Search Results

  • Bookseller: Ken Sanders Rare Books [x]
  • Topic: Children's Books [x]
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 389
No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, n/d. 13" tall, 100pp. Children's coloring book in colorful wrappers with one small chipped corner. Fine and completely unmarked. Nice images of children travelling on trains and airplanes, and a cowboy story.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Fretwell, Jean Hosford
New York: Rand McNally, 1928. Quarto, 57 pp. with index. Hardbound in pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers, and illustrated throughout. A compendium of children's games, from "Tit-Tat-Toe" to "Mumblety-Peg." Charming.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, 1947. 14" tall, 16pp. Children's coloring book in colorful Christmas-themed wrappers. Fine and completely unmarked. A nice Christmas item.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Kenosha, WI: Abbott Publishing, n/d. 13 " tall, 32 pp. No marks or coloring. Appears to be from the early 1940's. Stapled in color pictorial wraps, with some chipping along spine. Pictures of excessively cuddly animals at play.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Brown, Peter
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2006. "Chowder has always been a little . . . different. But being different made Chowder . . . lonely." Second illustrated children's picture book by brilliant artist / designer Brown. New book with no flaws  more information
Price: 15.99 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Buehner, Caralyn and Mark Buehner
New York: Puffin Books, 1992. Oblong wraps. "It was feeding time at the zoo and when no one was looking, Marvin . . . slipped out! Thus begin the adventures of Marvin, the large friendly ape who decides to explore the world outside his cage and finds it wonderful." New book with no flaws.  more information
Price: 5.99 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Buehner, Caralyn and Mark Buehner
New York: Dial Press, 2002. [32pp.] Quarto [28.5 cm] Illustrated boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by both the author and the illustrator on the title page in black ink.  more information
Price: 15.99 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Pullman, Philip
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Bright red paper spine and boards are clean. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the head of the spine and at the tip of the upper front corner. Light rubbing at the tip of the upper rear corner. Beautiful copy!  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Leuck, Laura with Mark Buehner
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. 24 pp. Hardcover with illustrated dustjacket. Illustrations by Mark Buehner.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Griggs, Edward
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1921. 120pp. Deudecimo [18 cm] Light green illustrated boards. Illustrated endsheets and pastedowns. Very good.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hill, Grace Brooks
New York: Barse and Hopkins, 1920. 250pp. Pictorial grey cloth boards. Presumed first edition of one of the scarcer Corner House Girls titles. Listings of Corner House Girls titles through "houseboat".  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hill, Grace Brooks
New York: Barse and Hopkins, 1922. 256pp. Pictorial grey cloth boards. Presumed first edition of one of the scarcer Corner House Girls titles. Corners bumped; boards appear to have been varnished.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Snyder, Fairmont
New York: P. F. Volland & Co, 1916. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated endsheets. Good only. The covers are gently rubbed and very lightly soiled. There is a 3 and 1/2 inch loss from the backstrip, and what remains of the darkened backstrip is coming away from the spine. The underlying boards are exposed briefly along the edges. There are a couple of small crayon scribbles on the front cover. The longest scribble measures 1 and 1/2 inches. Several pages have very light stains, else the pages are clean and bright.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

Lewis Carroll, Photographer of Children: Four Nude Studies
Cohen, Morton N.
Philadelphia: The Rosenbach Foundation and Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publishers, 1979. 31pp. Quarto [25.5 cm] Dark yellow cloth covered boards with brown ink stamped titles on the spine and front cover. The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with subtle rubbing and edge wear. The inside flaps are yellowed.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice...
Bjork, Christina
Stockholm: R & S Books, 1993. 93pp. Quarto [26.5 cm] Red paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Illustrated map endpapers. Near fine. There is some very insignificant, barely perceptible staining on the bottom edge of the rear cover. There are tiny, discreet check marks on the bibliography page. In a very good dust jacket. There is a small bubble in the veneer of the jacket, along the bottom edge of the front panel.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
London: Dean's Rag Book Co., Ltd, Quarto [27.5 cm] Illustrated linen wraps. Very good. The corners of the covers and pages are folded. The pages are very clean and bright.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Dr. Seuss
[New York]: Random House, [1957]. 61pp. Large octavo [24 cm] Very good/Near fine. Name in blue ink at head of front pastedown. Minor discoloring to extremities of jacket. Light rubbing to corners of jacket. Short closed tear to head of jacket's front panel with some associated creasing. First issue dust jacket. Full color illustrations throughout. Illustrated boards, pastedowns and endsheets. Younger/Hirsch 7.  more information
Price: 3000.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Elizabeth Morrow
New York: Macmillan, 1941. 69pp. Paper covered boards. In pictorial dust jacket. The third book in the Tucker family series, following "A Pint of Judgement" and "The Rabbit's Nest". Near fine copy in very good dj with minor edge wear and rubbing.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Berry, Wendell
Berkeley: Counterpoint, 2009. SIGNED.60 pp. 16x16 cm. Wine- over cream-colored boards. With dust illustrated jacket.Signed by the author on the title page.The first editions of this charming illustrated fable by farmer poet activist Wendell Berry quickly sold out upon publication and has become difficult to find.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Rippey, Sarah Cory
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1913. Octavo [20 cm] Beige cloth covered boards with illustrated paper labels mounted to the covers. Very good. The covers are very lightly rubbed. There are several very small red stains on the bottom edge of the front cover. The illustration at p. 29 is detached, but present.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

Matches 1-20 of 389