Search Results

  • Bookseller: Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller [x]
  • Topic: Western Philosophy [x]
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 606
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Osborn, Henry Fairfield.
New York: NP, 1910. 8vo. 23pp. Original printed wraps. Osborn's address was given at the opening of the college year at Columbia University on September 28, 1910. Inscribed by Osborn on front wrapper: "With the Compliments of Henry Fairfield Osborn." Heavy staining on wraps. Tail of spine slightly chipped. Minor bumping to head of spine affecting leaves throughout slightly. Wraps in fair to poor, interior in overall very good condition.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

The Hartshorne Festschrift. Process and Divinity.
Reese, William L.; Eugene Freeman (eds.).
Lasalle: Open Court Publishing Company, 1964. Quarto. ix,633pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Philosophical essays presented to Charles Hartsthorne. Some age wear and minor staining on binding, head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Heavy tearing and chipping on dj, inside of dj repaired with tape. Stamp of previous owner on inside of front board. Bottom corner of leaves bumped throughout. Dust jacket in poor, binding in good+, interior in overall very good condition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Schilpp, Paul Arthur (ed.).
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, (1951). 4to. xvi, 797pp. Blue cloth with gold-stamped signature of Lewis on front cover and imprinted gold-lettered maroon title-label. Frontispiece portrait of Whitehead. The unique philosophical contributions and ideas of Alfred North Whitehead are described and critically appraised by some of the greatest philosophical minds as well as other prominent scholars, including John Dewey, Charles Hartsthorne, Victor Lowe, C. I. Lewis, Arthur E. Murphy, and others. Whitehead himself contributed his own autobiography and two essays. Some age wear and staining on binding. Spine slightly sunned. Signature of previous owner on free front endpaper. Hinges slightly starting, still a solid copy. Binding...  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Schilpp, Paul Arthur (ed.).
Evanston, Illinois: The Library of Living Philosophers, Inc, 1946. 4to. xv, 816pp. Blue cloth with gold-stamped signature of Russell on front cover and gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Russell. Critical examination of Bertrand Russell's work by twenty-four philosophers and scientists. Includes Russell's autobiography, bibliography of his writings, as well as his reply to his critics. Minor rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners. Parts on top and bottom edge on inside of dj repaired with tape. Age wear, creasing and some chipping on dj. Dust jacket in fair, book in overall very good condition. Part of the series "The Library...  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Russell, Bertrand; Robert Charles Marsh (ed.).
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, (1956). 8vo. xi, 382, [6]pp. Turquoise cloth with gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Collection of important essays by Bertrand Russell in the field of logic and the theory of knowledge. The essays were published between 1901-1950. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Minor sunning and staining on dj. Small sticker with faded printed lettering "MacMillan" on dj spine. Dj in good+, book in overall very good condition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Iamblichus' Life of Pythagoras, or Pythagoric Life.
Taylor, Thomas (transl.).
London: John M. Watkins, 1965. Octavo. Light brown cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. "Accompanied by fragments of the ethical writings of certain Pythagoreans in the Doric dialect; and a collection of Pythagoric sentences from Stobaeus and others, which are omitted by Gale in his Opuscula Mythologica, and have not been noticed by any editor." Tail of spine and corners slightly bumped (affecting top part of last third of interior leaves), minor sunning and creasing on dj. Tight copy with dust jacket and book in very good condition.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Behemoth or The Long Parliament.
Hobbes, Thomas.
New York: Barnes & Noble, (1969). Octavo. xi,204pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine in original illustrated dust jacket. "Behemoth, or The Long Parliament, Hobbe's most important historical work, was his last word about the Civil War. The war was over, the King restored, but Hobbes, now aged eighty, did not believe that the nation had learned its lesson. Therefore he did not attempt to merely relate the events of 1638 to 1660 but to give a causal explanation of the Civil War. He tried to show Englishmen that their own follies had brought about their troubles; that their false notions about religion, liberty, government...  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Studies in the History of Natural Theology.
Webb, Clement C. J.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, (1970). Octavo. vi,[1],363pp. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering and printer's device on spine in original dust jacket. Work is divided into three parts: the first part is an introduction to the History of Natural Theology, the second is concerned with the tenth book of the laws of Plato, and the third deals with the Natural Theology of the Middle Ages. Parts on inside top-edge of dj repaired with tape. Water staining on fore- and bottom page edges, affecting outer margins of first and last few leaves slightly. Overall good condition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Wild, John.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1948. Octavo. X, [2], 320pp. Uncut. Original black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Printer's device on title-page. This fascinating book is not an attempt to expound the whole of Plato's philosophy, nor even of a single part of his philosophy, as "historic" exposition is often understood. Its aim is not so much to reveal the thought of Plato as to reveal the nature of human culture and its inversion, using Plato, the philosopher, as a guide. Minor shelf wear on binding. Binding in overall very good, interior in fine condition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

The Foundation of Phenomenology: Edmund Husserl and the Quest for...
Farber, Marvin.
New York: Paine-Whitman, 1962. Quarto. [18],585pp. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Professor Farber explains the origin, development, and function of phenomenology with a view towards its significance for philosophy in general. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Name of previous owner on free front endpaper. Staining and some age wear on dj. Tight copy with dust jacket in fair, book in very good condition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

The Foundation of Phenomenology: Edmund Husserl and the Quest for...
Farber, Marvin.
Albany: State University Press, (1967). Octavo. xi,585pp. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine in original photographic dust jacket. Professor Farber explains the origin, development, and function of phenomenology with a view towards its significance for philosophy in general. Spine slightly cocked. Minor staining on dj. Tight copy with dust jacket and binding in very good, interior in fine condition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Whitehead's Metaphysics: An Introductory Exposition.
Leclerc, Ivor.
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, (1958). Octavo. xiii,234pp. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine in original price-clipped dust jacket. Introduction to Whitehead's mature philosophy which is expounded chiefly in Process and Reality, Adventures of Ideas, and Modes of Thought. Parts on inside of dj repaired with tape. Minor creasing and staining on dj. Underlining and annotations in pencil throughout, easily erasable. Tight copy with dust jacket in good, book in very good condition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Experience and Prediction: An Analysis of the Foundations and the...
Reichenbach, Hans.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1947). Octavo. x,410,[1]pp. Blue cloth with gold-stamped spine in original printed dust jacket. "This book marks an important stage in the development of logical empiricism. It considers anew the problem of meaning, and rejects as untenable the positivic conception of the external world...Experience and Prediction presents and extends (the author's) work in the theory of probability - making the results available for the first time in English - and erects on these foundations a thoroughgoing treatment of the problem of knowledge." Spine sunned, tail of spine slightly bumped. Parts on inside of dj repaired with tape, small stain on dj front....  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Experience and Prediction: An Analysis of the Foundations and the...
Reichenbach, Hans.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1957). Octavo. x,410,[1]pp. Blue cloth with gold-stamped spine in original printed dust jacket. "This book marks an important stage in the development of logical empiricism. It considers anew the problem of meaning, and rejects as untenable the positivic conception of the external world...Experience and Prediction presents and extends (the author's) work in the theory of probability - making the results available for the first time in English - and erects on these foundations a thoroughgoing treatment of the problem of knowledge." Tail of spine slightly bumped. Dj spine sunned. Dust jacket and binding in near fine, interior in fine condition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Eclipse of Reason.
Horkheimer, Max.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. Octavo. vii,187pp. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine in original dust jacket. Analytical work looking at the disintegration of the basic concepts of Western civilization and the profound changes that human nature undergoes in modern society. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Closed tears on inside of dj top- and bottom edge repaired with tape. Slight water staining to dj. Small dated stamp of previous owner on front flyleaf. Tight copy with dust jacket in good-, binding in near fine, interior in fine condition.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Eclipse of Reason.
Horkheimer, Max.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. Octavo. vii,187pp. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine in original dust jacket. Analytical work looking at the disintegration of the basic concepts of Western civilization and the profound changes that human nature undergoes in modern society. Head of spine slightly bumped. Three closed tears on inside top-edge of dj repaired with tape. tight copy with dust jacket in good+, binding in near fine, interior in fine condition.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Carnap, Rudolf; Rolf A. George (transl.).
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967. 4to. xxvi, 364pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. First English translation of Carnap's major work on logical philosophy "Der Logische Aufbau der Welt", which was first published in 1928 in Germany. In it, Professor Carnap develops his main ideas on logical positivism, combining the epistemological ideas of Mach and other positivists with the logicism of Russell. Minor rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners. Inside of dj on head of spine repaired with tape. Minor staining on dj. Tight copy with dust jacket in good+, interior in very good condition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Rescher, Nicholas (transl.).
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1963. 8vo. 132pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Professor Rescher's translation from the original Arabic of Al-Farabi's Short Commentary on Aristotle's Prior Analytics, including a informative introduction as well as explanatory footnotes. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Tight copy in very good to near fine condition.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Schilpp, Paul Arthur (ed.).
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University, 1942. 4to. xv, 717pp. Blue cloth with gold-stamped signature of Lewis on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece portrait of Moore. Work with descriptive and critical essays by various philosophers and writers on the philosophy of G. E. Moore. Includes his own autobiography, bibliography of his writings, as well as his reply to his critics. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed. Minor foxing to fore-edge. Sporadic foxing to first and last few leaves. Notes in pencil at rear endpaper. Overall good- to good condition. Vol. IV of the series "The Library of Living Philosophers."  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Rosenzweig, Franz.
Aalen: Scientia Verlag, 1962. 8vo. xvi, 260pp. Cram cloth with green lettering on cover and spine. Reprint of Rosenzweig's "Hegel und der Staat," which was originally published in 1920. In his doctoral dissertation on Hegel "Hegel und der Staat," Rosenzweig reacted against Hegel's idealism and favored a philosophy, which did not begin with an abstract notion of the human. This philosophy has come to be known by names such as existentialism and speech-thinking. Text in German, gothic script. Minor staining on spine. Near fine condition.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Matches 1-20 of 606