Search Results
Matches 1-20 of 371
London: Oxford University Press, 1966.
8vo. xvi,154pp. Black cloth with gold lettering and publisher's emblem in gold on spine in original dust jacket. "This book deals with the development of Jewish marriage and divorce. It shows the evolution of monogamy, the forms of engagement and nuptials, the restrictions on divorce, and the status of married women from their Biblical-Talmudic origins until the Middle Ages." Head of spine slightly bumped. Dj spine sunned. Tight copy with dust jacket in very good, binding in near fine, interior in fine condition. Volume VI of the series "Scripta Judaica." more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: Bloch Publishing Company, (1962).
8vo.182pp [English]. 98pp. [Hebrew]. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Translation and original Hebrew of book by the famous sixteenth century Jewish banker, Yehiel Nissim Da Pisa. Gilbert S. Rosenthal provides a translation along with an introduction and notes. Text in English and Hebrew. Minor fraying to spine. Overall in good condition. more information
Price: 95.00 USD
London: Oxford University Press, 1966.
8vo. xvi,154pp. Black cloth with gold lettering and publisher's emblem in gold on spine in original dust wrapper. "This book deals with the development of Jewish marriage and divorce. It shows the evolution of monogamy, the forms of engagement and nuptials, the restrictions on divorce, and the status of married women from their Biblical-Talmudic origins until the Middle Ages." Minor creasing on dj, closed tear on top edge of dj, spine sunned. Tight copy in very good condition. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
New York: New York University Press, 1975.
8vo. x, 182pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Contains the first English translation of "Eight Chapters" from the Arabic original. Work describes a treatment for curing diseases of the soul, and is supplemented by a selection from Maimonides' medical writings. Some age wear, staining and minor chipping and tearing on dj. Dust jacket in overall good, book in very good condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York: Hermon Press, (1974).
8vo. 54,34,[6],pp. Illustrated tan cloth. This monograph by Dr. Moses Gaster (1856-1939) was first published in 1923. The second edition has been edited with a new introduction and notes by Samuel Gross. The 8 illustrations of the original edition have been augmented by 9 additional plates, all in b/w. Tight copy in near fine condition. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York: KTAV, 1971.
Quarto. XXIX, [3], 232pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. This work is a very exhaustive analysis of the references to Abraham in Apocryphal and Rabbinic literature, as compared with the references in the Philonic corpus, to establish a series of conclusions supporting the thesis that Alexandrian Judaism was not a minor variant of Palestinian Judaism but was the product of "as complete a hellenization as was possible for a group which retained throughout its loyalty to the Torah." Minor sunning and shelf wear along edges of binding. Offsetting on front free endpaper. Binding in... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House, 1951.
Octavo. 13 vols. (complete). Over 6300 pages. Original full cloth with gold lettering on spine. This is a fascinating condensed and modified translation of the 3rd edition of the Realencyklopadie fur protestantische Theologie und Kirche (1896-1913). Contains signed articles (with bibliographies) by over 600 scholars. Contains hundred of sketches of persons living at the time of the publication. Vol. 13 is the Index volume. Slight edge wear on bindings with minor discoloration/age-toning on spines. Ex library copies with stickers on front endpapers and library pockets on rear endpapers. Ex-libris of previous owner on fly leafs. Paper edges slightly soiled.Text in... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1972.
Quarto. 216pp. Original dark blue cloth, with gold lettering on front board and spine. First edition of this fascinating study intended to present mere professional guidelines grounded in legal formulations and scientific research, that may set the stage for the halakhic process to become operative. Lower corners slightly rubbed. Binding in overall very good, interior in fine condition. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York: Feldheim, 1975.
Quarto. XV, [1], 235 pp. (1). Original cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. Introduction for lay readers to Maimonides' commentary on the Mishnah. Minor age wear on binding with slight rubbing along edges. Previous owner's stamp on inside of front cover, title page and lower page edge (R. Kirschner). Binding in overall good+ condition. Interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Jerusalem: Rubin Mass, 1962.
Quarto. LXXXII, 544pp. Original decorative wrappers over tan cloth. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Josef Meisl was the general secretary and later librarian of the Berlin Jewish community until the Nazi rise to power at which time he moved to Jerusalem. There he founded and directed the General Archives for the History of the Jewish People and worked to transfer important archival material from Europe to Israel. This work was published posthumously and is the minutenotes of the Berlin Jewish community meetings (EJ). Ex-library copy with library stamps on text block edges, and on free front endpaper. Library identification stickers... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York: Philipp Feldheim, Inc, 1964.
Quarto. XXVIII, [4], 390pp. Original cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Captivating work in which the author analyzes the autonomous democratic communities established by Jews. In his introduction to this second edition (1964), he relates his findings to contemporary Jewish experience in the State of Israel. General age wear. Minor fading on spine. Binding and interior in overall good+ to very good condition. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1942.
8vo. x,362pp. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. "This is an account of the historical development of the various marriage regulations and restrictions contained in the authoritative legal sources of Judaism. It covers historical data of four thousand years, beginning with pre-biblical records of Babylonian, Assyrian, and Hittie origin and ending with the latest development of Jewish law as practiced by Jews today." Volume XII of the "Harvard Semitic Series." Head and tail slightly bumped, minor rubbing to corners. Chipping to parts of dj, some staining and creasing on dj. Dj in good-, book... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1962.
Octavo. xii,[2],315,[1]pp. Black cloth with gold lettering and printer's device on spine in original dust jacket. Frontispiece b/w photographic reproduction of a document signed by Karo. A definitive biography of Joseph Karo (1488-1575), one of the most influential and important figures of rabbinic Judaism and the author of the standard code of Jewish Law. Illustrated with 3 b/w facsimiles of the title-pages of the 1st edition of the M. M. Lublin (1646), 2nd edition, Venice (1649), and, 3rd (1st complete) edition of the M. M. Amsterdam (1708), as well as a b/w reproduction of a photograph showing the tomb of... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929.
Quarto. VII, [3], 268pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering and printer's device on spine. Goodenough takes a look at the work of the great ancient Jewish philosopher from the unique point of view of the practical lawyer, rather than the theologian, and as such illuminates much about law as practiced in the Jewish courts in Alexandria. Minor age wear on binding with sporadic white staining on covers. Slight rubbing along edges. Remnant of tape on free front endpaper. Binding in overall good, interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: Ktav Publishing House, Inc, 1970.
Quarto. XXI, [1], 253, [1]pp. Original red cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. The present volume consists of essays that deal with matters of belief, ethics, ceremony, and custom which in one way or another are relevant to present-day Jewish life. Spine slightly sunned. Minor rubbing along edges. Previous owner's stamp on inside of front cover, title page and lower page edge (R. Kirschner). Binding and interior in overall good+ to very good condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Philadelphia: The Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning, 1933.
Quarto. XII, 78pp. Original brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Publisher's logo on title page. Remarkable work shedding a new light on the history of the Second Jewish Commonwealth. The first Jewish commonwealth was ended by the Babylonian conquest of 586 B.C.E. The second Jewish commonwealth, although besieged by shortlived conquests, endured until it became a Roman province, "Palestina," in 44 B.C.E. and eventually ceased under Roman conquest in 70 C.E. Since then there have been various foreign rulers and conquerors over this region, but no sovereign, independent state until 1948. Then the third Jewish commonwealth in the form... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1972.
Quarto. [4], 76, 18, [2], 13, [2], 16, [2], 21, [2], 17, [2]pp. Original pictorial wrappers with gold and black lettering on front covers. Scarce series of guides designed to promote discussion and to stimulate wide interest among all sectors of the Reform Jewish community in an emerging new Platform. Minor discoloration on wrappers. Wrappers in overall very good, interior in near to fine condition. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Denver; New York: Center for Judaic Studies, University of Denver and KTAV Publishing House, Inc, 1981.
Quarto. XV, [1], 260pp. Original printed wrappers over cloth, with gold lettering on spine. Scarce and fascinating work revolving about a central theme: great conflicts in Jewish history resulting in ideological splits, which divided the Jewish people but enriched Judaism. Very minor age-toning along edges of wrappers. Wrappers in overall good+, binding and interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
New York: Press of the Jewish Institute of Religion, 1927.
Quarto. LXVI, 458, [2]pp. Original cloth with gold lettering and borders on spine. Frontispiece portrait of Israel Abrahams protected with a tissue guard. Compilation of several Jewish studies in memory of Israel Abrahams, with contributions by Claude G. Montefiore, George Alexander Kohut, Max L. Margolis, Cecil Roth, Harry Austryn Wolfson, and many more. Age toning at rear of frontispiece and on tissue guard. Binding and interior in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York: Press of the Jewish Institute of Religion, 1927.
Quarto. LXVI, 458, [2]pp. Original cloth with gold lettering and borders on spine. Frontispiece portrait of Israel Abrahams protected with a tissue guard. Compilation of several Jewish studies in memory of Israel Abrahams, with contributions by Claude G. Montefiore, George Alexander Kohut, Max L. Margolis, Cecil Roth, Harry Austryn Wolfson, and many more. Age wear on binding with upper corners chipped and head and tail of spine partly chipped. Gold lettering on spine partly faded. Binding in overall fair to good-, interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 90.00 USD

