Search Results

  • Bookseller: William Reese Company [x]
  • Topic: Film [x]
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 1215
No Image Available
Francis, Marion [screenwriter]:
Culver City: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures, 22 December 1931, [69] leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, brad-bound in printed studio wrappers, paper label. Front wrapper is stamped "FILE COPY" several times. Outer wrappers quite chipped along the overlapping edges, but internal leaves are very good. Dialogue cutting continuity script for this Marie Dressler weeper, directed by Clarence Brown, released in 1932. The film also starred Myrna Loy, Richard Cromwell and Jean Hersholt.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Noyes, Alfred]: Blankfort, Henry:
[Los Angeles]: Allied Artists, [ca 1951], [1], 105, [24]. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in printed wrappers. With many revises on blue paper inserted. Copiously annotated 24-leaf wardrobe plot bradbound laid inside rear wrapper, of which the last leaf is quite tattered but legible; upper wrapper torn away from one brad, else the script itself is a good copy. An unspecified draft of Henry Blankfort's adaptation of Alfred Noyes' swashbuckling poem. Directed by Lesley Selander, with Harry Morgan, Wanda Hendrix, Victor Jory, et al.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
Cole, Lester:
[Los Angeles: The Author], 17 July through August 1935, Six volumes. Quarto. Chiefly carbon typescript, but also original typescript, the latter with extensive manuscript revisions and notations. Each unit bradbound or stapled into typescript wrappers. Some use, wrappers a bit frayed at edges and chipped at spines, last wrapper separated at spine, but typescripts in generally very good order consistent with use. A fine, contiguous sequence of scripts tracing the development of this film from its earliest stages through the final working draft of Cole's screenplay, and the intercession of another writer. The 1935 film, directed by D. Ross Lederman, was released under the title TOO TOUGH TO KILL,...  more information
Price: 3750.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
Lawson, John Howard:
Culver City: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2 March 1933, [1],141 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in studio wrappers, with printed label. Light discoloration at top fore-corner edges of a few leaves, some corner creases, upper wrapper has clean tears at brads, but a very good copy. An important and early script by the dramatist/screen- writer, dating from the year he assumed the presidency of the Screenwriter's Guild. The final script for this film, adapted from the novel by James Warner Bellah, was credited to Allen Rivkin and P.J. Wolfson, with Robert Benchley and Zelda Sears being recorded as having uncredited participation. This draft, which is...  more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

...RKO PRESENTS JOHN STEINBECK'S THE PEARL... [caption title].
[Steinbeck, John]:
[Los Angeles]: RKO / National Screen Services, 1948, Complete set of eight 11 x 14 inch color lobby cards. Small marginal mend on verso of card 6, a few minor marginal nicks, minor soft creases to card 7 (barely visible except on the blank verso), light dust smudges to versos, but a very good or better set. A complete set, including the title card, of the lobby cards promoting the 1948 U.S. release of the 1947 film adaptation of Steinbeck's novella. The film (first released as LA PERLA) was produced in Mexico by Film Asociados Mexico-Americanos in association with Águila Films, and was directed by Emilio Fernandez, who...  more information
Price: 600.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Original FILM-KURIER for PYGMALION
[Shaw, George B.]: Oberländer, Heinrich: [screenwriter]:
[Vienna]: Illustrierten Film-Kurier Nr. 1180, [1935], [8]pp. Pictorial self-wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Very good. A Film-Kurier programme for the first film version of Shaw's play, based on an adaptation by Oberländer, directed by Erich Engel, and starring Jenny Jugo, Gustaf Gründgens, et al. Of special note, as this film predates by three years the first English language adaptation, just as had the play's first book publication.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Original Studio One Sheet for THE ICEMAN COMETH.
[O'Neill, Eugene]: Curtiss, Thomas Quinn [screenwriter]:
[New York]: American Film Theatre, [1973], Vintage 27 x 41” (68 x 102 cm) pictorial one sheet. Folded, a couple short breaks at folds, else very good. A one sheet promoting the American Film Theatre's film adaptation of O'Neill's play, directed by John Frankenheimer, based on a screenplay by Thomas Quinn Curtiss. Starring Lee Marvin, Fredric March, Robert Ryan, Jeff Bridges, Bradford Dillman, et al. This was the first of film productions making up the first season of the innovative American Film Theatre experiment.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Busch, Niven]: Garrett, Oliver H.P. [screenwriter]:
[Culver City]: Selznick International Pictures, 20 February 1945, [3],178 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in typescript studio wrappers. Upper wrapper snagged at one brad, otherwise very good, internally near fine. A "final shooting script" for the 1947 Selznick adaptation to the screen of Busch's 1944 novel, directed by King Vidor, starring Jennifer Jones, Joseph Cotten, Gregory Peck, Lionel Barrymore, Lillian Gish, Butterfly McQueen and Harry Carey. The film won the award for the Best Overall Production at the Venice Film Festival. The film had something of a bumpy development - although Busch was himself a productive screenwriter for three decades, with a dozen credited...  more information
Price: 350.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Busch, Niven]: Selznick, David O. [screenwriter]:
[Culver City]: Selznick International Pictures, 12 January 1946, 208 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in typescript studio wrappers. Upper wrapper smudged and snagged at one brad, lower wrapper a bit dusty, otherwise very good, internally near fine. A "final script" for the 1947 Selznick adaptation to the screen of Busch's 1944 novel, directed by King Vidor, starring Jennifer Jones, Joseph Cotten, Gregory Peck, Lionel Barrymore, Lillian Gish, Butterfly McQueen and Harry Carey. The film won the award for the Best Overall Production at the Venice Film Festival. The first two leaves are salmon revises, dated 10/7/46. The film had something of a bumpy development...  more information
Price: 350.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Original Highly Pictorial Three-Sheet for THE 5,000 FINGERS OF DR....
Seuss, Dr.: [pseud. of Theodore S. Geisel (screenwriter)]:
[Culver City]: Columbia Pictures, 1953, Vintage pictorial color lithographed three- sheet, 40.5 x 78", in two folded panels, as issued. Usual title stamp on verso (faintly ghosted to recto), with NSS blindstamp in extreme lower blank margin; a few very minor breaks at intersections of folds, otherwise an unusually nice example, near fine. A superb three-sheet for the sole feature film written by Dr. Seuss (including the song lyrics), at the time something of a critical and financial failure, but revered by subsequent generations of film viewers as a remarkable melding of almost surreal sensibility and imagery, and an exceptional undertaking in set design. The...  more information
Price: 375.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Algren, Nelson]:
[Copenhagen, Denmark]: United Artists, [1955], [12]pp. 12mo. Pictorial wrappers (with upper wrapper adapted from Saul Bass's design). Photographs. Near fine. A program attending the Danish release of the 1955 film adaptation of THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM, starring Frank Sinatra, Eleanor Parker and Kim Novak. The program includes text about the film, the stars, and the director, with a fine selection of stills. The rear wrapper bears a full-page photograph of Sinatra getting straightened out. Saul Bass's artwork for this film is among the most highly regarded film promotional design of its generation.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Film Culture.
New York. Summer 1963 through Winter 1964/5, Whole numbers 29 and 33-35. Four issues. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Plates and illustrations. Minor use to spines and extremities, but very good or better copies. Edited by Jonas Mekas, et al. Published quarterly. The periodical of record, so to speak, for the independent film during this time of innovation, of additional interest as a measure of the frequent intersection of new directions in literature with those in film. Contributors include Brakhage, McClure, Tyler, Cage, Lye, Maas, Deren, Sarris, Kuenstler (his LENS is printed as a supplement to #33), et al  more information
Price: 175.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Sinclair, Upton]: Nugent, Elliott, and Edgar Selwyn:
Culver City: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 3 November 1932, 63 leaves. Quarto. Original carbon typescript, bradbound in typed wrappers with studio label. Typescript about fine; wrapper chipped at overlap edges, spine and lower spine corner. A treatment for an unproduced film which might have either been an adaptation of a Sinclair property, or just possibly, an original collaboration between Sinclair and Selwyn. The nature of the project is slightly ambiguous: the typed wrapper title describes "The Money King" as a work co-authored by Sinclair and Selwyn, and the film treatment the work of Nugent. However, penciled in an early hand is an indication that the treatment too is a...  more information
Price: 850.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Original color studio lobby card for CHINATOWN NIGHTS.
[Ornitz, Samuel]:
[Hollywood]: Paramount Pictures / Famous Lasky Corp., [1929], A vintage 11 x 14" color studio lobby card. Slightly darkened at left and lower margins, else a nice bright copy. A brilliant color lobby card issued to promote the 1929 Paramount Famous Lasky Corp film based on Ornitz's story, "Tong War." Originally a silent film, it was dubbed with talking sequences, synchronized music and sound effects after production. The scenario was adapted from Ornitz's story by Ben Kohn, Oliver Garrett, and William Jute. The film was directed by William Wellman, and produced by David O. Selznick, starring Wallace Beery, Florence Vidor (wife of director King Vidor), Warner Oland, and...  more information
Price: 350.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
[Hardy, Thomas]: Scott, Allan [screenwriter]:
[Culver City]: Vanguard Films, Inc. / The Selznick Studio, 12 January 1947 through [ca. 1948], Two volumes. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in wrappers (stencil- printed and, printed). First item lacks blank lower wrapper, otherwise very good to near fine. Two development scripts undertaken for a film version of Hardy's novel which never came to fruition, made up of the following: a) A "Complete Script" of Scott's full screenplay, [1],244 leaves, 12 July 1946, re-run 12 January 1947; and b) an unspecified but revised of Scott's screenplay, undated, [1],253 leaves, in canary yellow printed Selznick Studio wrappers. Work on the film progressed to a point where an entirely different reworking of the...  more information
Price: 900.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

An archive of script material relating to SINCE YOU WENT...
[Wilder, Margaret Buell]: Daniel, Jeffrey (pseud of David O. Selznick) [screenwriter]:
[Culver City]: Selznick International Picture / Vanguard Films, 9 April 1943 through March 1949, Nine volumes. Quarto. Eight items mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, one item pictorial wrappers. Modest use to a few wrappers, a bit of rust to a few brads, but generally very good to near fine. An interesting lot of material relating to Selznick's 1944 multi-award nominated film adaptation of, and elaboration on, Wilder's epistolary novel about the Home Front, SINCE YOU WENT AWAY: LETTERS TO A SOLDIER FROM HIS WIFE. The film was directed by John Cromwell and Selznick, and starred Claudette Colbert, Jennifer Jones, Joseph Cotten, Shirley Temple, Monty Woolley, Lionel Barrymore and an enormous supporting cast. As...  more information
Price: 950.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
Hecht, Ben [screenwriter]:
[Culver City]: Selznick International, 12 June 1937, [1],65,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in canary yellow stencil-printed studio wrappers. A few stray smudges and minor marks to wrappers, otherwise near fine. Denoted the "final shooting script" of Hecht's adaptation of a story idea by James H. Street, but in fact, an early draft in terms of the film's genesis. A number of notable script doctors were called in after Hecht disassociated himself from the production, allegedly over Selznick's refusal to cast John Barrymore in the lead. Among those contributing to the film's final script were Moss Hart, Sidney Howard, George S. Kaufman, Ring...  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

A SMALL FILE OF CORRESPONDENCE WITH FILM PRODUCER SYDNEY BOX.
Shaw, George Bernard:
London & Ayot St. Lawrence. 27 May 1948 through 25 January 1950, Five items, as detailed below. Two autograph lettercards from Shaw, one t.l.s. from Box, with Shaw's manuscript response, and two retained carbons of Box's letters to Shaw. Very good. British film producer Sidney Box here endeavors, without luck, to get Shaw to grant him cooperation and/or rights to films based on or derived from his works. In his letter of 27 May 1948, Box inquires of Shaw's interest in joining with Maugham and Noel Coward in a series of films "starring writers instead of actors ....," in the form of a selection of scenes/vignettes from the works, accompanied by the...  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Original Studio Publicity Campaign Presskit for THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN.
[Fowles, John]: Pinter, Harold [screenwriter]:
New York: United Artists, 1981, Quarto. Ca. 60 leaves of mechanically reproduced typescript publicity releases, accompanied by twenty-six 8 x 10" b&w production stills, with captions, and a pristine example of the dust jacket for the US edition of Stoppard's screenplay. Enclosed in printed studio folder (rather rubbed and used at folds and extended edges). A very substantial publicity presskit for the U.S. distribution of the film adaptation by Harold Pinter of the John Fowles novel, directed by Karel Reisz, and starring Meryl Streep in the title role, in company with Jeremy Irons. Major portions of the production were filmed in Lyme Regis, Fowles' home....  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Original Pictorial One Sheet for ARMORED ATTACK [formerly THE NORTH...
[Hellman, Lillian (screenwriter)]:
[N.p.]: NTA Pictures, 1957, Vintage color one sheet (27 x 41” - 68 x 102 cm). Folded, as issued, with a minute break at intersection of two folds, discreet marginal staple holes, identifying stamps, else about fine. A one sheet promoting the 1957 (substantially reedited) rerelease of the film originally distributed in 1943 as THE NORTH STAR. In its original form, the film was one of several projects undertaken by Hollywood at the behest of the U.S. government in order to clarify the occasionally confusing state of Soviet/U.S. relations brought on by the war alliance, and to promote a sympathetic understanding of the plight...  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Matches 1-20 of 1215