<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Colonial North America Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Colonial North America" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America from 1891 to 1933 - LAMAR, Mrs. Joseph Rucker
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_21206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. iii, 272 p .  1st ed. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAMAR, Mrs. Joseph Rucker

        
        <br/>Atlanta: The Walter W. Brown Publishing Company, (1934)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Cheese for Lafayette - MEG, Elisabeth (pseudonym of Elisabeth Wenning Goepp and Margaret (Meg) Webb Sanders)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_66881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. with red accents by Helen Belkin. Illus. map of Nantucket on the endpapers. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 31p .  First Edition. Lightly bumped at spine tips; else Fine in sunned d/j, with a 1/2" tear at bottom edge of rear panel & 1" tear at heel of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEG, Elisabeth (pseudonym of Elisabeth Wenning Goepp and Margaret (Meg) Webb Sanders)

        
        <br/>New York: Putnam's, (1950)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ARTE NOVOHISPANO.  NOS. 1-7.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_7207"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		7 vols., vp, color plates, illus., facsimiles, bibl., large 4to.1) LA UTOPIA MEXICANA DEL SIGLO XVI. Lo bello, lo verdadero y lo  bueno. Guillermo Tovar de Teresa et al. 2) Sartor, Mario. ARQUITECTURA Y URBANISMO EN NUEVA ESPAÑA, SIGLO   XVI. 3) Bérchez, Joaquin. ARQUITECTURA MEXICANA DE LOS SIGLOS XVII Y XVIII4) Tovar de Teresa. PINTURA Y ESCULTURA EN NUEVA ESPAÑA (1557-    1640).5) Burke, Marcus. PINTURA Y ESCULTURA EN NUEVA ESPAÑA: EL BARROCO. 6) Sebastián, Santiago. ICONOGRAFIA E ICONOLOGIA DEL ARTE NOVOHISPANO.7) ARQUITECTURA Y CARPINTERIA MUDEJAR EN NUEVA ESPAÑA. Rafael López  Guzmán et al 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Grupo Azabache,

        <br/>Price: $818.20
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PINTURA NOVOHISPANA: MUSEO NACIONAL DEL VIRREINATO, TEPOTZOTLAN; TOMO I. SIGLOS XVI, XVII Y PRINCIPIOS DEL XVIII.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_7570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		199p., color plates, photos, bibl., wrps, large 4to. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/> Asociación de Amigos del Museo Nacional del Virreinato,

        <br/>Price: $136.40
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LACAS MEXICANAS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_134765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo, wraps, 82 p., color plates, bibl. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Museo Franz Mayer; Artes de México (Colección uso y Estilo, 5),

        <br/>Price: $22.70
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORIA DEL ARTE Y RESTAURACION.  EDICIÓN A CARGO DE CLARA BARGELLINI. - Coloquio del Seminario de Estudios del Patrimonio Artístico, 7th (Mexico).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_76937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		387p., photos, illus., bibl., wrps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coloquio del Seminario de Estudios del Patrimonio Artístico, 7th (Mexico).

        
        <br/>México, UNAM: Instituto de Investigaciones Estéticas (Estudios de Arte y Estética, 51), 2000.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RETABLOS.  SU RESTAURACIÓN, ESTUDIO Y CONSERVACIÓN..  EDICIÓN A CARGO DE MARTHA FERNÁNDEZ. - Coloquio del Seminario de Estudios del Patrimonio Artístico, 9th (Mexico).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_94134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		530p., photos, illus., bibl., wrps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coloquio del Seminario de Estudios del Patrimonio Artístico, 9th (Mexico).

        
        <br/>México, UNAM: Instituto de Investigaciones Estéticas (Estudios de Arte y Estética, 55), 2003.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LACAS MEXICANAS.  RUTH LECHUGA ET AL.  2A ED.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_95346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		82p., color plates, bibl., boards, 4to 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>México, Museo Franz Mayer/Artes de México (Colección uso y Estilo, 5), 2003.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA CIUDAD.  PROBLEMA INTEGRAL DE PRESERVACIÓN PATRIMONIAL.  EDICIÓN A CARGO DE LOUISE NOELLE. - Coloquio del Seminario de Estudios del Patrimonio Artístico, 9th (Mexico).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_97879"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		309p., photos, illus., plans, bibl., wrps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coloquio del Seminario de Estudios del Patrimonio Artístico, 9th (Mexico).

        
        <br/>México, UNAM: Instituto de Investigaciones Estéticas (Estudios de Arte y Estética, 56), 2004.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA IGLESIA DE LA ASUNCIÓN DE MARIA, ACAXOCHITLÁN, HIDALGO. - Castelán Zacatenco, Arturo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_102255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		87p., maps, photos, illus., plans, glossary, bibl., wrps 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Castelán Zacatenco, Arturo.

        
        <br/>Pachuca Hidalgo (México), Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Hidalgo, 2003.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PINTURA NOVOHISPANA.  MUSEO NACIONAL DEL VIRREINATO, TEPOTZOTLÁN. I. SIGLOS XVI, XVII Y PRINCIPIOS DEL XVIII.  II. SIGLOS XVIII, XIX Y XX. PRIMERA PARTE.  III. SIGLOS XVII-XX. SEGUNDA PARTE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_97853"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 vols., vp, color plates, photos, illus., facsimiles, bibl., large 4to 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Asociación de Amigos del Museo Nacional del Virreinato/Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes et al,

        <br/>Price: $363.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VISION DE UN ANTICUARIO.  TEXTOS: RODRIGO RIVERO LAKE, ROBERTO VALLARINO.  FOTOGRAFÍAS: MICHEL ZABÉ. - Rivero Lake, Rodrigo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_7602"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		300p., color plates, illus., facsimiles, bibl., index, large 4to 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rivero Lake, Rodrigo.

        
        <br/>Américo Arte Editores,

        <br/>Price: $136.40
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IMAGEN DE AMERICA. PRÓLOGO: DR. ELÍAS TRABULSE. - Mompradé, Electra L. and Tonatiuh Gutiérrez L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_2240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		385p., maps, color plates, illus., facsimiles, bibl., folio, dj 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mompradé, Electra L. and Tonatiuh Gutiérrez L.

        
        <br/>Transportación Marítima Mexicana,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OBSERVATIONS OF THE MERCHANTS AT BOSTON IN NEW-ENGLAND, UPON SEVERAL ACTS OF PARLIAMENT, MADE IN THE FOURTH, SIXTH, AND SEVENTH YEARS OF HIS MAJESTY'S REIGN, RESPECTING AMERICAN COMMERCE AND REVENUE, AND THEIR MILITARY AND CIVIL EXECUTION. - &#91;Boston Merchants]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM44574"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2],37pp. Modern three-quarter red morocco and marbled papers, spine gilt. Very minor toning and soiling. Very good plus. Lacks the half title. Tract written by the merchants of Boston decrying the excessive taxation on the trade of the American colonies, much to the hindrance of commerce there. Matters addressed include the taxation of sugar, the interruption of fishing off the Grand Banks, and the search and seizure of American trading vessels by British authorities. The appeal contained herein notes that the colonists "have a right to expect and hope for...a repeal of all the acts imposing duties on any kind of goods imported into the British colonies for the purpose of raising revenue in America, being inconsistent with their rights as free subjects - the removal of every unnecessary burden upon trade, and that it be restor'd to the same footing it was upon before the act of the 6th of George the Second, commonly call'd the sugar-act." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Boston Merchants]:

        
        <br/>&#91;London]. 1770.

        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY; OR, ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1771.... - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM43386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;25]pp. Dbd. Light toning and foxing. Very good. Boston issue of Nathaniel Ames's almanac for 1771, containing cures for snake bite a whooping cough, in addition to the usual calendar information. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: William M'Alpine, &#91;1770].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGNS OF 1780 AND 1781, IN THE SOUTHERN PROVINCES OF NORTH AMERICA. - Tarleton, Banastre, Lieut.-Col.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM39173B"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vii,&#91;1],518pp. (including errata) plus one folding map with routes marked by hand in color, and four folding plans, with positions and troop movements marked by hand in colors. Quarto. Three-quarter speckled calf and marbled boards, leather label, spine gilt. Titlepage lightly soiled, neatly reinforced. Some minor scattered foxing and soiling elsewhere, but generally quite clean. Maps lightly soiled. Large map with repairs at folds; closed tear repaired at gutter margin. A few contemporary notations in text. Still a very good copy. A standard work concerning the southern campaigns of the American Revolution. Tarleton, the commander of a Tory cavalry unit, the British Legion, served in America from May 1776 through the siege of Yorktown. He was infamous for his brutal tactics and hard-riding attacks. His narrative is one of the principal British accounts of the Revolution, notable for his use of original documents, a number of which are included as notes following the relevant chapters. The handsome maps and plans include "The Marches of Lord Cornwallis in the Southern Provinces...," showing the Carolinas, Maryland, Virginia and Delaware (with routes traced by hand in color); and plans of the siege of Charlestown, the battles of Camden and Guildford, and the siege of Yorktown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tarleton, Banastre, Lieut.-Col.:

        
        <br/>London. 1787.

        <br/>Price: $9,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE CHARLES JENKINSON. - &#91;Almon, John]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM44611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		51,&#91;1]pp. Half title. Quarto. Modern paper boards, printed paper label. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Contemporary ownership inscription on title and half title. Very minor soiling. Very good plus. In a blue half morocco and cloth folder. Fifth edition. A criticism of the British government, with extensive references to the failures in America, attributed to John Almon. "A trenchant exposure of the evil influence of Jenkinson upon the King and the administration of the fleets and armies in America, being a scorching historical and critical review of the mal- administration of political and military arrangements from the Boston tea party to the surrender of Cornwallis, and interesting personal gossip respecting Burgoyne, Howe, Clinton, Franklin, Washington, Young, Lawrence, etc., especially in New York and the South" - Sabin. Only a handful of copies in ESTC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Almon, John]:

        
        <br/>London. 1782.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONSIDERATIONS ON THE BILL FOR PROHIBITING THE EXPORTATION OF CORN &c. FROM NORTH AMERICA; WITH SOME PROPOSALS HUMBLY OFFR'D FOR THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THOSE USEFUL COLONIES, CONSISTENT WITH THE REAL INTEREST OF THIS KINGDOM &#91;caption title]. - &#91;British Colonies in North America]: &#91;Corn Laws]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM43359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3pp., docketed on verso. Folio. Reinforced at center fold. Light soiling, mainly to docketing leaf. Very good. A petition concerning the current bill on the Corn Laws under discussion in Parliament, urging the Members to reconsider the prohibition against exporting grain from the American colonies, or at the very least, lift the tariffs on importing it into Britain. The bill in question would have forbidden American colonists to export their grain to any market other than Great Britain, where it would be heavily taxed. The present document pleads the case of Portugal and other countries that rely almost entirely on grain from the British colonial market. The author notes that if this prohibitive bill is to be put in place, the least the government could do is to lower the tariff on its importation into Britain. Samuel Johnson discusses "the debate on the Corn Bill" in his WORKS, recording the debate of November 1740 at some length; he notes that a paper was distributed to Members decrying the bill as a means of personal profit for the Crown, the author of which was subsequently jailed for libel. Only three copies recorded by ESTC - England's National Archives, the British Library, and the Huntington. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;British Colonies in North America]: &#91;Corn Laws]:

        
        <br/>&#91;London. 1740].

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ORIGINAL LEAF FROM THE BIBLE OF THE REVOLUTION AND AN ESSAY CONCERNING IT BY ROBERT R. DEARDEN, JR. AND DOUGLAS S. WATSON. - &#91;Aitken Bible]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM25960A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		34pp. Frontispiece plus facsimiles and original leaf from the Aitken Bible (from Deuteronomy). Original half leather and paper boards, spine gilt. Bottom corners and head and foot of spine rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. From an edition limited to 580 copies (this is one of 515 copies in the "Colonial Edition"), printed for John Howell Books by the Grabhorn Press and containing an essay by Edwin Grabhorn on typography in America in 1776. This volume contains an original leaf from a copy of the Aitken Bible, one of the most celebrated American bibles, being the first complete English Bible printed in America. During the colonial era, the monopoly on printing English bibles belonged to the Royal Printer, and the colonies were supplied entirely with bibles printed in England. The only Bible printed in the British colonies in America was the famous Eliot Indian Bible, in Algonquian, issued in Cambridge in 1661-63 and reprinted in 1680- 85. With the Revolution, this monopoly naturally ended, and the embargo on goods from England acted to create a shortage. Aitken, a Philadelphia printer, undertook the task, producing the New Testament in 1781 and the Old Testament in 1782. On completion, he petitioned the Continental Congress for their endorsement and received it in September 1782. Because of this official endorsement and the reasons behind its production, the Aitken Bible is often referred to as "The Bible of the Revolution." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Aitken Bible]:

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn for John Howell, 1930.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SKETCHES OF BORDER ADVENTURES, IN THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MAJOR MOSES VAN CAMPEN, A SURVIVING SOLDIER OF THE REVOLUTION. - Hubbard, John M.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM1277A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		310pp. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt with leather label. Extremities lightly rubbed, boards a bit scuffed. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Lightly foxed throughout. Very good. The second edition, issued the year after the first. Describes Van Campen's experiences as an Indian fighter during the Revolution in New York state and Pennsylvania. Besides much on Revolutionary campaigns, Van Campen's captivity is also narrated. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hubbard, John M.:

        
        <br/>Bath, N.Y. 1842.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORY OF NEW ENGLAND. - Palfrey, John G.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM11558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Five volumes. Double-sheet maps. Original cloth, volumes 1-3 rebacked, volume 1 retaining original backstrip. Rubbed. Volumes 4 and 5 in very good condition. A fair set. The first three volumes consist of the author's history of New England during the Stuart Dynasty; the fourth and fifth volumes treat the period from the 17th century on. A standard history. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Palfrey, John G.:

        
        <br/>Boston. 1859-1890.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BY THE HONORABLE JONATHAN TRUMBULL, ESQUIRE, GOVERNOR OF THE ENGLISH COLONY OF CONNECTICUT, IN NEW-ENGLAND, IN AMERICA. A PROCLAMATION. ALTHOUGH WE HAVE REASON TO BE HUMBLED UNDER THE FROWNS OF THE HOLY AND RIGHTEOUS GOD...&#91;caption title]. - &#91;Connecticut]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM45466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Broadside, 16 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Light soiling and wear. Top corners and edges reinforced with tissue; small area of loss repaired with older paper. Good. Thanksgiving proclamation made by the Governor of Connecticut declaring Thursday November 25 to be observed as a day of public thanksgiving throughout the colony. Trumbull asks for God's continued blessings on the King and the government, the entirety of the grand British Empire, that He would "smile upon endeavours to civilize and Christianize the Indians," and to continue to "bless the College &#91;i.e., Yale], and &#91;other] inferior schools of learning." ESTC locates only two copies, at the American Antiquarian Society and Massachusetts Historical Society. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Connecticut]:

        
        <br/>New Haven. 1773.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MEMORIAL OF THE MERCHANTS OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, IN THE COLONY OF NEW-YORK, IN AMERICA; TO THE HONOURABLE THE KNIGHTS, CITIZENS, AND BURGESSES, IN PARLIAMENT ASSEMBLED. READ IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SAID COLONY, THE 20th OF APRIL, 1764. - &#91;American Commerce]: &#91;Sugar Act]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM43076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		14pp. 20th-century full blue morocco, gilt. Minor soiling to titlepage. Corners neatly repaired. Quite clean internally. Very good. A petition by the merchants of New York concerning unfair rules and levies imposed upon their trading. The anonymous author is primarily concerned with the effects on trade in the British West Indies. The memorialists write that through "labour and industry" the inhabitants of New York have overcome the "rude and savage wilderness" of their land and succeeded in "several branches of commerce." The Sugar Act of 1764 implemented stricter taxation on American merchants, while their trading counterparts in the West Indies flourished. ESTC records two copies in the UK and only five copies in North America: Huntington, New York Historical, New York Public, Newberry, and Library of Congress. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Commerce]: &#91;Sugar Act]:

        
        <br/>New York: Hugh Gaine, 1765.

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA. - Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM18315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Last leaf tanned. Otherwise a very good copy. Fourth edition. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777). "...if the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the ideot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks Burke for temporizing" - Howes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:

        
        <br/>Oxford. &#91;1777].

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA. - Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM23662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. Modern red morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, spine gilt, t.e.g. Penultimate leaf torn in upper margin, not affecting text. Very good. Second edition, after the first of the same year. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777). "...if the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the ideot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks Burke for temporizing" - Howes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:

        
        <br/>Oxford. &#91;1777].

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A FAIR REPRESENTATION OF HIS MAJESTY'S RIGHT TO NOVA-SCOTIA OR ACADIE. BRIEFLY STATED FROM THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH COMMISSAIRES; WITH AN ANSWER TO THE OBJECTIONS CONTAINED IN THE FRENCH MEMORIALS, AND IN A TREATISE, ENTITLED, DISCUSSION SOMMAIRE SUR - &#91;Acadia Dispute]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM36178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. Modern half morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Contemporary manuscript annotation on titlepage. Titlepage lightly stained and dusty, internally clean and crisp. A very good copy. A restatement of Britain's claims in the dispute over Nova Scotia and the area south of the St. Lawrence, east of Lake Champlain, and north of the Massachusetts area. This pamphlet, by William Shirley and William Mildmany, the British commissioners appointed in 1748 to resolve the dispute with the French, stresses the importance of the area to British trade and the security of the other North American colonies. The work specifically refutes several French pamphlets, including Mairobert's DISCUSSION SOMMAIRE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Acadia Dispute]:

        
        <br/>London: Printed by Edward Owen, 1756.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ORATION DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH, DECEMBER 22, 1802, AT THE ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATION OF THE FIRST LANDING OF OUR ANCESTORS, AT THAT PLACE. - Adams, John Quincy:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM34210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		22pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Minor foxing. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1802. An elegant treatise on the Purtian character, first delivered just after Adams' successful election to the United States Senate in 1802. Scarce. OCLC locates six copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adams, John Quincy:

        
        <br/>Plymouth: Re-published by Joseph Avery, 1820.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANNALS OF PORTSMOUTH, COMPRISING A PERIOD OF TWO HUNDRED YEARS FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF A FEW OF THE MOST RESPECTABLE INHABITANTS. - Adams, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM21588"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		400pp. Original plain boards, paper spine. Untrimmed. Head and toe of spine chipped. Front pastedown torn off. Scattered light foxing. Unobtrusive small library stamp to lower right of titlepage. Else a very good copy in original state. In a folding cloth clamshell case. Extensive early New Hampshire town history, covering the period from the earliest settlement to the time of publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adams, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Portsmouth. 1825.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AMERICAN CONTROVERSY: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF THE BRITISH PAMPHLETS ABOUT THE AMERICAN DISPUTES, 1764 - 1783. - Adams, Thomas R.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM2210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adams, Thomas R.:

        
        <br/>Providence & New York. 1980.

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FABULAE AESOPI SELECTAE, OR SELECT FABLES OF AESOP; WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION.... - &#91;Aesop]: Clarke, H.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM32295"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title-leaf, 154pp. Contemporary burlap covered boards. Minor wear to covers, rear board with minute bow, head of spine with slight chip. Contemporary ownership signature on front pastedown. Very good. The first bilingual (Latin and English) edition of Aesop's FABLES, after a 1777 English translation printed in Philadelphia. A lovely copy of this important American juvenilia. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Aesop]: Clarke, H.:

        
        <br/>Boston. 1787.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SENTENCA PROFERIDA NA CASA DA SUPPLICACAO CONTRA OS REOS COMPREHENDIDOS NA DEVACA, QUE S. MAGESTADE FIDELISSIMA MANDOU TIRAR PELA MORTE DO BACHAREL JOAO VIEIRA DE ANDRADE, SENDO OUVIDOR NAS ILHAS DE CABO VERDE.... - &#91;Africa]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM19511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2],17,&#91;1]pp. Folio. Dbd. Except for the lightest foredge dampstaining, a near fine copy. A rare work, describing the trial and verdicts in the case of nineteen men accused of the 1762 murder of Portugal's local auditor/councilor, Joao Vieira de Andrade, in the Cape Verde Islands off West Africa. The accused, all Portuguese subjects, were convicted, resulting in eleven decapitations. The NUC cites only the John Carter Brown copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Africa]:

        
        <br/>Lisbon: Miguel Rodrigues, 1764.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ORIGINAL LEAF FROM THE BIBLE OF THE REVOLUTION AND AN ESSAY CONCERNING IT BY ROBERT R. DEARDEN, JR. AND DOUGLAS S. WATSON. - &#91;Aitken Bible]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM25960"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		34pp. Frontispiece plus facsimiles and original leaf from the Aitken Bible (from the Book of Isaiah). Original half leather and paper boards, spine gilt. Spine lightly sunned, with a few minor scuff marks. Near fine. Inscribed on front free endpaper by Robert R. Dearden, Jr. In a paper boards slipcase, with some edge wear and tears in the paper. From an edition limited to 580 copies (this is one of 515 copies in the "Colonial Edition"), printed for John Howell Books by the Grabhorn Press and containing an essay by Edwin Grabhorn on typography in America in 1776. This volume contains an original leaf from a copy of the Aitken Bible, one of the most celebrated American bibles, being the first complete English Bible printed in America. During the colonial era, the monopoly on printing English bibles belonged to the Royal Printer, and the colonies were supplied entirely with bibles printed in England. The only Bible printed in the British colonies in America was the famous Eliot Indian Bible, in Algonquian, issued in Cambridge in 1661-63 and reprinted in 1680- 85. With the Revolution, this monopoly naturally ended, and the embargo on goods from England acted to create a shortage. Aitken, a Philadelphia printer, undertook the task, producing the New Testament in 1781 and the Old Testament in 1782. On completion, he petitioned the Continental Congress for their endorsement and received it in September 1782. Because of this official endorsement and the reasons behind its production, the Aitken Bible is often referred to as "The Bible of the Revolution." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Aitken Bible]:

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn for John Howell, 1930.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MILLS AND HICKS'S BRITISH AND AMERICAN REGISTER, WITH AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR 1774; BEING THE SECOND AFTER BISSEXTILE OR LEAP YEAR. CALCULATED FOR THE USE OF ALL THE NEW- ENGLAND PROVINCES. - &#91;Almanac]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM36903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		108pp. Pages 31 and 74 misnumbered 13 and 47 respectively. 12mo. Contemporary marbled paper on paper wrapper. Wrappers worn, portions of marbled paper lacking on front wrapper, portions of spine lacking. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper: "Wm. Williams, 12th Feb.y 1774." Minor stains. A very good copy. One of two editions of this almanac and register published by Mills and Hicks in Boston in 1774. The compilers and publishers note that this publication is their first undertaking of such a combined publication. The almanac's eclipse predictions and calendar calculations duplicate those in BICKERSTAFF'S ALMANACK FOR...1774, which was also published by Mills and Hicks. The register lists members of the royal family, the nobility, and the government in Great Britain and the names of government officials, justices of the peace, and barristers in the New England colonies and Nova Scotia. Information on religious assemblies, educational institutions (including Harvard, Yale, and Dartmouth), military postings, and governors in the other British colonies in North America and the Caribbean are also included. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Almanac]:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and sold by Mills and Hicks, at their Printing-Office in School-Street, next door to Cromwell's-Head, &#91;1774].

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE REMEMBRANCER, OR IMPARTIAL REPOSITORY OF PUBLIC EVENTS. - &#91;Almon, John, ed]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM39028"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;5]-257,&#91;3]pp. plus folding map. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in later calf, gilt morocco label. Boards rubbed, stained, and edgeworn. Quite clean internally. About very good. The first volume of what would eventually become a vitally important seventeen-volume set of documents relating to the American Revolution. This first volume of Almon's work is here in its fourth edition, containing the important folding "Map of the Environs of Boston." The first volume was the only one that appeared in multiple editions. Almon, a British publisher, was the primary source for British publications concerning American political and military affairs throughout the Revolution. In this periodical, the first British reference on affairs in America, he gathered British, American, and Continental information about American events. "A veritable mine of information, containing every authentic paper relative to the American Revolution, whether published in England or in America, by the British Ministry or the American Congress, and is even to-day the original authority from which much of our information is based" - Church. The folding map, drawn in Boston in June 1775 and published by Almon on Aug. 28, provides a detailed look at the city that at the time was the focus of Revolutionary activities. Boston is shown in great detail, and the map includes Cambridge and Dorchester. John Hancock's house is located, as are the Common and Beacon Hill. Much military information is included, such as the locations of British fortifications and camps, and the positions of ships and floating batteries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Almon, John, ed]:

        
        <br/>London: Printed for J. Almon, 1775

        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A CHARACTER OF THE PROVINCE OF MARYLAND.... - Alsop, George:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM10475"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		125,&#91;3],40pp. Large quarto. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some fraying at extremities, else very good, partially unopened. Later edition, after the original of 1666, with an introduction and notes by John Gilmary Shea, issued as the fifth entry in Gowans' "Bibliotheca Americana" series. One of only sixty-four copies printed on large paper quarto, with facsimile titlepage and portrait. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alsop, George:

        
        <br/>New York: Williams Gowans, 1869.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN ART: 1750 - 1800. TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE. - &#91;American Art]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM18123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		320pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Quarto. Cloth. In dust jacket. A very good copy. Issued in conjunction with the Bicentennial exhibition of early American art at the Yale Art Gallery. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Art]:

        
        <br/>Boston. 1976.

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	KLEEDINGE VAN CANADA. - &#91;American Indians]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM36120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraving, 12 x 7 1/2 inches. Old crease mark across lower left corner, closely trimmed at upper left margin of print. Remnant of tape in upper right corner. A good copy. A fine engraving of an American Indian family consisting of a father, mother, and baby. The man, dressed in decorated shoes, leggings, and cape, is holding a bow and arrow and carries a quiver. The woman, carrying the child at her breast, is also handsomely dressed and is wearing jewelry on her wrists, arms, and across her chest. Although the natives are identified as being from Canada, a palm tree is in the background. The engraving is derived from an illustration originally published in François Du Creux's HISTORIAE CANADENSIS, published in Paris in 1664. The work from which this particular print derives is presently unknown, although the artist and engraver are identified, respectively, as A.a. Diepenbeck and A. Melaer, and "fol. 405" is engraved in the upper left corner. A delightful European representation of an Indian family, most probably produced before 1700. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Indians]:

        
        <br/>&#91;Np, but probably Holland. nd, but 17th century, after 1664].

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BOSTON EVENING-POST. NO. 375. MONDAY, OCTOBER 11, 1742. - &#91;American Newspaper]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM23044"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4]pp. printed on folded sheet. Folio. Expertly silked. Browned, wear at old folds with loss of several letters of text, else good. THE BOSTON EVENING-POST was one of five newspapers being published in Boston in 1742, and was issued by the veteran printer, Thomas Fleet. This issue is a typical mixture of local and foreign news. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Newspaper]:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by T. Fleet..., 1742.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE NEW-YORK PACKET, AND THE AMERICAN ADVERTISER. THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 1777. &#91;No. 70.]. - &#91;American Newspaper]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM23051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4]pp. printed on folded sheet. Folio. Expertly silked. Wear to old folds affecting several words of text, foxing and spotting, contemporary ink note and later pencil note. Else good. A scarce and interesting Revolutionary newspaper, conducted by the patriot printer, Samuel Loudon. He fled to Fishkill when the British seized New York and published THE NEW- YORK PACKET... there for six years, until the end of the war. This issue is notable for its publication, on page 2, of the resolution to adopt the U.S. flag, executed by Congress on Aug. 27, 1777. Also included is much contemporary war news, European notices, and advertisements. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Newspaper]:

        
        <br/>Fish-Kill &#91;N.Y.]: Printed by Samuel Loudon, 1777.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ROYAL GAZETTE. - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM19755"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4]pp. Folio. Dbd. Some curling at foredge slightly affecting text, gently tanned. Otherwise very good. A single issue of this important Loyalist newspaper, published by one of the most famous of Tory printers. In addition to the usual extracts from other papers and the local advertisements, this issue includes a notice by a company of Loyalists recommending the island of St. John in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, as a suitable home for "fellow- suffering" loyal refugees. The group was led by S. Heyden, commander of the King's Rangers. THE ROYAL GAZETTE continued publication until Nov. 19, 1783, after which it became RIVINGTON'S NEW-YORK GAZETTE, AND UNIVERSAL ADVERTISER. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>New York: James Rivington, May 10, 1783.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE VERY IMPORTANT DEBATE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, ON TUESDAY, JULY 9...IN WHICH THE CAUSE OF MR. FOX'S RESIGNATION, AND THE GREAT QUESTION OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE CAME UNDER CONSIDERATION.... - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM23296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6],61pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, occasional fox marks, else very good. Second edition, printed the same year as the first. The preface describes the debate as "the most important one that ever happened in the House of Commons." Includes the speeches of Fox, Burke, Grenville, Pitt, and others, all of which contain references to American independence. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>London. 1782.

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE OF ASSOCIATION, APPOINTED AT THE ADJOURNED GENERAL MEETING OF THE COUNTY OF YORK...PRESENTED TO THE GENERAL MEETING...WITH AN APPENDIX.... - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM18546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		55pp. 12mo. Dbd. Titlepage a trifle dusty, otherwise a clean copy. Perhaps the first edition, of two editions, with slightly different imprints by Ward. The ESTC lists the present edition first while Adams puts it second. "The debate at the meeting held 19 December 1782 (pp.32-53); contains frequent references to the American war and the peace" - Adams. Not in Sabin. Adams locates only one copy of each edition, both at the Clements Library. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>York: Printed by A. Ward, 1783.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	POSTSCRIPT TO THE PENNSYLVANIA PACKET. No. 158 &#91;caption title]. - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM23763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2]pp. printed on single folio sheet. Lower margin trimmed, affecting a few words on recto only. Bit tanned. Overall quite good. Issued in late October 1774, this colonial newspaper extra prints an address to Thomas Gage, governor of Massachusetts Bay, from the Provincial Congress at Concord, regarding the grievances of the colony, and asking him to remove the military fort at the entrance of Boston harbor. In his answer to the delegates, also printed herein, Gage declares that he intended nothing hostile toward the country, stating that the Boston Port Bill might be open for redress. On the verso of the sheet is printed a number of advertisements for runaway Irish servants, Philadelphia merchants, and the like. An interesting exchange on the verge of revolution, less than six months from the battles of Lexington and Concord. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>&#91;Philadelphia]. 1774.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GAZETTE FRANCOISE. A FACSIMILE REPRINT OF A NEWSPAPER PRINTED AT NEWPORT ON THE PRINTING PRESS OF THE FRENCH FLEET IN AMERICAN WATERS DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. With an Introduction by Howard M. Chapin. - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM23903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12,&#91;blank leaf],&#91;2]pp. plus &#91;30]pp. of facsimiles. Folio. Original cloth backed boards. Very good. From an edition of 300 copies printed on Arches hand-made paper. Nicely printed facsimiles of this excessively rare publication from the Revolution. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>New York: the Grolier Club, 1926.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN, RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE WAR IN AMERICA BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT IN THE YEAR 1764, TO THE TIME OF GENERAL GAGE'S ARRIVAL IN BOSTON IN 1774. &#91;with:] ...FROM THE TIME OF GENERAL GAGE'S ARRIVAL - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM23787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes (of three), in original unbound gatherings, with original binder's stab holes in gutter, stitched, untrimmed. 88 (of 90); 381,&#91;1],34pp. (lacking many leaves, as described below). Also with an extra variant copy of the first gathering (80pp.) only of the second volume. Two volumes in original gathered signatures, untrimmed. First volume bit tanned. Two small stamps on titlepage of second volume. Overall very good, in completely unsophisticated original state. The extra variant of the first 80pp. of the second volume is bound in modern three-quarter cloth and marbled boards; tanned, some paper repairs to titlepage, but otherwise good, untrimmed. The whole is laid in two separate half morocco clamshell boxes. A substantial portion of this extremely rare history of the American Revolution, printed in Boston, and apparently based on British sources, including William Russell's HISTORY OF AMERICA and Burke's AN IMPARTIAL HISTORY OF THE WAR IN AMERICA. A complete set consists of three volumes, though the work is sometimes described as complete in two volumes, with the first two volumes together styled the first volume. The present offering consists of the following: 1) A nearly complete example of the first volume, with eighty-eight of ninety pages present, lacking only the final text leaf. 2) An incomplete, though extensive, set of the unbound sheets of the second volume, lacking leaf K8 (pages 159-169) and pages 225-288 and 353-358, but all other parts are present. The third and final volume, consisting of 84,&#91;4] pages (not present here) brought the account up to 1779. 3) A variant printing of the first section (eighty pages) of the second volume, in which dashes are not used in the chapter summaries at the head of each chapter. "A complete set is of extreme rarity" - Sabin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>Boston: Re-printed by Thomas and John Fleet, 1780.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NUM. 19. GAZETA DE LISBOA...TEÇERA FEIRA 8 DE DEZEMBRO 1778. - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM30193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4]pp. Self-wrappers. Light foxing, minor edge wear. Very good. An interesting issue of this long-running Portuguese newspaper, containing information relevant to the progress of the Revolutionary War. Included is word of Admiral Byron's capture of the French ship, Valor, en route to Boston to reinforce D'Estaing's fleet; the departure from France of a squadron of warships bound for America; the return of ten regiments and three artillery companies to Great Britain; and Gen. Clinton's request to the ministry for reinforcements. Also contains news from Barbados that the French had landed on Dominica and were preparing attacks on Tobago, Grenada, and St. Vincent. A wide snapshot of the Revolution. Quite rare. Not on OCLC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>&#91;Lisbon. Dec. 8, 1778].

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ORDONNANCE DU ROI, POUR LA PUBLICATION DE LA PAIX &#91;caption title]. - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM31074"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3pp. Quarto. Later marbled paper wrappers. Moderate edge wear, slight browning to edges. Very good. Reprint at Aix of the official proclamation of peace between France and Great Britain, originally printed by the Imprimerie Royale. This version contains an additional paragraph of official authorization for the reprint from the parlement of Aix. The treaty signed by Louis XVI and George III put an end to the war in the American colonies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>Aix: Joseph David, 1783.

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ORDONNANCE DU ROI, POUR LA PUBLICATION DE LA PAIX &#91;caption title]. - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM31076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4pp. Quarto. Modern marbled boards. Slight browning, else very good. Reprint of the official proclamation of peace between France and Great Britain, ending the war in the American colonies, and originally printed by the Imprimerie Royale. This Parisian reprint, in addition to being "on behalf of the King," is also styled "on behalf of" the Provost of Paris and the Lieutenant General of Police of Paris, and bears additional paragraphs with their official authorization for the publication of the document. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>Paris: P.G. Simon & N.H. Nyon, 1783.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	POSTSCRIPT EXTRA TO THE PENNSYLANIA PACKET. NO. 152 &#91;caption title]. - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM23762"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2]pp. printed on single folio sheet. Two small holes in left- hand margin, text unaffected. Overall quite good. An interesting colonial newspaper extra containing news of several events and meetings of consequence in the brewing political situation in the colonies. Reports from Boston dated Sept. 8 describe the minutemen in Connecticut, who marched out in a force of 40,000 men en route to Boston on the false alarm that British troops had fired upon the city. Also reports on a meeting of North Carolina delegates to discuss the disturbing state of British America, "when our most essential rights are invaded by powers unwarrantably assumed by the Parliament of Great Britain." The North Carolina representatives resolved to stop exports of tobacco, pitch, tar and turpentine, if the American grievances were not redressed by October 1775. A fascinating document reflecting the situation in 1774. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>&#91;Philadelphia. 1774].

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A VIEW OF THE EVIDENCE RELATIVE TO THE CONDUCT OF THE AMERICAN WAR UNDER SIR WILLIAM HOWE, LORD VISCOUNT HOWE, AND GENERAL BURGOYNE; AS GIVEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS LAST SESSION OF THE PARLIAMENT. TO WHICH IS ADDED A COLLECTION OF THE - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM34860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		154pp. Original pale blue wrappers, backstrip largely perished but firmly bound. A fine copy, in original condition, untrimmed. In a folding cloth case, spine gilt. Second edition, issued the same year as the first, with the following note on the verso of the title-leaf: "In this edition the substance of all the material parts of Mr. &#91;Joseph] Galloway's Evidence is accurately given." This work is sometimes ascribed to Joseph Galloway because his testimony is an important part of it, but in fact it contains much more. This publication prints testimony as to the conduct of various British military officials during the American Revolution, including Cornwallis, Grey, Mackenzie, Howes, Robertson, et al. Included is material from as early as 1775, concerning the political and social situation of the American colonies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>London. 1779.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TEA-TAX TEMPEST, OR THE ANGLO-AMERICAN REVOLUTION. - &#91;American Revolution]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM25559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Handcolored engraved print, 17 x 15 inches, matted. Laid down on other sheet. Overall a beautiful, clean image. An allegorical print of the American Revolution. The image depicts Father Time using a magic lantern to project an image of the Revolution on the wall as four onlookers watch in distress. The projection has as its centerpiece a small teapot representing the tempest, with lightning bolts and a fleeing British army being pursued by American troops, including one Indian. The viewers include an Indian, a black woman, and two white women (allegorical representations of America, Africa, Europe, and Asia). At the base of the print are two engraved vignettes which compare the American Revolution to Holland's AUTO DA FE (1560) and Switzerland's William Tell (1296). The title appears in the lower margin in three languages: English, German, and French. A superb Revolutionary print. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]:

        
        <br/>&#91;Nuremberg: Carl Guttenberg], 1778.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RECUEIL D'ESTAMPES REPRESENTANT LES DIFFERENTS EVENEMENS DE LA GUERRE QUI A PROCURE L'INDEPENDANCE AUX ETATS-UNIS L'AMERIQUE. - &#91;American Revolution]: Ponce, Nicolas:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM38655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sixteen engraved plates: engraved titlepage with vignettes, twelve scenes, two maps, and a final plate celebrating the peace of 1783. Quarto. Modern marbled paper boards, printed paper label on front board. Third plate with tear along lower outer edge (far outside plate mark and not affecting image) and with a few blotches of blue ink. Fourth and sixth plates with repaired tear in lower inner margin (outside plate mark). Otherwise internally very clean and neat. A near fine copy overall. A very nice collection of Revolutionary views, one of the few contemporary publications to illustrate scenes from the Revolution. The first leaf is an engraved title with explanatory text and vignettes of battles. The plates illustrate the tarring and feathering of a tax collector; the battle of Lexington; the surrender at Saratoga; the attack of French forces on the island of Dominica, the surrender of Senegal, the capture of Grenada, Galvez capturing Pensacola, the capture of Tobago; the surrender of Cornwallis; and three more scenes of fighting on Guadeloupe; with two sheets of maps, and a series of vignettes commemorating the Treaty of Versailles in 1783. Howes calls this the first French book to mention the United States on the titlepage. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]: Ponce, Nicolas:

        
        <br/>Paris: M. Godefroy, &#91;1784].

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING, AUTHENTIC PAPERS, RELATIVE TO THE DISPUTE BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND AMERICA; SHEWING THE CAUSES AND PROGRESS OF THAT MISUNDERSTANDING, FROM 1764 TO 1775. - &#91;American Revolution]: &#91;Almon, John, ed]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM39029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		280,&#91;3]pp., printed in double columns. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Very neat and clean internally. Very good. Almon, a British publisher, was the primary source for British publications concerning American political and military affairs throughout the Revolution. "Usually cited as PRIOR DOCUMENTS, from its running title, these papers were intended to accompany the seventeen volumes of THE REMEMBRANCER..." - Howes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution]: &#91;Almon, John, ed]:

        
        <br/>London. 1777.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763.... - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM13071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. Near fine. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes "A Brief Chronology of Remarkable Events, relating chiefly to the &#91;French and Indian War]", including Braddock's defeat. Additionally, Ames speculates about the future of the British colonies and the population growth and prosperity that will result from a British cession of Canada. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed & Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, &#91;1762].

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765 &#91;caption title]. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM16575"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. Text lightly stained, last page soiled. Contemporary manuscript marginalia. A very good copy. The first almanac made following Dr. Nathaniel Ames' death. This almanac was completed by his son, Nathaniel, who continued writing the almanac until the Revolutionary War. The Ames' almanacs were popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes an elegy for the late Nathaniel Ames and an essay on agriculture, along with Ames' thoughts on doctors and other issues. Includes a distance chart for New England towns. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston. Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., &#91;1764].

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1736. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Tape used to repair stitching. Text tanned and soiled. Bottom of first page chipped, affecting the pricing information. Margins chipped. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The final two pages include a discussion of the life cycle of insects and beasts, ending in the discussion of the medicinal use of worms. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, 1736 &#91;i.e. 1735].

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1737. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Final page soiled, else text quite clean. Final page strengthened at foredge, repaired along gutter. Overall, very good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The second page includes a eulogy for Ames' father. Ames' father is believed to have helped Ames with his first almanacs, Ames being only seventeen years of age when he published his first. In the eulogy, Ames writes: "When puzzled, I cou'd unto him repair, / Who knew the Heav'ns as if he had dwelt there; / Imbolden'd thus, I ventur'd on the Stage / And run the risque of carping Criticks Rage; / But now he's gone!" The final two pages contain a description of the perspectives of inhabitants on the other planets of the solar system compared to the perspective of Earth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1737 &#91;i.e. 1736].

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1738. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Spine and upper margin of first and last leaves repaired by tape. Text tanned. Overall, about good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1738 &#91;i.e. 1737].

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1739. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Text tanned, last leaf soiled. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The final two pages include a discussion of the age of the Universe and advances in astronomy through the centuries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1739 &#91;i.e. 1738].

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1740. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. First and final leaves extremely soiled and stained, obscuring some text. Text tanned, and with some internal staining as well. Fair. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The final page describes Newton's theory of gravity. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1740 &#91;i.e. 1739].

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1742. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Dbd. Spine repaired with tape. First leaf soiled and rubbed, some text illegible. Tanned. A decent copy, quite legible internally. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1742 &#91;i.e. 1741].

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1743. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. First and last leaves lightly soiled. Trimmed a bit close, slightly shaving a few numbers in the calendars. Text lightly tanned. Overall, very good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes a three page essay on comets including their composition, head (or gas cloud), appearance, number, effects, and a chart describing four notable comets between 1680 and 1718. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1743 &#91;i.e 1742].

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1744. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Dbd. Spine repaired with tape. First and last leaves chipped in the margins, affecting a few letters of text. Text tanned and stained. Fair. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes a poem by the British poet Richard Blackmore. Additionally, Ames cites Milton's PARADISE LOST for its message of abstinence: "He that can gain a Habit of abstaining from strong Drink in the Forenoon, is in &#91;but] little Danger of being Drunk in the Afternoon." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1744 &#91;i.e. 1743].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1745. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Dbd. Text tanned. Leaves chipped in the margins, affecting a dozen words on the final leaf. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. This year's almanac being notable for being Ames' twentieth annual almanac. Includes one page listing natural wonders and a second page containing "A brief Chronology of remarkable Events." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1745 &#91;i.e. 1744].

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1746. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41174"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Text tanned. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes a poem by Milton. The last page is a dialogue between a clown and a scholar, an allusion to Ames' letter to his readers on the second page in which he mentions that he has had many detractors who made the 1746 almanac very difficult to complete in a timely manner. The dialogue deals with a "clown" who questions the scholars knowledge and reasoning about the Copernican system. A very tongue-in-cheek response to his critics. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1746 &#91;i.e. 1745].

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1748. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Margins frayed, with no loss of text. First and last pages soiled; text tanned. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The last two pages are a discussion on astronomical observations and provide information about the period of Saturn and Jupiter's moons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, &#91;1747].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1749. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; last page with a few minor holes on the last leaf, with the loss of four or five characters. Interior bright. The outer margin of the seventh and eighth pages trimmed, no loss of text. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The last two pages are filled with Ames' speculation on the nature of the inhabitants of nearby planets. He references Cotton Mather and Galen of Pergamum to suggest that the inhabitants would share a physical likeness to humans, our anatomy being ideal, and hypothesizes that their temperament would be like our own. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, &#91;1748].

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1750. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp., including a woodcut of the cosmos on the fifteenth page. Stitched. First and last pages strengthened and repaired along gutter. A few small stains on last page. A subtle tape used to repair minor tears on several pages. Outer margins lightly torn, without affecting text. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is a diagram showing the position of the Sun, Mars, Earth, and her moon on June 18th, 1749, a remarkably hot day according to Ames. The sixteenth page offers an explanation of the diagram with references to Keplar's discovery of elliptical orbits and Newton's Laws of Nature. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, &#91;1749].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1751. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41179"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Large stain visible on top right corner of all pages, does not affect text. Text is evenly tanned. Tape used on fifth page for repair. Fraying to pages' outer margins. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. On the second page Ames predicts the beginning of a war "between the Governours of New-England and the Princes of Terra Canadensis" based on the influence of Saturn and Jupiter. On the fifteenth page appears and advertisement for Ames' "House of Publick Entertainment" where travelers can expect to "be well entertained at a reasonable Rate." NAIP notes two copies, the latter not having a price included in the imprint. This is one of those copies without the price. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, &#91;1750].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1752. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Adhesive used to maintain the spine. Last page soiled. Text evenly and darkly tanned. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is a decorative image of the Sun's face appearing from behind the moon. The last two pages include an essay on medicine and the effects of diet on health. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by John Draper, &#91;1751].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1753. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Old library stamps on titlepage. Text very clean. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut shows the predicted transit of Mercury in front of the Sun on May 6th of 1753. The final two pages explain the discontinuity between the 1752 and 1753 almanacs, attributed to the act of Parliament which established a calendar year consistent with the solar year. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, &#91;1752].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1754. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41182"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on first, fourth, and thirteenth pages. Small burn on first leaf, affecting four characters. Ink stain on last page. Text evenly tanned. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The last two pages contain a medical essay titled "An Essay upon Regimen." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, &#91;1753].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1755. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Chip in first page's outer margin, not affecting text. Text soiled, making some pages difficult to read. Overall, a fair copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. On the second, fifteenth and sixteenth pages Ames completes his essay from his previous almanac on Regimen. Included are essays on Air, Diet, and Exercise. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, &#91;1754].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1756. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Text foxing in margins and tanned. Else, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes a three page essay describing the each of the thirteen British colonies in North America which gives details about their economy and culture. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, &#91;1755].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1756. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41184A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Text foxing in margins and tanned. Else, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes a three page essay describing the each of the thirteen British colonies in North America which gives details about their economy and culture. NAIP notes that this is likely a pirated copy of Ames almanac. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>New England: Printed for the Booksellers, &#91;1755].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1757. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41185"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; foxing. Text tanning. A fair copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is an image of an Annular eclipse to be expected on August 14th. Includes a one page excerpt from Dr. Cheyne's "practical Essay on the Regimen of Diet." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, &#91;1756].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1757. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41185A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Dbd. Light tanning to extremities. Very good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is an image of an Annular eclipse to be expected on August 14th. Includes a one page excerpt from Dr. Cheyne's "practical Essay on the Regimen of Diet." NAIP notes that this is likely a pirated copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>New England: Printed for the Booksellers, &#91;1756].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41186"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Stitched. Last page tearing from stitching. Last page is trimmed, affecting a few characters; soiled. Inside margin tearing, affecting approximately twenty words and figures in the calendars and the last leaf. Text is stained and tanning. A fair copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Concludes with an essay on the importance of the unification of the British colonies in opposition to the French presence west of the Appalachian mountains and an optimistic view toward westward expansion. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by J. Draper, &#91;1757].

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41186A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Dbd., spine reinforced with tape. Chipping and tears to outer and bottom margin. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Tanned and stained. A fair copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Concludes with an essay on the importance of the unification of the British colonies in opposition to the French presence west of the Appalachian mountains and an optimistic view toward westward expansion. One manuscript note reads: "Ezra Towne his hand and pen." This copy has, what appears to be, a leaf from the Draper almanac inserted in it. NAIP recognizes that this copy is likely a pirated copy of the almanac printed by Draper (Drake 3108, NAIP w029773). Referring to the Draper copy, NAIP states: "Advertised in the Boston news-letter (printed by J. Draper), Dec. 1-8, 1757, as 'sold by T. Fleet, S. Kneeland, Z. Fowle, Green and Russel, and by the printer of this paper; as also by the booksellers in Boston. There are pirated almanacks abroad, said in the title-page to be printed & sold by Edes & Gill in Queen- Street, which are not agreeable to the copy purchased by Dr. Ames'" (NAIP w029773). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and Sold by Edes and Gill, &#91;1757].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41186B"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16]pp. Dbd. Text lightly soiled. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. A good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Concludes with an essay on the importance of the unification of the British colonies in opposition to the French presence west of the Appalachian mountains and an optimistic view toward westward expansion. NAIP notes this copy is likely pirated. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed for the Booksellers, &#91;1757].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Spine chipped. Title page soiled; with library stamps. Text evenly tanned. A good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is decorative, illustrations of the four seasons surrounding the signs of the zodiac, which form a circle around the date "1760." The final three pages are a poem describing General Wolfe's death at the battle for Quebec: "O WOLFE immortal Hero, tho' now fall'n / Thy Name shall live for ever in our Breasts. / Shall We, or envy or condole thy Fate? / Like Him of Gaza, conqu'ring in thy Fall / Gaining the greatest Vict'ry at thy Death." Drake notes two copies, this being the copy which lists the price under the imprint. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper; Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes & Gill, Thomas & John Fleet, &#91;1759].

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41189A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Title and last page soiled. Interior text clean. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is decorative, illustrations of the four seasons surrounding the signs of the zodiac, which form a circle around the date "1760." The final three pages are a poem describing General Wolfe's death at the battle for Quebec: "O WOLFE immortal Hero, tho' now fall'n / Thy Name shall live for ever in our Breasts. / Shall We, or envy or condole thy Fate? / Like Him of Gaza, conqu'ring in thy Fall / Gaining the greatest Vict'ry at thy Death." This copy is widely agreed to have been pirated, despite a long note to the reader on its first page claiming to be the original almanac. The note reads: "N.B. As some of the printers of the town of Boston seem determin'd to impose on the publick: - This is to inform, that to the great abuse of Dr. Ames, and the publick, they have printed almanacks for 1760, & affix'd the Doctor's name to the same, that differ in a scandalous manner...and that great care has been taken to correct this edition from the errors they have made in said almanacs...." NAIP lists the printer as D. & J. Kneeland and refers to an Advertisement which Ames placed in the BOSTON GAZETTE on December 17th, 1759 in which he repudiated the Kneeland's claim of authenticity. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and Sold by the Booksellers, &#91;1759].

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1761. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Three minor stains on the last page, affecting one word. Cloth and stitching repair to the top left corner of the binding. Evenly tanning. Very Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is an image of a frowning sun with a circular blemish where Venus passed in front of the Sun. Includes an essay on Smallpox inoculation, the use of Mercury to ease symptoms of Smallpox, and cleaning of a house following an outbreak. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, &#91;1760].

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1761. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41190A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Minor tears to the outer and bottom margins. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is an image of a sun's face with a circular blemish where Venus passed in front of the Sun. Unlike the Draper copy, the woodcut of the sun is smiling instead of frowning. Includes an essay on Smallpox inoculation, the use of Mercury to ease symptoms of Smallpox, and cleaning of a house following an outbreak. Pirating of Ames' almanac was widespread. This copy was pirated, but unique for listing the printer's names. NAIP notes that the second printing of the Draper copy reflected the October 25th, 1760 death of George II while this copy does not, evidence that the Kneeland copy was pirated and printed immediately after the release of the Draper copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed by D. and J. Kneeland, 1761 &#91;i.e. 1760].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. Text soiled and tanned. First page stained. Outer and bottom margin chipped with no loss of text. A good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Contains a long essay addressed to women discussing the virtues of drinking tea and the importance of breast-feeding one own children. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper..., &#91;1761].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41191A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. First page lightly soiled; bottom right corner chipped. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Contains a long essay addressed to the fairer gender discussing the virtues of drinking tea and the importance of breast- feeding one own's children. This Portsmouth edition of Ames is a very early New Hampshire imprint, and also probably pirated. Not in Evans or NAIP. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Portsmouth: Printed and Sold by D. Fowle, &#91;1761].

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763.... - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM13071A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Upper outer corner of first two leaves torn, affecting approximately twenty-five characters. Text leaves soiled. Leaves unevenly trimmed, affecting final line of text on the recto of the penultimate leaf. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. This New Haven edition is one of several New England printings, following the presumed Boston first edition. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes "A Brief Chronology of Remarkable Events, relating chiefly to the &#91;French and Indian War]", including Braddock's defeat. Additionally, Ames speculates about the future of the British colonies and the population growth and prosperity that will result from a British cession of Canada. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>New Haven: Re-printed and Sold by James Parker and Company, &#91;1762].

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1764. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Original self-printed wrappers, stitched. Minor damp-staining. Contemporary manuscript notes on wrappers, interior. Sixth and seventh leaves' bottom margins trimmed. Lightly tanned. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Ames mentions Benjamin Franklin and writes favorably of his discoveries related to Electricity and the "Glassicord." Also includes an essay targeted to men, which discusses moderation in the use and consumption of Tobacco, Snuff, and Punch. Instead of the typical verses above the calendars, Ames instead writes medically on perspiration. This was the last Almanac that Nathaniel Ames Senior wrote. This copy includes the word "ephemeris" in the title and lists the price under the imprint. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., &#91;1763].

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1764. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41193A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Foredge corners darkened. Text tanned. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Ames mentions Benjamin Franklin and writes favorably of his discoveries related to Electricity and the "Glassicord." Also includes an essay targeted to men, which discusses moderation in the use and consumption of Tobacco, Snuff, and Punch. Instead of the typical verses above the calendars, Ames instead writes medically on perspiration. This copy includes the word "ephemeris" in the title and lists the price under the imprint. Evans refers to this New Haven printing as "a spurious edition." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>New-Haven: Printing-Office, &#91;1763].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM16575A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled, some stains. A good copy. The first almanac made following Dr. Nathaniel Ames' death, completed by his son, Nathaniel, who continued writing the almanac until the Revolutionary War. This is one of several editions printed in New England, all following the Boston edition. The Ames' almanacs were popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes an elegy for the late Nathaniel Ames and an essay on agriculture, along with Ames' thoughts on doctors and other issues. This Portsmouth edition may have been pirated, or liscensed by Ames. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Portsmouth: Sold also by D. and R. Fowle, &#91;1764].

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM16575B"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. Upper outer corner of first seven leaves torn, approximately forty words missing or affected and the year affected above several calendars. First and last pages lightly soiled. Else, a good copy. The first almanac made following Dr. Nathaniel Ames' death, completed by his son, Nathaniel, who continued writing the almanac until the Revolutionary War. This is one of several editions printed in New England, all following the Boston edition. The Ames' almanacs were popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes an elegy for the late Nathaniel Ames and an essay on agriculture, along with Ames' thoughts on doctors and other issues. Unusual in the Newport edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Newport: Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., &#91;1764].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM16575C"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. First page rubbed, some tanning and soiling throughout. Contemporary manuscript in margins of calendars. A good copy. The first almanac made following Dr. Nathaniel Ames' death, completed by his son, Nathaniel, who continued writing the almanac until the Revolutionary War. This is one of several editions printed in New England, all following the Boston edition. The Ames' almanacs were popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes an elegy for the late Nathaniel Ames and an essay on agriculture, along with Ames' thoughts on doctors and other issues. Evans claims this unusual New London printing to be "a spurious edition." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>New-London: Re-printed and Sold by Timothy Green. &#91;1764].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1766. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp., including a Revere engravings on page seventeen. Stitched. Titlepage soiled, text dampstained throughout. Outer margin chipped, not affecting text. Inner margin of first leaf torn, affecting approximately 12 characters. A good copy. A notable publication, containing the first Paul Revere engraving to appear in an almanac. The engraving is a "Representation of the above Eclipse," described in the text above the image. "In Revere's Day Book, under date of September 28, 1765, is the following charge: 'Messr McAlpine & Fleming Dr/ to Cutting 12 half figures at 2d/ 0-2-0/ to Cutting a Leding Plate for the Eclipse of the Sun/ 1-0-0" - Brigham. The image gives the detailed positions of the moon, Sun, and Earth during an eclipse. This is one in a long series of almanacs by the Ames family, begin by Dr. Nathaniel Ames in 1726 and continued by his son, also named Nathaniel Ames, who took over writing the almanacs after his father died in 1764 and continued until the beginning of the Revolutionary War. Ames was a successful doctor, ardent Anti-Federalist and local politician. Ames denies the claims of a rival almanac maker, Joseph Willard, that he had not planned on printing an almanac after his father's death: "I purpose to make my appearance before you annually, notwithstanding what some obscure persons would insinuate to the contrary ... for they have not only made use of my name, to impose upon the public, by prefixing it to their conterfeit almanacks, but have even advertised that I was not about to publish an almanack for this year, which the public knows to be false." In response to the Stamp Act, Ames suggests that when the British government learns of the needs of the colonists that they will respond to their demands. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and sold by W. M'Alpine and J. Fleeming, &#91;1765].

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1766. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41196A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp., including a cut on page seventeen. Stitched. Small tape repairs on four leaves. First and last pages soiled, text evenly tanned. Foredges chipped, not affecting text. A good copy. The self-styled "Second Edition" of this 1766 almanac by Nathaniel Ames, son of Dr. Nathaniel Ames, who started a popular and highly regarded series of almanacs in 1726. Ames continued writing the almanac after his father died in 1764, and continued until the beginning of the Revolutionary War. He was a successful doctor, ardent Anti-Federalist and local politician. This second edition contains a copy of a Paul Revere engraving that appeared in the first edition (which was issued by a different printer). The cut shows the position of the Sun, Moon, and Earth during an eclipse. Ames denies the claims of a rival almanac maker, Joseph Willard, that he had not planned on printing an almanac after his father's death: "I purpose to make my appearance before you annually, notwithstanding what some obscure persons would insinuate to the contrary ... for they have not only made use of my name, to impose upon the public, by prefixing it to their conterfeit almanacks, but have even advertised that I was not about to publish an almanack for this year, which the public knows to be false." In response to the Stamp Act, Ames suggests that when the British government learns of the needs of the colonists that they will respond to their demands. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and sold by the Printers and Booksellers. &#91;1765].

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1767. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. Dampstained throughout. Top of first two leaves trimmed, affecting approximately ten words. Verso of final leaf stanied and soiled. Contemporary manuscript notes across text on first and third pages. A fair copy. An almanac by Nathaniel Ames, son of Dr. Nathaniel Ames who started a popular and highly regarded almanac in 1726. Ames continued writing the almanac after his father died in 1764 until the beginning of the Revolutionary War. Ames was a successful doctor, ardent Anti-Federalist and local politician. Ames' lengthy essay addresses many issues and topics. In response to the repeal of the Stamp Act, Ames writes: "Let us then, my countrymen, study not only religion, but politicks and the nature of civil government; become politicians every one of us." This is meant to encourage a more educated and nationalistic population. Along the same vein, he encourages self sufficiency, especially in agriculture as a means of becoming more independent from England. Finally, he offers a lesson on how to raise silk worms as a form of boosting one's wealth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and sold by W. M'Alpine, &#91;1766].

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1767. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41198A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages lightly soiled. Foredge chipped, not affecting text. A very good copy. This edition, by the "printers and booksellers" is considered the second, after the M'Alpine edition of the same year. An almanac by Nathaniel Ames, son of Dr. Nathaniel Ames who started a popular and highly regarded almanac in 1726. Ames continued writing the almanac after his father died in 1764 until the beginning of the Revolutionary War. Ames was a successful doctor, ardent Anti-Federalist and local politician. Ames' lengthy essay addresses many issues and topics. In response to the repeal of the Stamp Act, Ames writes: "Let us then, my countrymen, study not only religion, but politicks and the nature of civil government; become politicians every one of us." This is meant to encourage a more educated and nationalistic population. Along the same vein, he encourages self sufficiency, especially in agriculture as a means of becoming more independent from England. Finally, he offers a rudimentary description of how to raise silk worms as a form of boosting one's wealth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and sold by the Printers and Booksellers, &#91;1766].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1767. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41198B"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages lightly soiled. Margin of foredge chipped, not affecting text. Text evenly tanned. A very good copy. A Connecticut edition of this almanac for 1767, following two Boston printings. An almanac by Nathaniel Ames, son of Dr. Nathaniel Ames who started a popular and highly regarded almanac in 1726. Ames continued writing the almanac after his father died in 1764 until the beginning of the Revolutionary War. Ames was a successful doctor, ardent Anti-Federalist and local politician. Ames' lengthy essay addresses many issues and topics. In response to the repeal of the Stamp Act, Ames writes: "Let us then, my countrymen, study not only religion, but politicks and the nature of civil government; become politicians every one of us." This is meant to encourage a more educated and nationalistic population. Along the same vein, he encourages self sufficiency, especially in agriculture as a means of becoming more independent from England. Finally, he offers a rudimentary description of how to raise silk worms as a form of boosting one's wealth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Connecticut: Printed and sold by Thomas Green, Timothy Green, and Samuel Green, &#91;1766].

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1768. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Disbound, stitched. One page unevenly trimmed, affecting some ten words on eighteenth page. Interior ink stain, a few manuscript notes. Else, a good copy. An almanac by Nathaniel Ames, son of Dr. Nathaniel Ames who started a popular and highly regarded almanac in 1726. Ames continued writing the almanac after his father died in 1764 until the beginning of the Revolutionary War. Ames was a successful doctor, ardent Anti-Federalist and local politician. Ames writes an important essay encouraging the development of domestic industries and the boycott of foreign goods: "...We will encourage the use and consumption of all articles manufactured in any of the British American Colonies, and more especially this Province; and that we will not, from and after the 31st of December next ensuing, purchase any of the following Articles, imported from abroad, viz. Loaf Sugar, and all the other Articles enumerated above." This is one of two noted variants of this edition, with the misspelling of "Harvard" and a table of Ephemeris on the last page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and sold the Printers and Booksellers, &#91;1767].

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1768. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41194A"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Stitched. Minor tears to outer margin on some pages. A one and a half inch tear on the seventeenth page, starting in the gutter; not affecting legibility. Contemporary manuscript on first page. Evenly tanned. A good copy. This is an apparently unrecorded variation of the first edition of Ames almanac for 1768, not noted by Evans, NAIP, or Drake. The final six pages are different from the editions described by Evans. The seventeenth page of this copy includes "A Table of the Duration of Life," and misspells "Harvard" on page eighteen. In place of the essay supporting the boycott of foreign goods, this almanac has an excerpt of Samuel Johnson's THE STORY OF ORTOGRUL, a morality tale condemning the lust for wealth. This is one of a long series of almanacs produced by Dr. Nathaniel Ames and continued by his son, who was a successful doctor, ardent Anti- Federalist and local politician. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and sold by the Printers and Booksellers, &#91;1767].

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1769. - Ames, Nathaniel:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:48:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24]pp. Dbd., signatures loose. Text lightly tanned. Overall, a very good copy. An almanac by Nathaniel Ames, son of Dr. Nathaniel Ames who started a popular and highly regarded almanac in 1726. Ames continued writing the almanac after his father died in 1764 until the beginning of the Revolutionary War. Ames was a successful doctor, ardent Anti-Federalist and local politician. Includes an essay on silk- farming and "An Indian Story" which tells the story of the Natchez who were betrayed by the French during a peace treaty. The story focuses on the difficulty the Natchez have in formulating a response to the French deceit and the influence of the French on Native Americans. This copy has a comma after "M'Alpine" in the imprint, one of two states noted by NAIP. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ames, Nathaniel:

        
        <br/>Boston: Printed and sold by William M'Alpine, &#91;1768].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


