Search Results

  • Bookseller: Ken Sanders Rare Books [x]
  • Topic: Geology [x]
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 148
No Image Available - Recently Checked
DeCourten, Frank L.
Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 2003. 274pp. Quarto [28 cm] Illustrated wrappers. Fine. Illustrated with black & white photographs, maps, and drawings. An accessible guide to the geology of the region.  more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Emmons, Samuel Franklin; Clarence King (Director)
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1886. 770pp. Large quarto [30 cm] Dark reddish brown cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fair condition only. Ex-library. The extremities are heavily rubbed. There are small losses from the cloth at the ends of the spine, and there are numerous tears in the cloth at the head of the spine and along the joints. There is also a small open tear in the surface of the spine. Library label on the spine. The underlying boards are visible at the corners. There are library stamps on the edges of the text block. The hinges are broken,...  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Butts, Charles
Washington DC: Geological Survey, 1945. 47 cm by 55 cm. Folio atlas in wraps. Folio no. 227. Unpaginated. Text, illustrations, geologic maps in b/w and color. Internally fine. Wraps are yellowed and show some minor soiling and wear to extremities. There is an approximately 17 cm by 11 cm portion at upper right corner of front cover where the top layer of paper is missing (as occurs when one removes tape from paper).  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Tower, George Warren and George Otis Smith
Washington: United States Geological Survey, 1899. 604-767pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] White printed wrappers. Near fine. Illustrated with full page plates and maps. Both large fold-out maps present.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Gilbert, G. K.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1880. 170pp. Quarto [30 cm] Dark cloth covered boards. Good. The covers are slightly damp stained. The head of the spine is bumped, and there is a very small loss from the cloth at the foot of the spine. The corners of the covers are bumped, and the underlying boards are exposed at the corners. The front endsheet has several previous owner's names. The title page has a former owner's name. The top inside margins of the pages have occasional very subtle moisture stains. The text block is cracked at the end, howver the book is still sturdy.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
O'Neill, J. J.; Kenneth G. Chipman and John R. Cox
Ottawa: F. A. Acland, 1924. 57pp. Octavo [25 cm] Very good. The covers are slightly yellowed. There is a former owner's name on the top edge of the front cover. The title has been written in pen on the spine. There are three 1/2 inch closed tears in the paper at the ends of the spine. The outer corners of the covers and pages are lightly creased. The text block is just beginning to come away from the covers.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Smith, Philip S.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1939. 100pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Bound in sturdy blue cloth with a title stamped in gilt ion the spine. New endsheets, flyleaves and note pages. Original wraps bound in. Very good. The title page has a former owner's name in pen and a small ink stamp on the back.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Judson, Sheldon
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1953. 70pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Tan and black printed wraps. Very good. The spine has a couple of small stains. There is a former owner's small blind stamp on the front cover, and again on the title page. The pages are mildly browned.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bryan, Kirk; Henry Retzek and A. E. Jenks
114-168pp. Thin octavo [23 cm] Light gray and black printed wraps. Very good. The covers are very lightly soiled. There is a former owner's name stamped in ink on the front cover. The pages are very mildly yellowed.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Baars, D. L.; C. M. Molenaar
Four Corners Geological Society Sixth Field Conference Cataract Canyon River Expedition, 1971. 99pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] Very good. The covers are soiled and heavily rubbed. The spine is faded. There is a former owner's name on the top edge of the text block. The title page has a former owner's name in pen. Internally clean.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Renick, B. Coleman
481-520pp. Thin octavo [24 cm] Tan and black printed wraps. Very good plus. There are two ink stamps on the front wrap. There are several very tiny closed tears in the fore edge margins of the front wrap and the first couple of pages.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Wiese, John H.
San Francisco: Department of Natural Resources Division of Mines, 1950. 53pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Tan cloth covered boards with black printed title information on the front board. Very good plus. There is a former owner's name on the front pastedown. Mildly tanned pages. With all 4 map plates in the pocket at the rear.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Wulf, George R.
Wyoming Geological Association, 1968. 243pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Red cloth covered boards with white ink stamped titles, and an embossed white ink stamped vignette on the front cover. Near fine condition.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Pogue, Joseph E.
Glorieta, NM: The Rio Grande Press, Inc, 1974. 198pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Beige cloth covered boards with metallic blue ink stamped titles, and metallic red and green ink stamped decorative designs on the front cover. Near fine condition. The foot of the spine is gently bumped.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gregory, Herbert E.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1916. 219pp. Octavo [23 cm] Brown and black printed wraps. Good. There are numerous losses from the edges of the covers and spine. There is a light stain on the bottom edge of the front cover that measures 2 inches tall by 2 inches wide. The text block is just beginning to come away from the covers. The pages are mildly browned. With two large maps in the tattered rear pocket. The corners of the pages are lightly bumped.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Marshall, R. B.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1915. 77pp. Thin octavo [23 cm] Gray and black printed wraps. Very good. The wraps are mildly age-toned. There is a former owner's brief scribble-like notation on the top edge of the front wrap. There are several small chips in the paper of the spine. The fore edge margins of the first four pages and four or five pages near the end are damp stained.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1953-1963. 152pp. Quarto [29 cm] Gray and black printed wraps. Volumes 2 and 3 are in very good condition. Volume 1 is in good condition only. The wraps are subtly sun faded, and have a couple of small light stains. The edges of the covers are a little bumped, and have a couple of short closed tears. There is an ink stamp on the front wrap of Volume 1, and there is another ink stamp on the rear wrap. There are large, but light moisture stains on the top thirds of the pages of volume 1. These stains measure 4 and...  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Becker, George F.; J. W. Powell (Director)
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1887-1888. 486pp. The monograph is a quarto [30 cm] The atlas volume is an elephant folio [55 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. The atlas consists of loose sheets housed in a portfolio with 3/4 dark red leather and marbled paper covered boards. The monograph volume is in good condition only. The covers are rubbed. The back cover is heavily rubbed and mottled. The hinges are weak. There is a contemporary owner's name on the title page. The atlas volume is in very good condition. The portfolio covers are rubbed. The underlying boards are...  more information
Price: 1000.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Tarr, Ralph S.; Bert S. Butler
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1909. Quarto [28 cm] Rebound in sturdy blue cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. New endsheets and flyleaves. Original wraps bound in. Very good. The covers are very lightly rubbed. The pages are slightly browned, but very clean.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

Geology of Nevada: A Discussion to Accompany the Geologic Map...
Stewart, John H.
Reno: Nevada Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1980. 136pp. Thin quarto. Tan and brown illustrated wraps. Very good. The extremities are very gently rubbed and creased.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

Matches 1-20 of 148