<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Asia Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/Asia" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women of Viet Nam - BERGMAN, Arlene Eisen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_1991"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. by Jane Norling. Ed. & produced collectively by Susan Adelman, Arlene Eisen Bergman, Diana Block, Penny Johnson, Jane Norling and Peggy Tucker. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 223 p .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGMAN, Arlene Eisen

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Peoples Press, (1974)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Murder of a Gentle Land: The Untold Story of Communist Genocide in Cambodia - BARRON, John and Anthony Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_10754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed boards. xv, 240 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARRON, John and Anthony Paul

        
        <br/>New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1977

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MASTERS OF  LITERATURE AND ART OF TASHKENT
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_38621"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B/w photo illustrations. 8vo. Yellow decorated cloth. 191 p. Index. Light cover soil, 2" spot rear on the board, lightly bumped at extremities. erasure marks on front free enpaper; else Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Tashkent: Goslitizdat of the UzSSR, 1958

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quality of Mercy: Cambodia, Holocaust and Modern Conscience - SHAWCROSS, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_39855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 464 p .  1st ed. Fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAWCROSS, William

        
        <br/>New York: Simon & Schuster, (1984)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Asia and the Democratic Revolution - DEVERALL, Richard L-G
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_42716"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps, d.w. ii, 243 p .  Very good in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEVERALL, Richard L-G

        
        <br/>Tokyo: International Literature Printing Co., Ltd., 1952

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Southeast Asia - US ARMY SIGNAL CENTER AND SCHOOL
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_45172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with maps. 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 in. Stapled sheets. 27-130 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>US ARMY SIGNAL CENTER AND SCHOOL

        
        <br/>Fort Monmouth, N.J.: Headquarters, US Army Signal Center and School, (1968)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Centralasia under Sovjetstjernen: Reiser i Ukjente Republikker - LUIHN, Otto
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_47131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Wraps. 215 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUIHN, Otto

        
        <br/>Oslo: Arbeidermagasinets Forlag, 1934

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Murder of a Gentle Land: The Untold Story of Communist Genocide in Cambodia - BARRON, John and Anthony Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_48439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed boards. xv, 240 p .  1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine in d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARRON, John and Anthony Paul

        
        <br/>New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1977

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Economy of the New Laos, Part II: Plans and Performance - ZASLOFF, Joseph J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_49387"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Wraps. 8 p .  AUFS Reports 1981/No. 45/Asia.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZASLOFF, Joseph J

        
        <br/>Hanover, N.H.: American Universities Field Staff, 1981

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adat, Islam and Christianity in a Batak Homeland - SIREGAR, Susan Rodgers
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_56295"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Wraps. v,  108 p .  Papers in International Studies, Southeast Asia Series No. 57. Cover wear & soiling; else very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIREGAR, Susan Rodgers

        
        <br/>Athens: Ohio University Center for International Studies, 1981

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	India and Asian Communism - THE EASTERN ECONOMIST
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_56431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 31 p .  Eastern Economist Pamphlets 6.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THE EASTERN ECONOMIST

        
        <br/>New Delhi: The Eastern Economist, (1948)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters from China and Japan - DEWEY, John and Alice Chipman Dewey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_58134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ed. by Evelyn Dewey. 8vo. vi, 311 p .  2nd printing. Very good in chipped d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEWEY, John and Alice Chipman Dewey

        
        <br/>New York: Dutton, (1921)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forty Years of the Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party (1921-1961) - MONGOLIAN PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY PARTY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_58996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. 29 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONGOLIAN PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY PARTY

        
        <br/>Ulan Bator: Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party, 1961

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Flying Asia: Airways in the Orient in Response to the Challenge of Occidental Aviation.'" Article removed from "Asia" - MARVIN, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_59132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		November, 1926 .  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARVIN, George

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nixon's "Intensified Special War" in Laos: A Criminal War Doomed to Fail - CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE LAO PATRIOTIC FRONT
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_61426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 96 p. + plates & folding maps .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE LAO PATRIOTIC FRONT

        
        <br/>No place: Central Committee of the Lao Patriotic Front, ca. 1972

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Developments in Friendly Relations between China and Nepal - CHINESE PEOPLE'S INSTITUTE OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, ED.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_62335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 92 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHINESE PEOPLE'S INSTITUTE OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, ED.

        
        <br/>Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Asian Puppets: Wall of the World - UCLA MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_64469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 151 p .  2nd printing. About fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>UCLA MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY

        
        <br/>Los Angeles: UCLA Museum of Cultural History

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How Collectivisation of Agriculture Was Carried out in the Soviet Central Asian Republics and in Kazakhstan - SUKHANOV, Mikhail
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_64712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Wraps. 49 p .   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUKHANOV, Mikhail

        
        <br/>(Moscow): Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, ca. 1965

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women & Media in Asia: Proceedings of the Asian Consultation on Women & Media, April 6-9, 1976, Hong Kong - YU, Timothy and Leonard L. Chu, eds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_65111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. xi, 251 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YU, Timothy and Leonard L. Chu, eds

        
        <br/>Hong Kong: Center for Communication Studies, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, (1977)

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Cambodian Odyssey - HAING NGOR, WITH ROGER WARNER
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_70103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 478 p .  2nd printing. Very good in d.w. with staining on rear panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAING NGOR, WITH ROGER WARNER

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, (1987)

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What Asian Christians Are Thinking: A Theological Source Book - ELWOOD, Douglas J., edited & with introduction by
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_73806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(With Supplementary Bibliography). 8vo. Wraps. xxxviii, 502 p .  2nd printing. Name on title page; else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELWOOD, Douglas J., edited & with introduction by

        
        <br/>Quezon City, Philippines: New Day Publishers, (1978)

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nationalism and Revolution in Indonesia - KAHIN, George McTurnan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_75736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cloth. xii, 490 p .  1st ed. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAHIN, George McTurnan

        
        <br/>Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press, (1952)

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science and Technology in East Asia - SIVIN, Nathan, ed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_76243"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wraps. xxiv, 260 p .  Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIVIN, Nathan, ed

        
        <br/>New York: Science History Publications, 1977

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Drug Abuse in East Asia - SPENCER, C. P., and V. Navaratnam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_76547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Boards. 227 p .  1st ed. Very good in very good d.w.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPENCER, C. P., and V. Navaratnam

        
        <br/>Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1981

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Land of the Sherpas - MAILLART, Ella
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/bibliomania_77434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illus. with photos & a map. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 61 p. 78 plates .  1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for minor edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAILLART, Ella

        
        <br/>London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	When Men & Mountains Meet - TILMAN, H.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_201598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		54 photographic plates. Small slim 8vo, green cloth, d.w. (price clipped and rubbed, fly-leaf creased). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1946. First Edition. Very good (+). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TILMAN, H.W.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Xansi, Imperii Sinarum Provincia Secunda - BLAEU, Willem
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202070"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map.  This copper plate engraving with hand coloring shows Xansi Province with part of the Great Wall and many small cities.   Image measures 15.5" x 18.75". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLAEU, Willem

        
        

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hunouang e Sucuhen, Prouinci della China, - CORONELLI, Vincenzo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202073"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Regional map, SE China. Copper plate engraving with modern outline hand color.  Image measures 17.75" x 23.5". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORONELLI, Vincenzo

        
        <br/>Coronelli, Vincenzo

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chekiang, Kiangsi, Prouincie della China, - CORONELLI, Vincenzo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202077"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Regional map, East coast China. Copper plate engraving with original hand color. Image measures 17.75" x 23.5". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORONELLI, Vincenzo

        
        <br/>Coronelli, Vincenzo

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Asie divisee en ses principaux Etats, Empires & Royaumes - ROBERT DE VAUGONDY, Gilles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map. Copper plate engraving with modern hand coloring. Image measures 19.5" x 21", image plus text measures 19.5" x 25.25". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERT DE VAUGONDY, Gilles

        
        <br/>DELAMARCHE, Charles Francois

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Map of Chinese Independent Tartary, From the Latest Authorities. - CARY, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202083"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map. Engraving with hand coloring. Image measures 18" x 19.75". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARY, John

        
        <br/>John Cary

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Asia with Its Islands, and Different Regions according to Their Modern Divisions: also The Discoveries made by Capt. Cook. - LAURIE & WHITTLE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map.  Engraving with early outline color. Image measures 18.75" x 20.25". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAURIE & WHITTLE

        
        <br/>Laurie & Whittle

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Asia According to the best Authorities. - CAREY, Mathew
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202086"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map. Engraving with original hand coloring.  Image measures 12.75" x 13.75". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAREY, Mathew

        
        <br/>CAREY, Matthew

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Asia - PINKERTON, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202087"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map.  Engraving with hand coloring. Image measures 20" x 27.5". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PINKERTON, John

        
        <br/>Cadell & Davies

        <br/>Price: $285.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tartary - LUCAS, Fielding
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map. Engraving with early hand coloring. Image measures 9" x 10.75". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUCAS, Fielding

        
        <br/>Lucas, Fielding

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China - LIZARS, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202089"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map. Engraving with original hand color. Image measures 15" x 17.5". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIZARS, William

        
        <br/>Lizars, William

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Xanxi e Xenxi, Prouncie della China, - CORONELLI, Vincenzo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/argosy_202363"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Regional map, Northern China. Copper plate engraving with modern outline hand color.  Image measures 17.75" x 23.5". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORONELLI, Vincenzo

        
        <br/>Coronelli, Vincenzo

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ARQUEOLOGÍA Y ANTROPOLOGÍA DE LAS RELIGIONES.  PATRICIA FOURNIER AND WALBURGA WIESHEU, COORDINADORAS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_102878"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		314p., photos, illus., tables, bibl., wrps 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>México, CONACULTA INAH, 2003.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AUTHENTIC RECIPES FROM THE PHILIPPINES.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_108808"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		112p., color photo plates, illus., index, boards, dj, 4to 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Periplus Editions,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NUEVO DESCUBRIMIENTO DEL GRAN CATHAYO, O REYNOS DE TIBET, POR EL PADRE ANTONIO DE ANDRADE, DE LA COMPANIA DE JESUS, PORTUGUES, EN EL ANO DE 1624 &#91;caption title]. - Andrade, Antonio de:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM39211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		23 leaves. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Manuscript foliations in upper outer corner of recto of each leaf. A bit of faint spotting. Very good. The first Spanish language edition, following by a few months the first edition (which was printed in Portuguese) printed in Lisbon the same year. This is the second overall printing of Andrade's important letter. The first authoritative, printed account of a European traveller's visit to Tibet. Antonio de Andrade (1580-1634) was a Portuguese Jesuit missionary who entered the order in 1596. From 1600 to 1624 he was the principal missionary in the Indies. In 1624, with the support of the Moghul emperor, he set out for Tibet, hoping to make contact with a reported trans-Himalayan Christian community. Travelling north to the upper Ganges and then to Mana, on the present-day border of Tibet, he continued on past local resistance to the state of Guge, where he encountered his first Buddhists. Andrade successfully convinced the King to allow the teaching of Christianity, and returned to Agra, where he wrote the present letter to his superiors, relating his journey and his experiences. Andrade would ultimately return to Tibet two more times, consecrating a church at Tsaparang in 1626. Andrade's printed letter is crucially important as being the first authentic report of Tibet by a European who undoubtedly went there (the 14th-century visit of Odorico de Pordenone remains in dispute). It was very popular and quickly went through many editions. "Throughout Catholic Europe this 'discovery' (so proclaimed by the title of the work, though Andrade never called it that himself) was hailed as a great victory for the faith and as possible aid in circumventing the dangers from the Protestant fleets on the lengthy sea route from India to China...Through Andrade's book and his later letters and those of others, Europe learned more about Tibet's location, size, political divisions, religion and customs" - Lach. A most important European account of travel in Asia, and the first European experience of Tibet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Andrade, Antonio de:

        
        <br/>Lisbon: Mateo Pineiro, 1626.

        <br/>Price: $27,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WAHRHAFTIGE AUSFURLICHE BESCHREIBUNG DER BERUHMTEN OST-INDISCHEN KUSTEN MALABAR UND COROMANDEL AUS AUCH DER INSEL ZEYLON.... - Baldaeus, Philippus:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM34014"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6],610,&#91;24]pp. including numerous illustrations in text, plus many full-page and double-page maps and views. Extra engraved allegorical title. Folio. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine. Light spotting. Minor toning. Contemporary ownership markings on extra title and titlepage. Overall internally bright and clean. Very good. One of two 1672 editions, the other also published in Amsterdam, in Dutch. Baldaeus' text is a primary work on southern India and the island of Ceylon. The book is divided into three sections: a general description of the region, a description of Ceylon, and a treatise on Indian gods and goddesses. "The author was a Dutch missionary in the Malabar and Coromandel districts. His narrative gives considerable information on the Dutch settlements in Southern India. He bears witness to the ravages of the dreaded Malabar pirates who still infested the western coasts of India" - Cox, citing Oaten, EARLY TRAVELLERS AND TRAVELS IN INDIA. Lach goes further in his praise of Baldaeus, quoting an 18th-century claim by Valentijn that Baldaeus "had provided 'the most detailed and the best' account of Ceylon.'" The remarkable cartography and views in Baldaeus' work are some of the most detailed produced to date. He offers maps of Goa, Suratte, Cochin, Cananor, Columbo, Jafnapatnam, and more. The views range from illustrations of Malabar pirate cruelty, to quaint local scenes, to fantastical depictions of Indian gods. The fauna of India also plays a central role in the illustrations, with the elephant making the most cameos. In addition, Baldaeus includes two double-page plates of the Malabar language. One of the best early descriptions of India, amply illustrated, here in an attractive contemporary binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baldaeus, Philippus:

        
        <br/>Amsterdam: Johannes Janssonius von Waesberge and Johannes von Someren, 1672.

        <br/>Price: $6,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DISCORSO DE' VESTIGII, ET ARGOMENTI DELLA FEDE CATHOLICA RITROUATI NELL' INDIE DA' PORTHOGHESI, E NEL MONDO NUOVO DA' CASTIGLIANI. - Botero, Giovanni:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM39265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16pp. Later speckled paper boards. With the bookplate from the stock and reference library of H.P. Kraus on front pastedown. Minor separation of spine from rear joint. Moderate tanning. A very good copy. In a half morocco box. The present work is a rare separate edition of an earlier work by Giovanni Botero, first published in 1586. Botero's letter, written in 1584 and published as part of EPISTOLARUM...CAROLI CARDINALIS BORROMAEI NOMINE SCRIPATRUM..., was composed on behalf of his patron, Carlo Borromeo, to Cardinal Antonia Carafa. In the letter Botero details the Christian rituals observed by Portuguese and Spanish explorers and compares them to those of the native customs of New Spain (Mexico), Ethiopia, and Japan, remarking especially on the similarities between them. He concludes that the vestiges of Christianity were evidence of early apostolic missions to these lands. Botero was not only one of the greatest economists of the 16th century, but he was one of the leading historical and political commentators of his time. An avid student of theology, Botero spent his early years preparing to take vows as a Jesuit missionary, but was prohibited from doing so as a result of his political activity. Carlo Borromeo, the Archbishop of Milan, found Botero a position as a secular priest and then soon after offered him the post as his secretary. It was during this time that Borromeo composed his letter to Cardinal Carafa, referencing the Jesuit letters of Peter Martyr, Ramusio, and Barros, as evidence of the Jesuit influence. An important early statement in support of the theory that early vestigial traces of the church could be detected from the beliefs and practices being uncovered by contemporary Jesuit voyages to Asia and the New World. This edition is not listed in EUROPEAN AMERICANA, although the work on which it was based is included. OCLC locates a single copy in Germany at the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Botero, Giovanni:

        
        <br/>Rome: Giacomo Mascardi, 1615.

        <br/>Price: $3,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORIA DELL'INDIE ORIENTALI, SCOPERTE, & CONQUISTATE DA' PORTOGHESI, DI COMMISSIONE DELL'INUITTISSIMO RE DON MANUELLO, DI GLORIOSA MEMORIA. - Lopes de Castanheda, Fernão:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM29071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. &#91;17],518,&#91;1]; &#91;13],365 leaves. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spines. Front joint of first volume cracked, other joints worn. Early bookplate on front pastedowns. Internally remarkably clean. A beautiful copy. Lopes de Castanheda is considered one of the definitive chroniclers of Portuguese activity in Asia. With the majority of the narrative focused on Persia, Arabia, China, and Molucca, this work is enhanced by the inclusion of details regarding the Portuguese exploration of Brazil. That Book One of the present work was first translated into French by Nicolas de Grouchy, Montaigne's instructor at the Collège de Guyenne, shows that it had a least a partial impact on Montaigne's understanding of the New World, shedding some light on some of the source material for his numerous ESSAYS. Most of the ...HISTOIRE... is devoted to the great Portuguese thrust into Asia in the early 16th century, chronicling their epic expansion to India, the East Indies, and China between 1497 and 1525. Castanheda himself spent some two decades in the Portuguese colonies in the East, and so was well equipped to write this account. It is one of the primary sources for the early Portuguese trading empire, a model that the British were beginning to emulate at the time of publication. Penrose says of the author: "...He wrote an impartial book of outspoken sincerity which was the fruit of years of residence in the East." However, this work is equally important for its American content, being the first to describe in detail the voyage of Cabral and his discovery of Brazil in 1500, while on his way out to the East Indies. Cabral's landing is the first recorded there, recounted in chapters 29-31 of the present work. The present work was translated from the author's HISTORIA DO DESCOBRIMENTO E CONQUISTA DA INDIA PELOS PORTUGUEZES, published between 1551 and 1561. It was translated by Alfonso Ulloa, translator of Fernando Columbus' biography of his father, Christopher Columbus. A beautiful set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lopes de Castanheda, Fernão:

        
        <br/>Venice: Giordano Ziletti, 1577.

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORIARUM INDICARUM LIBRI XVI. SELECTARUM ITEM EX INDIA EPISTOLARUM EODEM INTERPRETE LIBRI IIII. ACCESSIT IGNATII LOIOLAE VITA POSTREMO RECOGNITA. ET IN OPERA SINGULA COPIOSUS INDEX. - Maffei, Giovanni Pietro:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM33788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two parts bound in one volume. &#91;28],281; &#91;2],211 leaves. Each with a separate titlepage. Ornate titlepage vignettes. Thick octavo. Contemporary paneled, blind- tooled pigskin, raised bands, manuscript title on spine, clasp remnants. Covers bowed. Old library stamps on front pastedown, front free endpaper, and titlepage. Contemporary manuscript ownership statement on titlepage. Internally clean. Near fine, in an attractive contemporary binding. Second edition, after the first of the previous year. Maffei's text is a classic work on the Jesuit missions in America, India, and Japan, with a biography of the Order's founder, Ignatius Loyola. The author spent twelve years in Lisbon composing his work from original sources, was one of the first Western historians to write about Asia, and is likely the first to mention the Japanese warlord, Oda Nobunaga, in a European work. According to Borba de Moraes, his extensive treatment of Brazil describes the region "very accurately," though the majority of the book is concerned with the Portuguese mission and Jesuit stations elsewhere in India, the East Indies, and parts of the Arabian Sea to about 1557. The fourth chapter discusses China, while the twelfth considers Japan. For his information on Japan, Maffei relied on the letters that had been written and sent to Europe by one of the prime chroniclers of the early Jesuit mission in Asia, Luis Frois. In 1569, Frois had been the first European to meet Nobunaga, having done so in Kyoto, which the warlord had recently captured. "Maffei's work is written with probity as well as elegance, for the Jesuit humanist was writing at a time when the 'Indian Letters' were being attacked for their falsities and exaggerations by leading figures in the Society both in Europe and Asia. It was prepared in the midst of a flurry of Jesuit activity which revolved about the related efforts of the young Society to prepare a history of its activities and to prepare biographies of its great founders: Loyola and Xavier" - Lach. A cornerstone Jesuit history by one of the Order's most celebrated scholars, uniting in one text a description of its mission across the globe. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maffei, Giovanni Pietro:

        
        <br/>Venice: Damiano Zenari, 1589/1588.

        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ITINERARIUM PORTUGALLENSIUM E LUSITANIA IN INDIAM ET INDE IN OCCIDENTEM ET DEMUM AD AQUILONEM. - Montalboddo Fracanzano, Antonio:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM38500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eight unnumbered leaves and eighty-eight numbered leaves. The two-leaf index, often missing, is supplied here in expert facsimile. Large woodcut map of Africa, southern Europe, and western Asia taking up most of the titlepage (second, corrected, issue with the Red Sea correctly named "Sinus Arabicus"). Small folio. Modern blue morocco by Riviere & Son, spine gilt and with raised bands, expertly rebacked, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. First three letters of title in expert pen facsimile, two other letters strengthened in pen. An occasional bit of minor worming, almost entirely confined to the side margins, touching the printed marginalia in a few instances. A very good copy. This copy bears the bookplates of noted voyage collector and scholar Boies Penrose, with his ink notes on the front pastedown. A monument in the history of voyages, this is the second issue of the first Latin- language edition of the first-ever printed collection of voyages. It is one of the most important collections of voyages ever printed, and a landmark in the field of Americana. This Milan 1508 edition is of even more importance for the large woodcut map, printed on most of the titlepage, showing all of Africa and much of southern Europe and western Asia. The earliest known map of Africa in which the entire continent is represented as surrounded by the ocean, this second issue of the map is distinguished by correctly naming the Red Sea as "Sinus Arabicus" (in the first issue it is denoted as "Sinus Persicus"). Montalboddo's work was first published in Italian in Vicenza in 1507, and this Latin edition, translated by the Milanese monk, Archangelo Madrignano, appeared the following year. Montalboddo's title promises accounts of "new unknown countries and a new world recently discovered." Sabin remarks that "unlike most modern works, its contents exceed the promise of its title." Montalboddo's collection is of primary interest for Americanists in its extremely early relation of the first three voyages of Columbus, and of the third voyage of Vespucci, in 1501-2. The importance of the Columbus and Vespucci accounts, however, should not overshadow the other important accounts of exploration in the Americas contained herein. Pedro Alvares Cabral's discovery of Brazil and further explorations in Africa and India in 1500-1 was first published in Montalboddo's collection. Furthermore, Gaspar Corte-Real's voyage in 1500 to the North Atlantic, during which he reached the coast of Greenland, is recounted in a letter by the Venetian ambassador to Portugal, who accompanied the explorer. Also included are accounts of the voyages of Alvise da Cadamosto to Cape Verde and Senegal in 1456, which appears for the first time in this collected work; Vasco da Gama's explorations of Africa and India in 1497-99; and the explorations of de Cintra in 1462, and of Alonso Nino and Pinzon. Letters by Venetian spies in Portugal, written in 1501-2 are printed as well. Henry Harrisse, among the foremost students of Montalboddo's work, calls it "the most important collection of voyages, and, in the absence of the LIBRETTO of Vercellese, now lost, the earliest...&#91;It is] a trustworthy and interesting source of information." According to the Church catalogue, two copies of the LIBRETTO of 1504 are now known, a complete copy at the John Carter Brown Library, and a copy lacking the titlepage at the Marciana Library in Venice. The LIBRETTO, however, only contains accounts of Columbus' voyages, and so it is still accurate to call the Montalboddo the first ever collection of diverse voyages (Harrisse never saw it). Harrisse notes that the two- page index "is said to be rarely found, either at the beginning or the end of the volume." Furthermore, Maggs Bros., in their offering of a Milan, 1508, Montalboddo in 1929 (priced £375), notes that "the index was apparently printed after the publication of the work and inserted into the few available copies, and so is almost invariably missing." The index is present here in an expert printed facsimile. "It may be regarded as foremost among the books to spread news of the discoveries in Asia and America to readers in Europe" - Bell. "This book is not a jewel, it is a cluster of jewels" - Rodrigues. "After Columbus' letters, this is the most important contribution to the early history of American discovery" - Sabin. "It is evident from the contents, and as Rodrigues observes, that everything in this book of great importance...A work of the greatest interest for Brazilians" - Borba de Moraes. Lawrence Wroth, quoted in AMERICANA BEGINNINGS, says Montalboddo's collection "has done more than any single agency to disseminate throughout Europe knowledge of the New Worlds of the West, the far South, and the far East." "The most important vehicle for the dissemination throughout Renaissance Europe of the news of the great discoveries both in the east and the west" - PMM. "One of the most important contributions to the early history of America" - Church catalogue. EUROPEAN AMERICANA locates only twelve institutional copies of this Milan edition. "This book is of excessive rarity" - Sabin. A handsomely printed edition with an extremely important map of Africa and western Asia. Very rare on the market, very desirable, and of primary importance in the history of the exploration of the Americas and of the first European penetration into the Far East and Africa. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Montalboddo Fracanzano, Antonio:

        
        <br/>&#91;Milan: J.A. Scinzenzeler], 1508.

        <br/>Price: $275,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARCO POLO VENETIANO. DELLE MERAVIGLIE DEL MONDO PER LUI VEDUTE. DEL COSTUME DI VARII PAESI, & DELLO STRANIO VIVER DI QUELLI. DE LA DESCRITTIONE DE DIVERSI ANIMALI. DEL TROVAR DELL'ORO & DEL'ARGENTO. DELLE PIERRE PRECIOSE. COSA NON MENO UTILE, CHE BELLA. - Polo, Marco:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM38585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		128pp. including full-page woodcut illustration on p.&#91;4]. 18th-century Spanish calf, spine gilt, gilt morocco labels. Calf a bit rubbed along spine. Faint old institutional ink stamp on titlepage and final page of text. A very neat and clean copy. Very good. In a half morocco box. A rare early 17th-century Italian edition of Marco Polo's description of his journey across Asia in the late 13th century, one of the most significant and resonant travel accounts in the history of human endeavor, and a key text in the perception in Europe of the East during the late Middle Ages and the Renaissance. This edition, printed by Righettini in Trevi in 1627, is recorded in a single U.S. location. The work was a popular title for several generations of this firm, which also published editions in the same octavo format (and often with the same pagination) in 1590, 1640, 1657, 1665, and 1672. According to Yule, "these various editions are reprints of the &#91;first published Italian-language] text of 1496." Born into a prominent Venetian trading family, Marco Polo (1254-1324) departed with his father and uncle toward the East in 1271, travelling through Syria, Jerusalem, Turkey, Persia, and India, to China and the court of Kublai Khan. Marco Polo became a favorite of the Khan and travelled throughout China over the next fifteen years as an emissary of the Mongol emperor. Polo returned to Venice in 1295, only to be briefly imprisoned in Genoa as a prisoner of war a few years later. During this imprisonment, in 1298, he dictated his adventures to Rusticiano (also called Rustichello) of Pisa, and the text became known as IL MILIONE. (The exact meaning of this term in Polo's time is still unclear, although it may refer to the popular belief regarding the traveller's great riches.) The original work was written in Franco-Italic, and was quickly translated into Latin and other languages by court clerks. Over one hundred extant manuscript versions, translations, and adaptations are recorded. First printed in a German language edition in Nuremberg in 1477, a Latin translation followed circa 1485 (Christopher Columbus possessed a copy of this Latin edition). The immense popularity of Polo's account is reflected in the numerous editions which followed printed in German, Latin, Portuguese, Spanish, French, English, and Dutch. Polo's account includes vivid descriptions of cities, waterways, architectural monuments, industries, natural resources, plants, and animals as well as reports on customs and traditions. In addition to Cathay and Mangi (the Mongol name for South China), Polo writes of the native societies he visited in Tibet and southwestern China. Donald F. Lach, in his magisterial study, ASIA IN THE MAKING OF EUROPE, writes that "other Europeans lived and worked in China during the thirteenth century, but Marco Polo was the only one, so far as is known, to travel and work there and to write an account of his experiences. For the first time in history Europe possessed a detailed narrative about China and its neighbors based upon more than hearsay and speculation...Marco Polo provided Europe with the most comprehensive and authoritative account of the East produced before 1550." A rare early 17th-century Italian edition of Marco Polo's travels, one of the most celebrated travel accounts of all time. OCLC records a single location at Gordon College in Massachusetts, no copies in RLIN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Polo, Marco:

        
        <br/>In Venetia, & poi in Trevigi per Angelo Righettini, 1267 &#91;i.e. 1627].

        <br/>Price: $16,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORIA DE LAS GRANDEZAS Y COSAS MARAUILLOSAS DE LAS PROUINCIAS ORIENTALES. SACADO DE MARCO PAULO VENETO, Y TRADUZIDA DE LATIN EN ROMANCE, Y ANADIDA EN MUCHAS PARTES POR DON MARTIN DE BOLEA Y CASTRO...DIRIGIDA A DON BELTRAN DE LA CUEBA, DUQUE DE ALBURQUE - Polo, Marco:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM39243"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;180] leaves. 12mo. Original limp vellum, contemporary ink title on spine. Contemporary ink signature on titlepage, mild tanning. An internally clean and bright copy. In a half morocco and cloth box. A rare early 17th-century Spanish edition of Marco Polo's description of his journey across Asia in the late 13th century, one of the most significant and resonant travel accounts in the history of human endeavor, and a key text in the perception in Europe of the East during the late Middle Ages and the Renaissance. This edition, printed in Zaragoza in 1601, is the first edition of the Spanish translation by humanist Martin Abarca de Bolea y Castro of Marco Polo's travel narrative, which replaced the antiquated Spanish version first printed by Cromberger in Seville, 1503. Bolea y Castro, the son of the vice-chancellor of Spain under Charles V and Phillip II, was a scion of one of Aragon's leading families. A lover of literature and humanist ideology, with a predilection for numismatics, Bolea y Castro spent some time serving in Spain's military, although the exact length of his service is not known. Interestingly, this rare translation is his only prose work. Born into a prominent Venetian trading family, Marco Polo (1254-1324) departed with his father and uncle toward the East in 1271, travelling through Syria, Jerusalem, Turkey, Persia, and India, to China and the court of Kublai Khan. Marco Polo became a favorite of the Khan and travelled throughout China over the next fifteen years as an emissary of the Mongol emperor. Polo returned to Venice in 1295, only to be briefly imprisoned in Genoa as a prisoner of war a few years later. During this imprisonment, in 1298, he dictated his adventures to Rusticiano (also called Rustichello) of Pisa, and the text became known as IL MILIONE. (The exact meaning of this term in Polo's time is still unclear, although it may refer to the popular belief regarding the traveller's great riches.) The original work was written in Franco-Italic, and was quickly translated into Latin and other languages by court clerks. Over one hundred extant manuscript versions, translations, and adaptations are recorded. First printed in a German language edition in Nuremberg in 1477, a Latin translation followed circa 1485 (Christopher Columbus possessed a copy of this Latin edition). The immense popularity of Polo's account is reflected in the numerous editions which followed printed in German, Latin, Portuguese, Spanish, French, English, and Dutch. Polo's account includes vivid descriptions of cities, waterways, architectural monuments, industries, natural resources, plants, and animals as well as reports on customs and traditions. In addition to Cathay and Mangi (the Mongol name for South China), Polo also writes of the native societies he visited in Tibet and southwestern China. Donald F. Lach, in his magisterial study, ASIA IN THE MAKING OF EUROPE, writes that "other Europeans lived and worked in China during the thirteenth century, but Marco Polo was the only one, so far as is known, to travel and work there and to write an account of his experiences. For the first time in history Europe possessed a detailed narrative about China and its neighbors based upon more than hearsay and speculation...Marco Polo provided Europe with the most comprehensive and authoritative account of the East produced before 1550." A fascinating 17th-century Spanish edition of Marco Polo's travels, one of the most celebrated travel accounts of all time. OCLC records a single copy in Germany at the Bayerische Staatsbilbliothek. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Polo, Marco:

        
        <br/>Caragoca: Por Angelo Tauano, 1601.

        <br/>Price: $60,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SIX VOYAGES OF JOHN BAPTISTA TAVERNIER...THROUGH TURKY &#91;sic] INTO PERSIA, AND THE EAST-INDIES, FINISHED IN THE YEAR 1670...TOGETHER WITH A NEW RELATION OF THE PRESENT GRAND SEIGNOR'S SERAGLIO...TO WHICH IS ADDED A DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE KINGDOMS WHICH - Tavernier, Jean-Baptiste:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM37047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes bound in one. First title in four parts: &#91;2],2,&#91;18],264; &#91;2],214; &#91;6],97; &#91;8],107-19,&#91;3]pp. including publisher's advertisements, plus twenty four engraved plates (one folding) and text illustrations. Second title in two parts: &#91;20],66,&#91;2]; 14,&#91;4],15-46,&#91;4],47-87,&#91;1]pp. including bookseller's advertisement, plus two maps on one folding leaf and eight engraved plates (six folding). Folio. 20th-century three quarter pebbled cloth over marbled boards, spine gilt. Ownership inscription on front fly leaf: "Thomas A. Wise 1852." First title: Contemporary manuscript annotations in margin of p.143 of second part. One plate with contemporary manuscript annotations crossed out. Second title: Clean tears in folding leaf with two maps expertly repaired (no loss). Three plates with contemporary manuscript annotation in upper margin crossed out; one plate torn at bottom (no loss of image, but caption text removed); one plate with contemporary manuscript annotation in upper margin crossed out and torn at bottom, affecting most of caption text; one plate with contemporary manuscript annotation. Very light age-toning, particularly at outer edges, occasional minor foxing and soiling. A very good copy. In a cloth clamshell box, leather label. A fine gathering in a single volume of the early English translations of Tavernier's renowned and informative accounts of his travels in Asia. Lach refers to the author as "one of the most celebrated travelers of the seventeenth century and one of its greatest authorities on the routes of Eastern travel and on the diamond mines of India." The son of a Parisian geographer, Tavernier completed six overland journeys to Turkey, Persia, and India between 1631 and 1668. "In 1676-77 at Paris, Tavernier published in two volumes LES SIX VOYAGES, one of the most popular books of the seventeenth century. The first volume is centered on Turkey and Persia; the second on India, Ceylon, and the East Indies. By 1712 this work was reprinted at least six times in French, three times in English, and one time each in German, Dutch, and Italian" - Lach. THE SIX VOYAGES... records Tavernier's extensive travels through India, Ceylon, Indonesia, and Persia. Lach writes that the VOYAGES, "are rich in materials on routes, traveling conditions, trading practices, the mines of Golconda &#91;in India], and the Dutch and English activities in the East. While Tavernier's contemporaries debated the authenticity of the VOYAGES, modern scholars agree that they constitute a valuable source for Indian history during the years from 1640 to 1667, or for almost a generation." The twenty-four plates include numerous engravings of coins and gems, reflecting the author's commercial activities, as well as images of town plans and scenes of local color. Two of the finely engraved plates provide examples of Arabic script. The second work, A COLLECTION OF SEVERAL RELATIONS & TREATISES SINGULAR AND CURIOUS, is the English translation of Tavernier's 1679 supplement to the original account of his six voyages. Composed of five separate parts based on the author's own observations and reports from other travellers, these accounts include descriptions of Japan (and Christian persecution there); French negotiations in Persia and India following the establishment of Colbert's East India Company; the kingdom of Tongking (now the northern part of Vietnam); the author's own observations on commerce in the East Indies; and Tavernier's highly critical remarks on "how the Hollanders manage their affairs in Asia." The two maps (on one folding leaf) are of Tonking and Japan; all eight plates show scenes of Tongking, including two related to funerary customs, one of pagodas, and one with fine detail of the costumes of the court. A fine set of the early English translations of Tavernier's celebrated and authoritative account of the East Indies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tavernier, Jean-Baptiste:

        
        <br/>London. 1678-1680.

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PRONTUARIO DE LAS REALES ORDENANZAS, Y SOVERANAS RESOLUCIONES RECOPILADAS EN EL. TODAS LAS OBLIGACIONES DE LAS CLASES SUBALTERNAS, DESDE LA DEL SOLDADO HASTA LA DEL CAPITAN INCLUSIVE, CON TODO LO NECESARIO, PARA EL CUMPLIMIENTO DE SUS DEBERES. PARA LA INS - Valdes, Francisco:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCAM41353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6],339pp., plus twenty-three leaves of instructions, forms, and tables bound in at rear (three of them loosely laid in, two of them having been roughly torn out). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title and small printed paper label on spine. Vellum worn, separated from textblock at front hinge, loosening at rear hinge. Old tideline in most of the text. Overall, good. A rare, virtually unknown, military manual for the use of Spanish troops in the Philippines. The text begins by describing the duties and requirements of all ranks, from common soldiers to sergeants, lieutenants, and captains. The subjects are very wide-ranging, covering rules for marches and formations, the display of the flag, requirements for military honors, regulations for hospital visits, and standards of horsemanship. Valdes is identified on the titlepage as being a Lieutenant in the battalion "Reyna Maria Luisa." Not in Medina's bibliography of Manila imprints (or in Retana's additions) or in Medina's bibliography of the Spanish in the Philippines. OCLC locates only a single copy, at the University of California, Berkeley. That copy gives a collation of 359 pages followed by another four pages, and does not note the unnumbered instructions and forms found at the rear of this copy. This copy appears to be textually complete with 339 pages. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Valdes, Francisco:

        
        <br/>Manila: Carlos Francisco de la Cruz, 1806.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russian Oriental Studies: Current Research on Past & Present Asian and African Societies. - Naumkin, Vitaly, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_15643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Very good octavo hardcover in gold binding without dust jacket.  Slight wear to edges of boards and very minor scuffing to covers.  301 pages with tables, footnotes, and index.  A collection of essays on various aspects of African and Asian cultures and societies looking at issues like religion, politics, history, and economics. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Naumkin, Vitaly, editor.

        
        <br/>Leiden/Boston: Brill, 2004..

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sikhs of the Punjab: The New Cambridge History of India II.3. - Grewal, J. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_15271"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket.  Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine.  The dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with some minor scuffing to covers.  Ink mark on lower edges of the pages and upper edges of pages have been dyed blue.  264 pages with maps, footnotes, glossary, 5 appendices, bibliographical essay, and index.  An interesting history of the Sikhs and the Punjab region of India from the fifteenth to the twentieth century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grewal, J. S.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press, 1990..

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Legitimacy and Symbols: The South Asian Writings of F. W. Buckler. - Pearson, M. N., editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_13928"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket.  Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine with some minor scuffing to the covers.  193 pages with notes and bibliography of works of F. W. Buckler.  A collection of essays on topics like the Indian Mutiny, Khilafat movement, and Akbar's "infallibility" decree of 1579. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pearson, M. N., editor.

        
        <br/>Ann Arbor: Michigan Papers on South and Southeast Asia Center for South and Southeast Asian Studies, University of Michigan, #26

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia. - Meyer, Karl E., and Shareen Blair Brysac.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_13463"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing.  Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket.  Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels.  The dj has some light wear and rubbing along the edges with fading along the spine and a little bit of scuffing to the covers.  Page edges and dj's edges are slightly browned.  Smoky smell to the book.  646 pages with maps, illustrations, chronology, notes, and index.  An interesting history of the rivalry between Great Britain and Russia in Central Asia from the early nineteenth century to the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meyer, Karl E., and Shareen Blair Brysac.

        
        <br/>Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 1999..

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Large Dams in Turkey. - Ural, Orhan M., and Unver Ungan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_13268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Good oversized, rectangular hardcover in green binding without dust jacket.  Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels.  Boards are of flimsy quality but in good condition with slight bowing on the front panel.  Name of the previous owner is written in pencil on the front free endpaper.  The previous owner was Wolfgang Stolper, the noted economist.  389 pages with illustrations, bibliography, index, and errata.  Laid in are maps of the Lower Aksu, Kirkgozler-Duden, Finike, Kovada II, Manavgat, Asagi Koprucay, Alara, Egridir-Upper Asku, Alanya, and Kestel projects. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ural, Orhan M., and Unver Ungan.

        
        <br/>The General Directorate of State Hydraulic Works Ministry of Power and Natural Resources, 1967..

        <br/>Price: $140.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stratigraphie Comparee et Chronologie de l'Asie Occidentale (IIIe et IIe Millenaires).  Syrie, Palestine, Asie Mineure, Chypre, Perse et Caucase. - Schaeffer, Claude F. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/motte_11115"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Good quarto (oversized) hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket.  Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels.  Some scuffing to the covers and some fading along the spine.  Pages are a little browned and a little foxed along the edges.  Few pages have some penciling lining in text and margins.  Notes on the front free endpaper.  653 pages plus 324 pages of plates, 4 appendices, bibliography, and index.  Appears that some maps have been removed from back.  Special shipping for this item (at cost) due to its size.  Text is in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schaeffer, Claude F. A.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press, 1948..

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in Central Asia. Being the Account of a Journey from Teheran across the Turkoman Desert on the Eastern Shore of the Caspian to Khiva, Bokhara, and Samarcan. Performed in the year 1863. - VÁMBÉRY, Arminus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_20105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 494 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, bevelled edges, frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations, color fold-out map housed in pocket at rear.  Corners and spine edges & ends a little rubbed and chafed with minor fraying at spine ends, bumps to fore-edge of rear board, spine slightly darkened, endpages a bit foxed, paper lightly browned. Still, a tight, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VÁMBÉRY, Arminus.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fruitful Sites: Garden Culture in Ming Dynasty China. - CLUNAS, Craig.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_28262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 240pp. Printed wrappers, colour plates, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. Minor shelf wear to covers, otherwise a tight, clean near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLUNAS, Craig.

        
        <br/>Reaktion Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	We Have Eaten the Forest: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. - CONDOMINAS, Georges ( Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_28263"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 423pp.  Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps, b&w plates, bibliography, glossary, indexes. Author spent more than a year with a Montagnard village in 1948 and this book is his journal while there. It was first published in France in 1957. Lower spine bumped and lightly rubbed, light foxing to edges, otherwise a clean VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket ( Dust jacket a little browned at upper edges, edges rubbed and lightly creased, short tear at upper spine, a few chips at the edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONDOMINAS, Georges ( Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke ).

        
        <br/>Allen Lane,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History in Three Keys: The Boxers as Event, Experience, and Myth. - COHEN, Paul A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_28199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. Trade paperback. xviii + 428pp, maps, b&w illustrations, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. VG.  A comprehensive look at the Boxer Rebellion of 1898-1900, a bloody uprising in north China against native Christians and foreign missionaries. Cover edges lightly rubbed, spine ends and corners lightly chafed and creased, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COHEN, Paul A.

        
        <br/>Columbia University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sati: Historical and Phenomenological Essays. - SHARMA, Arvind.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. xviii + 130pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Foreword by M. N. Srinivas. With contributions by Ajit Ray, Alaka Hejib and Katherine K. Young.VG in near-VG dusttjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARMA, Arvind.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass, ,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spread of Printing, Eastern Hemisphere: Indonesia. - DE GRAAF, H. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 54pp. Large 8vo.. Biblio. Map. B/w plates.  Historical survey of printing in Indonesia. In the 'Spread of Printing' series. Wrappers slightly rubbed & discoloured, else a solid, internally-clean near-VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE GRAAF, H. J.

        
        <br/>Vangendt,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sex Culture and Modernity in China: Medical Science and the Construction of Sexual Identities in the Early Republican Period. - DIKOTTER, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, ix+233pp, b/w ills, bibliography, index.  Near Fine in unevenly faded VG dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIKOTTER, Frank.

        
        <br/>Hurst & Company, ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alberuni's India. An account of the religion, philosophy, literature, geography, chronology, astronomy, customs, laws, and astrology of India about AD 1030. Volumes 1 and 2 bound in one. - SACHAU,  Edward C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26488"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xlix, 430pp. Original cloth boards show light shelf wear at lower corners. Some thumbing to margins; otherwise VG. Dustjacket chafed with minimal chips at edges where laminate is lifting. Short (1inch) closed tear to rear flap. All else VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SACHAU,  Edward C.

        
        <br/>Atlantic Publishers & Distributers,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Archaeology of Peninsular Siam: Collected Articles from the Journal of the Siam Society 1905-1983. - O'CONNOR, Stanley J. (Intro).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  164pp , endpaper maps , folding map , b/w ills , The fourteen articles in this volume contain scholarship published in The Journal of The Siam Society between 1905 and 1983 by nine different authors.   VG in VG dustjacket (a little rubbed and a few tears , now protected). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'CONNOR, Stanley J. (Intro).

        
        <br/>The Siam Society ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Society in Rural Malaysia: a Local History of the Chinese in Titi, Jelebu. - SIAW, Laurence K. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26490"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  viii + 198pp. 8vo. Synthetic boards. Biblio & index. Fold-out map-plate. VG+ in VG+ dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIAW, Laurence K. L.

        
        <br/>Institute of Southeast Asian Studies,  Oxford Uni. Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shadow and Sound: The Historical Thought of a Sumatran People. - SIEGEL, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 284 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, glossary, b&w illustrations. Corners and spine ends very lightly rubbed and bumped. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIEGEL, James.

        
        <br/>Chicago University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nabobs. A study of the social life of the English in 18th century India. - SPEAR,  Percival.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xxi, 214pp. Illustrations, index. Original wrappers rubbed at corners, edges. Few light spots to fore edge; all else VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPEAR,  Percival.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Islam in India. A Social Analysis. - SMITH, Wilfred Cantwell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 396pp. Brown cloth.  Light shelf wear to cloth boards. Light offsetting to free eps; offsetting to edges; all else VG+  Dust jacket lightly  faded on spine; chips to head and tail of spine, corners; o/w VG 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Wilfred Cantwell.

        
        <br/>Sh. Muhammad Ashraf,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Valley of Flowers. - SMYTHE, Frank S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo, xiv+322pp Index. Fold-out map at rear. Colour frontis. & plates. Map. Small owner stamps to ffep and top edge (this barely visible), spine somewhat leaned, front panel of dustjacket glued to fpd, other panels of dustjacket loosely-inserted, some spots to edges, otherwise a solid, internally clean near-VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMYTHE, Frank S.

        
        <br/>Hodder & Stoughton,,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Indonesian Historiography. - SOEDJATMOKO,  ALI, Mohammad,  RESINK, G.J.  &  KAHIN, G. McT. (Eds).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xxviii+428pp., blue cloth, 2 gate-fold maps, index. Light shelf wear to edges, previous owner's details & marks where price stickers have been removed on ffep, otherwise VG in near-VG dusttjacket (edges slightly chafed, creased & chipped, slightly rubbed & discoloured, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOEDJATMOKO,  ALI, Mohammad,  RESINK, G.J.  &  KAHIN, G. McT. (Eds).

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Origins of the War in the East: Britain, China and Japan 1937 - 1939. - SHAI, Aron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 267pp, textured papered boards, 2 maps, bibliography, index.  VG in slightly rubbed and faintly discoloured VG dustjacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAI, Aron.

        
        <br/>Croom Helm,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opium and Foreign Policy: the Anglo-American Search for Order in Asia, 1912-1954. - WALKER III, William O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  xviii +346pp. 3 maps. Bibliography & index. 8vo. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER III, William O.

        
        <br/>University Of North Carolina Press ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yuan Mei: Eighteenth Century Chinese Poet. - WALEY, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  8vo,  228pp, frontis. portrait, map, bibliography, index.  The life and works Yuan Mei (1716-1797).  Previous owner's signature on front pastedown, barest hint of foxing to endpapers and edges, otherwise VG (lacks dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALEY, Arthur.

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin, ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese in Southeast Asia. - PURCELL, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xvi+624pp, 2 maps one foldout, bibliography, index, publisher's slip loosely inserted. With two appendices: Forrest, A. D. ,The Southern Dialects of Chinese; Lamb, Alastair , Recent Archaeological Research. Moderate foxing along edges & on eps & prelims, otherwise  VG in G+ dustjacket (edges slightly chafed & chipped with a couple of long tears, slightly worn & discoloured, price-clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PURCELL, Victor.

        
        <br/>Oxford,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boxer Rebellion. The dramatic story of China's war on foreigners that shook the world in the summer of 1900. - PRESTON,  Diana.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxvii, 436pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliog, index. Illustrated eps. Minor shelf wear to original boards. All else fine in near fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRESTON,  Diana.

        
        <br/>Walker & C,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Politics, Personality and Nation Building: Burma's Search for Indentity. - PYE, Lucian W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. xx + 308pp. + 4pp. ads. Index. Spine & wrappers rubbed & slightly discoloured, small owner's label on inside cover, else a solid, internally-clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PYE, Lucian W.

        
        <br/>Yale Uni. Press,,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devs of Cincvad: A lineage and  the state in Maharashtra. - PRESTON, Laurence W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xi+273pp, maps, figures, tables, bibliography, index.  Cambridge South Asian Studies No. 41. Fine in near Fine dustjacket with fading to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRESTON, Laurence W.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press, ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hitopadesa. - PINCOTT, Frederic (transl) (& Prof. F. Johnson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26510"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 4to, iv+100pp. 'A New Literal Translation from the Sanskrit Text of Prof. F. Johnson for the use of students.' Original boards worn and discoloured, new eps, spine frayed at ends, a few unobrusive pencil markings thoughout , else a solid G+copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PINCOTT, Frederic (transl) (& Prof. F. Johnson).

        
        <br/>W. H. Allen, ,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China and Britain. - PRATT, Sir John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 128pp.  Dec. cloth. Colour frontis. Map. Color & b/w plates. Line illustrations. In 'The Nations and Britain' series.  Bottom edges of spine & boards slightly discoloured, else near-VG in torn dustjacket missing large piece on rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRATT, Sir John.

        
        <br/>Collins,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	War Lords of Crime. Chinese Secret Societies. The New Mafia. - POSNER, Gerald L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  Orange cloth.  xiv + 288pp., B/w photos, biblio, index.  Marker slash to top edge. VG+. in VG. dustjacket (Light creasing to corners) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POSNER, Gerald L.

        
        <br/>Queen Anne Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thailand: Aspects of Landscape and Life - PENDLETON, Robert  L., et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  xvi + 322pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Index. B/w plates & maps. Owner name on title-page, boards quite discoloured near fore-edge, some bumping to bottom-corners, pastedowns discoloured, o/w a solid, internally-clean G+ copy (lacks dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENDLETON, Robert  L., et al.

        
        <br/>Duell, Sloan & Pearce, ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Colonial Labor Policy and Administration: a History of Labor in the Rubber Plantation Industry in Malaya, c.1910 - 1941. - PARMER, J. Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. xii + 294pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Tables. 'Monographs of the Association for Asian Studies - IX'. VG in slightly-marked VG dustwrapper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARMER, J. Norman.

        
        <br/>Association for Asian Studies / J. J. Augustin ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bitter Gourd. Fang I-chih and the Impetus for Intellectual Change. - PETERSON, Willard J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, , 8vo, 228pp. Map, bibliog, index. Original boards lightly rubbed, discoloured. Few instances of pencil marginalia; all else VG+. (No dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETERSON, Willard J.

        
        <br/>Yale University Press, ,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dragon's Pearl. - PHATHANOTHAI, Sirin, & PECK, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26517"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  336pp. Quarter cloth with papered boards. Insider's account of Mao's Communist China. Large 8vo. Index. B/w plates. Fine in slightly-marked near-fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PHATHANOTHAI, Sirin, & PECK, James.

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster ,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tropisch Nederland: Indrukken Eener Reis Door Nederlandsch-Indie. - BOISSEVAIN, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo.  xvi + 494pp. Cloth. Exploration of the people and customs of the then Dutch East Indies.  Heavy erasure on half title page.  Front hinge cracked but holding, slight browning to end papers & edges, minor rubbing  to head & tail of spine, couple of light marks to covers and spine, otherwise VG 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOISSEVAIN, Charles.

        
        <br/>H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon ,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kyoto. - HURLIMANN, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo.180pp. Cloth. Index. Color & b/w plates. Map. Pictorial exploration of Kyoto, with commentary, history, introduction and photos by the author. Includes notes on the shrines and temples. Faint musty odor.  Cloth a little mottled and discolored and end papers lightly toned otherwise VG in VG+ dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HURLIMANN, Martin.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Flucht Des Grossen Pferdes. - HEDIN, Sven.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. 262pp. Original printed textured boards.  B&W illustrations and fold out map.  Previous owners details on front paste down.  Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln und 1 gefalt. farbigen Karte. Cloth heavily rubbed along spine, still G+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEDIN, Sven.

        
        <br/>Brodhaus ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Koka Shastra - Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and other Medieval Indian Writings on Love. - COMFORT, Alex (Transl and ed) Preface by W. G. Archer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 173pp, references. VG in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COMFORT, Alex (Transl and ed) Preface by W. G. Archer.

        
        <br/>Allen & Unwin ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sexual Life of Japan.  Being an Exhaustive Study of the Nightless City.  Or the History of the Yoshiwara Yukwaku. - DE BECKER,  J. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 386pp. Original yellow cloth with black spine label and titling. Colored top edge, b&w plates, tables. Boards a bit chafed at corners & head and tail of spine, corners bumped. Spine lightly rubbed on title. Pages lightly thumbed with a few spots and some roughly opened pages, some light foxing to page edges. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE BECKER,  J. E.

        
        <br/>The Gargoyle Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captured In Tibet. - FORD, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis; b&w illustrations, maps, index. Personal account of Tibet during the Chinese invasion, 1950.  Light bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners; very light foxing to fore edge. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy in better than Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with tears and chips along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORD, Robert.

        
        <br/>Harrap,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Karma and other stories and essays. - HEARN, Lafcadio.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Small 8vo.  206pp. Original cloth boards with gilt-lettering on spine. Frontis. portrait.  In 'The Harrap Library' series.  Editor note by Albert Mordell.  Eight stories and essays. Very slightly canted.  Blind-stamped title & device on upper board.  Crease to top bottom corner of upper board,  and bruise to top corner of upper board, pen initials on front free end paper, else VG in VG jacket (slightly discolored and creased on edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEARN, Lafcadio.

        
        <br/>George G. Harrap & Co ,

        <br/>Price: $33.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chiang Kai-Shek's Secret Past: The Memoir of His Second Wife, Ch'en Chieh-ju. - &#91;CHIANG KAI-SHEK] EASTMAN, Lloyd E. (ED. & INTRO.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo, xxviii + 274pp. . Cloth. Index. Frontis. portrait. Illus. First English translation. Reminiscences of Chiang Kai-Shek by his second wife.  VG. in VG. dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CHIANG KAI-SHEK] EASTMAN, Lloyd E. (ED. & INTRO.).

        
        <br/>Westview Press Boulder, 1993.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narratives of Agency. Self-Making in China, India, and Japan. - DISSANAYAKE,  Wimal. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, ix, 244pp. Original boards. All near fine (no dustwrapper - none called for?) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DISSANAYAKE,  Wimal. (Editor).

        
        <br/>University of Minnesota Press, ,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Human Elements in Ceramic Art. - FUKUI, Kikusaburo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 18pp. + 20pp. In original printed wrappers with tipped in color plate on front wrapper. Lecture delivered to the Tokyo Women's Club, November 5, 1934. B/W plates. One gathering detached from staples, inner plates-gathering split, wrappers foxed, worn & torn at head & tail of spine. Internally clean, otherwise G+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FUKUI, Kikusaburo.

        
        <br/>Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (Society for International Cultural Relations) ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Radical Change through Communication in Mao's China. - CHU, Godwin C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. x + 342pp. 8vo. Textured synthetic boards. Index. B/w plates. Slight discolouration to edges, otherwise VG in slightly marked, price-clipped VG dustjacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHU, Godwin C.

        
        <br/>East-West Communication Institute / Uni. of Press of ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Viet-Nam, Civilization and Culture &#91; Vietnam ]. - HUARD, Pierre and DURAND, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 452pp.  Original blue cloth, map, line illustrations, bibliographies throughout, index. English version of the work entitled "Connaissance du Vietnam". Just a hint of rubbing to boards, otherwise a sound, unmarked Near Fine copy in VG + dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUARD, Pierre and DURAND, Maurice.

        
        <br/>Ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient ,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Studies: Volume V - Indonesian Linguistics. - GONDA, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. x + 532pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Essay presented to the author by the staff of the Oriental Institute, Utrecht University, on the occasion of his 70th birthday.  Erasure mark on rear pastedown, rear free endpaper (blank) excised, otherwise near Fine (no dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GONDA, J.

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill ,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Urban Japanese Housewives: At Home and in the Community. - IMAMURA, Anne E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. x + 194pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio, index, and appendix. Tables. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IMAMURA, Anne E.

        
        <br/>Uni. of Hawaii Press ,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	One for Every Sleeper: the Japanese Death Railway through Thailand. - ENGLISH, Jeffery.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  206pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Index. Map. B/w plates. Personal account of the harrowing Burma Railway episode. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ENGLISH, Jeffery.

        
        <br/>Robert Hale ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	British Relations with China: 1931 - 1939. - FRIEDMAN, Irving S. Foreword by Edward C. Carter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/weiser_26559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T12:01:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  xvi + 256pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index.  'I. P. R. Inquiry Series'.  Spine slightly rubbed & discoloured at head & foot, owner name on ffep, else a solid, internally-clean VG+ copy (lacks dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRIEDMAN, Irving S. Foreword by Edward C. Carter.

        
        <br/>Institute of Pacific Relations ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


