean-Michel with Boyce Brawley and Judith Choate
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_003838"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		231 pages including an index. Hardcover grey cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to the extremities, several small tears and creases, and a few tiny chips; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the front endpaper "Here's to a future filled with dazzling parties! Our Best, &#91;signed] Boyce Brawley &#91;signed] Jean-Michel Savoca." Illustrated with numerous full-colour photographs. How to develop a theme, selecting the right setting, stocking the bar, deciding on style of service, setting the mood with music and lights for all kinds of parties including dinners, buffets, teas, weddings, picnics, birthdays, etc. Provides sophisticated menus and over 170 recipes. Table Setting, Decoration, Flower Arrangement, Cookery, International, Entertaining, Cooking, Regional, Ethnic, Autograph, Social Life and Custom. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Savoca, Jean-Michel with Boyce Brawley and Judith Choate

        
        <br/>Rizzoli

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VEUVE CLICQUOT.  La Grande Dame De La Champagne - Crestin-Billet, Frederique
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_004028"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		191 pages including an index and a bibliography. Grey hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with color photographs, historic black & white photographs, reproductions of historic engravings, documents, paintings, wine crate markings and stamps, and bottle labels. Text is in English. Vintners, Vineyards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crestin-Billet, Frederique

        
        <br/>Glenat

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AT HOME IN FRANCE. Eating and Entertaining with the French - Petkanas, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_004068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		240 pages including an index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with a couple of small closed tears, and overall minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated in full color with photographs by Jean-Bernard Naudin. Includes many recipes. Cooking, Dining, Regional, Ethnic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Petkanas, Christopher

        
        <br/>Rizzoli

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE EXPERIENCED ENGLISH HOUSEKEEPER, for the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, &c Written Purely from Practice, and Dedicated to the Hon. Lady Warburton, whom the author lately served as Housekeeper: Consisting of Nine Hundred Original Receipts - Raffald, Elizabeth (1733-1781)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_004454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		iv, 384 pages of text, followed by &#91;xiv] of index. Expertly and archivally rebound; hardcover blue linen cloth binding with black leather spine label with gilt lettering.  Illustrated with a frontisportrait of the author, a folding plate of a stove, a folding plate of settings for a 2nd course (lacks a plate of the 1st course). As issued, a facsimile reproduction of the author's autograph is printed on the first page of text (not an actual autograph). Minor soiling and slight creasing to pages, with a few scattered hand-marked annotations in text. Title continues "most of which never appeared in print. PART I.  Lemon Pickle, Browning for all Sorts of made Dishes, Soups, Fish, Plain Meat, Game, Made Dishes both hot and cold, Pyes, Puddings, &c. PART II. All Kinds of confectionary, particularly the Gold and Silver web for covering of sweetmeats and a desert of spun sugar; with directions to set out a Table in the most elegant Manner, and in the modern Taste; Floating Islands, Fish-ponds, Transparent Puddings, Trifles, Whips, &c. PART III. Pickling, Potting and Collaring, Wines, Vinegars, Catchups, Distilling, with two most valuable Receipts, one for refining Malt Liquors, the other for curing Acid Wines, and a correct List of every Thing in season for every Month in the Year. With an Engraved Head of the Author (frontisportrait); Also Two Plans of a Grand Table of Two Covers; and A curious new invented Fire Stove, wherein any common Fuel may be burnt instead of Charcoal."  Cooking; Cook Books, Culinary, Entertaining. Restored and ready for generations of use; suitable for gift presentation. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Raffald, Elizabeth (1733-1781)

        
        <br/>R. Baldwin

        <br/>Price: $495.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANTOINETTE POPE SCHOOL COOK BOOK - Pope, Antoinette and Francois
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_004651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xix, 366 pages of text including an index. Yellow hardcover cloth binding with moderate shelfwear and soiling, with a few tiny tears to top of spine; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Lacks the dustjacket. Several page creases, and minor spotting scattered throughout, and previous owner's bookplate on rear endpaper. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Contains hundreds of recipes. A book published to fulfill the requests for recipes used in the Antoinette Pope School of Fancy Cookery in Chicago, previously available to students only. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pope, Antoinette and Francois

        
        <br/>Macmillan Company

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TWENTIETH CENTURY QUILTS 1900 - 1950. - Woodard, Thomas K.; Blanche Greenstein
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_004861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x, 150 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with almost 200 color plates. First edition. Crafts, Hobbies, Quilting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woodard, Thomas K.; Blanche Greenstein

        
        <br/>E. P. Dutton

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PATCHWORK FROM MOSAICS. Patchwork from the Stones of Venice. - Fairfield, Helen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_005547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		143 pages of text, including an index. Grey hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Contains over 100 patters, illustrated with color and black & white photographs.  Quilting, Crafts, Hobbies, Quilts. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fairfield, Helen

        
        <br/>Arco Publishing, Inc

        <br/>Price: $29.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HISTORY OF NEEDLEWORK TOOLS AND ACCESSORIES - Groves, Sylvia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_005737"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		136 pages of text including an index. Maroon hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 199 half-tone (black & white) plates, many containing numerous objects, and several in-text drawings. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Groves, Sylvia

        
        <br/>Country Life Books

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CARTER'S DIRECTORY OF THE TEXTILE INDUSTRIES IN NORTHERN IRELAND 1949 - Carter, H. R
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_005831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		118 pages of text. Hardcover binding: blue cloth spine and paper-covered boards. Minimal shelfwear to extremities, and previous owner's name neatly on front cover (and on front endpaper). Contains hundreds of names of firms engaged in the textile industry, including new firms not yet in production, research and development organizations, textile societies, educational establishments with textile departments, trade organizations, worker's organizations, flax scutchers, buyer's guide, and an index to advertisers. Contains black & white advertisements of about 80 advertisers.  One page has a small section cut-out, which has been glued to a preceding page affecting the first page of the list of firms engaged in the textile industry and the following advertisement page. Many of the listings have ink or pencil notations after them, indicating bleachers, spinners, combine, weaver, finisher, and manufacturer. Scarce linen industry trade publication, complete and attractive. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carter, H. R

        
        <br/>H. R. Carter Publications Limited

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANTOINETTE POPE SCHOOL COOKBOOK - Pope, Antoinette and Francois
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_005955"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xviii, 366 pages of text including an index. Yellow hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear and moderate soiling. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear, including a few tiny tears, creases and chips, with sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Printings of the first edition are rarely found with an intact dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Contains hundreds of recipes. A book published to fulfill the requests for recipes used in the Antoinette Pope School of Fancy Cookery in Chicago, previously available to students only. Dining, Preparation, Cooking, Entertaining, Cook Book. An attractive copy of this publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pope, Antoinette and Francois

        
        <br/>Macmillan Company

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HAND MADE OBJECT AND ITS MAKER - Jones, Michael Owen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_007015"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv, 261 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 102 black & white photographs. Previous owner's name clipped off of front endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jones, Michael Owen

        
        <br/>University of California

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meine Kunst in Kuche und Restaurant. Erfahrungen und kulinarische Anschauungen eines internationalen Kochs. Mit uberr hundert eigenen Rezepten. Signed and inscribed by Alfred Walterspiel, with ephemeral items. - Walterspiel, Alfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_007105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		478 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including tiny bumps to corners. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, and a few small tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a portrait of Walterspiel. Signed and inscribed by the author to Mrs. Kenneth Ruhling of Chicago. Text is in perfect condition. Included are three hand-colored engraved Christmas cards with printed greeting; one of Klaus Walterspiel and two of Georg and Klaus Walterspiel; the engravings are architectural scenes taken from Gunkel engravings from 1850. The original import receipt from 1958 is included, as are two recipes on Hotel Vier Jahreszeiten - Restaurant Walterspiel stationery. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Walterspiel, Alfred

        
        <br/>Selbstverlag (self-published)

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANTOINETTE POPE SCHOOL COOK BOOK - Pope, Antoinette and Francois
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_007609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xix, 366 pages of text including an index. Yellow hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling, protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Lacks the dustjacket. One page creased at margins. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front endpaper. Contains hundreds of recipes, and is illustrated with eight pages of black & white photographs. A book published to fulfill the requests for recipes used in the Antoinette Pope School of Fancy Cookery in Chicago, previously available to students only. Dining, Preparation, Cooking, Entertaining, Cook Book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pope, Antoinette and Francois

        
        <br/>Macmillan Company

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANTOINETTE POPE SCHOOL COOK BOOK. Signed by author. - Pope, Antoinette and Francois
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_007769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xix, 366 pages of text including an index. Yellow hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling, protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Signed (autographed) by Francois Pope on front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. Minor browning to a few pages from old newpaper recipe. Contains hundreds of recipes, and is illustrated with eight pages of black & white photographs. A book published to fulfill the requests for recipes used in the Antoinette Pope School of Fancy Cookery in Chicago, previously available to students only. Dining, Preparation, Cooking, Entertaining, Cook Book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pope, Antoinette and Francois

        
        <br/>Macmillan Company

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BEST IN JEWISH COOKERY. From My Mother's Shtetl To Mine. - Zelermyer, Rebecca
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_007912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;iv], 344 pages of text, followed by several pages of index. Spiral bound paperback, with minor soiling and shelfwear. Several pages slightly soiled. Illustrated with photographs. Author's mother was Romanian, from Radauti. Contains 550 kosher recipes. A pictorial history of those who brought the recipes to America. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Zelermyer, Rebecca

        
        <br/>Mafex Associates

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOW TO HAVE A BABY. Techniques for Fertile Marriage. - Klein, Robert A.; B. J. Schuman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014309"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		224 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Text is clean and unmarked. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Klein, Robert A.; B. J. Schuman

        
        <br/>Hermitage House

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'EUROPE EN DENTELLES. - Dedeyan, Rita Carole
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_008498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		95 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Minor smudging to a few page edges. Contains over 100 color photographs of French Lace, as well as reproductions of historic illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dedeyan, Rita Carole

        
        <br/>Massin Editeur

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paris dans un panier. Marches, Marchands et Marchandises. - Meyer, Nicolle Aimee; Smith, Amanda Pilar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_008650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		351 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Contains over 400 color photographs. A guide to the city's numerous food markets. Contains 60 of the vendor's best recipes. Text is in French. Travel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meyer, Nicolle Aimee; Smith, Amanda Pilar

        
        <br/>Konemann

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	London's River Cafe: Rogers Gray Italian Country Cookbook. - Rogers, Ruth; Rose Gray
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_008673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		318 pages of text including a glossary and an index. Hardcover binding in about new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. Winner of the Glenfiddich Award. Best Food Book of the Year. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rogers, Ruth; Rose Gray

        
        <br/>Random House

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ARKANSAS QUILTS. Arkansas Warmth. - Arkansas Quilter's Guild, Inc.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_008685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		143 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Contains approximately 200 color photographs, and sketches and line-drawings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arkansas Quilter's Guild, Inc.

        
        <br/>American Quilter's Society

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor. Signed by the author. - Recchiuti, Michael; Fran Gage
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_009065"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		199 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by one author on a front endpaper in brown marker "To Phylis Have fun with this Book, enjoy the recipes and remember: SHARE...Cheers &#91;signed] Michael R." Contains over 60 recipes. Photography by Maren Caruso. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Recchiuti, Michael; Fran Gage

        
        <br/>Stewart Tabori & Chang

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Tuscan in the Kitchen: Recipes and Tales from My Home. Signed by the author. - Luongo, Pino; Angela Hederman; Barbara Raives
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_009070"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		240 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "To Phyllis Have Fun with the Tuscan friend &#91;singed] Pino Luongo". Contains 140 recipes. Luongois the founder of Il Cantinori, and at the time of publication owned Sapore di Mare (East Hampton), La Madri and Coco Pazza of New York. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Luongo, Pino; Angela Hederman; Barbara Raives

        
        <br/>Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Allgemeines oeconomisch-practisches Hand- und Lehrbuch fur den Haus- und Landwirth: in welchem theils von den Jahren, Jahreszeiten, Planeten. - Unknown
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_009580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;vi], 260 pages of text. Original quarter leather binding is quite worn and soiled, but remains intact. Quarto (9.25 inches/235mm). Illustrated with a frontis depicting the four seasons and at least twelve large in-text plates representing each month of the year. Title page is creased, with loss to the lower corner. Text is moderately foxed, with several small tears. Previous owner's bookplate (Bilharz) on front paste-down endpaper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Unknown

        
        <br/>Christoph Kiegelischen

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die sich selbst lehrende Kochin, oder praktische Anweisung wie ein junges Frauenzimmer ohne Unterricht die Küche und Haushaltung selbst besorgen kann. Volume I of II. - Magdeburgschen Hausmuttern
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_009841"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume I of a two volume set. xxxii, 359 pages of text. Hardcover binding; half leather, with marbled paper-covered boards; minor to moderate rubbing and shelfwear. Illustrated with a frontis. Minor to moderate foxing scattered throughout text, with minor staining to corners of final 50 pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Magdeburgschen Hausmuttern

        
        <br/>Magdeburgschen Hausmuttern

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DAINTIES FOR THE EPICURE, and Substantials for the Hungry. - Unknown author
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_010025"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		65 pages, followed by one page of index, and eight pages of local and regional advertisement. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Original hardcover binding is stained and worn, with minor fraying to extremities. Pages are in some cases stained on the edges, and/or soiled, with minor chipping and tearing. Paper is overall somewhat brittle. Although there is no handwriting in the text, there are dozens of printed and handwritten recipes and notes sewn or affixed to the endpapers and advertisement pages, as well as the title page. Several pages with creased corners, and all of the pages have been crudely resewn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Unknown author

        
        <br/>Gazette Publishing Company, Printers

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TIFFANY PARTIES. - Loring, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_010442"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		208 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous full-colour photographs (many are double-page panoramas). With a preface by Aileen Mehle and an introduction by Jane Lane. Entertaining; Place-setting; Event planning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Loring, John

        
        <br/>Doubleday

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COOKBOOK FOR GIRLS AND BOYS. - Rombauer, Irma S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_011159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		243 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling. Unclipped dustjacket with several chips, creases and tears, moderate soiling, and minor staining; protected in archival mylar. Minimal soiling to a few page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rombauer, Irma S.

        
        <br/>Bobbs-Merrill Company

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meine Kunst in Kuche und Restaurant. Erfahrungen und kulinarische Anschauungen eines internationalen Kochs. Mit uberr hundert eigenen Rezepten. - Walterspiel, Alfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		478 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Dustjacket with a chip at the bottom of the spine, some scratches to the rear panel, and minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Minor spotting to the top of the closed page edges. Illustrated with a portrait of Walterspiel. Second edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Walterspiel, Alfred

        
        <br/>Selbstverlag (self-published)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Party Spirit: Some Entertaining Principles. - Capon, Robert Farrar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_011404"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		159 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Capon, Robert Farrar

        
        <br/>William Morrow and Company

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Union Square Cafe Cookbook: 160 Favorite Recipes Fron New York's Acclaimed Restaurant. Signed by the authors. - Meyer, Danny; Michael Romano
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_011416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxii, 329 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by author Danny Meyer in year of publication and signed by both authors. Illustrated. Contains 160 recipes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meyer, Danny; Michael Romano

        
        <br/>HarperCollins

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TESTED FORMULARY for Perfumes, Cosmetics, Soaps, Liquors, Wines and Syrups. - Zamarini, Guido
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_011495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		534 pages of text, including first and final eight pages of advertisement. Original black paperback binding (so-called perfect bound) has numerous tears and creases, with a few small chips; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. This paperback binding has been reattached archivally to textblock, with several archival repairs to inside of wrappers.The first edition in English, after the First Latin American Edition, after the First Spanish Edition. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Zamarini, Guido

        
        <br/>published by author

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHILDREN'S PARTY BOOK &#91;with] SALADS AND SANDWICHES &#91;with] CAKES AND DESSERTS. Three volumes. - Woman's World Magazine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_011863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three different publications by the same publisher. Each has fifty pages, is indexed, illustrated in black & white and color, and has beautifully color-illustrated covers. Minor shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woman's World Magazine

        
        <br/>Woman's World Magazine Co. Inc.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE OFFICIAL COOK BOOK OF THE HAY SYSTEM. - Smith, Esther L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_011865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		406 pages of text, including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and minor staining. No dustjacket. Contains two portraits and numerous black & white photographs of prepared dishes. A few pages with minor staining to edges. Includes three ephemeral items: folded brochure titled The Hay System the Way to Health advertising Briarcliff; a 5 dollar certificate of admission to a cooking instruction class of the Hay System; the original shipping manifest/invoice, listing the purchase of this book and other items. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, Esther L.

        
        <br/>Hay System

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kuchnia Amerykanska. Signed by the author. - Ritter, Zofia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_011962"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		137 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with black & white drawings. Text is in Polish. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page, in the year of publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ritter, Zofia

        
        <br/>Scorpio Publisher

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EXPERIMENTAL COOKERY. From the Chemical and Physical Standpoint. - Lowe, Belle
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_012328"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 600 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with large chips on the front panel and a large tear to the rear panel, and minor creasing, tearing and soiling; protected in archival mylar. Contains over 70 illustrations. Text is affected by pencil underlining and notations. The second edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowe, Belle

        
        <br/>John Wiley & Sons

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOW TO ENJOY YOUR BABY. - Edwards, Ruth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 298 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small tears and creases, and minor rubbing; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated by Bee Johnson. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Edwards, Ruth

        
        <br/>Citadel Press

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOME BAKING RECIPE BOOK. - Baker, Ivan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014305"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		198 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minima shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baker, Ivan

        
        <br/>G. Bell and Sons, Ltd

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE EXOTIC KITCHENS OF PERU: The Land of the Inca. - Marks, Copeland
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_012477"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 276 pages including an index. Hardcover binding with a brown simulated leather spine with gilt lettering, and tan paper covered boards. Unclipped dustjacket in about new condition; protected in archival mylar. Contains over 100 recipes, including North American sources for indigenous Peruvian foodstuffs. Illustrated with drawings by Guaman Poma de Ayala, a Peruvian prince, reproduced from his seventeenth century mansuscript. South America, Ethnic and Regional Cooking, Cookbook. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marks, Copeland

        
        <br/>M. Evans & Company, Inc.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE NEW ANTOINETTE POPE SCHOOL COOKBOOK. Revised edition. - Pope, Antoinette; Francois Pope
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_013541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xx, 940 pages of text including an extensive index. Pictorial hardcover cloth binding with maroon and white spine; moderate rippling to covers, remaining attractive. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities, and a few chips to the top of the spine; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. Contains nearly 2000 recipes. This is the first printing of a revised and updated version published in 1973. A book published to fulfill the requests for recipes used in the Antoinette Pope School of Fancy Cookery in Chicago, previously available to students only.  Dining, Preparation, Cooking, Entertaining, Cook Book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pope, Antoinette; Francois Pope

        
        <br/>Macmillan Company

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ADVENTURES IN GOOD EATING. Fifth Edition. A Directory of Good Eating Places along the Highways and in Villages and Cities of America. - Hines, Duncan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		251 pages of text. Original paperback binding with minor creasing and shelfwear, and moderate discoloration (soiling/staining). Several pages with small creases at the corner. Several of the Chicago selections have pencil checkmarks. Previous owner's name neatly on the front endpaper. The top corner of the final 75 pages have a minor stain at the top corner, causing minor discoloration, but absent of any odor. Early pre-War edition; Fifth edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hines, Duncan

        
        <br/>Adventures in Good Eating

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RESTAURATEUR'S HANDBOOK. - Faissole, Charles A.; Lawton Mackall
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 149 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor fraying to the spine extremities. No dustjacket. Illustrated by drawings by Faissole. With a Foreword by Paul H. Henkel, President of the Society of Restaurateurs, President of the National Restaurant Institute, etc. Contains a Dictionary of 486 cuisine terms. Stated: First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Faissole, Charles A.; Lawton Mackall

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOME COOKING WITH CHARLIE TROTTER. Signed by Charlie Trotter. - Trotter, Charlie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014150"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;vi], 218 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Signed in marking pen on the front endpaper with no further inscription. Illustrated with numerous color photographs by Kipling Swehla. Stated: First printing this edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trotter, Charlie

        
        <br/>Ten Speed Press

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IL LUNARIO DELLA PASTA ASCIUTTA a cura di Gustavo Traglia. - Traglia, Gustavo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		403 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket has several chips, including a large one at the base of the spine, and a large clear tape repair; protected in archival mylar. Contains hundreds of photographs, including many full color plates. Many of these photographs reproduce historic illustrations of pasta makers and/or pasta consumption, and others are photographs of table settings and serving suggestions appropriate for authentic and elegant Italian service and dining. Two previous owner business stamps on the front endpaper, with no other markings in the text except for a few small pencil checkmarks (erasable if you so choose). Two pages with tears with no loss of text. Want to know the difference between le Armellette and Armelline? How about Crestina Rigata and Crestina Liscia? Text is in Italian. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Traglia, Gustavo

        
        <br/>Casa Editrice Ceschina

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WHAT'LL YOU HAVE? A Not Too Dry Text Book about Cocktails. Almost 200 of Them - and What to Serve with Them. Wines, Liquors, Cordials. How, When and Where to Serve Them. - Proskauer, Julien J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		128 pages of text. Original blue hardcover binding is moderately sunned on the spine, with minor shelfwear and minor to moderate soiling. No dustjacket, but protected in custom stiff archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated. Printed the year prohibition ended. First Edition; stated First Printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Proskauer, Julien J.

        
        <br/>A. L. Burt Company

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CHILDREN'S PARTY BOOK. - Breen, Mary; Verna Breen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 244 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on the spine, with a few small tears and creases, and minor to moderate soiling and discoloration; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with drawings/sketches by Hamilton Greene. Dustjacket drawing by Pelagie Doane. Menus and Favors by Verna Breen.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Breen, Mary; Verna Breen

        
        <br/>Grosset & Dunlap

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A TREATISE ON FOODS And Their Effects Upon Health and the Physical and Moral Life. THE PRACTICAL HYGIENIC PREPARATION OF FOODS. - Snyder, Sherwood P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		281 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and minor soiling. No dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate neatly affixed to the inside front cover. The closed page edges are slightly soiled, but the text is clean and unmarked. The title continues "Also a Complete List of Recipes and Instructions for the Hygienic Preparation of the Common Food Products with Special Lists of Menus." Tenth edition, revised and enlarged. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Snyder, Sherwood P.

        
        <br/>Health Publishing Co.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SETTLEMENT COOK BOOK Cookbook. Tested Recipes from the Milwaukee Public School Kitchens Girls Trades and Technical High School, Authoritative Dietitians an Experienced Housewives. - Kander, Simon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xlviii, 624 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and minor browning to the spine. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine, with chipping to spine extremities, several tears and creases, a small adhesive stain on the rear panel, and moderate shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked, although a previous owner's sticker was removed from the title page, leaving a small lightly scuffed area; another sticker is neatly on the inside front cover. The thirtieth edition, enlarged and revised over earlier editions, celebrating 50 years. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kander, Simon

        
        <br/>Settlement Cook Book Co.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La cucina dei pellegrini. Da Compostella a Roma: un singolare viaggio fra storia, usanze, profumi e sapori sulle antiche vie di pellegrinaggio. Con un practico ricettario dei piatti piu tradizionali. - Cepeda Fuentes Marina
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014424"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		466 pages of text, followed by 13 pages of index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; in almost new condition. No dustjacket, as issued. Illustrated with maps. The title page has a small export sticker on it, but otherwise the text is clean and unmarked. Text is in Italian. Second edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cepeda Fuentes Marina

        
        <br/>Paoline Editoriale Libri

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WHEN YOU ENTERTAIN. - Wright, Eleanor Lee; Grace Herbst
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		71 pages of text. Original hardcover binding wiht moderate shelfwear and soiling, including some scuffing. No dustjacket, as issued. Illustrated with photographs. Recipes, place settings, glassware, food presentation, entertaining. Wilson & Co., the publisher, were Meat Packers and Provisioners. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, Eleanor Lee; Grace Herbst

        
        <br/>Wilson & Co.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SECRETS OF MEAT CURING AND SAUSAGE MAKING. Second edition. How to Cure Hams, Shoulders, Bacon, Corned Beef, etc. and how to make all kinds of Sausage, etc. and comply with all pure food laws. - Heller, B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/exb455_014643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		303 pages of text. Original color-illustrated paper covered boards (hardcover) with moderate shelfwear, including a few small chips and creases. Contains numerous black & white illustrations. Includes an index. The text is clean and unmarked. Second edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heller, B.

        
        <br/>B. Heller & Co.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;The Jewel House of Art and Nature. Containing Divers Rare and Profitable Inventions, together with sundry new Experiments in the Art of Husbandry. With Divers Chimical Conclusions concerning the Art of Distillation, and the rare practices and uses thereo - Platt, Hugo & Alexis &#91;Alessio] of Piedmont &#91;attributed to Girolamo Ruscelli].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/spellman_19999"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition (first 1594), of Platt's Jewel House, in many ways the most representative of his works, covering his agricultural work, his work on and concern with health and diet, and his mechanical inventions. "The volume consists of five tracts with separate title-pages, viz. : (1) his 'Divers new Experiments;' (2) 'Diverse new Sorts of Soyle not yet brought into any Publique Use;' (3) 'Chimical Conclusions concerning that Art of Distillation;' (4) 'Of Moulding, Casting Metals; (5) 'An offer of certain New Inventions which the Author proposes to Disclose upon reasonable Considerations.' The second of these tracts ... contains important notes by Platt on manure, and the last tract deals with miscellaneous topics, like the brewing of beers without hops, the preservation of food in hot weather and at sea, mnemonics, and fishing" (DNB).First published in Venice in 1556, this work on secrets is ascribed to Alessio is one of the most famous recipe books. "The receipts are for the most part medical and pharmaceutical...Ó&#91;Ferguson]According to the preface Alessio decided in his 83rd year to put down his knowledge after he experienced the death of a prospective patient because he was reluctant to share his secrets. "...the feeling of remorse was so strong...(he) resolved to make amends by revealing all he knew for the good of mankind."&#91;Ferguson,Secrets,Pt III,34.] Ferguson disputes the assigning the book to Ruscelli (see his notes in Biblioteca Chemica,vol I,p22." Alessio was in fact the creation of a Venetian writer called Girolamo Ruscelli, who later revealed that AlessioÕs secrets were discovered by a secret Neapolitan experimental academy of which he, Ruscelli, was a member while he lived in Naples a few years before Fioravanti arrived there in 1548.  Later, in Venice, the two would meet up and become fast friends.  The bond between these intellectual companions, founded on a mutual love of experiment for experimentÕs sake, was but one link in a Europe-wide network of researchers that made up the underworld of sixteenth-century science.This is the story of one of those Òprofessors of secretsÓ as told, in a fashion, by himself.  In attempting to reconstruct his memory in the imaginary letter that frames this book, I rely on his writings, but when necessary I supplement his words with those of contemporaries."&#91;The Charlatan's Tale:A Renaissance Surgeon's World "By William Eamon ]Ward &#91;Warde], William (1534Ð1609), physician and translator. "Ward was translator of The Secretes of the Reverende Maister Alexis Piemont: Containing Excellent Remedies Against Divers Diseases and other Accidents. The first edition was published in 1558 containing only the first part, and consisting of six books. Another two editions were printed in 1559 and contain a dedicatory letter by Ward to the earl of Bedford, notable for its protest against the folly of Ôsome curious Christians among us nowadays É which most impudently despise all manner of medicinesÕ, and for its defence of the Ôheavenly scienceÕ of physic. Ward mentions Christopher Plantin's edition of a French translation (Antwerp, 1557) as his original. The work became very popular as a treasury of medical and other knowledge in all the countries of Europe." &#91;Oxford DNB] 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Platt, Hugo & Alexis &#91;Alessio] of Piedmont &#91;attributed to Girolamo Ruscelli].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABC OF DESSERTS. - Peter Pauper Press.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_1"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Decorations by Ruth McCrae. Dustjacket, VG, Book, fine. 61 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peter Pauper Press.

        
        <br/>Peter Pauper Press

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABC OF SALADS. - Peter Pauper Press, Decorations by Ruth McCrae.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_2"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fresh unsigned bookplate affixed inside front cover. 6l pp. Pages clean & tight, slight wear to corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peter Pauper Press, Decorations by Ruth McCrae.

        
        <br/>Peter Pauper Press

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIMPLE ORIENTAL COOKERY. - Beilenson, Edna (Peter Pauper Press), decorations by Ruth McCrea.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_6"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Decorations by Ruth McCrea. Small Hardcover and dustjacket near fine with some foxing inside front and back cover. Dustjacket price clipped 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Beilenson, Edna (Peter Pauper Press), decorations by Ruth McCrea.

        
        <br/>Peter Pauper Press

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABC OF CANAPES (THE). - Peter Pauper Press.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_9"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peter Pauper Press.

        
        <br/>NY Peter Pauper Press

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RECIPES: THE COOKING OF THE BRITISH ISLES (COOK BOOK) - Time-Life Books.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_36"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		104 pp, spiral, stiff cardboard covers, almost fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Time-Life Books.

        
        <br/>Time-Life Books

        <br/>Price: $20.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BRENNAN'S NEW ORLEANS COOKBOOK (WITH THE STORY OF THE FABULOUS NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT). - Deutsch, Hermann B., Illustrated by Deirdre Stanforth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_53"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Deirdre Stanforth. Dustjacket some nicks, Hardcover very good plus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Deutsch, Hermann B., Illustrated by Deirdre Stanforth.

        
        <br/>Robert L. Crager

        <br/>Price: $20.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAGIC CHEF COOKING. - Shank, Dorothy E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_70"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color Illustrations. No dustjacket. Hardcover - cover spotted, contents VG+. Stamp inside front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shank, Dorothy E.

        
        <br/>American Stove Co. (Kingsport Press

        <br/>Price: $20.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COOKING OF CHINA &#91;FOODS OF THE WORLD SERIES]. - Time-Life Books & Emily Hahn, Photographed by Michael Rougier.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_92"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oversized. Hardcover Fine. Color Photographs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Time-Life Books & Emily Hahn, Photographed by Michael Rougier.

        
        <br/>Time-Life Books

        <br/>Price: $20.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WINES AND SPIRITS &#91;FOODS OF THE WORLD SERIES] - Time-Life Books & Alec Waugh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_93"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oversized. Photographed by Arie deZanger. Hardcover would be fine but slightly shelf worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Time-Life Books & Alec Waugh.

        
        <br/>NY Time-Life Books

        <br/>Price: $20.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COOKING OF PROVINCIAL FRANCE (THE) &#91;PROVINCIAL FRENCH COOKING - FOODS OF THE WORLD SERIES] - Time-Life Books & M.F.K.Fisher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_95"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oversized. Hardcover would be fine but slightly shelf worn. Profuse with color photos.  Color photo of souffle on cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Time-Life Books & M.F.K.Fisher.

        
        <br/>NY Time-Life Books

        <br/>Price: $20.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN COOKING &#91;FOODS OF THE WORLD SERIES] - Time-Life Books & Dale Brown.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_97"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photographed by Mark Kauffman. Hardcover fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Time-Life Books & Dale Brown.

        
        <br/>NY Time-Life

        <br/>Price: $20.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COOKING OF CHINA (THE) &#91;FOODS OF THE WORLD SERIES] - Time-Life Books & Emily Hahn, Photographed by Michael Rougier.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/fgb455_98"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T17:23:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oversized. Photographs! Hardcover would be fine but slightly shelf worn. Pages clean & tight, corners bumped. 206 pp includes index 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Time-Life Books & Emily Hahn, Photographed by Michael Rougier.

        
        <br/>Time-Life

        <br/>Price: $20.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


