Search Results

  • Bookseller: John K. King Used & Rare Books [x]
  • Topic: FINE ARTS [x]
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 2132
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts.
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts 1970. 12.5 x 10", lidded box, collection of 24 facsimile documents in facsimile ledger. LIMITED TO 3000 COPIES (this one not numbered).  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
The Arkansas Arts Center: Decorative Arts Museum: Little Rok (2000). Color illus, 9 x 9", pict. Wraps, 47pp, minor wear. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED & SIGNED "JANE" BY SAUER. ALSO INSCRIBED & SIGNED POSTCARD PICTURING HER WORK.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
***
Detroit Institute of Arts: Detroit 1954. 11 x 8.5", blue cloth, 134pp, well-illustrated, issued w/o jacket(?), vg. First edition.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Winslow, Carleton Monroe, and Edward Fisher Brown.
Community Arts Association: Santa Barbara, CA, 1924. 13.5 x 10.5, cloth backed boards, 153 pp, well illustr, corners worn, boards moderately soiled and stained, upper fore cover bumped, internally vg, FIRST ED.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
National Art Training School, South Kensington.
London, 1881. 2" diameter. On the front: the head of Queen Victoria (designed by William Wyon, official chief engraver at the Royal Mint) in a coronet with inscription "Victoria by the Grace of God Queen MDCCCLXXVII" around design and "signed" W. Wyon at the base. On reverse: laurel wreath border with circle of dots on either side surrounding central inscription "National Arts Training School, South Kensington." Along edge: "Ellen M. Robertson Stage 17B 1881." The school held annual competitions in which gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded. The National Arts Training School was very prestigious and extremely difficult to get into....  more information
Price: 350.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bowman, Russell.
Alpine Fine Arts Collection: NY, 1983. 12 x 10.5, cloth, 361 pp, well illustr in color and b/w, bib, fine in fine jacket. FIRST ED.  more information
Price: 175.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
***
Musee des Beaux-Arts: Caen 1991. 11.5 x 9.5", soft cover, unpaginated, fully illustrated in color, fine museum catalog. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY ARTIST.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Karolik, M. and M.
Museum of Fine aRts and Harvard Univ. Press 1949. Illus, 12 x 9", cloth, 544pp, covers moderately worn, corners bumped. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY MAXIM KAROLIK.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
***
Shanghai People's Fine Arts Publishing House, nd (1998?). Illustr, 11.5 x 8.75, boards, 207 pp, corner bumped else ok in dw. Text in Chinesh and English.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hirschler, Erica E.
Museum of Fine Arts: Boston, 1994. 10 x 11, softcover, 190 pp, well illustr in color and b&w, bib, index, 0878464239, fine, clean, sound, uncreased. FIRST ED.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Stein, Judith, et al.
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: np (Philadelphia), 1985. Illustr, 11.5 x 10, pict wraps, 240 pp, covers a bit worn and soiled and discolored, price sticker residue in upper corner inside front cover, contents very good. BOLDLY SIGNED BY RED GROOMS INSIDE FRONT COVER.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
****
Detroit Public Library, Fine Arts Department: Detroit, 1928. 9 x 6.5, pict printed wraps, 56 pp, some cover wear, contents thumbed lightly else a nice copy of a rather scarce title. Lists books through end of 19th century.  more information
Price: 27.50 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hall, Michael P. and Pat Glascock.
Flint Institute of Arts: Flint, MI, 2003. 11 x 9, cloth, 157 pp, 105 color plates, bib, 0939896249, jacket mildly rubbed else fine in fine jacket. FIRST ED. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Girard, A.H. and W.D. Laurie, Jr. (eds.).
Detroit Institute of Arts 1949. Photos, 11x8.5", stiff spiral wraps, 101pp, covers & title page partially stained, title almost detached, mediocre copy only of a sought after catalog with 2 pages replaced with photocopies.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Andersson, Christiane and Charles Talbot.
Detroit Institute of Arts 1983. Illus, 11.5x9", wraps, 411pp, covers spotted and soiled.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Andersson, Christiane and Charles Talbot.
Detroit Institute of Arts 1983. Illus, 11.5x9", wraps, 411pp, covers spotted and soiled.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Saarinen, Eliel.
(Cranbrook Academy of Arts: Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 1963). Illus, 10.5x8.5", boards, 63pp, ink inscription, covers a bit worn and yellowed.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Watson, Forbes.
The American Federation of Arts: Washington 1939. Illus, 12.5x9", cloth, 179pp, covers moderately worn, darkened, spine dull. FIRST EDITION.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Detroit Institute of Arts: Detroit 1969. Illus, 13x10", cloth, private ex-libris embossed on f.e.p., slipcase soiled with ink mark. LINITED TO 3000 COPIES OF WHICH 150 ARE HARD BOUND. THIS COPY IS NO. 106. Lacks the original metal print included w/book.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Sharp, Harold S. and Marjorie Z. Sharp (eds.).
The Scarecrow Press: NY 1966-1973. 8.5x5.5", EX-LIBRARY, usual markings else ok. Goes from Non-Musical Plays, Ballets and Radio and Television.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

Matches 1-20 of 2132