Search Results
Matches 1-20 of 349
New York: Horizon Press, 1964.
Octavo. 135, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Top edge blue. In this seminal work, one of the great scholars of the modern world discusses the urgent issues of anti-Judaism in modern thought - in terms both of religion and philosophy. Minor soiling and age-toning on wrappers. Wraps in overall good, binding and interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
NP, nd.
8vo. Unpaginated. Pamphlet in original printed wrappers. Very good condition. more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Leipzig: Hermann Beyer, 1895.
Octavo. VI, 113pp. Moderne decorative softwrappers. Notorious anti-semite work on the Jewish secret law and the German Representative office. It is intended to be a handbook for politicians. Front hinge starting after title-page. Minor foxing on title-page and content pages. Text in German, Gothic script. Wrappers in overall good+, interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Dresden: Verlag der Druckerei Glöß, 1892.
The Politischer Bilderbogen was a series of anti-Semitic caricatures published between 1892-1901. Each of the 33 issues were printed on a large fold-out poster, illustrated with anti-Semitic caricatures or drawings. The verso was printed with an explanatory text which often targeted the 'problem of the Jewish question'. Author and illustrator remained anonymous, although poet and author Max Bewer confided to close circles that he was the author. The green, brown and white reproduction of caricatures on the poster depict the Jews handling and cheating at a busy, somewhat chaotic Börsen - Kirmeß (stock market). The German word Kirmess translates to... more information
Price: 950.00 USD
New York; London: Columbia University Press, 1968.
Octavo. XIII, [5], 248pp. Original photographic wrappers over cloth with silver lettering on spine and blind-stamped printer's device on front cover. Fascinating narrative of one of the most infamous outbursts of anti-Semitic feeling in the United States which occurred in Georgia in the years 1913, 1914, and 1915. Leo Frank, a Northern Jewish industrialist, was convicted of murdering a thirteen-year-old working girl. The crime channeled the fears and frustrations of the people in Atlanta, themselves the victims of the Southern industrial transformation, and Frank emerged as the focal point for the resentments engendered by a fledgling industrial society. This work... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1937.
Quarto. XXIV, 303, [1]pp. Original pictorial wrappers over blue cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. Frontispiece portrait of Captain Dreyfus. This remarkable work is the complete and intimate story of the case that shook the world and shed light on a French society partly affected by an anti-Semitism that was latent in the late 19th, and early 20th century. Moderate age toning and slight rubbing on wrappers. Price clipped on front flap. This work is profusely illustrated with numerous b/w photographic reproductions. Wraps in overall good, binding and interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975.
Quarto. VII, [3], 335, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over blue cloth with black lettering on spine. This remarkable study, based on an exhaustive examination of primary sources, explains the rise and fall of the major anti-Semitic political parties in the years 1878-1918. It is the story of an important political failure and an evaluation of its effect on the disaster that eventually overtook European Jews and the world. Wrappers, binding and interior in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Berlin: NP, 1891.
Sm. 8vo. 115pp. Original wrappers. Age wear, staining and chipping to wraps. Fascinating work on the persecution of Jews in Russia in the 1890's. One part covers laws pertaining to the Jews, the other is a report of a meeting held in London at the Guildhall in 1890 to address the problem Jews are facing in Russia. Text in German, Gothic script. Wraps in fair, interior in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, C. F. W. Siegel, 1914.
8vo. vii,70,16pp. Original printed wraps. Rare 1914 edition of the infamous heavily anti-Semitic essay by Richard Wagner. In it, Wagner attacks Jews in general with a focus on composers Felix Mendelssohn and Giacomo Meyerbeer. The essay first appeared under the pseudonym K. Freigedank in the "Neue Zeitschrift für Musik" in Leipzig in 1850. It was reissued in a greatly expanded version under Wagner's name in 1869. It is regarded by many as an important landmark in the history of German anti-Semitism. Germans of the Nazi era were presented with a clear image of the anti-Jewish Wagner as a great German.... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
New York: Published by the author, 1948.
Quarto. IV, 156pp. Half cloth over paper covered boards. Scarce and fascinating work in which the author presents facts intending to show that Socialist expediency may at certain times be harmful to the Jews. While this study does not seek to spread anti-Socialist propaganda, the author does, however, maintain that, while remaining a Socialist, he must first of all and forever remember that he is a Jew, and that he must not sacrifice for a movement the interests of his people. Some age wear on binding with staining and age-toning on boards. Corners rubbed. Text in Hebrew and English. Binding... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
New York: Published by the author, 1948.
Quarto. IV, 156pp. Original printed wraps. Scarce and fascinating work in which the author presents facts intending to show that Socialist expediency may at certain times be harmful to the Jews. While this study does not seek to spread anti-Socialist propaganda, the author does, however, maintain that, while remaining a Socialist, he must first of all and forever remember that he is a Jew, and that he must not sacrifice for a movement the interests of his people. Some age-wear on wraps with spine and edges of covers age-toned, minor creasing and rubbing along fore-edge of back cover. Previous owner's... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Nürnberg (Nuremberg): Der Stürmer, 1938.
Quarto. 64pp. Original tan cloth with illustration pasted on front cover. Illustrated title page. Collection of 17 anti-Semitic short stories by Ernst Hiemer who was the Hauptschriftleiter (Editor in chief) of the notorious "Der Stürmer". The book was used in class for young school children in Nazi Germany. It is illustrated with 17 color illustrations by Philipp Rupprecht, a German cartoonist who was best known for his anti-Semitic caricatures under his pen-name 'Fips' in Julius Streicher's "Der Stürmer." Crude restoration to front cover. Upper corner of pages slightly bumped. Minor and sporadic creasing to lower corners of pages. Moderate age-toning... more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
New York: Commission on International Affairs - American Jewish Congress, 1959.
Quarto. 63, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Remarkable study shedding alarming light on post-WWII German anti-Semitism, nationalism and democracy. Previous owner's sticker on front wrap. Wrappers and interior in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co, 1903.
Octavo. XIV, 300, [4]pp. Original decorative green cloth with gold-stamped lettering on front board and spine. Fascinating and poignant account on anti-Semitic outrages in Czarist Russia based on reports made by journalist Michael Davitt to American newspapers in 1903. The pogrom initiated in the town of Kishinev is depicted with all its horrors in this book. Head and tail of spine slightly chipped. Some rubbing along joints and edges. Hinges starting. Ex-library copy with identification number at bottom of spine. Bookplate on inside of front board and remnants of library pocket on inside of back board. Page XIII-XIV detached but... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1921.
Octavo. [8], 53pp. Brown cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine. Blue decorative border on front board. Collection of three articles by Lucien Wolf published in English newspapers, offering a scholarly debunking of the Protocols of the Elders of Zion, an infamous anti-Semitic tract that claimed that Jews were behind a vast conspiracy to dominate world events. Wolf focuses on the historical context of these claims and showing how the Protocols plagiarizes its material from earlier sources. Minor age-toning to boards and along paper margin. Binding in overall good to very good, interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1921.
Octavo. [8], 53pp. Brown cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine and blue decorative border on front board in original printed dust jacket. Collection of three articles by Lucien Wolf published in English newspapers, offering a scholarly debunking of the Protocols of the Elders of Zion, an infamous anti-Semitic tract that claimed that Jews were behind a vast conspiracy to dominate world events. Wolf focuses on the historical context of these claims and showing how the Protocols plagiarizes its material from earlier sources. Dj chipped along bottom and head of spine. Rear badly creased. Bottom edge of book... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Boston: The Beacon Press, Inc, 1937.
4to. 61pp. Red cloth, gold lettering on spine, in original dust jacket. Color reproduction plate as frontispiece. Includes b/w reproductions of b/w photographs. Emil Zola and the Dreyfus case, his defense of liberty and its enduring significance. Price clipped at dj. Overall very good condition. more information
Price: 200.00 USD
London: British Section of the World Jewish Congress, 1944.
Lg. 8vo. 30 pp..Original printed wrappers. Articles by Prof. M. Ginsberg, Norman M. Littel, Julian Franklyn, Dr. A Steinberg on Diagnosis, Symptoms, Crisis, and Remedy. Issue no. 11, May 1944 of World Jewish Congress. Very good condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: United Jewish Appeal, 1983.
8vo. 15pp. Stapled wraps as issued. Fine condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
London: William Heinemann, 1892.
8vo. 300pp. Three-quarter leather over black cloth with gold-decorated spine. Raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece portrait of Alexander III. Fascinating account of anti-Semitism in Russia in the 19th century. The work is based on Harold Frederic's experiences and impressions from his travels in Russia. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. All plates protected by tissue guard. 1 1/2" of backstrip on head of spine, most of backstrip near tail of spine missing. Front and back boards almost detached but holding. Split along joints, heavy abrasions on leather. dated and signed by previous owner on blank leaf preceding half-title page. Binding... more information
Price: 95.00 USD

