Search Results
16 Matches Found
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974).
Fifth printing of the first edition. A charming little collection of Halloween poems by Maurice Sendak, e.e. cummings, Carson McCullers, Carl Sandburg, John Ciardi, and others. The title is taken from a verse by an anonymous poet. Illustrated by Janet McCaffery with black and white drawings of skeletons, bats, jack o' lanterns, and a mildly disturbing character with fangs and a bag over his head, among other Halloween horrors. In full blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Dust jacket illustrated with a ghost in billowing white sheet under a full moon. Half-inch closed tear to back panel of... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Baltimore: Cemetery Dance, 2010.
First edition. With contributions by many familiar names in contemporary horror literature, including Joe R. Lansdale, Al Sarrantonio, Melanie and Steve Rasnic Tem, David Niall Wilson, Elizabeth Massie, Gary Braunbeck, and others. Interior black and white drawings by Keith Minnion, dust jacket artwork by Alan M. Clark. The book is arranged in eight parts, titled after Halloween's main ingredients: Trick or Treat, Pumpkins, Ghosties, Ghoulies, Dead Leaves, etc. A fine copy in a like dust jacket. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Dayton, OH: Paine Publishing Company, (c. 1934).
Small octavo. pp. 294 + (2) publisher ads. A book of Halloween Recitations, Dialogues, Plays, Readings, Pantomimes, Song and Dance Skits, Action Songs, Dances, and Marches for all ages. Contents include "Good-Night, Halloween," "How to Handle Witchie," "It's Best to Stay in Bed," "October and Her Colors," ""Truant Ghosts," "Creeping Black Shadows," "Doings in the Cornfield," and "Cellar Horror," among many others. In orange wrappers, the front cover bearing line illustrations of a flying witch, a smiling jack o' lantern, a black cat, and spooky children. Publisher ad at the rear of the book is for The Giant Stunt Book,... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
(Minneapolis, MN: Pillsbury Flour Mills Company), 1935.
Octavo. pp. 11. Cookery Club Bulletin No. 13, a Halloween issue for 1935. Illustrated wrappers. The Halloween theme appears to be employed only on the cover and first page, but the booklet is an interesting indication of Halloween's popularity at the time. The front cover features a black and white photo of a girl bobbing for apples that are hanging by strings, standing amid a tableaux of cornstalks and pumpkins, an eerie black cat projected on the wall behind her. The logo at the top of the cover is decorated with a broomstick-riding witch in silhouette against an orange harvest... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1986.
First edition. Signed by Alan Ryan. A fine copy in a like jacket, crisp and bright. A collection of Halloween stories by Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, Whitley Strieber, and others. Dust jacket features cool artwork of a leering jack o' lantern crying blood. Mylar cover. more information
Price: 85.00 USD
(New York): Harry N. Abrams Inc, (2002).
Large quarto. pp. 127. A history of the Halloween costume, told mostly through the book's 123 full-page color photographs. The photos are quite stylized, for maximum creepiness. Selections favor the macabre over the cartoonish, and include some genuinely unsettling getups. Pictorial dust jacket illustrated on front with a full-color photo of an old school plastic Frankenstein mask. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Baltimore, MD: Cemetery Dance Publications, 2001.
First edition of the trade version. Features Halloween-related novellas by Al Sarrantonio, Gary Braunbeck, Nancy Collins, Rick Hautala, and Thomas Tessier. Cover art by Alan Clark, featuring a wizened jack o' lantern. A fine copy in a like dust jacket. Mylar cover. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Syracuse, NY: The Willis N. Bugbee Company, (c. 1930).
Small octavo. pp. 111. A book of Halloween Recitations and Monologues; Songs; Pantomimes, Tableaux, and Drills; Exercises, Dialogues, and Plays; Games, Stunts, Decoration, Etc.; and Games Children Will Enjoy. In orange wrappers, the front cover bearing a two-color illustration of a witch stirring a steaming cauldron. Title in black to spine. Owner's signature inked over at upper edge of front cover, not affecting any printing. A few interior pages with significant amounts of scribbling in pencil (clearly a child's work). Otherwise, well preserved. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
N.P, 2008.
Bookplate for Halloween 2008, designed after the dust jacket illustration on the first edition of Something Wicked This Way Comes. Signed by Bradbury in a signature box at the bottom of the plate. This was not Bradbury's own bookplate, but was designed by a fan of his work and signed by Bradbury himself. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Baltimore, MD: Cemetery Dance Publications, 2000.
First printing of the trade edition. An anthology of Halloween-related fiction and non-fiction by some of the biggest names in contemporary horror and suspense literature, including Ray Bradbury, Peter Straub, Dean Koontz, Poppy Z. Brite, Gahan Wilson, Jack Ketchum, Michael Marshall Smith, and many others. In tan boards lettered in black on the spine. The illustrated dust jacket evokes the season wonderfully. A near fine copy which previously belonged to the co-editor, Robert Morrish. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Baltimore, MD: Cemetery Dance Publications, 2000.
First printing of the trade edition. This copy includes the signatures of 11 of the contributors: Peter Straub, Ramsey Campbell, Poppy Z. Brite, Dennis Etchison, Owl Goingback, Jack Cady, Christopher Golden, Charles Grant, Rick Hautala, Steve Rasnic Tem, and Thomas F. Monteleone. The signatures are on labels affixed to the title-page of each author's contribution (not affecting any printing), carefully placed there by the book's former owner, who collected them at various readings and conventions over the years. Most of the labels are plain white, signed in ink, although a couple of the authors added little doodles (a skull, a... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
New York: Boulevard Books, (1997).
First printing, with full number line. The second book in this series, which has become quite collectible over the years. Continues the story of Michael Myers in Haddonfield. Totally! In pictorial wrappers showing Michael on the front cover chasing two would-be victims through an attic. He has replaced his trademark kitchen knife with a hunting knife. Very slight edge wear (more at spine tips), diagonal crease to upper right corner of front cover, faint spine crease. Back cover with a couple small dings. Interior has a small dark stain to the outer margin of the first six pages, not affecting... more information
Price: 90.00 USD
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1969).
First American edition. Dust jacket with two very small, unobtrusive closed tears to rear panel near spine head. A remarkably fresh, bright copy. Hercule Poirot investigates the murder of a young girl at a Halloween party. In orange boards backed in black cloth, with orange and silver lettering to the spine. Dust jacket is also black and orange, with like printing. Simple but thoroughly evocative of the season. Orange endleaves, top edge stained orange. Mylar cover. more information
Price: 90.00 USD
Edinburgh: The Albyn Press, c. 1960.
Small octavo. pp. 63 + (1) publisher ads. Jacket has a small closed tear at the spine and a tiny chip at the spine foot, but is otherwise quite fresh. A charming little Halloween book by an author best known for her important four-volume set of Scottish folklore. Includes chapters such as "Burning the Witch," "The Cult of the Dead," and "Some Hallowe'en Recipes." With nine black and white plates, including several stills from a Walt Disney production, as well as spooky line art vignettes and even musical notation. Illustrations by John Mackay. Great orange and black dust jacket art... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Deerfield Beach, FL: Liberty Publishing Company, 1990.
Octavo. pp. 169. Fourth printing. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line art. A Halloween how-to book containing suggestions and instructions for parties, costumes, make-up, decorations, jack o' lanterns, and more, written by a "semi-professional magician." Also contains a chapter on the origins of the holiday, and an index. In addition to the instructional photos and artwork, the book contains a number of little vignette drawings of ghoulish good fun. Although a chapter on children's Halloween parties is included, the book is geared mostly toward adults. In orange wrappers, colorfully illustrated with Halloween images in yellow, blue, and black.... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Unknown, 1935.
October 1935 issue of this oversized magazine (14 x 10.5 inches), featuring dramatic cover art of a witch and black cat on a "broomstick" that is actually a rocket, set against a bright orange harvest moon with bats flying about. Very cool. Cover has chipping to the bottom edges and a strip of light discoloration at the top margin, along with owner's stamped address, none of which affects the illustration. The magazine's tagline is "Resettlement to Help the South." A good copy with fabulous vintage Halloween artwork. more information
Price: 100.00 USD

