McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: north carolina


Matches 1-20 of 3892

Available from Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA

Phone: (413) 447-8010

http://www.secondlifebooks.com

"AND HE HATH SOWN."

WILLIAMS, Jonathan.


(broadside). Reprinted from Pairidaeza on the occasion of the author's reading at North Carolina Wesleyan College, 23 November, 1983. This is one of 500 copies not numbered, but signed by the author "for wild times" (8-1/2 x 5-1/2 in).

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"GALLANTRY UNSURPASSED": PROCEEDINGS OF A DEDICATION CEREMONY FOR A MONUMENT TO THE 26TH NORTH CAROLINA REGIMENT, GETTYSBURG NAT

Davis, Archie K.


Chapel Hill, NC:: North Caroliniana Society ,, 1985 1st edition, stapled grey wraps, 18 pages Limited to 500 signed copies. Limited to 500 signed copies. Paperback. Fine..

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"Man over Money": The Southern Populist Critique of American Capitalism

PALMER, Bruce


Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1980), xviii, 311 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w.

Price: $22.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from David Lesser Books

One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525

Phone: (203) 389-8111

http://www.lesserbooks.com

"ON THE CAUSES OF OUR NATIONAL TROUBLES." A SERMON, DELIVERED IN ST. JAMES' CHURCH, WILMINGTON, N.C., BY THE RIGHT REV. THOMAS A

Atkinson, Thomas Rev.:


Wilmington:: Printed at the "Herald" Book and Job Office,, 1861 15, [1 blank] pp. Bound into modern buckram [small gum label on front board]. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown, a couple of institutional marks. Light toning, light edge wear, Good+. Thomas Atkinson [1807-1881], the third Episcopal bishop of North Carolina, passionately warns of the horrors of war: "Not theatrical war; not war as painted by poets and novelists, glorious in pride...but war in its stern reality, war as it empties villages, and fills hospitals, and crowds cemeteries..." A strong Unionist, Atkinson disliked slavery and had freed his own slaves; but he also disliked dogmatic abolitionists who demonized slaveholders. Opposing secession, he nevertheless put the Episcopal Church of North Carolina in the service of the Confederacy. After the War, Atkinson tried to make North Carolina a model for relations with the freedmen. He put black clergymen in charge of black Episcopal churches, and opened a school for blacks near Raleigh, now called St. Augustine's College. Crandall 4125 [4] [but noting that this was possibly printed before secession]. P&W 8014 [5]. Thornton 447. OCLC 11806073 [5].

Price: $250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"Organized Labor Faces the 1980's

HOBBY, Wilbur, President, North Carolina AFL - CIO


Chelsea, Mass.: Massachusetts Trade Union Educational League, ca. 1979, Interview by Rich Koritz, President, Mass. T.U.E.L. Wraps. 18 p . Fighting Worker Labor Series #3.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"SHARECROPPERS" THE WAY WE REALLY WERE.

Taylor, Roy G.


J. Mark,, 1984 Green cloth with title in gilt. 242 pp, illustrations. This book is in great shape; textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket a little tanned along edges, now protected in a mylar cover. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good..

Price: $18.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"The Cleft Roots"

OWEN, Guy


In "St. Andrews Review: A Twice-Yearly Magazine of the Arts and Humanities". Vol. 1, No. 2 (Spring & Summer, 1971) . Fine.

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"The Green Stallion" and "The Legacy." In "Epos"

OWEN, Guy


Vol. 11, No. 1 (Fall, 1959), Fine.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from David Lesser Books

One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525

Phone: (203) 389-8111

http://www.lesserbooks.com

"THE SPIRIT OF THE AGE. " AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE TWO LITERARY SOCIETIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH-CAROLINA.

Pinckney, Henry L.:


Raleigh:: 1836 30pp, disbound, tanned and foxed. Good+ to Very Good. Pinckney was the son of Charles Pinckney, and the editor of the Charleston Mercury. He was also Mayor of Charleston and a Calhoun State-Rights man in the U.S. Congress. But he earned the enmity of Calhoun and his fellow South Carolinians when he authored the "gag rule," laying on the table without referral (instead of rejecting outright) all petitions for the abolition of slavery. Here he counsels reverence for the rights of the States, but a deep attachment to the Union as well. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 62904. AI 39624. Thornton 10769.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"WHO'S GONNA COVER 'EM UP?!": CHAPEL HILL UNCOVERED, 1950-1985.

Giduz, Roland.


Chapel Hill:: Citizen Publishing,, 1985 1st edition, blue cloth, 210pp. Presentation copy. Presentation copy. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket..

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"WHO'S GONNA COVER 'EM UP?!": CHAPEL HILL UNCOVERED, 1950-1985.

Giduz, Roland.


Chapel Hill:: Citizen Publishing,, 1985 1st edition, blue cloth, 210 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed by Giduz. Signed by Giduz. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket..

Price: $9.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

'76: One World and The Cantos of Ezra Pound.

Read, Forrest.


The University of North Carolina Press,, 1981. 476pp. Fine / Fine dj.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

'Neath the Haze of the Smokies.

HUNTLEY, Catherine Pulliam.


[Edwardsville, IL]: [Fourkids Press], 1992. Small 4to. Red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. ix, 232pp. Line drawings. Near fine/very good. Single archivally closed (on verso) edge tear on rear jacket panel. First edition, limited to 500 copies numbered by Huntley (this #225) -- this copy also beautifully inscribed and signed by Huntley in black fineline on the front flyleaf: "To Ellie / With best Wishes / Catherine Pulliam Huntley / January 1993." Homespun memoir about about growing up on a Cherokee Indian reservation in North Carolina in the early 20th century. Rather uncommon.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

'OUR DAILY BREAD': A BOOK OF FAVORITE RECIPES HOLY INFANT CHURCH, DURHAM, NORTH CAROLINA.

Holy Infant Community.


Circulation Service, 1982. 84 pp plus index and kitchen information. Pages clean and intact. Fine.

Price: $42.20

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

(SP)UTTERANCE: DRAWINGS AND POEMS.

Smith, Mark.


Laurinburg, NC:: Curveship Press,, 1976 1st edition, 16mo, black folded wrap, (18) unbound pages. Wrap lightly creased & faded along edges. Signed. Limited to 300 copies. Signed. Limited to 300 copies. Paperback. Very Good, folded brown paper Envelope..

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

(SP)UTTERANCE: DRAWINGS AND POEMS.

Smith, Mark.


Laurinburg, NC:: Curveship Press,, 1976 1st edition, 16mo, black folded wrap, (18) unbound pages. Paperback. Review Copy. Paperback. Review Copy. Paperback. Very Good, folded brown paper Envelope has come unglued, but is solid..

Price: $12.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

100 COURTHOUSES: A REPORT ON NORTH CAROLINA JUDICIAL FACILITIES. 2 Volumes.

Burns, Robert P. (Project Director).


Raleigh, NC:: School of Design, North Carolina State University,, 1978 1st edition, quarto, photo-illustrated wraps, 227 + 645 pages. Books are in good to very good condition, with foxing and scuffing on the covers (more heavily on Volume II) and on the end papers; bindings are tight, and pages are clean. Paperback. Good+..

Price: $59.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

100 YEARS, 100 MEN.

Crittenden, Christopher, et al (editors).


Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton Co.,, 1971 Beige cloth, 448 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, publisher's sticker to front pastedown, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, short closed tear to spine head, panels lightly rubbed & soiled, fore edge of flaps lightly creased, now protected in a mylar cover. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+..

Price: $13.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

1763 TAX LIST OF BLADEN COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA.

Campbell, Wanda (compiler).


No place:: no publisher,, 1960 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth spine, title leaf + (1) + 5 typed leaves; published sometime in the 1960s. Label taped to bottom front, glue stain to inside rear cover, owner's stamps. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 3892