<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Books Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Books" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Baby's Song Book - POSTON, Elizabeth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_1203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.4to. 190p. Indices .  2 small erasure spots frt.endpps, else Fine in near fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POSTON, Elizabeth

        
        <br/>NY:Thomas Crowell, (l972). lst Am.Ed. Color illus. William Stobbs

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Story A Story: An  African Tale Retold.. - HALEY, Gail E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_1205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.Oblong 4to. Not pag .  Inscrt. frt.endpp, else Fine in lt.worn d/j ,few short tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEY, Gail E

        
        <br/>NY: Atheneum. (l970) 2nd prtg. l971. Color illus. by Haley won the l971 Caldecott Medal

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Crowd of Cows - (ROJANKOVSKY, Feodor, Color illus). Graham, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_1206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.4to .  Lt.cover soil, else near Fine in Lt.worn/soiled d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ROJANKOVSKY, Feodor, Color illus). Graham, John

        
        <br/>NY: Harcourt, Brace&Wld, (l968). lst Ed. Inscribed/Signed by the author.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm. Two vols - (SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_1654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Selected by Lore Segal and Maurice Sendak. Trans. by Lore Segal, with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d/js & slip case.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.).

        
        <br/>New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Raggedy Andy's Treasure Hunt - SCHWALJE, Marjory
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_3021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		`. 24mo .  Tell-a-Tale Book. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHWALJE, Marjory

        
        <br/>Racine,WI:Whitman. 1973. color illus June Goldsborough

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The F-u-n Book - (PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, B/w illus. with tan/orange accents). La Rue, Mabel Guinnip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_5298"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. iv, 120p .  #1201 on frt.endpp/top frt.board, few lt.interior smudges,Lt.cover soil, lt.wear extremities.  VG.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, B/w illus. with tan/orange accents). La Rue, Mabel Guinnip

        
        <br/>NY: Macmillan. 1923. Rev. Ed. 1930. 16th prtg. 1957

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Raggedy Ann's Merriest Christmas - GRUELLE, Johnny
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_5409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		V.lt.wear tips spine/corners, else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRUELLE, Johnny

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books. #594. (1952).  Color illus. Tom Sinnickson

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fly by Night - (SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). Jarrell, Randall
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_5532"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo. 30p .  lst Ed. Near fine in d/j lt.wear tips spine/corners.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). Jarrell, Randall

        
        <br/>New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976).

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fly by Night - (SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). Jarrell, Randall
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_5533"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo. 30p .  1st British Edtion. Fine in d/j very lt.lt.wear tips spine/corners, else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). Jarrell, Randall

        
        <br/>London: Bodley Head.(1977).

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wheel On The School - (SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). DeJong, Meindert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_5534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Tan & blue cloth. 298 p .  Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). DeJong, Meindert

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Bros., (1954)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm. Two vols - (SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_7555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Selected by Lore Segal and Maurice Sendak. Trans. by Lore Segal, with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell. Fine in  d/js & slip case.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.).

        
        <br/>New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973). 2nd prtg.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Cat Chase - MAYER, Mercer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_7625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Wordless Book. Oblong 48mo .  Color illus. Wraps  v.lt.soil, else near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYER, Mercer

        
        <br/>NY: Scholastic. (1974).  4th prtg.Paperback Original. B/w  illus. by author

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Armed With Courage - (WARD, Lynd, B/w illus). McNeer, May
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_8839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.4to. 112p. Blue cloth .  lst Ed. "A". Fine in near Fine d/j, lt.wear extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(WARD, Lynd, B/w illus). McNeer, May

        
        <br/>NY: Abingdon Press, (l957)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Wesley - (WARD, Lynd, B/w & Color illus). McNeer, May
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_8840"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.4to. 95p. Brick cloth .  Bookplate frt.endpp, else Fine in  near Fine d/j,very  lt.wear extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(WARD, Lynd, B/w & Color illus). McNeer, May

        
        <br/>NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, (l951) "A" lst Ed.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Storytime Favorites - SCOTT, Theresa Ann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_9517"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sq.sm.8vo. 42p. Pictorial boards .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Theresa Ann

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books #514.  (1947). B/w & color illus. by Anton Loeb

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Critter's Christmas Book - MAYER, Mercer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_10092"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm. 4to. Slick pictorial boards .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYER, Mercer

        
        <br/>NY: Golden Press. (1989). "A" lst Ed. Color illus. by author

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Abominable Swamp Man - HALEY, Gail E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_10493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo. Not paginated. Purple cloth .  1/2" x 2" lt.stain top frt. at head spine, else Fine in lt.worn d/j ,few short tears, lt.stain top frt. at head spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEY, Gail E

        
        <br/>NY:Viking. (l975) lst Ed. B/w  illus. by author

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jack and the Bean Tree - HALEY, Gail E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_10494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo. Not paginated. Cloth-backed boards .  Fine in Fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEY, Gail E

        
        <br/>NY:Crown. (l986) lst Ed. Color  illus. by author

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Go Away, Stay Away - HALEY, Gail E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_10495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo. 32p. Illus. tan Cloth .  Fine in d/j lt.wear /1/4" tears extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEY, Gail E

        
        <br/>NY:Scribners. (l977) lst prtg. Color  illus. by author

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Post Office Cat - HALEY, Gail E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_10496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo. 30p. Illus. aqua Cloth .  Fine in Fine d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEY, Gail E

        
        <br/>NY:Scribners. (l976) lst prtg. Signed/inscribed by the author. Color  illus. by author

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Post Office Cat - HALEY, Gail E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_10497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo. 30p. Illus. aqua Cloth .  Fine in lt.soiled d/j, 2"x1 1/2" lt.sticker mark.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEY, Gail E

        
        <br/>NY:Scribners. (l976) lst prtg. Signed/inscribed by the author. Color  illus. by author

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moni The Goat Boy - SPYRI, Johanna
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_11145"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.square 8vo.Cloth-backed pictorial boards .  Lt.wear extremities, name inked out frt.endpp, lt.foxing few pages, else VG.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPYRI, Johanna

        
        <br/>Akron,OH: Saalfield. (l926). Trans. Clement W. Coumbe. B/w  Illus, Frances Brundage

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forging Ahead: The True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise, Prince of Book Collectors, Bibligrapher Extraordinary and Otherwise - PARTINGTON, Wilfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_11894"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. xv, 315 p .  1st American ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARTINGTON, Wilfred

        
        <br/>New York: Putnam's, (1939)

        <br/>Price: $26.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All Those Mothers at the Manger - FARBER, Norma
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12700"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo. Purple cloth .  Fine in Fine  d/j.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARBER, Norma

        
        <br/>NY:Harper & Row, (l985). lst printing. Color illus. Megan Lloyd

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hollywood From the Inside - GORDON, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Wraps. 64 p .  Little Blue Book No. 1401. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GORDON, Don

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n.d

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life Among Hollywood's "Extra " Girls - PINCHON, Edgcumb
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12904"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Wraps. 64 p .  Little Blue Book No. 755. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PINCHON, Edgcumb

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1928

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lindbergh- The Hero of the Air - WINTERBOTHAM, R. R
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Wraps. 64 p .  Little Blue Book No. 1349. Wraps lt.sunned, else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINTERBOTHAM, R. R

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1929

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lindbergh- The Hero of the Air - WINTERBOTHAM, R. R
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Wraps. 64 p .  Little Blue Book No. 1349. Wraps lt.sunned, Name stamp/#84 title page, else  VG.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINTERBOTHAM, R. R

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1929

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Become a Detective - CAMPBELL, C. Samuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_12916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Wraps. 32 p .  Little Blue Book No. 1752. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAMPBELL, C. Samuel

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1934

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peter Rabbit - POTTER, Beatrix
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_13701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm. 8vo. Pictorial boards .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers. Very  lt.wear extremities, tips top corners clipped, 1/4" bump btm.rear board, else VG.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POTTER, Beatrix

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books. (1947). Color illus. Phoebe Erickson.

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Scotland Yard - THOMPSON, Laurence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_13773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Coral-colored cloth. 178 p. + 2 pages of ads .  Landmark Books World #W-16. 1st printing. Fine in near Fine d/j, which is lightly worn at extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, Laurence

        
        <br/>New York: Random House, (1954)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How Religion Began: Primitive Man Stumbles into a Blind Alley - McCABE, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14305"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Wraps. 32 p .  Little Blue Book No. 1772. Self Educator No. 11.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCABE, Joseph

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1943

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	E. Haldeman-Julius - the Man and His Work - GUNN, John W
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 32mo. Wraps. 64 p .  Little Blue Book No. 678.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUNN, John W

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, (1924)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Copycat Colt - STEINER, Charlotte and Virginia Hoff
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_14433"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sq.sm.8vo.  Pictorial boards .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers. Name frt. pastdn. endpp, else Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINER, Charlotte and Virginia Hoff

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books #545.  (1951). Color illus. by Steiner

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Come Out Comix - WINGS, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15422"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 31 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINGS, Mary

        
        <br/>Portland, Ore.: Portland Women's Resource Center, 1974

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Why the Bear Has a Short Tail - (SARI. B/w & Color illus. ). Williams, Louise B, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15602"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lt. wear at extremities, name frt.pastedown endpp, else VG+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(SARI. B/w & Color illus. ). Williams, Louise B, ed

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books/G&D.  #508. (1946).

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bambi's Children - SALTEN, Felix, adapted and abridged by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by William Bartlett. Small 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers #544. Books listed inside at the end of the story to #644. Light wear at extremities, pencilled name on front endpaper; else VG+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALTEN, Felix, adapted and abridged by

        
        <br/>New York: Wonder Books, (1951)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Child's Garden of Verses - STEVENSON, Robert Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers.  Books listed inside at the end of the story to #722. Very light wear spine tips, else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEVENSON, Robert Louis

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books. #704. (1958). Color illus Ruth Wood

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Polly's Christmas Present (The Christmas Puppy) - WILDE, Irma
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15674"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo. .29 cover price .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers.  Books listed inside at the end of the story to #763. Pencil name frt. pstdn.endpp, else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILDE, Irma

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books. #819. (1953). Color illus by the author

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Polly's Christmas Present (The Christmas Puppy) - WILDE, Irma
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo. .59 cover price .  Very lt. wear at extremities, else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILDE, Irma

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books. #819. (1953). 1976 prtg. Color illus by the author

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Visit to the Hospital - CHASE, Francine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers. .29 cover price.  Books listed inside at the end of the story to #763. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHASE, Francine

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books. #690. (1958). Color illus Ken Rossi

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Who Goes There? - D'AMATO, Janet and Alex
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers. .29 cover price.  Books listed inside at the end of the story to #763. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>D'AMATO, Janet and Alex

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books. #779. (1961). Color illus. by the authors

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Minute-And-A-Half -Man - NEWELL, Crosby
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo.  .29 cover price .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers.  Books listed inside at the end of the story to #763. Name frt.endpp, lt. wear extremities, else VG.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWELL, Crosby

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books. #758. (1960). Copyright CBS Films,Color illus Stephen Kirkel

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Baby Susan's Chicken - BERG, Jean Horton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers.  Books listed inside at the end of the story to #553. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERG, Jean Horton

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books. #546. (1951). Color illus Alison Cummings

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wheels and Noises - ELTING, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_15721"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sm.8vo .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers.  Books listed on back cover  to #574. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELTING, Mary

        
        <br/>NY: Wonder Books. #524. (1950). Color illus Elizabeth Dauber

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Long Way to Go - ONEAL, Zibby
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_21382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Michael Dooling. Wraps. 42 p .  Uncorrected proofs. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ONEAL, Zibby

        
        <br/>New York: Viking Kestrel Books, (1990)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Blaze Shows the Way - ANDERSON, C. W
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_22109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by the author. Small 4to. 46 p .  1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with two short tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, C. W

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, (1969)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hailstones and Halibut Bones - O'NEILL, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_22157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. Spine leaning; else fine in near fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'NEILL, Mary

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, 1961

        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Conquest of the North and South Poles: Adventures of the Peary and Byrd Expeditions - OWEN, Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_23179"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Lynd Ward. ix, 181 p .  Landmark Books No. 27. Very good in moderately worn d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OWEN, Russell

        
        <br/>NY: Random House. (1952)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Middle East Today - COALITION AGAINST IMPERIALISM
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_25034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 8 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COALITION AGAINST IMPERIALISM

        
        <br/>No place: Coalition Against Imperialism, (1975)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	17 Verses and Curses - BURKE, Marie Louise
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_27551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. Not paginated .  1st ed. No. 27 of 50 copies. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURKE, Marie Louise

        
        <br/>(San Francisco): Press of Marie Louise and Jackson Burke, (1940)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Radio Boys at the Sending Station, or; Making Good in the Wireless Room - CHAPMAN, Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_28286"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Jack Binns. Frontis. by Walter S. Rogers. 12mo. 220 p .  Inscription on endpaper; else very good in lightly worn d. w. with a short tear at bottom edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAPMAN, Allen

        
        <br/>New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1922)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pessimism and Optimism: Fresh Treatment of an Old Subject - YARROS, Victor S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_28430"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wraps. 32 p .  Big Blue Book B-815.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YARROS, Victor S

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1949)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Willie Pearl - GREEN, Michelle Y
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_28981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Steve McCracken. Wraps. 45 p .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREEN, Michelle Y

        
        <br/>Oxon Hill, Md.: William Ruth and Company, (1990)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Grannie Jus' Come! - SISNETT, Ana
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_29272"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Karen Lusebrink. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Not paginated .  1st ed. Fine in d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SISNETT, Ana

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Children's Book Press, (1997)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JoJo's Flying Side Kick - PINKNEY, Brian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_29274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Not paginated .  1st ed. Fine in d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PINKNEY, Brian

        
        <br/>New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, (1995)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Growing toward Peace - TOR, Regina and Eleanor Roosevelt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_29440"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		83 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOR, Regina and Eleanor Roosevelt

        
        <br/>New York: Random House, (1960)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the U.S, Marines - HUNT, George P
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_29572"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lluustrated with official U.S. Marine b/w photos. 8vo. Green cloth. 192 p. Index .  Landmark Books #15. Later printing. Fine in d/j with light wear at extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUNT, George P

        
        <br/>New York: Random House, (l951)

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Handbuch f&#xFC;r die Konserven-Industrie, Konserven-Fabriken und den Konserven-Gro&#xDF;betrieb - JACOBSEN, Eduard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_30303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mit 357 Textabbildungen und 8 Tafeln mit Originalpl&#xE4;nen. Two vols. xviii, 1459 p. + 44 pages of ads .  1st ed. Bookplates, name stamps on front paste-downs; else a fine set.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACOBSEN, Eduard

        
        <br/>Berlin: Verlagsbuchhandlung Paul Parey, 1926

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Albert Schweitzer - DANIEL, Anita
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_30509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus  by W. T. Mars & b/w photos by Erica Anderson. 8vo. Beige cloth. 179 p. + 2 pages of ads. Landmark Books World #W-33. Bookplate on front paste-down; else near fine in d.w. with light wear at extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANIEL, Anita

        
        <br/>New York: Random House, (1957)

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nation That Refused to Starve: The Challenge of the New Vietnam - O'DANIEL, John W., Lieutenant General, USA, Ret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_31464"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 121 p .  1st ed. Fine in lightly worn, price clipped d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'DANIEL, John W., Lieutenant General, USA, Ret

        
        <br/>New York: Coward-McCann, (1960)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Little Lost Puppy - OTTO, Margaret G
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_32270"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus by Jesse Spice. Small 8vo .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers #528. Very light wear tips of spine; else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OTTO, Margaret G

        
        <br/>New York: Wonder Books, (1950)

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Golden Press Celebrates Mercer Mayer: Press Kit for Little Monster At Work - (MAYER, Mercer, illustrator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_32310"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		9 /2"x 11" Yellow paper folder with green printing & Mercer Mayer illustrations. Laid in: M.Mayer Bio sheet.  Single sheet Press release "Mercer Mayer to Attend 1978 ABA Convention." with 6x7  b/w photo of Mayer.  5x7 b/w photo of the book with publisher info .  Folder is soiled with light wear to extremities, VG. Contents Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(MAYER, Mercer, illustrator).

        
        <br/>Golden Press, 1978

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Professor Wormbog in Search for the Zipperump-a-Zoo - MAYER, Mercer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_33083"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by author. 4to. Slick pictorial boards. 44 p .  1st ed ("ABCDEFGHIJ"). Some wear & bumping at extremities; else a fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYER, Mercer

        
        <br/>New York: Golden Press, 1976

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Monster's Mother Goose - MAYER, Mercer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_33084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Not paginated .  Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYER, Mercer

        
        <br/>New York: Merrigold Press, 1991 (c. 1979)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Danger of Catholicism to the Public Schools - HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_35159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Wraps. 64 p .  Little Blue Book No. 1565. Taped along spine (with typewritten title) by compulsive former owner, name stamp at base of cover & title page; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n. d

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Who Lifted the Lid Off of Hell - HUBBARD, Elbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_35376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pictorial wraps. 15 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUBBARD, Elbert

        
        <br/>East Aurora, N.Y.: The Roycrofters, ca. 1914-1918

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Patriotism versus Welfare: An Extract from "The Unseen Assassins" - ANGELL, Norman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_36158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Melbert B. Carey, Jr. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. vii, 32 p .  1st separate ed. One of an unspecified number of copies "issued for private distribution only". Fine in original glassine wrapper (chipped).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANGELL, Norman

        
        <br/>New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1932

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Popular Author on Reviewers, Publishers and Reading Habits: Along with Numerous Articles on the Passing Show by Howard Fast, Freda Cook, C. A. Willis, Bertrand Russell, Dr. E. H. S. Burhop, John D. McInerney, B. Liber, Cedric Belfrage, Bryan Fulks, Clay - WOODFORD, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_36885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 48 p .  Big Blue Book B-833. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODFORD, Jack

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1950)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eleanor Roosevelt - BLASSINGAME, Wyatt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_38133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Paul Frame. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 64 p .  A See and Read Beginning to Read Biography. 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in d. w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLASSINGAME, Wyatt

        
        <br/>New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1967)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Republics Of The Pampas: Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay - GREENBIE,  Sydney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_38858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface By J. W. Studebaker. Color illus. by Fiore Mastri. 8vo. Cloth-backed wraps. 84 p. Pronouncing Glossary .  The Good Neighbour Series. Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREENBIE,  Sydney

        
        <br/>New York: Row, Peterson and Co.,1943

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	That Boy Nikolka and Other Tales of Soviet Children - KENNELL, Ruth E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_40205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Frank Dobias, Kurt Wiese & Rafaello Busoni. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 67 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KENNELL, Ruth E

        
        <br/>New York: Russian War Relief, Inc., (1945)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hollywood From the Inside - GORDON, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_41379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Wraps. 64 p .  Little Blue Book No. 1401. Spine reinforced with tape, name stamps at base of cover, title page & last page of text; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GORDON, Don

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n.d

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Timid Robin and Lazy Daisy - DAVIES, Mary Carolyn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_41546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Jack Kabat. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 38 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIES, Mary Carolyn

        
        <br/>New York: U.S. Works Progress Administration, New Reading Materials Program, Board of Education, City of New York, (1938)

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oysters - GRACEY, Wilbur T
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_41547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Cover design & frontis. by Carl Shaffer. All other illus. by Herbert J. Palmer. 16mo. Cloth. 45 p .  1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. with a few chips at edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRACEY, Wilbur T

        
        <br/>Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1941

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Brave Little Tailor - (MYERS, Bernice, color illus). Weigle, Oscer, adapted by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_41586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small square 8vo.  Pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers #707 (lists  to #714). Spine slightly cocked, else Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(MYERS, Bernice, color illus). Weigle, Oscer, adapted by

        
        <br/>New York: Wonder Books (1958).

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elizabeth Blackwe, First  Woman Doctor - McFERRA, Ann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_42211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w illus. by Leonard Vosburgh. 8vo. Yellow cloth. 175 p .  Pioneer Books Series of "biographphies of the daring ones". Fine in near Fine d/j, which is lightly worn at extremities.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McFERRA, Ann

        
        <br/>New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1966)

        <br/>Price: $17.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nursery Songs - (MALVERN, Corinne, color illus). Gale, Leah, arranged by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_42479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small square 8vo. Pictorial boards.  43 p .  Little Golden Books #7. 4th printing. Lightly worn at extremities, 1/2"tear at head of dark blue spine; else Very Good+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(MALVERN, Corinne, color illus). Gale, Leah, arranged by

        
        <br/>New York: Simon & Schuster, 1943 (c. 1942)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wheel On The School - (SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). DeJong, Meindert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_42556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 298 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). DeJong, Meindert

        
        <br/>New York: Harper & Row, (1954)

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MOST POPULAR SONGS FROM SOVIET UNION
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 46 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York: Stinson Trading Company, (1942)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Songs for Workers of Washington - O'CONNOR, John, music by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43067"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Elizabeth Johns. Transcriptions by Chris Roe. 8vo. Wraps. 26 p. With errata slip laid in .  1st ed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'CONNOR, John, music by

        
        <br/>Seattle: Pacific Northwest Labor History Association, 1989

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	California Wild Flower Songs: A Collection of Fifteen Songs for Children - FRANCE, Leila
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43143"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Cloth-backed boards. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANCE, Leila

        
        <br/>Los Altos, Calif.: Elite Music Co., 1920

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Steelworkers' Song Book - UNITED STEELWORKERS OF AMERICA
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43152"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. Wraps. 34 p .  Publication No. PR-127.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>UNITED STEELWORKERS OF AMERICA

        
        <br/>Pittsburgh: United Steelworkers of America, n.d

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At the Dry Cleaners - DEAN, Lucille Dennhardt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos by Glenn W. Schroeder. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. Unpaginated .  1st ed. Ex-library. Library markings; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEAN, Lucille Dennhardt

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: Melmont Publishers, Inc., (1955)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Official Song Book of the General Federation of Women's Clubs: Songs for Three-Part Women's Voices with Optional Piano Accompaniment - FAULKNER, Anne Shaw, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43540"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Arranged by Henry S. Sawyer. Small 4to. Wraps. 48 p .  Cover wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAULKNER, Anne Shaw, ed

        
        <br/>Chicago & New York: McKinley Music Co., (1921)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peggy Brown and the Mystery Basket: A New Adventure of Peggy and Her Dog Pepper - HEISENFELT, Kathryn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w Illus. by Henry R. Vallely. 32mo. Pictorial boards. 424 p .  Better Little Book 1411. Pages yellowing, light edgewear; else Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEISENFELT, Kathryn

        
        <br/>Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Company, (1941)

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paperback Books: A Pocket Guide - TEBBEL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43584"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Wraps. 70 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TEBBEL, John

        
        <br/>New York: Pocket Books, Inc., (1964)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Billy and His Steam Roller - (MYERS, Bernice, color illus). Bertail, Inez
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43638"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers #557 (lists  to #763). Name on front pastedown, paper browning; else Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(MYERS, Bernice, color illus). Bertail, Inez

        
        <br/>New York: Wonder Books, (1951)

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Child's Garden of Verses - STEVENSON, Robert Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by Ruth Wood. Sm.8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers #704.  Books listed inside at the end of the story to #722. Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEVENSON, Robert Louis

        
        <br/>New York: Wonder Books, (1958)

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What the Editor's Wife Is Thinking About - HALDEMAN-JULIUS, Marcet
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Wraps. 64 p .  Little Blue Book No. 809.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALDEMAN-JULIUS, Marcet

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1924)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Judge Ben B. Lindsey on Companionate Marriage - HALDEMAN-JULIUS, Marcet
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32mo. Wraps. 64 p .  Little Blue Book No. 1250. Previous owner typed the title on a piece of brown tape & affixed it to the spine; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALDEMAN-JULIUS, Marcet

        
        <br/>Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1927)

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MOST POPULAR SONGS FROM SOVIET UNION
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_43900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 46 p .  A few marks in the text, note at bottom of title page, label at lower left-hand corner of front cover; else good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York: Stinson Trading Company, (1942)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A White Sail Gleams - KATAYEV, Valentin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_44364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by V. N. Goryaev. Trans. by Leonard Stoklitsky. Small 4to. Fabrikoid binding. 294 p .  Soviet Literature for Young People. A bit bumped & worn at edges; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KATAYEV, Valentin

        
        <br/>Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TALES OF THE HOLOHOAX: A JOURNAL OF SATIRE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_44573"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. 1, No. 1 (1989) .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Schoolhouse - NEWELL, Crosby
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_44961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by Kathleen Elgin. Small 8vo. .39 cover price .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers #710. Very lightly worn at extremities; else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWELL, Crosby

        
        <br/>New York: Wonder Books, (1958)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bingity-Bangity School Bus - CONKLING, Fleur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_44962"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by Ruth Wood. Small 8vo. .39 cover price .  Wonder Books - with Washable Covers #550. 1/2" round price stamp front cover; else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONKLING, Fleur

        
        <br/>New York: Wonder Books, (1950)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Critter's Bedtime Storybook - MAYER, Mercer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_45050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Slick pictorial boards. 45 p .  "B". Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYER, Mercer

        
        <br/>New York: Golden Books, (1987)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliography & Literary Studies - JACKSON, William A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_45268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by LeRoy Charles Merritt & Lawrence Clark Powell. 8vo. Wraps. 16 p .  1st ed. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACKSON, William A

        
        <br/>Berkeley & Los Angeles: School of Librarianship / School of Library Service, University of California, 1962

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Go Away, Stay Away - HALEY, Gail E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_45401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color  illus. by the author. Oblong 8vo. Tan cloth stamped in black. 32 p .  1st ed. Fine in d/j which is lightly worn at extremities, with a 1" tear at top rear corner & a 1 1/2"  square old sticker glue residue on front.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEY, Gail E

        
        <br/>New York:Scribner's, (1977)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lion and the Ostrich Chicks - BRYAN, Ashley, retold by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_45929"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:30:29Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Cloth. 87 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRYAN, Ashley, retold by

        
        <br/>New York: Atheneum, 1986

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


