Search Results

  • Bookseller: Bolerium Books [x]
  • Topic: Women [x]
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 4466
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Stanton, Elizabeth Cady and Susan B. Anthony, edited by Ellen Carol DuBois
New York: Schocken Books, 1981. xv+272p., double frontis portrait, foreword, introduction, chapter notes, index, very good copy of the trade-size paperbound edition. Studies in the Life of Women, Gerda Lerner, General Editor.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
Schirmacher, Dr. Kaethe
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. xvi, 280p., publishers ads, first US edition cloth boards titled and ruled in gilt. A bright sound copy --no owner's inscription, feels unread-- with mildest shelfwear and very faint touches of handling soil, faint top-edge dust-soil.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Josiah Allen's Wife, [Marietta Holley]
Hartford: American Publishing Co, 1880. 580p., illustrated throughout, reprint edition (issued first in 1877) in gilt-decorated green cloth. Somewhat edgeworn, spine has a touch of fraying at the tail, an otherwise sound copy (we have added a dot of glue to secure a preliminary leaf)  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
Small, Sasha
New York: Workers Library Publishers, [1937]. 48p., wraps, small coffee stain along top of several pages, small tears along top where untrimmed pages were cut open by hand, owner's name written at top of front wrap, illus. *Seidman S231  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
National American Woman Suffrage Association
New York: National Woman Suffage Publishing Co, [1907-1912]. 7x10.25 inches broadside printed on newsprint, old folds with small tears at left margin. Authored by Susan Walker Fitzgerald according to staff at the Bryn Mawr College Library where SWF's papers are housed, which has a similar brochure. Text excoriates the belief that women belong only in the home: "Men are responsible for the conditions under which the children live, but we hold women reponsible for the results of those conditions. If we hold women responsible for the results, must we not, in simple justice, let them have something to say as to what those conditions will be?"  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Toronto: Canadian Women's Educational Press, 1972. 191p., shelfworn wraps.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Alliance Against Women's Oppression
San Francisco: Alliance Against Women's Oppresion, 1983. 8p., wraps, 8.5x11 inches. AAWO discussion paper, January 1983.  more information
Price: 17.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Alliance Against Women's Oppression
San Francisco: Alliance Against Women's Oppresion, 1983. 12p., wraps, 8.5x11 inches. AAWO discussion paper no. 4, October, 1983.  more information
Price: 17.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Baltimore: Women, a Journal of Liberation, 1974. 65p., souble-column text with photoillustrations, 8.5x11 inches, glossy decorated wraps. Ownership name on cover, a very good copy.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth
New York: Arno Press, 1972. vii, 360p., photocopied from 1900 (first collected edition? volume IV of 'The writings') original; cloth boards in series binding, mild external handling wear. American women, images and realities.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
New York: Cambridge Book Co, 1973. 64p, Slim collection of newspaper articles from the New York TImes on women's issues and lives, 1900-1930 prepared as teaching lessons, probably at high school or undergraduate level.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
Buckley, James M.
New York: Fleming H. Revell Co, 1909. 128p, red cloth-bound boards with mild water damage and soiling, spine has shelf wear, white lettering that is worn to spine but crisp on front cover with faint bleeding from red cloth, former owner's name written on front paste-down endpaper small tear to front endpaper at gutter,. Authored byJames Buckley, a Methodist Episcopal minister in Brooklyn and editor of the Christian Advocate, the book advocates women's participation in the professions, co-education (in some circumstances), and for women's athletics, but draws the line at giving them the vote. Buckley maintains that "all members of society would suffer; children, by diminished care...  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
Flammang, Janet Angela
Los Angeles: University of California, LA, 1980. xi+526p., photocopied pages printed recto only, 9x11 inches, signed approval page (photocopied) vita curricula, abstract, footnotes, conclusion, bibliography, very good in blue library binding. Author of "Womens Political Voice How Women Are" and "New American History " among others.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Harris, Fran
Lansing: Michigan Coordinating Committee of the National Commission on the Observance of Women's Year, 1977. 119p., foreword, bibliography, photos, very good in original wraps.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
International Council of Women; National Woman Suffrage Association
Washington, DC: R.H. Darby, printer, 1888. vii, [1], [9]-471 p., boards edgeworn and mildly soiled, frontispiece of Lucretia Mott is neatly separated but present. Hinges separating internally at front and back. Signature of Mary Phillips dated Oct. 6, 1888.  more information
Price: 275.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available - Recently Checked
International Woman Suffrage Alliance
Copenhagen: International Woman Suffrage Alliance, 1906. 118p, wraps mildly discolored with slightly worn spine and minor chipping on front wrap on bottom edge, along with very minor worn at top corners, some signatures pulled. Describes the founding of the first international organization to advocate women's right to vote. Brief report on the 1904 founding conference of the !WSA in Berlin, and a much more detailed account of the succeeding 1906 conference in Copenhagen. The 1904 meeting declared its purpose to be "to secure the enfranchisement of the women of all nations and to unite the friends of woman suffrage throughout the world in organized cooperation and...  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
Jaquith, Cindy & Willie Mae Reid
New York: Pathfinder Press, 1977. 31p., wraps, very good condition.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
Kunkin, Art, publisher and editor
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Free Press, 1970. 56p., in two sections as customarily issued, 17.5x11.5 inch tabloid newspaper. Subscriber's mailing label present, paperstock lightly toned, short splits at spinefolds, slight edge- and handling-wear, a good copy. Mailed folded along the original horizontal foldline.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Miller, Ruthann, Mary-Alice Waters, [and] Evelyn Reed
New York: Pathfinder Press, 1970. 15p., wraps. A Merit pamphlet.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
Cowley, Joyce [Joyce Maupin]
New York: Merit Publishers, 1969. 15p., wraps, first printing thus. First appeared in the Spring, 1955 issue of the Fourth International. Cowley later as Joyce Maupin founded UNION Wage.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

Matches 1-20 of 4466