Search Results
Matches 1-20 of 162
BOSTON, MASS: Twayne Publishers, 1975.
FIRST EDITION. Part of Twayne's World Authors Series. Biography and survey of the literature of one of Japan's most famous novelists of the early 20th century, famed for his drinking, drug addiction, association with radical movements, and eventual suicide together with his mistress. 179 pp. Green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and design. A bit of light soiling to top edge. Very light, almost unnoticable spine lean. Just a bit of light rubbing to corners. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1963.
Translated by Ivy Litvinov.Vivid personal recollections and appreciations by a leading 20th-century Russian writer of other leading writers of his era. Opens with a long essay on Tolstoy and goes on to discuss Anton Chekhov and some writers less well remembered today: Korolenko, Kotsubinsky, Mikhailovsky, and Mikhail Prishvin. An essay on Sophia Tolstaya, Tolstoy's wife and companion of more than 50 years, vindicates her role in the great writer's life. B&W photos of each writer discussed. Very good cloth edition with slightly chipped DJ with mylar protection. 310 pp. more information
Price: 19.50 USD
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1980.
FIRST EDITION. Critical examination of Kierkegaard's biographical materials in light of the philosopher's tendancy towards self-invention. 233 pp. Light bumps to all four corners. Light DJ edgewear with a 0.5 inch closed tear. Crisp, clean, and tight. more information
Price: 14.00 USD
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2009.
"I began my journey into miseducation in the Chicago of 1941. This book is the tentative, uneasy, inconclusive correction." 384 pp. Very slight wear to extremities. Tight, bright, clean. Thought-provoking ponderances. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
NEW YORK: Doubleday and Company, 2010.
The first part of Mr. Kaplan's masterful and apparently, true-to-life biography of one of the most gifted singers in the past century. Follow Sinatra's coming into the world as it begins with Sinatra's birth in 1915 in a coldwater flat in Hoboken, New Jersey's Little Italy, where the apparently stillborn Sinatra was delivered and placed on the kitchen counter while the mother was being attended by the doctor. Needless to say, Frank used his Godl-given pipes that first day, and never stopped. A bit of creasing to top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Book has been read once. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
NEW YORK: The Macmillan Company, 1949.
FIRST U.S. EDITION. Autobiography of the modern Christian scholar and authority on Bach. 78 pp. Light rubbing to edges. Light bump to rear bottom corner. Light DJ edgewear, soiling. more information
Price: 14.00 USD
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981.
UNCORRECTED BOUND GALLEY. In this biography of country music superstar, Hank Williams, the author chronicles Mr. Williams' life from his boyhood in the slums of Alabama to his untimely and tragic death. Some shelf and corner wear. The new and eventual title was typed on an unevenly cut rectangle of paper and taped with scotch tape over what was probably the original title "I'll Never Get Out Of The World Alive". Yellow card covers state: "Probable publication: February 1981" Flippo traces Hank Williams's boyhood in the rural slums of Alabama; his search for refuge in alcohol, fast women, and guns,... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
CHICAGO, ILL: The Public Publishing Company, 1905.
FIRST EDITION. Biography of William Llyod Garrison, the renowned abolitionist and slave liberator. 141 pp. with ads to rear of text. Deckle edge. Moderate rubbing to extremities with significant wear to spinecaps. Light rubbing to boards, spine. Front hinge just starting, stitching visible on rear hinge. Light bumps to corners. 4 inch scratch to front board. Inscription in pen to FFEP, small chip to FFEP. more information
Price: 18.00 USD
NEW YORK: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969.
FIRST EDITION. Biography of the English composer who blended New World music with Old World and wrote the world's first Negro opera, "Koanga" after moving to the U.S. 234 pp. Light spotting to top edge, fore edge. A bit of light rubbing to extremities. Just a bit of light soiling to rear board. DJ archivally protected. Clean, tight. Front DJ flap clipped on both corners. Light rubbing to DJ surfaces. more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Dublin: The Phoenix Publishing Company, 1936.
FIRST EDITION. Biography of the 18th-century Irish orator and a portrait of Irish politics and of Dublin life and its "hectic color of decay". 192 pp. Dark red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Red topstain. Light rubbing to extremities. Light bumps to front corners, rear bottom corner. Light foxing to endpapers, title page, half title, with some very light foxing to edges. Light crease to length of spine. Light acid transfer from unknown source to half-title, last page of text. Light pipe tobacco aroma. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
BOSTON, MASS: Twayne Publishers, 1977.
FIRST EDITION. Biography of Japanese novelist of idealistic fiction of the Koro Jidai of the late 19th century. 178 pp. A bit of light rubbing to spinecaps, corners. Small ding to top of front joint. Clean and tight. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
BOSTON, MASS: Twayne Publishers, 1974.
FIRST EDITION. Biography of Japanese novelist and author of "Journey Through Dark Night" and many short stories, essays, and several long stories. 187 pp. A bit of light rubbing to spinecaps, corners. Small ding to top of front joint. Clean and tight. Very light, almost unnoticable spine lean. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
LONDON: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1856.
Second edition. 19th century biography of Martin Luther with 48 beautiful black and white plates. 141 pp. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, thick pages. Some light foxing to text. Light rubbing to edges. Light bumps to front corners, rear bottom corner. Nice, tight copy. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
LONDON: Michael Joseph, 1959.
Life story of the great humanitarian and man sometimes called "the Quaker saint". 350 pp. Former bookseller's stamp, small sticker to front pastedown. Boards very lightly cocked. Light rubbing to extremities. Very small and light bumps to bottom corners. Light DJ edgewear, a bit of soiling. more information
Price: 16.00 USD
NEW YORK: Harper & Row, 1986.
A collection of Lennon's fiction and non-fiction, illustrated by his own drawings, written between 1968 and 1979, and heretofore, never published. Includes The Ballad of John and Yoko, and An Alphabet and Two Virgins. One tiny bump to front,bottom corner. Some fading/sunning to dustjacket. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
NEW YORK: Harper & Row, 1986.
A collection of Lennon's fiction and non-fiction, illustrated by his own drawings, written between 1968 and 1979, and heretofore, never published. Includes The Ballad of John and Yoko, and An Alphabet and Two Virgins. Some fading/sunning to dustjacket. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Cincinnati, OH: God's Revivalist OFfice, 1913.
FIRST EDITION. Author's boyhood experiences, conversion, sanctification, consecration, experiences with divine healing, with the devil, and travel across North America. 317 pp. with 2 pp. ads to rear of text. Moderate rubbing to boards, spine. Light bumps to all four corners with some light fraying. Light fraying to spinecaps. Moderate spine lean. Front and rear hinges started. Former owner's inscription to FFEP. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Toronto, Ontario, CANADA: A. H. Hovey & Co, 1886.
FIFTH EDITION. 15 years after "Our life in the Highlands," this volume recounts the excursions and incidents of a widowed Queen Victoria, and of the simple mountaineers who cheered her sad heart. 407 pp. Rear hinge starting, very slightly musty, some soiling and scuffing to fore edge, to board surfaces and to endpapers, light edgewear and corners lightly bumped. Gilt lettering to spine, decorative title to front board, and frontispiece has five drawn portraits, with tissue paper to protect. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Basic Books (Imprint of Harper Collins), 1999.
Very slight corner- and edge -wear on dust jacket. Old price sticker on inside fold of dust jacket. more information
Price: 7.50 USD
PHILADELPHIA: CHELSEA HOUSE PUBLISHERS, 2005.
Part of the "Gay and Lesbian Writers" Series. Includes such chapters as, "A Portrait of the Artist as a Gay Man." Black and white photos throughout. Appears unread. 124 pgs.Very minor shelf-wear. more information
Price: 9.50 USD

