<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New 18th - 21st Century Poetry Books at Bibliopolis</title>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/categoryrss/18th - 21st Century Poetry" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:10Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Bibliopolis]]></name>
   <email>billing@bibliopolis.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GEOGRAFÍA HISTÓRICA DE MÉXICO EN EL SIGLO XVIII: ANÁLISIS DEL THEATRO AMERICANO. - Commons, Áurea y Atlántida Coll-Hurtado.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/libros_117083"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		154p., fldg. maps, tables, graphics, glossary, wrps, 4to 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Commons, Áurea y Atlántida Coll-Hurtado.

        
        <br/>México, UNAM: Instituto de Geografía, (Serie Libros, Número 4), 2002.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WAIT FOR THESE THINGS. - Abbe, George:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT31726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth. First edition, first book of verse. Spine gilding a bit dull, but a near fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with offsetting to both panels and a few nicks and chips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abbe, George:

        
        <br/>New York: Henry Holt, &#91;1940].

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PHAËTHON WITH THREE OTHER STORIES IN VERSE AND A PROSE CONTENTION. - Abbey, Henry:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT56542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. Blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First edition. One of 750 copies printed. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise a very good (or better) copy. Copies also appeared in orange cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abbey, Henry:

        
        <br/>Kingston, NY: Styles & Kiersted, 1901.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PLOUGHED EARTH POEMS. - Abbott, Claude C.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT19822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. One of fifty numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. Additionally inscribed and signed by him. Backstrip sunned, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abbott, Claude C.:

        
        <br/>London: Constable, 1930.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SUMMER LOVE. - Abbott, Claude C.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT21794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition of this late collection. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. This copy also bears the author's signed presentation inscription. Lower corner bumped, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abbott, Claude C.:

        
        <br/>Oxford: Printed for the Author, 1958.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PUTTY. - Abbott, Keith:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT47173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial wrappers. Drawings by the author. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 850 copies printed by Clifford Burke and Holbrook Teter. Some faint smudging, 4cm long ink strike on lower wrapper, but near very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abbott, Keith:

        
        <br/>San Francisco: Cranium Press, &#91;1971].

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ERASE WORDS. - Abbott, Keith:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT48534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations by the author. First edition. Top edge dust marked, otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abbott, Keith:

        
        <br/>Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1977.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE EPIC. - Abercrombie, Lascelles:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT26227"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Issued in the "Art and Craft of Letters" series. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abercrombie, Lascelles:

        
        <br/>London: Secker, &#91;ca. 1914].

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PROGRESS IN LITERATURE...THE LESLIE STEPHEN LECTURE DELIVERED AT CAMBRIDGE 10 MAY 1929. - Abercrombie, Lascelles:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT23345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition. Small nick in overlap fore-edge, else very nice. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abercrombie, Lascelles:

        
        <br/>Cambridge: At The University Press, 1929.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BARBARA. - Abrams, Sam:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT33106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of 350 copies. Wrappers lightly edge-tanned and soiled, but a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abrams, Sam:

        
        <br/>&#91;London: Ferry Press, 1966].

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAVERICKS. AN ANTHOLOGY. - Abse, Dannie, and Howard Sergent: &#91;eds]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT21197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stiff wrappers. First edition. Very good in slightly frayed and smudged oversize dust jacket. Abse, Scannell, Silkin, Hamburger, et al. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abse, Dannie, and Howard Sergent: &#91;eds]:

        
        <br/>London: Editions Poetry and Poverty, 1957.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AFTER ACORN MEDITATIONS ON THE MESSAGE OF CANADA'S PEOPLE'S POET. - &#91;Acorn, Milton]: Barker, Terry:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT47451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Printed stapled wrappers. Portrait. First U.S. edition. Some light use, couple of soft wrinkles, but near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Acorn, Milton]: Barker, Terry:

        
        <br/>Pittsburgh: UnMon America, 2000.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BELIEFS AND BLASPHEMIES A COLLECTION OF POEMS. - Adair, Virginia Hamilton:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT47267"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boards. First edition. Review slip and promotional material laid in. Spine ends slightly rubbed, otherwise about fine in faintly dust smudged dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adair, Virginia Hamilton:

        
        <br/>New York: Random House, &#91;1998].

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DOG STAR RUN &#91;caption title]. - Adam, Helen:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT49294"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto broadside (32 x 32 cm). First edition. One of one hundred copies, signed by the author, printed on Arches by Stuart McCarty II. Faint old soiling in left margin, and some spotting along lower edge. Hence, just a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adam, Helen:

        
        <br/>&#91;Np]: Bellevue Press, 1975.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MORNING ON MY STREET. - Adams, Myrtle Reynolds:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT31859"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed boards. Endsheets a bit discolored, covers lightly worn and soiled, but a good or better copy. First edition. One of two hundred and fifty copies issued as #177 of the Ryerson Poetry Chapbooks. Inscribed presentation copy from the author to Elizabeth Penney of the St. Thomas Writers' Club. Laid in is an a.n.s. from the author, (18 Nov. 1958), 12mo, recto and verso, thanking her for a check and her introduction, and mentioning that she was sending this book under separate cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adams, Myrtle Reynolds:

        
        <br/>Toronto: The Ryerson Press, &#91;1958].

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SCARECROW POEMS. - Adams, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adams, Richard:

        
        <br/>&#91;Boston: BMB Publishing], 1972.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A DISSERTATION UPON THE MOST CELEBRATED ROMAN POETS. WRITTEN ORIGINALLY IN LATIN...MADE ENGLISH BY CHRISTOPHER HAYES, ESQ. - Addison, Joseph:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT49166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4],53,&#91;3]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old, light tide-mark in from gutter of last several leaves, otherwise a very good, crisp copy, with the half-title. First edition. Addison's Latin text precedes Hayes's translation. This work is also found bound up with Curll's 1719 edition of Addison's POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS, and was reprinted therein as part of later editions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Addison, Joseph:

        
        <br/>London: Printed for E. Curll, 1718.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AURA & THE UMBRA. - Addison, Lloyd:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT36411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial wrappers. First edition of the author's first book, issued as volume eight of the Heritage Series. About fine, with prospectus laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Addison, Lloyd:

        
        <br/>London: Paul Breman, 1970.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PHILADELPHIA RIOTS. DE PHILADELPHIA RIOTS; OR, I GUESS IT WAN'T DE NIGGAS DIS TIME. - &#91;African-American Interest]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT28062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small broadside songsheet, approximately 25x16.5cm, printed on recto and verso in double columns, with larger display heading. Some slight creasing and foxing, but very nice. A curious song, written in awkward dialect, comprised of nineteen verses, with chorus, to be sung to the tune of "It 'll neber do to gib it up." No doubt printed in response to the Nativist riots that tore the city apart in mid-1844, this song opens: "Oh in Philadelphia folks say how / Dat Darkies kick up all de rows, / But de riot up in Skensin'ton, / Beats all de darkies twelve to one. / An' I guess it wasn't de niggas dis time...." It continues with accounts of the battles between the Irish, Catholics and Nativists, the burnings, etc. The verso prints two "Whig Songs." There is no entry for this item under the title in the NUC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;African-American Interest]:

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: Published by J. Torr, &#91;nd. but ca. 1844].

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A CONTRABAND SONG...OLD SHADY. - &#91;African-American Interest]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT43131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small broadside, approximately 24.5x14cm, printed on recto only. Lightly foxed and creased, but very good. An inset legend relates the background of this piece: "The following rare lyric is the favorite freedom song of the Mississippi Contrabands. Its character and enthusiasm are great, and, among songs of its kind it has no superior. A well-known anti-slavery gentleman of this city presents it to Forney's Press as a curiosity of contraband genius...." The NUC locates a single copy, at Yale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;African-American Interest]:

        
        <br/>&#91;Philadelphia]: Published by the Supervisory Committee for Recruiting Colored Regiments, &#91;ca. 1863].

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FOUR NEGRO POETS &#91;wrapper title]. - &#91;African American Literature]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT19855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition of this selection of poems (most reprinted from other sources) by Toomer, Hughes, McKay and Cullen, with a prefatory note by Alain Locke. Issued in "The Pamphlet Poet" series. Minor soiling to cream wrappers, but a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;African American Literature]:

        
        <br/>New York: Simon & Schuster, &#91;1927].

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PERMIT ME VOYAGE... WITH A FOREWORD BY ARCHIBALD MACLEISH. - Agee, James:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, first book. Issued as YSP 33. Spine and edges tanned, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Agee, James:

        
        <br/>New Haven, Yale, 1934.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PERMIT ME VOYAGE AND OTHER POEMS &#91;altered to: THE COLLECTED POEMS OF....]. - Agee, James:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT23663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original uncorrected long galleys of the first edition, edited with an introduction by Robert Fitzgerald. This copy bears a number of manuscript corrections and revisions by Fitzgerald in his introduction, and bears his alteration of the original title to the published title. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Agee, James:

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton, 1968.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOUSES. - Agee, Jonis:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT27629"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. Photographs. First edition of the poet's first book. One of ca. five hundred copies. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Agee, Jonis:

        
        <br/>&#91;Carrboro]: Truck Press, 1976.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ENGAGEMENTS AND DISENGAGEMENTS. - Agostino, Paul:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT47253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial wrappers. First edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the half-title. Crown of spine bumped, else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Agostino, Paul:

        
        <br/>&#91;Centereach], NY: Writers Ink Press, 1998.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SEAWEED. - Aharoni, Ada:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT33873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4]pp. Printed leaflet. First edition, ordinary issue. One of one hundred numbered copies (of 150). Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aharoni, Ada:

        
        <br/>&#91;Rushden, Northamptonshire: Sceptre Press, 1974]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SINISTER PINAFORE. - Ahern, Tom:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT44813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Printed wrapper over stiff stapled wrapper. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies (the entire edition). Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page "for Dick Higgins." Laid in is a typed & signed postcard from the author to the recipient. Wrappers faded along spine and a bit dusty, else very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ahern, Tom:

        
        <br/>Providence, &#91;RI]: Burning Deck, &#91;1975].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	KILLING FLOOR. - Ai:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT32196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards. First edition of the poet's second book. Lamont Selection card laid in. Fine in good dust jacket with a small chip from the top edge of the upper panel, a short closed tear, and faint soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ai:

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton, 1979.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EARTH TRIUMPHANT AND OTHER TALES IN VERSE. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT20888"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt green cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Small skinned spot on lower edge of one board, cloth lightly soiled. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, 1914.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EARTH TRIUMPHANT AND OTHER TALES IN VERSE. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT35282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt green cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Faint spot of dulling to cloth on upper board, spot on top edge, otherwise a bright, tight, very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Macmillan, 1914.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TURNS AND MOVIES AND OTHER TALES IN VERSE. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT18756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrapper over boards. First edition of the author's second book (1000 copies printed). Ink name, dated 1919, head and toe of spine chipped, but a good copy, internally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>Boston: Houghton, 1916.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JIG OF FORSLIN: A SYMPHONY. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT20891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Purple cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition, one of two unidentified printings (this copy lacks the 'r' at 117:1). Spine gilding slightly dull, otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>Boston: Four Seas Company, 1916.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JIG OF FORSLIN. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT25298"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's third book, with the undamaged 'r' in 'warm' at 117:1. A near fine, bright copy, with the bookplate of DIAL publisher Scofield Thayer laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>Boston: Four Seas, 1916.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PILGRIMAGE OF FESTUS. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT22688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Decorated boards, paper label. First edition. Small chip from crown of spine, spine label rubbed, small bookplate. Good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Knopf, 1923.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PRIAPUS AND THE POOL AND OTHER POEMS. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth, paper spine label. First edition, much expanded over the limited edition of the title poem. Early ownership signature of Paul Horgan, including his thunderbird device, with his later bookplate on the pastedown. Trace of darkening to pastedowns at gutters, else fine in near fine dust jacket with one minor nick and a shallow elongated chip at the lower edge of the rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BRING! BRING! AND OTHER STORIES. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT32189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt decorated cloth. First U.S. edition. Light wear to corners and spine ends, but a very nice copy, lacking the dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COSTUMES BY EROS. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue cloth. First edition. Top edge dusty, else very good or better, lacking the dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner's, 1928.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COMING FORTH BY DAY OF OSIRIS JONES. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT36469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original long galleys, folded as issued. Very good. The author's original working set of long galleys for the first edition, on twelve galleys, with editorial corrections and queries in ink, and Aiken's pencil responses and corrections and revisions scattered throughout, including considerable alteration of punctuation, format and capitalization. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner, 1931.

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PRELUDE A POEM. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT55486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sewn wrappers. Black & white woodcut. Faint foxing to pages, wrappers a little faded, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. Issued as no. four of the Equinox Quarters series, with a woodcut illustration by John P. Heins. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>&#91;New York]: Equinox Cooperative Press, &#91;1932].

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	KING COFFIN. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT26229"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth. First edition. A fine copy in good dust jacket with some chips and creases at spine extremities. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Scribner, 1935.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONVERSATION: OR PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT22187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. Edges slightly faded, else very nice in dust jacket with some small nicks and mends on verso. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, &#91;1940].

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SOLDIER. A POEM. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT20846"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Plain wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Faint ownership stamp in blind on half title, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Only 1000 of the 2500 copies appeared in wrappers in this case. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>Norfolk: New Directions / Poets of the Year, &#91;1944].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SOLDIER A POEM. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed boards. First edition, hardbound issue. Near fine in a spine-sunned, lightly tanned dust jacket with a small chip from the toe of the spine. A nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>Norfolk: New Directions / Poets of the Year, &#91;1944].

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SOLDIER. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT27720"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth boards. First British edition, revised. A very good or better copy, in slightly tanned dust jacket with a couple short edge tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>London: Editions PL, &#91;1946].

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE KID. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT21883"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. Endsheets slightly offset from fiber-type dust jacket (as usual), else fine in dust jacket (a couple minor spots, small nicks at top edge). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Duell Sloan and Pearce, &#91;1947].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE KID. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT45158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First British edition, incorporating revisions and additional material not in the American edition. Light foxing to endsheets, else fine in very good dust jacket with small chips and edge tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>&#91;London]: John Lehmann, 1947.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MR. ARCULARIS. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30825"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. Cloth a bit mottled, top edge foxed, but a good (though not great) reading copy in dust jacket with three small interior tape mends and a couple of chips from the top edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>Cambridge: Harvard, 1957.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MORNING SONG OF LORD ZERO. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT26285"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blindstamped boards. First edition. Pencil erasures, else a very nice copy in dust jacket with two small edge tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Oxford, 1963.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MORNING SONG OF LORD ZERO. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT57829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blindstamped boards. Near fine in very good, slightly darkened dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's compliments card laid in. Inscribed by the author: "For Huntington Cairns with our love Conrad 1963." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Oxford, 1963.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THEE. A POEM...DRAWINGS BY LEONARD BASKIN. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT19714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boards. First edition, trade issue. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: Braziller, &#91;1967].

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CLERK'S JOURNAL. BEING THE DIARY OF A QUEER MAN. AN UNDERGRADUATE POEM TOGETHER WITH A BRIEF MEMOIR OF HARVARD, DEAN BRIGGS AND T.S. ELIOT. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT57828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio. Cloth and paper over boards. Facsimile. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine in very good, slightly darkened and handsmudged slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New York: The Eakins Press, 1971.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SELECTED LETTERS OF CONRAD AIKEN. - Aiken, Conrad:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT39601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. Edited by Joseph Killorin. Ink ownership inscription, else about fine in price-clipped dust jacket with new price sticker on the inside flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Conrad:

        
        <br/>New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, &#91;1978].

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SKIN SPINNERS POEMS. - Aiken, Joan:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT57251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. Cloth and boards. Illustrations by Ken Rinciari. First (U.S.) edition. With the author's signed inscription to Louis Untermeyer (followed by a street address in the recipient's hand). A very good copy in somewhat faded dust jacket with short, internally mended tear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aiken, Joan:

        
        <br/>New York: Viking, &#91;1976].

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SONG OF THE STEWARTS PRELUDE. - Ainslie, Douglas:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT23062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Quarter vellum and cloth, gilt label, t.e.g. First edition, limited issue. One of fifty numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Some red offsetting on lower joint, otherwise a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ainslie, Douglas:

        
        <br/>Edinburgh: Turnbull & Spears, 1909.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INTERPRETATIONS. A BOOK OF FIRST POEMS. - Akins, Zoe:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT22768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarter vellum and boards. First British edition of the future Pulitzer Prize winning dramatist's first book. Modest darkening, but a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Akins, Zoe:

        
        <br/>London: Grant Richards, 1912.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FIRST BOOK OF GRABINOULOR. - Albert-Birot, Pierre:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT52903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Cloth. First U.S. edition, clothbound issue, of these translations by Barbara Wright. Top edge a trifle dust-darkened, else very good or better in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Albert-Birot, Pierre:

        
        <br/>&#91;Np]: Dalkey Archive Press, &#91;1987].

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WITS END. - Albert, Harvey:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT35837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		String-tied pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of 335 copies. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Albert, Harvey:

        
        <br/>&#91;Dennis, MA]: Salt-Works Press, &#91;1976].

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SELECTED POEMS...TRANSLATED BY LLOYD MALLAN. - Alberti, Rafael:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT20845"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Plain wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Light private ownership stamp in blind on half title, else very fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alberti, Rafael:

        
        <br/>&#91;Norfolk]: New Directions/Poets of the Year, &#91;1944].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SELECTED POEMS. - Alberti, Rafael:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT46764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial boards. First edition, boardbound issue, of this translation by Lloyd Mallan. Boards faintly sunned at extreme top and bottom edges, a few faint spots to boards and a surface abrasion to upper board, trace of foxing to endsheets, but a good, sound copy in lightly sunned and foxed dust jacket. Uncommon in this issue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alberti, Rafael:

        
        <br/>&#91;New York]: New Directions, &#91;1944].

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STONES. - Aldan, Daisy:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT42370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Blue cloth wrappers, with pictorial stamping in silver. Illustrations by Bernard Krigstein. First edition, trade issue (one of 450 copies thus). Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldan, Daisy:

        
        <br/>New York: Folder Editions, 1974.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VERSES FOR THE ZODIAC. - Aldan, Daisy:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT42369"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Purple cloth, with pictorial stamping in silver. Illustrations by Angiola Churchill. First edition, clothbound issue (one of one hundred copies thus). Faint sunning at edges, else a near fine copy, without dust jacket, as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldan, Daisy:

        
        <br/>New York: Folder Editions, 1975.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BETWEEN HIGH TIDES POEMS. - Aldan, Daisy:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldan, Daisy:

        
        <br/>New York: Folder Editions, &#91;1978].

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALDEBARAN REVIEW. - Aldebaran Review.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT61455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Whole numbers one through three (of 29 published). Three issues. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. First number sunned and faintly spotted at corner, some minor spots to a couple fore-edges, else very good. Edited by John Oliver Simon. Contributors include Fowler, Dusenbery, Palmer, Eigner, Korte, Young, Crews, Tate, Meltzer, Blazek, Koch, "Alta," et al. An idiosyncratic review, "published when the changes are rite by a small hired gang of yellow running dog editors and ... dedicated to the final revolution." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldebaran Review.

        
        <br/>Berkeley, CA. 1967-8.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALDEBARAN REVIEW. - Aldebaran Review.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT48986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Whole numbers 1- 6, and 8 (of 29 published). Seven issues. Quarto and octavo. Stapled wrappers. First number sunned a bit, some minor spots to a couple fore- edges, else very nice to fine. Edited by John Oliver Simon. Contributors include Fowler, Dusenbery, Palmer, Eigner, Korte, Young, Crews, Tate, Meltzer, Blazek, Randall, Levy, "Alta," et al. An idiosyncratic review, "published when the changes are rite by a small hired gang of yellow running dog editors and ... dedicated to the final revolution." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldebaran Review.

        
        <br/>Berkeley, CA. 1967(?) through 1970.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LESBIAD OF CATULLUS AND PERVIGILIUM VENERIS (MOOD TRANSCRIPTION) AND SONGS OF A WAYFARER. - &#91;Alderbrink Press]: Dement, Ruth Sheffield:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT58729"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and boards, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt. Decorative initials, devices and title ornaments. First edition. A very good copy of this attractive book, with the author's compliments card inset into the free endsheet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Alderbrink Press]: Dement, Ruth Sheffield:

        
        <br/>Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour / The Alderbrink Press, &#91;1915].

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LATIN POEMS OF THE RENAISSANCE. - Aldington, Richard &#91;trans]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT36338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed self wrappers. First edition, issued as the fourth number in the Poets' Translation Series. Upper self-wrapper dust soiled, with minute ink name; spine partly split at fold, else an about good copy. Kerhsaw dates this 1915; Ridler dates it 1916, the latter being more likely. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard &#91;trans]:

        
        <br/>London: The Egoist Press Ltd., &#91;1916].

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE POEMS OF MELEAGER OF GADARA. - Aldington, Richard &#91;trans]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, issued in the Poets Translation Series (2nd set #6). Extremities tanned and a bit frayed, but a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard &#91;trans]:

        
        <br/>London: The Egoist Press Ltd., 1920.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEDALLIONS IN CLAY. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Decorated boards. First &#91;U.S.] edition, one of five hundred copies. Ink name, spine sunned, else a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>New York; Knopf, 1921.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FRENCH COMEDIES OF THE XVIIITH CENTURY.... - Aldington, Richard &#91;trans]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth, leather spine label. First edition, first binding. Some darkening to white cloth spine, ink inscription on pastedown, otherwise a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard &#91;trans]:

        
        <br/>London & New York: Routledge/Dutton, &#91;1923].

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	D.H. LAWRENCE AN INDISCRETION. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT45971"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. First edition (500 copies printed). Issued as the sixth, in a series, of the University of Washington Chapbooks, edited by Glenn Hughes. Wrappers somewhat smudged, sunned along the spine and with a few nicks at the overlap edges, but a very good copy. The very uncommon prospectus is laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>Seattle: University of Washington Book Store, 1927.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A DREAM IN THE LUXEMBOURG. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Bookseller's label on rear pastedown, else about fine in cream-colored dust jacket with a small closed tear to the upper panel, a few light smudges, and tanning to the spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>London: Chatto & Windus, 1930.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	D.H. LAWRENCE. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT37921"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth and decorated boards. Small tipped-in bookplate, else fine. First edition, limited issue. One of 250 numbered copies (of 260), specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>London: Chatto & Windus, 1930.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green cloth, t.e.g. Spine sunned, a few scattered foxmarks, but a very good copy. First edition, limited issue. One of 210 numbered copies. specially printed and bound and signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>London: Chatto & Windus, 1931.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIFTY ROMANCE LYRIC POEMS. - Aldington, Richard &#91;ed & trans]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT26289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth. One corner bumped, spine a bit rubbed at edges, but a good, bright copy. First British trade edition. Inscribed by Aldington: "Eunice &#91;Black] from Richard." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard &#91;ed & trans]:

        
        <br/>London: Chatto & Windus, 1931.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AURELIA. By Gerard de Nerval. - Aldington, Richard &#91;trans]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT52056"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Gilt polished buckram and decorated boards, t.e.g. Original lithographed plates by Pearl Binder. Faint tanning along top and fore edges of boards, otherwise about fine. First edition, deluxe issue. One of fifty numbered copies, signed by the translator, from a total edition of seven hundred copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard &#91;trans]:

        
        <br/>&#91;London]: Chatto & Windus, 1932.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALL MEN ARE ENEMIES A ROMANCE. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT36468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Near fine, in a somewhat darkened, good dust jacket with chips at corners. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication: "Pat from Richard 1933." A novel set on the Continent and in Britain spanning the years 1900-1927. This text features a number of expurgations that were not made in the U.S. text of the same year. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>London: Chatto & Windus, 1933.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LIFE QUEST. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT30829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First (U.S.) edition. Near fine in price-clipped, spine darkened dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1935.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LIFE QUEST. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT41117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dark blue cloth. First edition. Faint foxing and offset to endsheet, tips rubbed, else very good or better in faintly darkened dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>London: Chatto & Windus, 1935.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ARTIFEX SKETCHES AND IDEAS. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT44682"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt blue cloth. First edition. Fore-edge of text block foxed, otherwise near very good in a good, spine- darkened, lightly rubbed and dust-smudged dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>London: Chatto & Windus, 1935.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A WREATH FOR SAN GEMIGNANO...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY NETTA ALDINGTON. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT20460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boards. First American edition, attractively printed at the Spiral Press. Crown of spine lightly bumped, else fine in lightly nicked dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1945.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A.E. HOUSMAN & W.B. YEATS TWO LECTURES. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT42707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 350 copies on Barcham Green Medway paper, from a total edition of 360 copies. Light rubbing at tips, a few pencil underscores, else a very good or better copy, with the prospectus laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>Hurst, Berks: The Peacocks Press, 1955.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A.E. HOUSMAN & W.B. YEATS TWO LECTURES. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT42708"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 350 copies on Barcham Green Medway paper, from a total edition of 360 copies. Fine in lightly frayed glassine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>Hurst, Berks: The Peacocks Press, 1955.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BALLS & ANOTHER BOOK FOR SUPPRESSION. - Aldington, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17147"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First printing under Count Potocki's imprint. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard:

        
        <br/>Draguignan: The Melissa Press, 1962.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE POETRY OF RICHARD ALDINGTON A CRITICAL EVALUATION AND AN ANTHOLOGY OF UNCOLLECTED POEMS. - &#91;Aldington, Richard]: Gates, Norman T.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT34550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Gates to Norman Holmes Pearson in 1975. Tips and spine ends a bit rubbed, else near fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Aldington, Richard]: Gates, Norman T.:

        
        <br/>University Park, PA: Penn State, &#91;1974].

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE POEMS OF ANYTE OF TEGEA TRANSLATED BY RICHARD ALDINGTON POEMS & FRAGMENTS OF SAPPHO TRANSLATED BY EDWARD STORER. - Aldington, Richard, and Edward Storer &#91;trans]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT33395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrapper over stiff paper wrappers. Later issue of the Aldington translation (originally published in 1915), but the first to be conjoined with the Sappho translation by Storer. Poets Translation Series, II:2. Ink gift inscription, cover slightly soiled, a few nicks, else good or better. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldington, Richard, and Edward Storer &#91;trans]:

        
        <br/>London: The Egoist, 1919.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BABY BELL...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. - Aldrich, Thomas B.:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17093"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. Gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g. Illustrations by various hands, include Thomas Moran. First British printing of this separate edition. Scattered foxing, but a good, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldrich, Thomas B.:

        
        <br/>London: Routledge, &#91;1878].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOTPOEMS. - Aldridge, Adele:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT19134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Slight soiling to wrappers, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldridge, Adele:

        
        <br/>Riverside: Magic Circle Press, 1972.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;POEMS]. - Aldridge, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT41051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed and signed by the author. Faintly dusty, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldridge, Richard:

        
        <br/>Swinford: Fantasy Poets No. 32, 1956.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;POEMS]. - Aldridge, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT59299"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by the author. Faintly dusty, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldridge, Richard:

        
        <br/>Swinford: Fantasy Poets No. 32, 1956.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;POEMS]. - Aldridge, Richard:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT59300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. First edition of the author's first book. Faintly soiled, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldridge, Richard:

        
        <br/>Swinford: Fantasy Poets No. 32, 1956.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA DESTRUCCION O EL AMOR. - Aleixandre, Vicente:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT45959"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		188pp. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. Second edition, with a new prefatory essay, of the author's 1935 National Prize winning collection. One of one thousand copies, issued in the Colección Poesía y Vida. Spine a bit darkened and rubbed, but a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aleixandre, Vicente:

        
        <br/>Madrid: Alhambra, 1945.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SOMBRA DEL PARAÍSO. - Aleixandre, Vicente:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT45960"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		188pp. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers, with colored pictorial vignette by Silvio Baldessari. First Argentinean edition of the poet's 1944 collection. Spine a bit tanned and nicked, publisher's price overstamp on rear wrapper, else a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aleixandre, Vicente:

        
        <br/>Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, &#91;1948].

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANON AND VARIOUS TIME MACHINE POEMS. - Allen, Dick:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT17135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth. First edition. Erasure on endsheet, else fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Allen, Dick:

        
        <br/>New York: Delacorte, &#91;1971].

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IMAGE AND MEANING METAPHORIC TRADITIONS IN RENAISSANCE POETRY. - Allen, Don Cameron:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT54089"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii,175pp. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author, on the front free endpaper, dated June 1962. Bookplate on pastedown, light offsetting to front endpapers, a very good copy in a lightly rubbed, somewhat sunned, pictorial dust jacket with a trace of foxing along spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Allen, Don Cameron:

        
        <br/>Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins Press, &#91;1960].

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ON BREAD & POETRY A PANEL DISCUSSION WITH GARY SNYDER, LEW WELCH & PHILIP WHALEN. - Allen, Donald &#91;ed]:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT46920"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition. Moderately rubbed, crown of spine bumped, but near very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Allen, Donald &#91;ed]:

        
        <br/>Bolinas, CA: Gray Fox Press, &#91;1977].

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUT OF THE DARK. - Allen, Graham:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT46763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Laminated pictorial wrappers. First edition. Wrappers faintly darkened and lightly edgeworn, ink ownership inscription on half title and small annotations in first poem, but a good, sound copy. Issued as The Triskel Poets 14. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Allen, Graham:

        
        <br/>&#91;Ammanford, Dyfed]: Christopher Davies, &#91;1974].

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	POEMS. - Allen, H. Wilfred:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT45355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black cloth. Woodcut frontis portrait of the author by Ralph S. Bruce. First edition. A bit of foxing to endsheets, but a good copy in price-clipped dust jacket with small chips and externally mended tear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Allen, H. Wilfred:

        
        <br/>London: The Fortune Press, &#91;1940].

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EARTH MOODS AND OTHER POEMS. - Allen, Hervey:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT38783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gilt cloth. First edition. Small nibble from upper joint, otherwise a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Allen, Hervey:

        
        <br/>New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1925.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VALHALLA AT THE OK. - Allen, Robert:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT41112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Allen, Robert:

        
        <br/>Ithaca: Ithaca House, &#91;1971].

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALMANACCO DELLO SPECCHIO. - Almanacco dello Specchio.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.bibliopolis.com/main/books/reeseco_WRCLIT51511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-02-09T18:59:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Whole numbers 4 through eight. Five volumes. Thick octavo. Printed wrappers. Very good to near fine. Edited by Marco Forti. A polylingual serial annual anthology, printing translations into Italian parallel with the contributors's original text. Contributors include Celan, Bly, Montale, M. Casey, Plath, Kinsella, Patten, G. Stein, R. Lowell, J. Williams, Soupault, a mini-anthology of Cuban poets, Stevens, Larkin, Sexton, et al. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Almanacco dello Specchio.

        
        <br/>&#91;Milan]: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1975 through 1979.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


